Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 64

Parts Manual

Generator Set
QSX15-G8 Engine with PCC2100 Control

C500 D5
C550 D5

English
Original Instructions 1-2018 0906-0139 (Issue 7)
Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

CONTENTS
Actuator Instl............................................................................................................................ 05
Air Cleaner Instl. - Heavy Duty................................................................................................. 07
Air Cleaner Instl. - Normal Duty................................................................................................ 09
Alarm Instl.................................................................................................................................11
Battery Tray Instl.......................................................................................................................13
Circuit Breaker Instl (3P/4P)..................................................................................................... 15
Control Assy. - Housing............................................................................................................ 17
Control Assy. PCC 2100...........................................................................................................19
Control Assy. - Alternator Terminal Box.................................................................................... 21
Control Box Instl. - Heaters...................................................................................................... 23
Enclosure Assy......................................................................................................................... 25
Engine Accessories.................................................................................................................. 27
Exhaust Instl. - For Enclosure.................................................................................................. 29
Exhaust Instl. - For Open Set................................................................................................... 31
Generator Assy (HC5D)............................................................................................................33
Ground Fault Instl..................................................................................................................... 35
Ground Strap Instl.................................................................................................................... 37
Harness - AC (PMG)................................................................................................................ 39
Harness -AC (Shunt)................................................................................................................ 41
Heat Shield Instl....................................................................................................................... 43
Heater Instl. - Alternator............................................................................................................45
Heater Instl. - Panel..................................................................................................................47
Heater Instl. - Engine................................................................................................................49
Lead Instl - Switchgear............................................................................................................. 51
Low Coolant Instl...................................................................................................................... 53
Radiator Instl............................................................................................................................ 55
Skid Assy.................................................................................................................................. 57
Ground Strap Instl ( Enclosure )............................................................................................... 59
Transformer Instl.......................................................................................................................61

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 03


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

2&3

04 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Actuator Instl.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0308-1085 Switch - Selector 1
2 0308-1045 Switch - Key Operator 1
3 0308-1046 Key Spare 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 05


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

10 8 9

7
6 1

06 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Air Cleaner Instl. - Heavy Duty.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0140-3537-02 Bracket Air Cleaner 1
2 140-2099 Band Mounting 2
3 0140-2098 Hood Air Inlet 1
4 0140-3407-02 Bracket Air Cleaner 2
5 0821-6003-02 Screw M8 x 1.25 8
6 0526-0399-64 Washer FL M12 4
7 0800-310-64 Screw HHC - DAC - IN 4
8 0526-2140 Washer FL M12 1
9 0800-2111 Screw HHC M12 1
10 0870-2065-03 Nut Hex M8 x 1.5 4

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 07


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

11

4
5 9

6
3

12 7 10

08 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Air Cleaner Instl. - Normal Duty.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0140-3841 Kit, Air Filter 1
2 0140-3842 Kit, Air Filter 1
3 0503-1870-10 Clamp 1
4 0503-1870-11 Clamp, Hose 1
5 0140-3847 Kit, Air Filter 1
6 0503-0806 Hose 1
7 0526-0399-60 Washer, Flat 2
8 0526-0399-64 Washer, Flat 2
9 0800-3017-53 Screw, Hex Head 2
10 0850-0114-54 Washer, Lock 2
11 0853-0040-57 Washer, Lock 2
12 0870-2248-05 Lock Nut 2

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 09


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

1 2

3
6

5 4

7 8

10 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Alarm Instl.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0300-5937 Module Alarm 1
2 0308-1191 Switch Rocker 1
3 0098-8322 Label - Information 1
4 0323-2156 Strain Relief 1
5 0319-5526-02 Cover Control 1
6 0338-4541 Harness Alarm 1
7 0319-5701 Panel - Control Box Option Plate 1
Panel - Control Box Option Plate (If No
8 0319-5708 1
Audible Alarm)

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 11


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

11
8
7
10
13

6
14

12

2
1
3

12 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Battery Tray Instl.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0416-1261-02 Holddown - Battery 1
2 0416-1262-02 Tray Battery 1
3 0800-3017-37 M10 Head Screw Hex HD. 25mm 3
4 0526-0399-62 M10 Plain Washer 6
5 0870-2225-03 M10 Lock Nut 3
6 0416-1203 Clamp Battery Position +ve 2
7 0416-1204 Clamp Battery Position -ve 2
8 0416-1141 Boot Battery 3
9 0416-1142 Boot Battery 1
10 0416-1195 Cable Jumper - Battery Link 1
11 0416-1202 Shield - Battery (Boot) 1
12 0416-1254 Cable - Battery +ve 1
13 0416-1193 Cable - Battery -ve 1
14 0416-1208 Battery 2

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 13


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

16
4

17

15
8
11
3 10
9
14 13 1

12

14 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Circuit Breaker Instl. - (3P/4P)

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.

