Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 58

ROD HANDLER

INTRODUCTION AND
GENERAL INFORMATION

The purpose of this Manual is to furnish the operator with detailed parts lists with
corresponding views to aid in ordering spare or replacement parts. Refer to the
separate Operators and Service Manual for details on operating, maintaining and
servicing the drill.

Read the Operations and Service Manual carefully before attempting to operate
the drill.

BOART LONGYEAR Pty Ltd is backed over 100 years of experience in the
design, manufacture and operation of Diamond Core Drilling Equipment. Many
of the accepted practices in use today were pioneered by BOART LONGYEAR.

To obtain the utmost in performance and life of the equipment, it should be given
regular care and operated in accordance with the instructions.
LIMITED WARRANTY

Consumables. Boart Longyear warrants for a period of one (1) year after the
date of shipment of the consumable products manufactured by it, or the
performance of related services, under the Contract, that such consumable
products are free from defects in materials and workmanship and such services
are performed in a professional and workmanlike manner; provided, however,
with respect to consumable products purchased through an authorized Boart
Longyear distributor, the warranty period shall commence on the date of
purchase by the end-user.

Capital Equipment. Boart Longyear warrants that the capital equipment


manufactured by it is free from defects in materials and workmanship for a
period equal to the lesser of (i) one (1) year after the date of shipment, or (ii) the
initial 1,000 operating hours. Boart Longyear warrants for a period of six (6)
months after the performance of related services that such services are
performed in a professional and workmanlike manner.

General Terms. Boart Longyear further warrants that, to the extent applicable,
as of the date of shipment or performance, all goods manufactured by it and
services performed shall conform to the written specifications agreed between
the parties. THIS IS BOART LONGYEAR’S ONLY WARRANTY. BOART
LONGYEAR MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, INCLUDING WITHOUT
LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE. As a condition to Boart Longyear’s warranty
obligations, any goods claimed to be defective under the foregoing warranty
must be returned to the facility designated by Boart Longyear, which return shall
be made promptly upon Purchaser’s discovery of the alleged defect. With
respect to consumable products purchased through an authorized Boart
Longyear distributor, the party making the warranty claim must also deliver to
Boart Longyear reasonable evidence of the date of purchase. Boart Longyear
shall perform its examination of the goods so returned by Purchaser and
shall report the results of its examination to Purchaser within thirty (30)
days following its receipt of such goods from Purchaser, or, if longer
time is required to complete such examination, within such time as
would be required through the exercise of reasonable diligence.
LIMITED WARRANTY continued

As a further condition to Boart Longyear’s obligations hereunder for breach of


warranty, Purchaser shall offer its reasonable cooperation and assist Boart
Longyear in the course of Boart Longyear’s review of any warranty claim. If
requested by Purchaser, Boart Longyear will promptly repair or replace at Boart
Longyear’s expense goods that are non-conforming according to Boart
Longyear’s warranty as set forth herein. All removal and installation of goods
shall be at Purchaser’s expense. Boart Longyear reserves the right to reimburse
Purchaser for an amount equal to the purchase price of any defective goods in
lieu of providing repaired or replacement goods. Anything contained herein to
the contrary notwithstanding, in no event shall Boart Longyear be liable for
breach of warranty or otherwise in any manner whatsoever for: (i) normal wear
and tear; (ii) corrosion, abrasion or erosion; (iii) any goods, components, parts,
software or services which, following delivery or performance by Boart Longyear,
has been subjected to accident, abuse, misapplication, modification, improper
repair, alteration, improper installation or maintenance, neglect, or excessive
operating conditions; (iv) defects resulting from Purchaser’s specifications or
designs or those of its contractors or subcontractors other than Boart Longyear;
(v) defects associated with consumable parts or materials, the lifetime of which is
shorter than the warranty period set forth in this Section; (vi) defects associated
with Purchaser’s specifications or designs or those of its contractors or
subcontractors other than Boart Longyear; (vii) defects resulting from the
manufacture, distribution, promotion or sale of Purchaser’s own products ; or (viii)
accessories of any kind used by the Purchaser which are not manufactured by or
approved by Boart Longyear.

Sourced Goods. If the defective parts or components are not manufactured by


Boart Longyear, the guarantee of the manufacturer of those defective parts or
components is accepted by the Purchaser and is the only guarantee given to the
Purchaser in respect of the defective parts or components. Boart Longyear
agrees to assign to the Purchaser on request made by the Purchaser the benefit
of any warranty or entitlement to the defective parts or components that the
manufacturer has granted to Boart Longyear under any contract or by
implication or operation of law to the extent that the benefit of any
warranty or entitlement is assignable.
SAFETY WARNING

Due to a wide variety of safety regulations existing throughout the world, Boart
Longyear Pty Ltd can only design its equipment to meet basic safety
considerations. The customer and/or operator is responsible for ensuring that his
Boart Longyear Rod Handler and accessories fully comply with all applicable
local safety and health regulations.

The customer is also responsible for taking the necessary safety precautions for
operating the Rod Handler and accessories in a safe manner. Boart Longyear
Pty Ltd will gladly assist the customer in this respect. Following the general
safety practices listed below will reduce exposure to potential hazards.

1. Read the Instruction Manual carefully and make sure you understand its
content and implications before you attempt to operate the equipment. If
you have any doubts or questions, particularly with respect to safety
matters, please call for assistance.

2. Make sure all precommissioning checks and adjustments have been


thoroughly carried out.

3. Do not change or alter the Rod Handler, its components, optional


equipment or accessories without PRIOR approval from Boart Longyear
Pty Ltd. Unauthorised alteration may void the warranty, render the
equipment unsafe, or result in decreased performance.

4. BEFORE operating any controls, be certain you know what function they
control.

Before attaching and/or raising a mast, always ensure that the drill is
properly stabilised (and anchored, if necessary). Take necessary
precautions regarding potential hazards (such as high-tension electrical
wire for example).
SAFETY WARNING

5. Use only replacement parts manufactured or approved by Boart


Longyear Pty Ltd. This includes such items as cables, hydraulic hoses
and components, as well as all mechanical parts.

6. Do not change any of the factory settings on the hydraulic systems


without fully understanding the system.

7. Do not exceed rated capacity.

8. Do not attempt repairs until you determine the cause of the problem.
Unless you know and correct the cause, your repairs will be useless.

9. Make a list of probable causes and check the simple ones first.

10. Do not attempt field repairs on complicated and/or precision-made parts


such as hydraulic pumps and motors. This may void your warranty.
complicated repairs should be made by qualified personnel in shops
equipped with proper tools.

11. If you do not fully understand the equipment and how it operates, do not
attempt adjustments or repairs. Call for assistance.

For additional information on training or start-up, contact your Boart Longyear


representative.
ORDERING PARTS

To help us expedite your order and assure correct replacement parts are
supplied please specify the following when placing your order:

1. Name, model and Boart Longyear serial number of the product, sub-
assembly or component for which the parts are ordered.

