Академический Документы
[…] 502 S OUTH T EXAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:409
741. See Trebesch v. Morris, 118 S.W.3d 822, 827 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet.
denied).
742. Bakery Equip. & Serv. Co. v. Aztec Equip. Co., 582 S.W.2d 870, 873 (Tex. Civ. App.—
San Antonio 1979, no writ).
743. See, e.g., Freeman Fin. Inv. Co. v. Toyota Motor Corp., 109 S.W.3d 29, 35–36 (Tex.
App.—Dallas 2003, pet. denied); Bakery Equip. & Serv. Co., 582 S.W.2d at 873; Lindley v.
Smith, 524 S.W.2d 520, 524 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1975, no writ) (pointing out that the
pleadings would not be proof as in a summary judgment case).
744. Section 38.001 provides:
A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in
addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for:
(1) rendered services;
(2) performed labor;
(3) furnished material;
(4) freight or express overcharges;
(5) lost or damaged freight or express;
(6) killed or injured stock;
(7) a sworn account; or
(8) an oral or written contract.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001 (Vernon 1997).
745. Section 38.002 provides:
To recover attorney’s fees under this chapter:
(1) the claimant must be represented by an attorney;
(2) the claimant must present the claim to the opposing party or to a duly