0320-2062 Circuit Breaker 800A 4P 1


1
0320-2061 Circuit Breaker 800A 3P 1
2 0319-5549 Panel Assy (CB Cover) 1
3 0337-3742 Bus Bar Neutral 1250A 1
0337-3744 Bus Bar 4P 4
4
0337-3744 Bus Bar 3P 3
0337-3551 Bus Bar Load 1250A 4P 4
5
0337-3551 Bus Bar Load 1250A 3P 3
0337-3738-01 Bus Bar Breaker 3P 1
6
0337-3738-02 Bus Bar Breaker 4P 1
7 0800-3017-37 Screw HHC M10 x 25mm 2
0862-0026-56 Nut - Hex M10 4P 12
8
0862-0026-56 Nut - Hex M10 3P 9
9 0800-3017-40 Screw HHC M10 x 40mm 6
0526-0399-62 Washer Flat Steel M10 4P 24
10
0526-0399-62 Washer Flat Steel M10 3P 20
0850-0114-55 Washer Lock Steel M10 4P 12
11
0850-0114-55 Washer Lock Steel M10 3P 11
12 0098-8213-01 Label - L1 1
13 0098-8213-02 Label - L2 1
14 0098-8213-03 Label - L3 1
15 0098-8213-04 Label - N 1
16 0853-0040-56 Washer Lock M10 ET 2
17 0302-2247 Shunt Trip 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 15


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

10
6 9

2
14

3
11 8
12
13 7
15

16 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Control Assy. - Housing

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0508-1207 Grommet 22 Dia 2
2 0508-1226 Grommet 25 Dia 3
3 0319-5690-02 Base Control Box 1
4 0319-5730-02 Cover Ckt. Brkr. 1
5 0319-5536-02 Cover Ckt. Brkr. 1
6 0319-5735-01 Panel Assy 1
7 0821-6002-03 Screw M6 x 16 16
8 0853-0040-54 Washer LK. M6 16
9 0526-0399-61 Washer Flat Stl. M8 12
10 0800-3017-19 Screw Hex HD. M8 x 20 4
11 0800-3017-21 Screw Hex HD. M8 x 30 4
12 0850-0114-54 Washer LK. Spring M8 8
13 0862-0026-55 Nut Hex M8 4
14 0508-1238 Seal 1
15 0895-0418 Foam Strip 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 17


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

20 11
23 2
4

3 10
22
8 1
9

15
19
5
16
24
27 32 17
31

28 26 21
13
29 6
30 33
12
25
34

7
18
14

18 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Control Assy. PCC 2100

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0319-4487 Box Control 1
2 0319-4488 Door Control 1
3 0300-5467 Digital Display Assy. 1
4 0332-3896 Clamp - Cable 4
5 0300-5383 PCB Assy. LED 1
6 0819-1137-02 Screw Pan HD. Xrec (M3 x 8) 4
7 0098-0794 Label Danger 2
8 0338-3991 Harness Control - Door 1
9 0402-0764-01 Mount Isolator 4
10 0406-0845 Pin Hinge 1
11 0322-0491 Lamp LED (High Intensity) 3
12 0098-8057 Label Information - Rating 1
13 0327-1379-01 PCB Assy. Card 1
14 0319-4497 Guard Electrical 1
15 0517-0356 Plug Hole Dia 22.5 1
16 0517-0355 Plug Hole Dia 38 1
17 0517-0357 Plug Hole Dia 16 2
18 0815-0792-02 Screw PNH Match M4 x 0.7 x 8 2
19 0819-1144 Screw Pan HD. M6 x 8 Zink PL 2
20 0300-5447 Panel Membrane 1
21 0332-2420 Mount Cable Tie 2
22 0338-3994 Harness Panel Light 1
23 0322-0488 Lens Led 3
24 0819-1137-01 Screw Pan HD. 11
25 0335-0189 Cable Assy. Ribon 1
26 0332-1445 Tie Cable 3
27 0098-7918 Label Information 1
28 0098-7961-01 Label Information 1
29 0098-7984 Label Information 1
30 0098-7989 Label Instruction 1
31 0098-6984 Label UL 1
32 0098-6989 Label Barcoad 1
33 0337-0049 Strap - Bond 1
34 0327-1275 PCB Assy (Lonworks) 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 19


