COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] performance, and separating employees whose inadequate performance cannot be corrected”; and …
assuring fair treatment of all applicants and employees in all aspects of personnel administration
without regard to political affiliation, race, color, age, national origin, sex, marital status, handicap, or
religion and with proper regard for privacy, basic rights outlined in this chapter and constitutional
rights as citizens” and; “assuring that all employees are protected … from arbitrary and capricious
actions.” G.L. c. 31, § 1. (emphasis added)

G.L. c. 31, § 41 states in part:

“Except for just cause and except in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph, a
tenured employee shall not be discharged, removed, suspended for a period of more than
five days …”

G.L. c. 31, § 43 states in part:

“If a person aggrieved by a decision of an appointing authority made pursuant to section


forty-one shall, within ten days after receiving written notice of such decision, appeal in
writing to the commission, he shall be given a hearing before a member of the