Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 34

A

CONTINUOUS EVALUATION

COMPONENT (CEC) REPORT

AT

SHREE RAM COTTEX INDUSTRIES

SUBMITTED TO

ATMIYA Institute of Technology & science

IN PARTIAL FULFILLMENT OF THE

REQUIREMENT OF

THE AWARD FOR THE DEGREE OF

MASTER OF BUSINESS

ADMINISTRATION

UNDER

GUJARAT TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY

SUBMITTED BY

NIKITA PAREKH

Enrollment No. : 1112516039

M.B.A. SEMESTER 1

ATMIYA Institute of Technology & Science

M.B.A. PROGRAMME

Affiliated to Gujarat Technological University

Ahmedabad

December 2016
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

I wish to express my sincere thanks to Dr. Harish Bapat , Principal –MBA & MCA , Atmiya
Institute of Technology & Science , for providing me an opportunity to carry out CEC project
I am also thankful to Mr. Ramnikbhai bhalala and SHREE RAM COTTEX
INDUSTRIES for providing me training of seven days .

I take this opportunity to record my sincere thanks to all the faculty members of Department
of Management , Atmiya Institute of Technology & Science for their guidance and
encouragement .

I place on record , my sense of gratitude to one and all who , directly or indirectly , have lent
their helping hand in this project report .

NIKITA PAREKH

Name of Student
DECLARATION

I NIKITA MANOJ BHAI PAREKH , hereby declare that the report for CEC at

SHREE RAM COTTEX INDUSTRIES is a result of my own work and my indebtedness


to other work publications , references , if any , have been duly acknowledged .

Place : Rajkot

Signature :

Date :

Name of Student : NIKITA PAREKH


INDEX

Sr. No. Particulars Pg.No.

Group - A

1 Accounting for Managers


2 Economics for Managers
3 Research Methodology
4 Quantitative Analysis

Group – B
5 Principles of Management
6 Managerial Communication
7 Organizational Behaviour
COMPANY PROFILE

Name: SHREE RAM COTTEX IND.PVT. LTD.

Brand name: - SHREE RAM

Location: - SHREE RAM COTTEX IND. PVT. LTD

Gondal-Rajkot Road, 27, National Highway,

Opp. Biliyala Bus Stop, At. : Biliyala.

Phone no. - 9925149206

Year of Establishment: - 1994

Type of Business: - Single owner

Banker: - Dena bank

Auditor: - h. b. kalariya

Employees: - below 10

Size of unit: - Small scale


COMPANY OVERVIEW

No short cut for success. A good deal of time, passion & stay determination is
pre – requisites to be success. Each & everyone successful companies has a
glorious history which always works as measurement and guide for future.

Today is one of the most valuable & largest Industries in Gondal.

SHREE RAM COTTEX started its ginning industry in small manner to


produce around 56 cotton bales per day & positive response from the esteemed
customer who certified are quality to there satisfactory level as to grease are
capacity. Therefore in 2000 GGO increased there capacity of 115 cotton bales
per day respectively.
ACCOUNTING FOR
MANAGERS
According to the Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) :`Management
accounting is a profession that involves partnering in management decision making ,
devising planning and performance management systems , and providing expertise in
financial reporting and control to assist management in the formulation and
implementation of an organization`s strategy .

Management accounting as practice extends to the following three areas :


1. Strategic management – Advancing the role of the management accountant as a
strategic partner in the organization .
2. Performance management –Developing the practice of business decision –making
and managing the performance of the organization .
3. Risk management –Contributing to frameworks and practices for identifying ,
measuring , managing and reporting risk to the achievement of the objectives of
the organization .
RATIO ANALYSIS

A ratio analysis is a quantitative analysis of information contained in a


company’s financial statements . Ratio analysis is used to evaluate
various aspects of a company’s operating and financial performance such
as its efficiency , liquidity , profitability and solvency . Ratio analysis is
based on line items in financial statements like the balance sheet , income
statement and cash flow statement ; the ratios of one item – or a
combination of items – to another item or combination are then
calculated.
Some of the required information :
1. Gross Profit : 2,00,00,000
2. Sales : 1,87,00,00,000
3. Net Profit : 230170652.55
4. Owners fund : 56,51,225
5. Currents Assets : 30,96,40,652.15
6. Currents Liabilities : 57,88,245.89
7. Fixed Assets : 2,69,38,826.52
8. Fixed Liabilities : 9,26,18,138.55
9. Net Profit Ratio:
NET PROFIT / SALES * 100

= 23,01,70,652.55 / 18,70,00,00,000 * 100

= 1.23%
10. CURRENT RATIO:
CURRENT ASSETS / CURRENT LIABILITIES

= 30,96,40,652.15 / 57,88,245.89

= 53.49%
SOURCES OF FUNDS AMOUNT AMOUNT
CAPITAL 50186672
LOANS
Secured loans 134902767
Unsecured loans 16028586
TOTAL 201118025

