Академический Документы
[…] as a trusted caretaker in order to sexually misuse a child. Often the child is threatened or
warned “not to tell,” creating a conspiracy of silence about the abuse.
Educators as Caretakers
Normally teachers are not considered caretakers in the teaching and supervising of
children. Note: If there is an accusation of child abuse (physical abuse, sexual abuse
or child prostitution) by an employee in the school district, every school district will
have policies and procedures in place which they will follow.
Iowa Code section 280.17 requires that “board of directors of a public school and the
authorities in control of a nonpublic school prescribe procedures, in accordance with
the guidelines contained in the model policy developed by the Department of
Education in consultation with the Department of Human Services, and adopted by
the Department of Education, for handling reports of child abuse, alleged to have
been committed by an employee or agent of the public or nonpublic school.”
The jurisdiction established by 281 Iowa Administrative Code 102.3, for reports of
child abuse alleged to have been committed by an employee or agent of a public or
nonpublic school, is “acts of the school employee on school grounds, on school