2. Boart Longyear part number and description of parts as shown in the Parts
Lists.

3. Quantity required for each line item.

4. Full shipping instructions

- when required?
- are partial shipments allowed?
- method of shipment? (ex: Air Parcel Post, Air Freight, etc.)
- will purchaser be responsible for insurance?
- prepaid or collect?
- full “send to” and “bill to” addresses.

5. Special instructions, if any.

** Note: All parts are priced F.O.B. our factory and separate charge will be
made for transportation and export packing.
RETURNING PARTS OR PRODUCTS
(whether for repairs, replacement or warranty)

Before returning parts or products to Boart Longyear, please obtain formal


authorisation, a Returned Memo Advise (RMA) number, and “ship-to” address
(back to Boart Longyear facility) from your Boart Longyear customer service
centre or representative. You will also need to submit a letter:

a) detailing the reason for requesting the return.

b) indicating the action desired.

c) specifying the quantity and Boart Longyear part numbers of the product(s)
concerned. Where applicable, the MODEL and SERIAL NUMBER are
necessary for proper and full identification.

d) citing the RMA number (if already assigned).

** Note: When returning parts or products, the purchaser is responsible for


prepaying any transportation, insurance, and/or delivery charges
to a place designated by BOART LONGYEAR.
HANDLER GUIDE SETS

DESCRIPTION PART No.

BQ - BQ OUTER TUBE 3001703


NQ - NQ OUTER TUBE 3001354
HQ - HQ OUTER TUBE 3001355
PQ - PQ OUTER TUBE 3001353

HANDLER CYLINDER SEAL KITS

DESCRIPTION PART No.

GRIPPER CYLINDER 6003650


TRAVERSE CYLINDER 6003643

HANDLER VALVE SECTIONS AND SEAL KIT


DESCRIPTION PART No.

VALVE SECTION INLET 3001715


VALVE SECTION TRAVERSE 3001716
VALVE SECTION SWING ARM / ROLLERS 3001717
VALVE SECTION HEAD TILT 3001718
VALVE SECTION GRIPPERS 3001719
VALVE SECTION END PLATE 3001720
VALVE SEAL KIT 3001721
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
USED ON 5303830 ITEM DESCRIPTION PART NO QTY

H 1 VALVE, 5 SECTION, ROD HANDLER, PWM 5304271 1 H


15 2 MOUNT, FIELD MODULE 5304272 1
17 3 COVER, VALVE MOUNTING 5304273 1
8 10 4 MOUNT VALVE, LOWER 5304277 1
12
5 MOUNT VALVE, UPPER 5304276 1
14
9 6 ADAP, HYD STR 6JIC BULKHD 36516 1

7 SPACER VALVE ASSEMBLY 602747 1


13 8 ELBOW 90 3/4 BSPP x 3/4 JIC M/M 85351 1
G G
9 ELBOW 45 DEG 7/16 JIC M/F SWIVEL 33746 1

10 TEE, 9/16" JIC F-M-M 38906 1

1 11 ELBOW 45 9/16 JIC M/F SWIVEL 39268 1

12 ELBOW 90 1-1/16JIC X 3/4BSPP 83006 1

13 NIPPLE 9/16JIC X 1/2BSPP 83402 10

14 ELBOW 90° 7/16 JIC X 1/4 BSPP 83614 1

15 ADAPTOR 1/4 BSPP x 9/16 JIC M/F 86093 1

F 16 COUPLING TEST 1/4" BSPP 88738 10 F

17 SOCKET, 1/4" BSPP, F-F 5303966 1

18 C/SCR, HH M8-1.25x20 G8.8 ZP 5300600 3

19 C/SCR, HH M8-1.25x25 G8.8 ZP 5300601 8

23 20 C/SCR, SH M5-0.8x25 G12.9 ZP 5300764 1


22 21 C/SCR, SH M5-0.8x40 G12.9 ZP 5300767 2
19
22 WASHER, SPRING M8 ZP 5300937 11

E
20 23 WASHER, FLAT M8 ZP 5301155 23
E
24 NUT HEX NYLOC M8-1.25 57401 6
2
21
4
23

23
REF
D
22 D

19 24
23 23
C
5 REF C

11 3

16
18 A
B 22 B

PRIME AND PAINT ALL EXPOSED UNTREATED STEEL 7


SURFACES AFTER ASSEMBLY, UNLESS OTHERWISE 6
STATED, AS PER BOART LONGYEAR SPECIFICATION DETAIL A
5004256. PAINT COLOUR TO MATCH MATING PARTS. ENLARGED VIEW
APPLY ANTI SEIZE & LUBRICATION COMPOUND DO NOT SCALE THE DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS,
MATERIAL
VALVE ASSEMBLY, ROD HANDLER PWM
SUCH AS NEVER-SEEZ TO ALL BOLTED THREADS.
DISCLOSURES, AND DEVICES SHOWN OR DEFINED
IN THE PROPOSAL, DRAWINGS, OR SKETCHES
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED: BEARING THIS LEGEND, ARE SUBMITTED IN CONFIDENCE
REFER TABLE
REGULAR GRADE WITH COPPER FORMULA
ALL DIMENSIONS IN mm's WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT SUCH DESIGNS,
CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, DISCLOSURES,
PERMISSIBLE TOLERANCES ON AND DEVICES SHALL NOT BE UTILIZED IN WHOLE
DIMENSIONS: OR IN PART BY ANY PERSON FIRM OR

REFER TO BOART LONGYEAR TORQUE SPECIFICATION 3000899 N.T.S. 05MAR12 A1


CORPORATION WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN
DRILLED HOLE DIAM: 0.4 PERMISSION OF THE BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY SCALE DATE DRG SIZE

A
FOR ALL FASTENERS UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED. GENERAL DIMENSION 0.4 DWN CAMBRIC SHEET 1 OF 2 A

ADD PLASTIC CAPS TO ALL PORTS BEFORE SHIPPING. A 07MAR12 123490 REFER TO ECN ANGULAR DIMENSION 1 BOART LONGYEAR WT DRG NO.

