Case 1:18-cv-02797-WTL-DML Document 25 Filed 02/28/19 Page 1 of 2 PageID #: 169
[…] into the statute’s grasp, they must be “for purposes that are primarily personal, fa-

milial, charitable, agricultural, or household.” Ind. Code § 24-5-0.5-2. Because the

transaction was not for the purposes of one of the enumerated categories, this statu-

tory scheme does not—and cannot—apply to the alleged conduct here.

Not only are the transactions excluded by definition from consumer transac-

tions, but real property transactions are expressly exempted from the statutory

scheme permitting individuals to proceed with a private right of action. Indiana Code

§ 24-5-0.5-5 limits private right of action to claims “expressly authorized in section

4(a), 4(b), or 4(c) of this chapter.”15 IC 24-5-0.5-4(a) sets forth a right of action for

14 Indiana Deceptive Consumer Sales Act claims are subject to a heightened Rule 9(b) pleading stand-
ard, see McKinney v. State, 693 N.E.2d 65, 73 (Ind. 1998), and Plaintiffs claims are subject to dismissal