RECEIVED
[…] collected, and retained by Agency, and were accessible only by Agency staff involved in the
matters stored in the system.

These communications were not intended to be disclosed to third persons. The communications
were between TWC attorneys and Agency staff and relate to the rendition of legal services and .
remain confidential. Only Agency staff may access these documents, and the Agency does not
intend to disclose them to anyone outside the Agency. These communications have remained
confidential. The Agency has identified the parties to communications and will

Section 552.111 Exception: Deliberative Process and Draft Documents

Section 552.111 states that "[a]n interagency or intraagency memorandum or letter that would
not be available by law to a party in litigation with the agency is excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021." Section 552.111 encompasses the deliberative process privilege. See Open
Records Decision No. 615 at 2 (1993). The purpose of this exception is to protect advice,
opinion, and recommendation in the decisional process and to encourage open and frank
discussion in the deliberative process.