5304270
ISSUE DATE EO No RELEASED FOR / REVISION
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
111 BOART
LONGYEAR

HOSE GROUP
CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY
ROD HANDLER
PART No. 3001409 ISSUE A. ECN105228

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

1 DCV ‘A1’ PORT TO TRAVERSE CYLINDER ‘V2’ (REAR PORT).


1A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 470 88105 1

2 DCV ‘B1’ PORT TO TRAVERSE CYLINDER ‘V1’ (FRONT PORT).


2A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 340 3001870 1

3 DCV ‘B2’ PORT TO SWING ARM ACTUATOR ‘B’ PORT (SHAFT END).
3A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 890 3001871 1

4 DCV ‘A2’ PORT TO SWING ARM ACTUATOR ‘A’ PORT (REAR END).
4A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 710 94221 1

5 DCV ‘A3’ PORT TO ARM BULKHEAD ‘A3’.


5A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1680 3001872 1

6 ARM BULKHEAD ‘A3’ TO TILT ACTUATOR ‘B’ PORT (REAR END).


6A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 570 3001873 1

7 DCV ‘B3’ PORT TO ARM BULKHEAD ‘B3’.


7A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1730 3001874 1

8 ARM BULKHEAD ‘B3’ TO TILT ACTUATOR ‘A’ PORT (SHAFT END).


8A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 470 88105 1

9 DCV ‘A4’ PORT TO ARM BULKHEAD ‘A4’.


9A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1600 3001875 1

10 ARM BULKHEAD ‘A4’ TO HEAD BULKHEAD ‘A4’.


10A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1250 3001876 1

11 DCV ‘B4’ PORT TO ARM BULKHEAD ‘B4’.


11a HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1650 3001877 1

12 ARM BULKHEAD ‘B4’ TO HEAD BULKHEAD ‘B4’.


12A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1250 3001878 1

13 DCV ‘A5’ PORT TO ARM BULKHEAD ‘A5’.


13A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1540 3001879 1

14 ARM BULKHEAD ‘A5’ TO HEAD BULKHEAD ‘A5’.


14A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1320 3001880 1

15 DCV ‘B5’ PORT TO ARM BULKHEAD ‘B5’.


15A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1620 3001881 1
3001409
Page 1 of 2
222 BOART
LONGYEAR

HOSE GROUP
CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY
ROD HANDLER
PART No. 3001409 ISSUE A. ECN105228

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

16 ARM BULKHEAD ‘B5’ TO HEAD BULKHEAD ‘B5’.


16A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1350 3001882 1

17 DCV MOUNTING PLATE ‘DRAIN’ PORT TO ARM BULKHEAD ‘DR’.


17A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1500 3001883 1

18 ARM BULKHEAD ‘DR’ TO HEAD BULKHEAD ‘DR’.


18A HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1370 3001884 1

19 HOSE WRAP SPIRAL 47 ID 5006151 1.3m

20 HOSE WRAP SPIRAL 38 ID 3070091 0.55m

3001409
Page 2 of 2
111 BOART
LONGYEAR

HOSE GROUP
HEAD ASSEMBLY
ROD HANDLER
PART No. 3001412 ISSUE A. ECN105228

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

1 GRIPPER CYLINDER ‘MANIFOLD’ PORT TO BULKHEAD ‘A4’.


1AA HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 535 44322 1

2 GRIPPER CYLINDER ‘TRUNNION’ PORT TO BULKHEAD ‘B4’.


2AA HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 535 44322 1

3 INNER MOTOR ‘B’ PORT TO OUTSIDE MOTOR ‘B’ PORT.


3AA HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 1335 63256 1

4 OUTER MOTOR ‘DRAIN’ TO BULKHEAD ‘DR’.


4AA HOSE ASSEMBLY 1/4” ID x 915 3002012 1

5 OUTER MOTOR ‘A’ PORT TO BULKHEAD ‘B5’.


5AA HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 940 36470 1

6 INNER MOTOR ‘A PORT TO BULKHEAD ‘A5’.


6AA HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 535 44322 1

7 INNER MOTOR ‘DRAIN’ TO BULKHEAD ‘DR’.


7AA HOSE ASSEMBLY 1/4” ID x 500 3002013 1

8 HOSE WRAP SPIRAL 38 ID 3070091 1.1m

3001412[1].doc
Page 1 of 1
6 5 4 3 2 1
USED ON 3000320

CAP ALL OPEN FITTINGS WITH STEEL OR PLASTIC PLUGS.


A CUT SPIRAL WRAP TO LENGTH AND FIT TO ALL THREE HOSE RUNS
D D

OUTER MOTOR

INNER MOTOR
A PORT
A PORT
3
5 B PORT
C B PORT C

7 4

6 3
2
B B
A5
DR 1
B5 A4 B4

DO NOT SCALE THE DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS,


MATERIAL
DISCLOSURES, AND DEVICES SHOWN OR DEFINED
IN THE PROPOSAL, DRAWINGS, OR SKETCHES
HOSE GROUP HEAD ASSEMBLY
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED:
ALL DIMENSIONS IN mm's
BEARING THIS LEGEND, ARE SUBMITTED IN CONFIDENCE
WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT SUCH DESIGNS,
REFER PARTS LIST ROD HANDLER
PERMISSIBLE TOLERANCES ON CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, DISCLOSURES,
AND DEVICES SHALL NOT BE UTILIZED IN WHOLE
DIMENSIONS:
A
OR IN PART BY ANY PERSON FIRM OR

1:5 12-07-00 A3
CORPORATION WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN
DRILLED HOLE DIAM: 0.4 SCALE DATE DRG SIZE
A
PERMISSION OF THE BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY

A 10/06/10 105228 REFER ECN GENERAL DIMENSION 0.4 DWN SMULLER SHEET 1 OF 1
3 13/09/07 14646 REDRAWN IN ProE
BOART LONGYEAR WT DRG NO.

3001412
ANGULAR DIMENSION 1
Boart Longyear Pty Ltd, Mitchell Park, South Australia.
ISSUE DATE EO No RELEASED FOR / REVISION
6 5 4 3 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
USED ON 5304600 5304605 5304593 ITEM DESCRIPTION PART NO QTY

1 I/O MODULE, CAN, CR2031 5301966 1


F 2 I/O MODULE, CAN, CR2032 5302493 2 F

3 SWITCH, PRESSURE 5303958 1

4 PLUG, M12, TERMINATING, CANBUS 5304189 1

8 8 8 3 8 5 CABLE, M12 JUMPER, CANBUS, 2000mm 5304187 1

6 CABLE, M12 JUMPER, CANBUS, 300mm 5304188 1


CLAMP CLOSED
7 CABLE, M12 JUMPER, 4000mm 5304192 4
PRESSURE SWITCH
B0936 8 CABLE, M12 JUMPER, 1300mm 5304193 4
E E

FIELD MODULE
NODE 2 FIELD MODULE
SEE DETAIL A NODE 3

2
2
7 1
D D
FIELD MODULE
NODE 4

C
7 C

B B

7 7 6
DETAIL VIEW A
ENLARGED VIEW

DO NOT SCALE THE DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS,


MATERIAL
DISCLOSURES, AND DEVICES SHOWN OR DEFINED
IN THE PROPOSAL, DRAWINGS, OR SKETCHES
CABLE AND SENSOR GROUP, IFM
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED:
ALL DIMENSIONS IN mm's
BEARING THIS LEGEND, ARE SUBMITTED IN CONFIDENCE
WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT SUCH DESIGNS,
REFER TABLE
PERMISSIBLE TOLERANCES ON CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, DISCLOSURES,
AND DEVICES SHALL NOT BE UTILIZED IN WHOLE
DIMENSIONS: OR IN PART BY ANY PERSON FIRM OR

A REFER TO ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC P/N 5303841 DRILLED HOLE DIAM: 0.4


CORPORATION WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN
PERMISSION OF THE BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY SCALE N.T.S. DATE 07MAR12 DRG SIZE A2 A
FOR ALL CONNECTIONS. GENERAL DIMENSION 0.4 DWN CAMBRIC SHEET 1 OF 1
A 07MAR12 123492 REFER TO ECN ANGULAR DIMENSION 1 BOART LONGYEAR WT DRG NO.

