Академический Документы
[…] See fn. 89, supra, regarding substitution of “72
hours” for “24 hours” in Subsection 50 U.S.C. § 1824(e)(3)(C) by P.L. 107-108, Sec.
314(a)(4).
91
50 U.S.C. § 1824(e)(2).
92
50 U.S.C. § 1824(e)(3).
93
50 U.S.C. § 1824(e)(4).
CRS-47
94
50 U.S.C. § 1825(a).
95
50 U.S.C. § 1825(b).
96
50 U.S.C. § 1825(c).
97
50 U.S.C. § 1825(d). “Aggrieved person,” as defined in 50 U.S.C. § 1821(2), “means a
person whose premises, property, information, or material is the target of a physical search
or any other person whose premises, property, information, or material was subject to
physical search.”
98
50 U.S.C. § 1825(e).
CRS-48
If the U.S. district court makes a determination that the physical search was not
lawfully authorized or conducted, then it must “suppress the evidence which was
unlawfully obtained or derived from the physical search of the aggrieved person or
otherwise grant the motion of the aggrieved person.” If, on the other hand, the court
finds that the physical search was lawfully authorized or conducted, the motion of the
aggrieved person will be denied except to the extent that due process requires
discovery or disclosure.101