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

ALTERNATOR NEUTRAL
TERMINAL BLOCK.
1

4 5 2
3 6

10

8,9 OR 11

20 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Control Assy. - Alternator Terminal Box (HC5)

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0319-5552 Panel Assy. 1
2 0337-3586-01 Earth Lead (70SQMM X 500) 1
3 0800-3017-52 Screw (M12 X 20) 2
4 0526-0399-64 Washer - FL. M12 2
5 0850-0114-56 Washer - Spring LK. M12 2
6 0826-0026-57 Nut - Hex M12 2
7 0508-1226 Grommet 2
8 0332-4106 Cable Tie Mount 8
9 0508-1221 Grommet 8
10 0821-6002-03 Screw - Sems (M8 X 16mm) 6
11 0332-1389 Cable Tie 8

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 21


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

5 1,2,4

3,6 7,8,9,10,11

22 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Control Box Instl. - Heaters

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0332-3923-02 Terminal Block 2
2 0332-3925-01 Jumper - Terminal (2 Way) 2
3 0332-3926 Terminal Block (End Stop) 3
4 0332-3927-02 Terminal Block (End Plate) 2
5 0332-3945 Terminal Block (End Plate Fuse) 1
6 0332-4036-02 Terminal Block (Earth) 2
7 0332-4150-01 Rail - Terminal Block (1 x 170mm LG) 1
8 0800-0309-88 Screw - Hex HD. Cap (M5 x 12) 2
9 0850-0114-52 Washer - Spring Lock (M5) 2
10 0526-0399-56 Washer - Flat (M5) 4
11 0862-0026 Nut - Hex (M5) 2
- 0321-0394-06 Panel Heater Fuse - F4 - 500 mA (110 V) 1
- 0321-0394-07 Alt Heater Fuse - F3 - 3.15 A (110 V) 1
- 0324-0402-06 Eng Heater Fuse - F2 - 20 A (110 V) 1
- 0321-0394-03 Batt Charger Fuse - F1 - 4 A (110 V) 1
- 0321-0394-06 Panel Heater Fuse - F4 - 500 mA (240 V) 1
- 0321-0394-02 Alt Heater Fuse - F3 - 2 A (240 V) 1
- 0321-0394-08 Eng Heater Fuse - F2 - 10 A (240 V) 1
- 0321-0394-02 Batt Charger Fuse - F1 - 2 A (240 V) 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 23


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

6
7
2
8

9
11
1

10
5
13
4
12
3

24 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Enclosure Assy.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0405-8800 Enclosure Assy. (Inlet Pod) 1
2 0405-8600 Enclosure Assy. (Lifting Frame) (Includes 1
parts marked *)
- 0526-0399-75 *Washer, Flat 12
- 0862-0026-58 *Nut, Hex 12
- 0818-1172 *Rivet, Blind 8
- 0179-3612 *Emergency Stop Switch (Includes 2
parts marked **)
- 0308-1175 **Switch, Emergency 1
(Superseded to
0308-1178)
- 0319-5262 **Cover, Emergency Stop Switch 1
- A040J522 **Gasket, Enclosure 1
- 0098-8025 **Label, Information 1
3 0405-8627 Enclosure Assy. (Exhaust Pod) 1
4 0405-8579-02 Rail Enclosure 6
5 0405-8614-02 Rail Enclosure (Cable Entry) 1
6 0405-8824-02 Grill Enclosure (Outlet) 1
7 0405-8583-02 Roof Enclosure (Radiator End) 1
8 0405-8582-02 Roof Enclosure (Alt End) 1
9 0405-8606 Door Enclosure (Assy.) 3
10 0405-8607 Door Enclosure (Window Assy.) 1
11 0406-1052 Hinge (RH) 4
12 0406-1051 Hinge (LH) 4
13 0405-8814-02 Rail Enclosure (Cable Entry) 1
* = Parts included in 0405-8600 Enclosure Assy. (Lifting Frame)
** = Parts included in 0179-3612 Emergency Stop Switch