APPLICATION OF FUNDS
FIXED ASSETS 43863178
CURRENT ASSETS
Inventories 104014504
Sundry debtors 98035732
Cash & Bank balance 5586818
Advance to suppliers 9037703
Loans & advances 1925056
Duties receivable 2338686
deposits 1422991
TOTAL 222361491

Current liabilities
Sundry creditors 59244585
advance from customers 5789739
Duties payable 72320
TOTAL 65106644
Net current assets 157254847
TOTAL 201118025
ECONOMICS FOR
MANAGERS
The concept of supply and demand is often called the heart and soul of
economics .It is the foundation for much of what is studied in the field.
Understanding how supply and demand affect the economy helps us recognize
economics everywhere in our daily lives . The supply and demand infographic
highlights basic concepts such as the laws of supply and demand , changes in
demand and supply versus changes in the quantity demanded and the quantity
supplied , the determinants of demand and supply , and market equilibrium .

The Law Of Demand states that a higher price leads to a lower quantity
demanded and that a lower price leads to a higher quantity demanded.

Demand curves and demand schedules are tools used to summarize the
relationship between demand and price

A demand schedule is a table that shows the quantity demanded at each price

A demand curve is a graph that shows the quantity demanded at each price
The law of supply states that a higher price leads a higher quantity supplied and that a lower
price leads to a lower quantity supplied.

Supply curves and supply schedules are tools used to summarize the relationship between
supply and price.

A supply schedule is a table that shows the quantity supplied at each price .

A supply curve is a graph that shows the quantity supplied at each price.
RESEARCH
METHODOLOGY
CUSTOMER SATISFACTION

Customer satisfaction measures how well the expectations of a customer concerning a product or
service provided by our company have been met.
Customer satisfaction is an abstract concept and involves such factors as the quality of the product
or the service provided, the atmosphere of the location where the customer is present and price of
the product or service. Businesses often use customer satisfaction surveys to gauge customer
satisfaction.
We at SRCI belive that customer is the king therefore it is our responsibility to treat them in the
best possible manner.
We often check whether our customers are satisfied or not and for that purpose we have a certain
parameters which show the satisfaction of the customers.

THE • Reputation of the company


COMPANY • Ease of doing business

• Value for money


PRICE • Market price

STAFF • Courtesy from staff


ATTITUDE • Representatives knowledge
THE • Quality of the product
PRODUCT • Consistency of quality

• Delivery on time
DELIVERY • Speed of delivery

• After sales service


SERVICE • Responsiveness to inquiries

Whether the customer is satisfied or not can be checked from the loyalty of
the customers. If the customer is a long term customers without any
complaints then it definitely proves that the customer is satisfied.
At SRCI we make sure that the customer is completely satisfied not only in
terms of quality of products but we also give importance to other aspects such
as the after sales approach, payment conditions etc . and therefore we have
customers whom we have been serving since last 20 years which in itelf their
satisfaction.
.
In the graph given below the X axis represent the satisfaction score ad the Y
axis represents the loyalty of the customer
7

0
POOR FAIR GOOD EXCELLENT
QUANTITATIVE
ANALYSIS
Quantitative analysis refers to the economic, business or financial analysis that
aims to understand or predict behaviour or events through the use of
mathematical measurements and calculations, statistical modelling and research.
Quantitative analysts aim to represent a given reality in terms of a numerical
value. Quantitative analysis id employed for a number of reasons including
measurement, performance evaluation or valuation of financial instrument and
predicting real world events such as changes in the gross domestic product
growth rate.

As we have seen that quantitative analysis is representing the reality in terms


of numerical values so hereby i present the analysis of number of employees
at SRCI of last 5 years and then we represent them graphically.

YEAR NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES

2010 60

2011 50

2012 45

2013 35

2014 28

2015 25
70

60

50

40

30

20

10

0
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
PRINCIPLES OF
MANAGEMENT
SELECTION PROCESS

The process of interviewing and evaluating candidates for a specific


job and selecting an individual for employment based on certain
criteria.
In other words, the process of choosing the proper candidate from
those available (recruited) who can do justice to the responsibilities to
be assigned to them in an organization is called SELECTION.
For the selection, various scientific tests and personal interviews are
conducted .
Here, in SHREE RAM COTTON INDUSTRY , the recruitment is
done directly through the website called NAUKRI.COM.
The employee’s selection is done by calling them for personal
interview.

RECRUITMENT
Recruitment refers to the process of attracting, screening and selecting
qualified people for a job of organization or firm. For some
components of the recruitment process, mid-large size organization
often retain professional recruiters or outsource some of the process to
recruitment agencies.

