Академический Документы
[…] 458, the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, 50 U.S.C. § 1871,
discussed at fn. 165, infra, and accompanying text.
108
P.L. 109-177, Section 109(a) added the Senate Judiciary Committee to the committees
to be fully informed by the Attorney General as to FISA physical searches.
CRS-50
House Judiciary Committee109 setting forth: the total number of applications for
109
The term “those committees” in the second sentence of 50 U.S.C. § 1826 appears to be
subject to at three possible interpretations. Section 109(a)(1) of P.L. 109-177 amends the
first sentence of Section 1826 “in the first sentence, by inserting “, and the Committee on
the Judiciary of the Senate,” after “Senate.” The amending language in Subsection
109(a)(2) or P.L. 109-177, amends 50 U.S.C. § 1826 “in the second sentence, by striking
“and the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate” and
inserting “and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives.” In light of
this sequence of amendments, the phrase “those committees” in the second paragraph might
to refer to the Intelligence Committees alone, rather than to the Intelligence Committees and