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 25


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

2
10
5
9

16
11
18
17

12 15
14
13

1 6
22 8 7
23

19 4 3
20

21

26 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Engine Accessories.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0337-0090 Strap Electrical 1
2 0501-0888 Line Fuel Feed 1
3 0505-2296 Adapter Pipe 1
4 0504-0264-01 Valve Hydraulic - Oil 1
5 0505-2244 Adapter Pipe 1
6 0526-0026 Washer Flat 3/8" 1
7 0800-0048 Screw - HHC 3/8" x 0.75" LG 1
8 08500-0050 Washer LK 3/8" 1
9 0155-3333-01 Tube Exh. Out 1
10 0503-1575-03 Clamp V Band 1
11 0518-0548 Clamp Hose 1
12 0800-3017-03 Screw HCC M6 x 16 1
13 0526-0399-58 Washer FL Steel M6 1
14 0850-0114-53 Washer Spring Lock M6 1
15 0800-6353-01 Hex HD. Screw 5/8" x 1/4" 1
16 0526-0399-66 Washer Flat Steel 1
17 0850-0114-57 M16 Spring Washer 1
18 0319-5712-02 Bracket Cable 1
19 0526-0399-20 Washer Flat (7/16") 12
20 0800-0608-02 Screw HHC - 7/16" UNC x 1 3/4" LG 12
21 0850-2086 Washer Lock (7/16") 12
22 0526-0219 Washer Flat (1 / 2") 8
23 0800-0310-64 Screw HHC - 1 / 2" UNC x 1" LG 8
- 0100-3891-02 Engine - Diesel QSX 15 G8 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 27


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

4 3
2

28 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Exhaust Instl. - For Enclosure

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0155-4349 Muffler 1
2 0155-4375 Elbow Exhaust 1
3 0155-4374 Pipe Exhaust 1
4 0155-4373 Clamp Exhaust 3

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 29


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

11 or 12

14
13

9 or 10

8
6
3
2

1
7
5

4
30 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.
Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Exhaust Instl. - For Open Set.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0155-4401 Pipe Exhaust 1
2 0155-3483 Gasket Exhaust 1
3 0155-3484 Flange Exhaust 1
4 0155-4309-07 Clamp Exhaust 1
5 0800-3017-76 Screw Hex HD. M16 x 2 x 60 8
6 0526-0399-75 Washer Flat Steel M16 16
7 0850-0114-57 Washer Lock Steel M16 8
8 0862-0026-58 Nut Hex M16 8
9 0155-4361-02 Muffler (Industrial Inline 9dBA) 1
10 0155-4362-02 Muffler (Industrial Side 9dBA) 1
11 0155-4362-02 Muffler (Residential Inline 25dBA) 1
12 0155-4364-02 Muffler (Residential Side 25dBA) 1
0155-4361-03 & Muffler (Critical Inline 35dBA)
13 2
0155-4362-02 When Used as Combination
0155-4363-03 & Muffler (Critical Inline 35dBA)
14 2
0155-4364-02 When Used as Combination

REF 0155-4509 Blanket, Exhaust 2

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 31


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

32 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Generator Assy.-(HC5D)

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty


- 0200-3137-02 Generator Assy (HC5D) 1
- 0200-3137-04 Generator Assy (HC5D) With PMG 1
- 0200-3137-06 Generator Assy (HC5D) With Thermistor 1
- 0200-3137-08 Generator Assy (HC5D) With PMG & Thermistor 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 33


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

1,3
4 2,9
5,6,7,8

34 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Ground Fault Instl.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0249-0814 Relay 2P Base 1
2 0315-1607-01 Transformer - Current 1
3 0307-3047 Relay 24V 5A 1
4 0307-3114 Relay - Ground Fault (KIT) 1
5 0600-3017-04 Bolt - M6 x 20 2
6 0850-0114-53 Washer Lk. M6 2
7 0526-0399-58 Washer M6 4
8 0852-0026-54 Nut Hex M6 2
9 0338-4540 Harness - Accessory 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 35


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

6 4 8
5
7 2 3

36 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Ground Strap Instl.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0337-3741-02 Strap - Ground ( 100 sqmm 500LG ) 1
2 0862-0026-56 Nut Hex M10 4
3 0800-3017-41 Screw HHC M10 x 45 2
4 0526-0399-63 Washer Flat Steel M10 9
5 0850-0114-55 Washer Spring Lock M10 4
6 0337-3746 Bus Bar Ground 1
7 0800-3017-44 Screw HHC M10 x 60 3
8 0337-3741-04 Strap - Ground ( 100 sqmm 600LG ) 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 37


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

P8

P8

X + (F1)

XX - (F2) 5 (N)

PMG 4
6 (W)
PMG 3
7 (V)
PMG 2
8 (U)