5303842
ISSUE DATE EO No RELEASED FOR / REVISION
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
USED ON 5304600 5304605 5304593 ITEM DESCRIPTION PART NO QTY

7 1 SENSOR, PROXIMITY M12 3069645 4


1 8
F
1 1 2 INDICATOR LIGHT 5 PIN CONNECTOR 3070220 1 F

ARM CLEAR 3 INDUCTIVE SENSOR. 3070221 2


ARM IN
ARM OUT S0914 S0927
4 SENSOR, INCLINATION, SINGLE AXIS 5304186 1
S0904
5 CABLE 21, SOLENOID VALVE 5304190 8

6 CABLE 22, SOLENOID VALVE 5304191 2


11 7 CABLE, M12 JUMPER, 600mm 5304194 1
6 8 CABLE, 7 PIN TO M12, CANBUS, BULKHEAD 5304195 1
( x 2)
E 9 NAMEPLATE, FIELD MODULE, A 5304488 1 E

10 NAMEPLATE, FIELD MODULE, B 5304489 1

11 NAMEPLATE, VALVE SOLENOIDS 5304490 1

12 NAMEPLATE, LS PORTS 5304496 1

D D

5
1 (x8)
HEAD PARALLEL
S1104

C C

4
10
ARM HORIZONTAL
12
INCLINATION
SENSOR B1113
2
FLASHING
LED H1141

B B

3
9
3 ROD LOADED
REAR S1127
ROD LOADED
FRONT S1136
DO NOT SCALE THE DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS,
MATERIAL
DISCLOSURES, AND DEVICES SHOWN OR DEFINED
IN THE PROPOSAL, DRAWINGS, OR SKETCHES
CABLE AND SENSOR GROUP, OTHER
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED:
ALL DIMENSIONS IN mm's
BEARING THIS LEGEND, ARE SUBMITTED IN CONFIDENCE
WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT SUCH DESIGNS,
REFER TABLE
PERMISSIBLE TOLERANCES ON CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, DISCLOSURES,
AND DEVICES SHALL NOT BE UTILIZED IN WHOLE
DIMENSIONS: OR IN PART BY ANY PERSON FIRM OR

A DRILLED HOLE DIAM: 0.4


CORPORATION WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN
PERMISSION OF THE BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY SCALE N.T.S. DATE 07MAR12 DRG SIZE A2 A
DWN CAMBRIC SHEET 1 OF 1
REFER TO ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC GENERAL DIMENSION 0.4

P/N 5303841 FOR ALL CONNECTIONS. A 07MAR12 123492 REFER TO ECN ANGULAR DIMENSION 1 BOART LONGYEAR WT DRG NO.

5304371
ISSUE DATE EO No RELEASED FOR / REVISION
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
9/16" UNO
PRZYŁĄCZE ZAWÓR SUN HYDRAULICS
21 CBBG-LJN
210 BAR

64

,5
R22
47
43

Znakować:

31
BOART LONGYEAR
miejsce 6003649 - 40/22/60
znakowania 32 60 36 Data
196
O25,4 ±0,03 www.boartlongyear.com
O25,4 ±0,03 Dane techniczne:
Średnica tłoka 40 mm
Średnica tłoczyska 22 mm
Skok 60 mm
Ciśnienie nominalne 21 MPa
Ciśnienie testowe 25 MPa
Obudowa cylindra malowana farbą podkładową
Tłoczysko pokryte powłoką Ni/Cr
Chrom / nickel : 20µm /30µm
O12

Australijska wersja siłownika P/N 3001349


O50

63,5
120
60

90

Australian version of the hyd. cylinder P/N


3001349
10* 1 Zawór SUN CBBG-LJN 0,000 kg
Indeks siłownika Boart Longyear P/N 6003649
9* 1 Wkręt dociskowy M6 x 8 DIN 913 (ISO 4026) 0,001 kg

8* 1 Pierścień uszcz. NBR-80-N 12x2 PN-90/M-73092 0,000 kg Zestaw uszczelnień P/N 6003650
7* 1 Pierścień uszcz. NBR-80-N 22x2 PN-90/M-73092 0,000 kg Seal Kit P/N 6003650
5* 1 Zespół uszcz. DAS 40x24x18,4 PCB0A0400-NCROQ 0,018 kg
Projektował: M. Cymerman 2012-04-14
4* 1 Dualseal 40x35,2x5,4 DU0000400-WUAQ3 0,001 kg

Podpis
Sprawdził: A. Francka 2012-04-14
3* 1 Pierścień zgarn. GHK 22x30,6x5,3 GHK 307 0,014 kg Zatwierdził: A. Francka 2012-04-14
2* 1 Turcon Stepseal K 22x32,7x4,2 RS1300220-T46N 0,000 kg 96 Materiał:

Nazwa części: Format:


1* 1 Pierścień uszcz. L-Cup 22x30x6,3 RL08N0220-Z04 0,002 kg Wymiary nie tolerowane zgodnie z:
ISO 2768 mK (PN-EN 22768) Cylinder hydr. tłokowy A3
Nr części Ilość Nazwa części Nr rysunku lub normy Masa Firma Skala: Data wydruku: 2013-06-26 Nr rysunku: Waga:

sztuk 1:1 Data utworzenia: 2012-04-14 UCJ208-40/22/60 5,496 kg


98 5

O12
58

50
O35 +0,05
+0,1

O50
O34,9 ±0,03

16
32
76,2 1 2 4 3
835

146,2

140
108
96
20
tw .` tw .
4o

76,2
o

32
miejsce M 8- 2
48 -
O9

1-12 UNF
znakowania

40
O60

27
100

32
O 16,
5
1450

2115

Indeks siłownika Boart Longyear P/N 6003642 Znakować: Dane techniczne:


Średnica tłoka 50 mm
BOART LONGYEAR Średnica tłoczyska 32 mm
6003642 - 50/32/1829 Skok 1829 mm
Zestaw uszczelnień P/N 6003643 Data Ciśnienie nominalne 21 MPa
Ciśnienie testowe 25 MPa
Seal Kit P/N 6003643 www.boartlongyear.com Obudowa cylindra malowana farbą podkładową
Tłoczysko pokryte powłoką Ni/Cr
Chrom / nickel : 20µm /30µm
5 2 Dualseal 60x54,4x5,8 DU0100600-WUAQ3 0,005 kg B+S
4 2 Turcon Stepseal 32x42,7x4,2 RS1300320-T46N 0,005 kg B+S
3 1 Pierścień zgarniający DA22 WD2200320-WUAQ 0,000 kg
32x40x5/6
2 2 Pierścień prowadzący 50x45x9,7 GP6900500 C380 0,007 kg
1 1 Pierścień uszcz. Turcon Glyd Ring T PT0200500-T46N 0,003 kg B+S
50x39x4,2
Nr części Ilość Nazwa części Nr rysunku lub normy Masa Firma
sztuk
Projektował: M. Cymerman 2012-04-14

