Академический Документы
[…] 112
This section was added in 1994 as Title III, Section 307 of P.L. 95-511, by P.L. 103-359,
Title VIII, § 807(a)(3), 108 Stat. 3452. If a fine were to be imposed under the general fine
provisions 18 U.S.C. § 3571, rather than under the offense provision, the maximum fine
would be $250,000 for an individual.
113
For definitions, see fn. 44, supra.
CRS-52
may bring a civil action for actual damages, punitive damages, and reasonable
attorney’s fees and other investigative and litigation costs reasonably incurred.114
114
50 U.S.C. § 1828. Actual damages are defined to be “not less than liquidated damages
of $1,000 or $100 per day for each violation, whichever is greater.” 50 U.S.C. § 1828(1).
115
50 U.S.C. § 1829.
116
Under 50 U.S.C. § 1841(2), the terms “pen register” and “trap and trace device” are given
the meanings in 18 U.S.C. § 3127. Under Section 3127, “pen register”