38 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Harness AC - (PMG)

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


- 0338-4528 Harness AC (PMG) 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 39


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

P8

P8

X + (F1)

XX - (F2) 5 (N)

6 (W)

7 (V)
SHUNT 2
SHUNT 1 8 (U)

40 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Harness AC - (Shunt)

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


- 0338-4527 Harness AC (Shunt) 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 41


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

4
3
2
1
5
7
8
6

42 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Heat Shield Instl.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0800-3017-53 Screw HHC M12 x 1.75 x 25 4
2 0850-0114-56 Washer Spring Lock 4
3 0526-0399-64 Washer Flat 4
4 0155-4399-02 Bracket Heat Shield 2
5 0155-4400-02 Heat Shield Exhaust 1
6 0800-3017-21 Screw HH x HD. M8 x 30 LG 4
7 0526-0399-61 Washer Flat Steel M8 4
8 0850-0114-54 Washer Lock Spring 4

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 43


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

1 or 2
5
4 6
3

44 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Heater Instl.- Alternator

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.

1 0333-0438-05 Cartridge - Heater (120 V) 2


2 0333-0438-06 Cartridge - Heater (240 V) 2
3 0232-3850 Heater Mounting 1
4 0508-0228 Grommet 1
5 0330-0142 Terminal Box Heater 1
6 0332-3023 Terminal Block 1
- 0898-1254-25 Sleeving - CL 200 INSUL 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 45


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

4
3
1 OR 2

46 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Heater Instl. - Panel

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0333-0661-01 Heater Assy. (120V) 1
2 0333-0661-02 Heater Assy. (240V) 1
3 0098-8095 Label Caution 1
4 0508-1207 Grommet M22 1
- 0321-0394-06 Fuse 500 mA 1
- 0322-3944 Terminal Block Fuse 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 47


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

4 10

6
5

3 8 10 4

14 2

12
13
11

48 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Heater Instl. - Engine.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0130-5174-02 Bracket Water Heater 1
2 0155-3021 Clamp Water Heater 1
3 0333-0634-01 Heater Water 1
4 0502-1475 Adapter Hose 2
5 0502-1524 Elbow Tube 1
6 0502-1332-02 Adapter Pipe 1
7 0503-2204-07 Hose Steam 800mm LG 1
8 0503-2204-08 Hose Steam 1000mm LG 1
9 0503-2157-01 Hose Clamp 14 - 27mm 4
10 0505-0021 Bushing Reducer 1
11 0526-0399-62 M10 Washer FL 4
12 0800-3017-40 M10 Hex HD. Screw 40mm LG 2
13 0850-0114-55 M10 Washer Lock 4
14 0870-0550-09 3/8 UNC - 16 Nut 2

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 49


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

STEP 1 STEP 1
CONNECTION BETWEEN CONNECTION BETWEEN
N AND N L1 AND U

1,2,3,4 6,7 1,2,3,4 6,10

STEP 1 STEP 1
CONNECTION BETWEEN CONNECTION BETWEEN
L2 AND V L3 AND W

1,2,3,4 6,9 1,2,3,4 6,8

630-1250A MCCB

1,2,3,4,5

50 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Lead Instl.- Switchgear

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty


1 0862-0026-57 Nut - Plain Hex M12 24
2 0850-0114-56 Spring - Lock M12 24
3 0800-3017-56 Screw - Hex. HD. M12 x 40 24
4 0526-0399-64 Washer - Flat M12 48
5 0337-3745 Bus Bar (1250A) 4
6 0226-4937-01 800mm Alternator Power Lead 16
7 0098-8213-04 Label - N 8
8 0098-8213-03 Label - L3 8
9 0098-8213-02 Label - L2 8
10 0098-8213-01 Label - L1 8

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 51


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

2 1

52 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Low Coolant Instl.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.