Australijska wersja siłownika P/N 3001352

Podpis
Sprawdził: A. Francka 2012-04-14
Zatwierdził: A. Francka 2012-04-14
Materiał:

Australian version of the hyd. cylinder P/N 3001352


Nazwa części: Format:
Wymiary nie tolerowane zgodnie z:
ISO 2768 mK (PN-EN 22768) Cylinder hydr. tłokowy A2
Skala: Data wydruku: 2013-06-26 Nr rysunku: Waga:

1:1 Data utworzenia: 2012-04-14 UCJ266-50/32/1829 37,856 kg


111 BOART
LONGYEAR

HOSE GROUP INTERCONNECTING 7m


ROD HANDLING DEVICE
PART No. 5004154 ISSUE A.

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

NOTE: PLEASE ENSURE EACH HOSE IS CLEARLY IDENTIFIED WITH TAGS BEFORE
FITMENT TO RIG. ALL HOSES ARE TO BE SUPPLIED PLUGGED TO KEEP OUT FOREIGN
MATTER.
HOSES TO BE SUPPLIED COMPLETE WITH STAINLESS TAGS AS PER KIT 5004514

1 HOSE ASSEMBLY 1/4” ID x 7000 SLEEVED 5004155 1


(ROD HANDLER LS)

2 HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” ID x 7000 5004156 1


(ROD HANDLER DR)

3 HOSE ASSEMBLY 1/2” ID x 7000 SLEEVED 5004157 1


(ROD HANDLER P)

4 HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/4” ID x 7000 (DCV TANK) 5004158 1


(ROD HANDLER T)

5 SPIRAL WRAP 50mm 3070091 5.5m

5004154.doc
Page 1 of 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
USED ON ITEM DESCRIPTION PART NO QTY

1 FRAME SUPPORT, FRONT 5004197 1

F 2 CLAMP, FRONT 5004199 1 F

3 CLAMP, REAR 5004201 1

8 4

5
WASHER FLAT 12 ID

WASHER SPRING 12 ID
93253

93129
2

6 BOLT HEX HD M12-1.75 x 40 68920 2

7 NUT HEX M12-1.75 68800 2


6 4 8 NUT HEX M20-2.5 93118 2

E 2 E

3 7 5
D D

C C

B B

DO NOT SCALE THE DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS,


MATERIAL
DISCLOSURES, AND DEVICES SHOWN OR DEFINED
IN THE PROPOSAL, DRAWINGS, OR SKETCHES
LEG ASM SUPPORT, FRONT
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED:
ALL DIMENSIONS IN mm's
BEARING THIS LEGEND, ARE SUBMITTED IN CONFIDENCE
WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT SUCH DESIGNS,
LISTED
PERMISSIBLE TOLERANCES ON CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, DISCLOSURES,
AND DEVICES SHALL NOT BE UTILIZED IN WHOLE
DIMENSIONS: OR IN PART BY ANY PERSON FIRM OR

A DRILLED HOLE DIAM: ± 0.4


CORPORATION WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN
PERMISSION OF THE BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY SCALE NTS DATE 07-Sep-09 DRG SIZE A2 A
GENERAL DIMENSION ± 0.4 DWN MPretty SHEET 1 OF 1
A 07/09/09 RELEASED
BOART LONGYEAR WT DRG NO.

5004202
ANGULAR DIMENSION ± 1 °
Boart Longyear Pty Ltd, Mitchell Park, South Australia.
ISSUE DATE EO No RELEASED FOR / REVISION
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
USED ON ITEM DESCRIPTION PART NO QTY

1 FRAME SUPPORT, REAR 5004198 1

F 10 2 CLAMP, FRONT 5004199 1 F

3 3 CLAMP, REAR 5004201 1

4 WASHER SPRING 12 ID 93129 2

5 WASHER FLAT 12 ID 93253 2

2 6 WASHER FLAT 16 ID 93254 2

7 5 7 BOLT HEX HD M12-1.75 x 40 68920 2

8 BOLT HEX HD M16-2 x 100 68964 1

E 9 NUT HEX M12-1.75 68800 2 E

10 NUT HEX M20-2.5 93118 2

12 NUT HEX NYLOC M16-2.0 58224 1


6 12
9 4

D D

6 8

C C

B B

DO NOT SCALE THE DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS,


MATERIAL
DISCLOSURES, AND DEVICES SHOWN OR DEFINED
IN THE PROPOSAL, DRAWINGS, OR SKETCHES
LEG ASM SUPPORT, REAR
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED:
ALL DIMENSIONS IN mm's
BEARING THIS LEGEND, ARE SUBMITTED IN CONFIDENCE
WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT SUCH DESIGNS,
LISTED
PERMISSIBLE TOLERANCES ON CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, DISCLOSURES,
AND DEVICES SHALL NOT BE UTILIZED IN WHOLE
DIMENSIONS: OR IN PART BY ANY PERSON FIRM OR

A DRILLED HOLE DIAM: ± 0.4


CORPORATION WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN
PERMISSION OF THE BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY SCALE NTS DATE 07-Sep-09 DRG SIZE A2 A
GENERAL DIMENSION ± 0.4 DWN MPretty SHEET 1 OF 1
A 07/09/09 RELEASED
BOART LONGYEAR WT DRG NO.

5004203
ANGULAR DIMENSION ± 1 °
Boart Longyear Pty Ltd, Mitchell Park, South Australia.
ISSUE DATE EO No RELEASED FOR / REVISION
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
USED ON DRILL MODULE CHARTS ITEM DESCRIPTION PART NO QTY

H 1 SUPPORT ADJUSTABLE 602293 1 H


2 BASE STAND 5303760 1

G G

F F

1011
REF
1 C

E E

1167
REF

D
2 D

C C

830 MIN
REF
B B

DO NOT SCALE THE DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS,


MATERIAL
DISCLOSURES, AND DEVICES SHOWN OR DEFINED
IN THE PROPOSAL, DRAWINGS, OR SKETCHES
STAND ASSEMBLY
C 15/11/11 120310 REFER ECN C UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED:
ALL DIMENSIONS IN mm's
BEARING THIS LEGEND, ARE SUBMITTED IN CONFIDENCE
WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT SUCH DESIGNS,
REFER BOM CONTROL PANEL
CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, DISCLOSURES,
PERMISSIBLE TOLERANCES ON
B 14/04/11 110728 REFER ECN B DIMENSIONS:
AND DEVICES SHALL NOT BE UTILIZED IN WHOLE
OR IN PART BY ANY PERSON FIRM OR
+0.5
NTS 17-09-1996 A1
CORPORATION WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN
A 17/03/11 ADD TO PLM DRILLED HOLE DIAM:
-0.0 PERMISSION OF THE BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY SCALE DATE DRG SIZE

A 6 13/05/03 14046 REFER ECO GENERAL DIMENSION 1 DWN I. DOBBIE SHEET 1 OF 1 A


5 17/09/96 11770 REDRAWN
BOART LONGYEAR WT 15.3 kg DRG NO.

