Case: 10-55866 02/16/2012 ID: 8072445 DktEntry: 37-1 Page: 1 of 17 (1 of 18)
[…] agency before filing suit in court, and to wait at least 180 days for the agency to act,

before filing suit in court. [Id.]; cf. 29 C.F.R.§ 1614.107(a)(3).

The employee may also file an action in court within 90 days of receiving the

agency’s decision. Alternatively, she may take an optional appeal to the EEOC (with

the possibility of a civil action within 90 days of receiving an EEOC decision denying

relief on appeal). The statute further provides that in the event the employee elects

3/
The Rehabilitation Act expressly incorporates Title VII procedures,
including the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(l)
(“[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964” are applicable to complaints filed under section 501 of the
Rehabilitation Act). This Court has recognized that an employee claiming a violation
of the Rehabilitation Act “must exhaust the administrative remedies available under