1 0338-4423 Harness - Extension 1


2 0193-0486 Sender - Low Coolant 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 53


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

13
10
6
29 8
27
31 28 11
25 24
22 7 14
32
9
23
15 12
2,3 35 5
19
21
34

1 33 20
18
37 47
43
44 26
38
45
36 4
30
46
17
40 16
41
42 39

54 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7
Radiator Instl.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0130-6295 Fan Radiator 1
2 0403-5651-02 Mount Radiator 1
3 0403-5652-02 Mount Radiator 1
4 0130-5175 Spacer Fan 1
5 0130-6299 Radiator 1
6 0130-7157 Panel - Rdtr Housing 1
7 0402-0913 Ring - Snubber 4
8 0505-2353 Plug Threaded 3
9 0503-2574 8 Dia Hose Radiator 1
10 0130-7158 Tank - Radiator 1
11 0130-6389 Gauge Sight 1
12 0130-7159 Panel - Rdtr Housing 1
13 0130-6392 Cap - Pressure 1
14 0130-6428 8 Dia Overflow Tube 1
15 0130-6383 Tube - Bypass 1
16 0130-6390 Tube - Water 4
17 0503-2563 Clamp - Hose 8
18 0503-2570 Hose - Fuel 1
19 0130-7160 Panel - Shroud 2
20 0130-7161 Core - Radiator 1
21 0130-7162 Panel - Shroud 1
22 0130-6391 Tube - Water 2
23 0503-2562 Clamp - Hose 4
24 0502-1532 Connector 2
25 0503-2564 Clamp - Hose 2
26 0130-7163 Bracket Radiator 1
27 0130-6379 Tube - Air 1
28 0130-7164 Panel - Guard 2
29 0130-7165 Adapter Radiator 2
30 0130-7166 Bracket Radiator 1
31 0503-2565 Clamp - Hose 4
32 0503-2571 Hose - Fuel 1
33 0130-7167 Adapter Radiator 2
34 0402-0862 Isolator Vibration 4
35 0310-7168 Heat Exchanger Fuel 1
36 0130-7171 Bracket Tube 2
37 0130-7169 Tube - Air 2
38 0130-6382 Tube - Air 1
49 0503-2824 Clamp - Hose 4
40 0130-7170 Tube - Air 2
41 0130-6413 Tube - Air 2
42 0503-2569 Clamp - Hose 8
43 0130-6380 Tube - Air 1
44 0130-6411 Tube - Air 2
45 0130-6381 Tube - Water 1
46 0130-6388 Tube - Water 1
47 0504-0279 Valve Gate 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 55


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

15

12

14
13

20

17

18

19

2
21 3
9
5 11
10 16
7 6 4
8

56 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Skid Assy.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0403-5583-01 Skid Assy. 1
2 0193-0577 Guage Fuel 1
3 0159-1552 Filler Cap ( Vented) 1
4 0505-1597 Plug Pipe 1" BSP 2
5 0159-1645 End Cap Fuel Tank 2
6 0403-5577 Crossmember GEN 3
7 0526-0399-62 Washer Flat Steel 24
8 0870-2225-03 Nut Lock M10 12
9 0800-3017-38 Screw Hex HD. M10 x 1.5 x 30 12
10 0853-0040-56 Washer Lock M10 24
11 0193-0580 Guage Level 1
12 0800-3017-54 M12 Screw Hex HD. 30mm LG 12
13 0526-0399-64 M12 Flat Washer 12
14 0850-0114-56 M12 Lock Washer 12
15 0800-0153 3/4" UNC Screw Hex HD. 1.5" LG 4
16 0800-0157 3/4" UNC Screw Hex HD. 2.5" LG 2
17 0850-0079 3/4" Lock Washer 6
18 0526-0238-01 3/4" Flat Washer 6
19 0862-0044 3/4" Nut 6
20 0402-0779-05 Isolator Vibration 6
21 0309-0710-01 Switch Level 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 57


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

ENCLOSURE STUD ASSY ALTERNATOR TAPPED HOLE ASSY

5 2

4
3

ENCLOSURE 1 ALTERNATOR

58 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Ground Strap Instl.- Enclosure

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0337-3741-05 Strap - Ground ( 100 Sqmm x 1000LG ) 1
2 0800-3017-38 Screw HHC ( M10 x 30 ) 1
3 0526-0399-62 Washer Flat M10 2
4 0850-0114-55 Washer - LK ( M10 ) 2
5 0862-0026-56 Nut - Hex M10 1

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 59


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

CB PANEL ASSY.

60 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

Transformer Instl.

Sr. No. Part Number Description Qty.


1 0302-2057-26 Transformer Current 1577/1 & 3154/1 3
2 0332-1389 Tie Cable (Large) 2

Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. 61


Parts Manual Publication 0906-0139
Model: C500 D5 - C550 D5 (QSX15-G8) Issue 7

This page is Intentionally blank.

62 Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc.


power.cummins.com
Copyright © 2018 Cummins Inc. All rights reserved.
Cummins, the "C" logo, PowerCommand, AmpSentry, and InPower are trademarks of Cummins Inc.
Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.