84825
ANGULAR DIMENSION 1
Boart Longyear Pty Ltd, Mitchell Park, South Australia.
ISSUE DATE EO No RELEASED FOR / REVISION
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
USED ON ITEM DESCRIPTION PART NO QTY

H 1 FRAME WELDMENT CONTROL PANEL 3001489 1 H


2 GUARD CONTROL PANEL 3001512 1

3 COMPONENT SET, CONTROL PANEL 5303841 1

4 C/SCR, HH M8-1.25x16 G8.8 ZP 5300599 4

5 WASHER, FLAT M8 ZP 5301155 8


5 6 WASHER, SPRING M8 ZP 5300937 4

7 L/NUT, NYLOK M8-1.25 G8.8 ZP 57401 4

G G

3 B 6

1 2
F F
DETAIL VIEW C
ENLARGED VIEW

6
E E

A C
5

D D

STAND ASSEMBLY SHOWN FOR


REFERENCE ONLY

DETAIL VIEW B
5 ENLARGED VIEW

C C

DETAIL VIEW A
ENLARGED VIEW
B B

DO NOT SCALE THE DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS,


MATERIAL
DISCLOSURES, AND DEVICES SHOWN OR DEFINED
IN THE PROPOSAL, DRAWINGS, OR SKETCHES
CONTROL PANEL, ROD HANDLER PWM
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED:
ALL DIMENSIONS IN mm's
BEARING THIS LEGEND, ARE SUBMITTED IN CONFIDENCE
WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT SUCH DESIGNS,
REFER TABLE
CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, DISCLOSURES,
PERMISSIBLE TOLERANCES ON AND DEVICES SHALL NOT BE UTILIZED IN WHOLE
DIMENSIONS: OR IN PART BY ANY PERSON FIRM OR

N.T.S. 05MAR12 A1
CORPORATION WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN
DRILLED HOLE DIAM: 0.4 PERMISSION OF THE BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY SCALE DATE DRG SIZE

A GENERAL DIMENSION 0.4 DWN CAMBRIC SHEET 1 OF 2 A


A 05MAR12 123491 REFER TO ECN ANGULAR DIMENSION 1 BOART LONGYEAR WT 32 DRG NO.

5303840
ISSUE DATE EO No RELEASED FOR / REVISION
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
USED ON 5303840

L.E.D 10mm RED


F
P/N 3069199, 2 OFF F

JOYSTICK, 2 AXIS WITH DUAL PUSH BUTTON


P/N 3070198, 2 OFF

AMBER STROBE LIGHT


P/N 3070199, 1 OFF
SWITCH PUSH BUTTON
P/N 3069201, 1 OFF

REF
390
L.E.D 10mm GREEN
P/N 3069198, 10 OFF
E E

2 POSITION BUTTON
P/N 3069200, 2 OFF

YELLOW EMERGENCY STOP LABEL


380 P/N 3070226, 1 OFF
REF

D D

2 POSITION TOGGLE SWITCH


P/N 3069202
1 OFF
REF
442

C C
208

REFER 5303841_ELECTRICAL FOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTION


DETAIL AND PARTS LIST.

THE FOLLOWING CONTROL COMPONENT SET IS USED TO


250
CONTROL A ROD HANDLER ASSEMBLY.
250 65 ASSEMBLY TO BE FULLY WIRED, LABELLED AND PRE-TESTED
300 READY TO INSTAL BEFORE DELIVERY.
B BRIDGING PLUG B
P/N 3001689
X21 RECEPTACLE LOOM, CONTROL PANEL INCLUDES:
P/N 5304931
CAP, P/N 3069206 X24 RECEPTACLE LOOM STAINLESS STEEL ENCLOSURE 380 x 300 x 210 WITH 4 OFF M8 x 25
P/N 5304934 STAINLESS MOUNTING BOLTS, NUTS AND SPRING WASHERS
CAP, P/N 3069206 ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE BOX.
X22 RECEPTACLE LOOM
P/N 5304932 1 OFF BRIDGING PLUG, P/N 3001689.
CAP, P/N 3069206
DO NOT SCALE THE DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS,
MATERIAL
DISCLOSURES, AND DEVICES SHOWN OR DEFINED
IN THE PROPOSAL, DRAWINGS, OR SKETCHES
COMPONENT SET, CONTROL PANEL
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED: BEARING THIS LEGEND, ARE SUBMITTED IN CONFIDENCE
ALL DIMENSIONS IN mm's WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT SUCH DESIGNS, ROD HANLDER PWM
X23 RECEPTACLE LOOM PERMISSIBLE TOLERANCES ON
DIMENSIONS:
CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, DISCLOSURES,
AND DEVICES SHALL NOT BE UTILIZED IN WHOLE

P/N 5304933
OR IN PART BY ANY PERSON FIRM OR

A DRILLED HOLE DIAM: 0.4


CORPORATION WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN
SCALE N.T.S. DATE 28FEB12 DRG SIZE A2 A
CAP, P/N 5304467
PERMISSION OF THE BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY

B 05SEP12 129964 REFER TO ECN GENERAL DIMENSION 0.4 DWN CAMBRIC SHEET 1 OF 2
A 05MAR12 123491 REFER TO ECN ANGULAR DIMENSION 1 BOART LONGYEAR WT 15.5 DRG NO.

5303841
ISSUE DATE EO No RELEASED FOR / REVISION
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
USED ON 5303840

F F

E E

D D

C C

B B

DO NOT SCALE THE DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS,


MATERIAL
DISCLOSURES, AND DEVICES SHOWN OR DEFINED
IN THE PROPOSAL, DRAWINGS, OR SKETCHES
COMPONENT SET, CONTROL PANEL
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED: BEARING THIS LEGEND, ARE SUBMITTED IN CONFIDENCE
ALL DIMENSIONS IN mm's WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT SUCH DESIGNS, ROD HANLDER PWM
PERMISSIBLE TOLERANCES ON CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, DISCLOSURES,
AND DEVICES SHALL NOT BE UTILIZED IN WHOLE
DIMENSIONS: OR IN PART BY ANY PERSON FIRM OR

A DRILLED HOLE DIAM: 0.4


CORPORATION WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN
PERMISSION OF THE BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY SCALE N.T.S. DATE 09MAR12 DRG SIZE A2 A

REFER TO 5303841_LAYOUT FOR PANEL ETCHING DETAILS. B 05SEP12 129964 REFER TO ECN GENERAL DIMENSION 0.4 DWN CAMBRIC SHEET 2 OF 2
A 09MAR12 123491 REFER TO ECN ANGULAR DIMENSION 1 BOART LONGYEAR WT 15.5 DRG NO.

