18 U.S.C.A.
[…] 711, see 1994 U.S. Code Cong. and Adm. News, p. 1801.

1996 Acts. House Report No. 104-788, see 1996 U.S. Code Cong. and Adm. News, p. 4021.

2008 Acts. House Report No. 110-218(Part I), see 2007 U.S. Code Cong. and Adm. News, p.
827.
Amendments

2008 Amendments. Subsec. (b). Pub.L. 110-177, § 207(1), struck out “ten years” and inserted
“15 years” in the first undesignated paragraph.

Pub.L. 110-177, § 207(2), struck out “six years” and inserted “8 years” in the second
undesignated paragraph.

1996 Amendments. Subsec. (b). Pub.L. 104-294, § 604(b)(13), repealed duplicative amendment
by section 320102(2) of Pub.L. 103-322, which required no change in text. See Repeals and
Effective Date notes under this section.

1994 Amendments. Subsec. (b). Pub.L. 103-322, § 320102(1), substituted “shall be fined under
this title, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both” for “shall be imprisoned not more than
ten years” in the first undesignated paragraph.

Pub.L. 103-322, § 320102(2), (3), substituted “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not