Академический Документы
[…] States; (2) a faction of a foreign nation or nations, not substantially composed of United
States persons; or (3) an entity that is openly acknowledged by a foreign government or
governments to be directed and controlled by such foreign government or governments); 50
U.S.C. § 1805(f) (emergency electronic surveillance upon Attorney General certification for
up to 72 hours while an FISC order is being sought); and 50 U.S.C. § 1811 (electronic
surveillance for 15 calendar days after a congressional declaration of war).
43
Section 507A was added to title 28, U.S.C., by P.L. 109-177, Section 506(a)(1). It
provides:
(a) Of the Assistant Attorneys General appointed under section 506, one shall
serve, upon the designation of the President, as the Assistant Attorney General
for National Security.
(b) The Assistant Attorney General for National Security shall —
(1) serve as the head of the National Security Division of the Department
of Justice under section 509A of this title;
(2) serve as primary liaison to the Director of National Intelligence for the
Department of Justice; and
(3) perform such other duties as the Attorney General may prescribe.
CRS-14
44
Minimization procedures with respect to electronic surveillance are defined in 50 U.S.C.
§ 1801(h) to mean:
(1) specific procedures, which shall be adopted by the Attorney General, that are
reasonably designed in light of the purpose and technique of the particular