5303841
ISSUE DATE EO No RELEASED FOR / REVISION
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
111 BOART
LONGYEAR

GUIDE SET
BQ / BQ OUTER TUBE
PART No. 3001703 REV.A ECN132832

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

1 GUIDE BQ / BQ OUTER TUBE 6003525 3

3001703_a.doc
Page 1 of 1
111 BOART
LONGYEAR

GUIDE SET
PQ / PQ OUTER TUBE
PART No. 3001353 REV.A ECN132832

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

1 GUIDE PQ / PQ OUTER TUBE 6003522 3

3001353_a.doc
Page 1 of 1
111 BOART
LONGYEAR

GUIDE SET
NQ / NQ OUTER TUBE
PART No. 3001354 REV.A ECN132832

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

1 GUIDE NQ / NQ OUTER TUBE 6003524 3

3001354_a.doc
Page 1 of 1
111 BOART
LONGYEAR

GUIDE SET
HQ / HQ OUTER TUBE
PART No. 3001355 REV.A ECN132832

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

1 GUIDE HQ / HQ OUTER TUBE 6003523 3

3001355.doc
Page 1 of 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
USED ON ITEM DESCRIPTION PART NO QTY

H 1 STAND 602329 2 H
2 MOUNT LASER / REFLECTOR 3001725 2

3 GUARD LASER 3002660 1

4 SAFETY BEAM LASER TYPE 3002694 1

A 5 C/SCR, SH M4-0.7x30 G12.9 ZP 5300747 2


13 14 2 3 14 15 5 A 6 NUT NYLOC M4-0.7 88246 4
A 7 WASHER, FLAT M4 ZP 5302152 2
A 9 C/SCR, SH M4-0.7x25 G12.9 ZP 5300746 2
G G
A 10 C/SCR, HH M8-1.25x16 G8.8 ZP 5300599 4
A 11 WASHER, FLAT M8 ZP 5301155 4

12 KNOB HAND M10 -1.5 x 20 602334 3


17 A 13 C/SCR, HH M10-1.5x25 G8.8 ZP 5300620 1
A 14 WASHER, FLAT M10 ZP 5301156 3
12
7 9 11 A 15 NUT HEX NYLOC M10-1.5 93361 1

4 16 CABLE 10 WAY 89182 1

F 6 10 17 DECAL CAUTION LASER 3002393 1 F

2 18 CABLE LASER 0.3m 3070194 1

2 4 18

11
606 REF
1

6 10
E E

16
12

606 REF

D D
A

812 REF
800 REF
C C

TO ROD HANDLER CONTROL PANEL


OR LMA PLC ENCLOSER

B B

DO NOT SCALE MATERIAL


KIT
THE DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS,
DISCLOSURES, AND DEVICES SHOWN OR DEFINED
IN THE PROPOSAL, DRAWINGS, OR SKETCHES
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED: BEARING THIS LEGEND, ARE SUBMITTED IN CONFIDENCE
REFER TABLE
ALL DIMENSIONS IN mm's
PERMISSIBLE TOLERANCES ON
WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT SUCH DESIGNS,
CONSTRUCTIONS, ARRANGEMENTS, DISCLOSURES,
LASER SAFETY BEAM
DIMENSIONS:
AND DEVICES SHALL NOT BE UTILIZED IN WHOLE
OR IN PART BY ANY PERSON FIRM OR
ROD HANDLER / LMA
NTS 21/06/11 A1
CORPORATION WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN
A 22/06/11 115508 REFER ECN A DRILLED HOLE DIAM: 0.4 PERMISSION OF THE BOART LONGYEAR COMPANY SCALE DATE DRG SIZE

A 2 29/09/05 14318 REFER ECO 2 GENERAL DIMENSION 0.4 DWN B SINGH SHEET 1 OF 1 A
1 15/08/03 14027 RELEASED
BOART LONGYEAR WT DRG NO.

3002693
ANGULAR DIMENSION 1
Boart Longyear Pty Ltd, Mitchell Park, South Australia.
ISSUE DATE EO No RELEASED FOR / REVISION
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
111 BOART
LONGYEAR

MOUNTING KIT
ROD HANDLER 700 & 1300 SERIES FEED FRAME
PART No. 6003514 ISSUE A. ECN132832

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

1 PLATE FRONT SLIDE MOUNT INNER 3001443 1


2 BRACKET ASM, REAR SLIDE MOUNT 700 & 1300 FF 6003529 1
3 PLATE FACE MTG 2 POINT 3001445 1
4 C/SCR, HH M24 X 150 93839 1
5 WASHER,S,M24,ZN 9012944 1
6 SCR,HEX,S10,M16x75,ZN,KA 9010529 10
7 L/WASHER, SPRING M16 ZP K11974 10
8 WASHER SPEC 16ID X 50SQ X 4W 59629 11
9 NUT, HEX M16 GR10.9 ZP K12594 6
10 C/SCR, HH M16 x 45 GR8.8 ZP K11979 5

NOTE: REFER TO DRAWING 3001463 FOR CRADLE REWORK.

06 - 6003514pl.docx
Page 1 of 1
111 BOART
LONGYEAR

KIT
AUXILIARY SUPPLY
LM55/75 POWER PACK
PART No. 3001680 ISSUE 5. EO14732

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

1 BULKHEAD PLATE 3001682 1


2 VALVE SHUTTLE 58027 1
3 SCREW CAP SOC HD M6 x 75 93150 2
4 NUT HEX NYLOC M6 93340 2

5 ‘Pressure’ bulkhead connection to main pump pressure port.


5A NIPPLE BULKHEAD 3/4” JIC 31185 REF
5B CAP 3/4” JIC 33863 REF
5C HOSE ASSEMBLY 1/2” x 790mm 87699 REF
5D ELBOW 90° 1/2” BSPP x 3/4” JIC 602000 REF
5E SPACER 1-1/4” FLANGE CODE 62 x 1/2” BSPP 3001674 1
5F BOLT HEX HD 1/2” UNC X 3-1/2” GR5 44560 4
5G WASHER SPRING 12 ID 44521 REF
5H O-RING 1-1/2” x 1/8” 23676 1

6 ‘Tank’ bulkhead connection to return Filter.


6A NIPPLE BULKHEAD 1-1/16” JIC 36514 REF
6B CAP 1-1/16” JIC 40393 REF
6C HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/4” x 1065mm O/ALL 36649 REF
6D NIPPLE 1” BSPP x 1-1/16” JIC 85360 REF
6E WASHER SEALING 1” BSPP 82717 REF
6F VALVE CHECK 1” BSPP 82929 1
6G ADAPTOR 1” BSPP x 1-5/16” JIC 85877 REF
6H ELBOW 90° 1-5/16” JIC M-F 35899 REF
6I TEE 1-5/16” JIC F-M-M 32978 REF

7 ‘Load Sense’ bulkhead connection to LS shuttle valve.


