Академический Документы
[…] criminal activity was thereafter uncovered during the investigation does not render the
evidence inadmissible. There is no question in [the court’s] mind that the purpose of the
surveillance, pursuant to the order, was the acquisition of foreign intelligence information.
Accordingly, [the court found] that the FISA procedures on their face satisfy the Fourth
Amendment warrant requirement, and that FISA was properly implemented in this case.”
Id. at 1314.).
199
Court of Review op., 310 F.3d at 722 n.6.
200
The Court of Review did not include in its quotation of 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3)(A) the
proviso that follows the quoted language: “Provided, That no United States person may be
considered a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities
protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”
201
Court of Review op., 310 F.3d at 722, quoting portions of 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3).
202
Id. at 723 (emphasis added by the Court of Review). The definitions of “agent of a
foreign power” which apply to “any person” (including, by implication, United States