7A NIPPLE BULKHEAD 7/16” JIC 37757 REF
7B CAP 7/16” JIC 40081 REF
7C HOSE ASSEMBLY 1/4” x 1830mm O/ALL 39678 REF
7D ELBOW 90° 9/16” UNO x 7/16” JIC M-M 40237 REF

8 LS shuttle valve to main M4 valve bank.


8A ELBOW 90° 9/16” UNO x 9/16” JIC M-M 36478 REF
8B HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” x 370 O/ALL 3070914 REF
8C ELBOW 90° 9/16” JIC M-F USE EXISTING FITTING
8D NIPPLE 9/16” UNO x 9/16” JIC USE EXISTING FITTING
9 LS shuttle valve to main pump controller LS port tee.
9A NIPPLE 9/16” UNO x 9/16” JIC 36465 REF
9B ELBOW 45° 9/16” JIC M-F 39268 REF
9C HOSE ASSEMBLY 3/8” x 865mm 49697 REF
9D TEE 9/16” JIC M-F-M USE EXISTING FITTING

10 KIT HYDRAULIC FITTINGS AUX. SUPPLY 3004740 1


3001680.doc
Page 1 of 2
222 BOART
LONGYEAR

KIT
AUXILIARY SUPPLY
LM55/75 POWER PACK
PART No. 3001680 ISSUE 5. EO14732

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

Rod Handler Drain hose (9/16” JIC Female end) connects to Drain Manifold.

ALTERNATIVE MAIN PUMP


5 6
BULKHEAD LOCATION

2,3,4

7
3001680.doc
Page 2 of 2
111 BOART
LONGYEAR

PIPING GROUP
ROD HANDLER INTERLOCK / PILOT DUMP – 24V
LM45/55/75
PART No. 3002653 ISSUE A ECN111968

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

1 FROM ROTATION MANIFOLD V9A CROSS 2 TO V31 ‘P’ PORT


1A NIPPLE ¼ BSPP x 9/16 JIC 82734 1
1B WASHER SEALING ¼ BSPP 94963 1
1C TEE 9/16” JIC F/M/M 38906 1
1D HOSE ¼” ID x 550LG 84840 1
1E SWAGELOCK CAP ¼ TUBE OD 58067 1

2 FROM TEE (V31 ‘P’ PORT) TO ACCUMULATOR


2A HOSE ¼” ID x 700LG 36526 1

3 FROM V31 ‘B’ PORT TO BULKHEAD PP7


3A NIPPLE ¼ BSPP x 9/16 JIC 82734 1
3B WASHER SEALING ¼ BSPP 94963 1
3C HOSE ¼” ID x 800LG 87976 1
3D ADAPTOR BULKHEAD 9/16JIC MM 36516 1

4 FROM V31 ‘T’ PORT TO DRAIN MANIFOLD


4A NIPPLE 1/4BSPP x 9/16 JIC M 82734 1
4B WASHER SEALING ¼ BSPP 94963 1
4C ADAPTOR 9/16 JIC M/F SWIVEL ELBOW 36998 1
4D HOSE 3/8” ID x 1050LG 3070908 1
4E ADAPTOR 9/16 UNO x 9/16 JIC M/M STRAIGHT 36465 1

5 DCV SOL OPERATED 4 PORT 2 WAY 3069515 1


6 SUBPLATE VALVE MOUNTING 94427 1
7 SCREW SOC HD CAP SCREW M5-0.8 X50 93095 4
8 BRACKET VALVE MOUNTING 3002726 1
9 PLUG ¼” BSPP (‘A’ PORT) 94962 1
10 SPACER, BRACKET 5301403 1
11 BOLT HEX HD M8-1.25 X 55 G8.8 68868 1
12 NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8.8 93114 2
13 WASHER FLAT 8 ID 93251 2
14 WASHER SPRING 8 ID 93127 2

REFER TO DRAWING 3002703 FOR SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

3002653
C:\Documents and Settings\prettym\Desktop\3002653.DOC
Page 1 of 3
222 BOART
LONGYEAR

PIPING GROUP
ROD HANDLER INTERLOCK / PILOT DUMP – 24V
LM45/55/75
PART No. 3002653 ISSUE A ECN111968

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

MOUNTING DCV SOLENOID OPERATED – ITEM

ITEM 4D TO DRAIN MANIFOLD


3002653
C:\Documents and Settings\prettym\Desktop\3002653.DOC
Page 2 of 3
333 BOART
LONGYEAR

PIPING GROUP
ROD HANDLER INTERLOCK / PILOT DUMP – 24V
LM45/55/75
PART No. 3002653 ISSUE A ECN111968

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

PHOTO SHOWING ITEM 3 HOSE 3C TO BULKHEAD PP7


AND CROSS 2 FROM V9A (ITEM 1)

CROSS 2 FROM V9A HOSE 1D


ON ROTATION MANIFOLD

HOSE 3C TO BULKHEAD PP7

3002653
C:\Documents and Settings\prettym\Desktop\3002653.DOC
Page 3 of 3
111 BOART
LONGYEAR

KIT - HOSE AND FITTINGS


ROD HANDLER INTERLOCK / PILOT DUMP – 24V
LM45/55/75
PART No. 3002653HF ISSUE A EO111968

ITEM DESCRIPTION PART No. QTY.

1 FROM ROTATION MANIFOLD V9A CROSS 2 TO V31 ‘P’ PORT


1A NIPPLE ¼ BSPP x 9/16 JIC 82734 1
1C TEE F/M/M 9/16” JIC 38906 1
1D HOSE ¼” ID x 550LG 84840 1

2 FROM TEE (V31 ‘P’ PORT) TO ACCUMULATOR


2A HOSE ¼” ID x 700LG 36526 1

3 FROM V31 ‘B’ PORT TO BULKHEAD PP7


3A NIPPLE ¼ BSPP x 9/16 JIC 82734 1
3C HOSE ¼” ID x 800LG 87976 1
3D ADAPTOR BULKHEAD 9/16JIC MM 36516 1

4 FROM V31 ‘T’ PORT TO DRAIN MANIFOLD


4A NIPPLE 1/4BSPP x 9/16 JIC M 82734 1
4C ADAPTOR 9/16 JIC M/F SWIVEL ELBOW 36998 1
4D HOSE 3/8” ID x 1050LG 3070908 1
4E ADAPTOR 9/16 UNO x 9/16 JIC M/M STRAIGHT 36465 1

9 PLUG ¼” BSPP (‘A’ PORT) 94962 1

3002653
C:\Documents and Settings\prettym\Desktop\3002653HF.DOC
Page 1 of 1