RECRUITMENT SOURCES:
Internal sources External sources

 Transfer  Advertisement
 Promotion  Employment exchange
 Friends & Relatives  Contractors & Jobbers
 Recalling retrenched  Technical institutes (
employees (colleges, university etc)
 Recruitment at gate
 Waiting list
STAFFING PROCESS

1. Manpower requirements :
The very first step in staffing is to plan the manpower inventory required by a concern in order
to match them with the job requirements and demands. Therefore, it involves forecasting and
determining the future manpower needs of the concern.
2. Recruitment :
Once the requirements are notified, the concern invites and solicits applications according to
the invitations made to the desirable candidates.
3. Selection :
This is the screening step of staffing in which the solicited applications are screened out and
suitable candidates are appointed as per the requirements.
4. Training and Development :
Training is an organized procedure for increasing the knowledge and skill of the employees for
the better performance of job.
Development is relative process. It covers not only those activities which, improve job
performance but also which brings growth of the personality, helps an individual grow towards
maturity and actualization of their potential capacity.
5. Performance Evaluation :
Training and development may be understood as any attempt improve ability to perform
through learning, usually by changing the employee’s attitude or increasing his/her skills and
knowledge . The need for training and development is determined by the employee’s
performance, computed as follows
Performance evaluation =standard performance –actual performance.
6. Promotion :
Appointment to a position requiring higher qualifications such as greater skill or longer
experience and involving higher level of responsibility, a higher rate of pay, and a title change
is considered a promotion.

Promotion can be done mainly through two ways:

 On seniority basis
 On performance /efficiency basis

Here, in Shree gurukrupa cotton industry , a promotion is given on seniority basis.


BUSINESS ETHICS :
Business ethics is the study of proper business policies and practices regarding
potentially controversial issue , such as corporate governance , insider trading ,
bribery , discrimination , corporate social responsibility and fiduciary responsibilities .
Law often guides business ethics , while other times business ethics provide a basic
framework that businesses may choose to follow to gain public acceptance .
 We believe to deliver the best quality of goods.
 We at SGCI are strictly against the malpractices of altering the quality of goods/
altering the record.
 We believe in sticking to our words and delivering the goods on the time mentioned
in the contract.
 We believe in giving equal justice to all the parties generally in ginning industry the
farmers are exploited by procuring their material at a price lower than it values. We at
SRCI give equal justice to farmers by purchasing material from them at a fair price.

SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY :

Every industry has certain responsibilities towards the society. The society offers too
much to the industry so it is the responsibility of the industry to return to the society.
In ginning industry by products are used as cattle food so it is our responsibility not to
mix any unstandard products because that would ultimately damage the animals and
the environment.
MANAGERIAL
COMMUNICATION
1) Communication is the act of conveying intended meanings from one entity
or group to another through the use of mutually understood signs and
semiotic rules.
2) INTERNAL COMMUNICATION:
3) Internal communication is viewed as being for encouraging employee participation and is
seen as being an essential ingredient for high performance project teams . Research
suggests that in many organizations , both employees and their managers are not satisfied
that their organization’s internal communication on mechanism is adequate . In a
turbulent economic environment , managers have had to live with rapidly changing
business conditions that result in a radical change to their business strategies .
4) EXTERNAL COMMUNICATION:
5) External communication is the transmission of information between a business and another
person or entity in the company’s external environment. Examples of those people and entities
include customers , potential customers , suppliers , investors , shareholders and society at large.
6)

BASIS INTERNAL COMMUNICATION EXTERNAL COMMUNICATION


PURPOSE Communicate between department It is done mainly for maintaining
and division of the organization relationship with external parties
TYPES Vertical and Horizontal No such classification
communication
FREQUENCY It occurs frequently in performing It occurs less frequently than internal
organizational activities communication
DISTANCE No significant distance between Significant distance exists between sender
sender and receiver and receiver
COVERAGE Its coverage is limited within the Its coverage is broad with external bodies
organization
7)
Based on communication channel

ORAL

VERBAL

WRITTEN
BASED ON
CHANNEL
BODY LANGUAGE,
NON VERBAL SOUNDS,
APPEARANCE ETC.

1. Based on purpose

EMAIL

FORMAL

LETTERS
BASED ON
PURPOSE
TELEPHONE,
INFORMAL SOCIAL
MEDIA,ETC
ORGANISATIONAL
BEHAVIOR
CONFLICT MANAGEMENT

“Organizational conflict , or workplace conflict , is a state of discord caused by the actual or


perceived opposition of needs , values and interests between people working together .
Conflict takes many forms in organizations .”

At SRCI we believe that conflicts are a part of work, conflicts occur only when everyone tries
to involve in the work. By observing the conflicts in the past and srudying the human nature
in the detail we have divided the conflicts according to their source and also designed certain
ways to resolve those conflicts

Conflict Type :

 Values Conflict
Occurs when there is Incompatibility of principles, ethics or preferences.
 Power Conflict
Occurs when each party wishes to maximise the amount of influence that
it exerts in the organisation.
 Economic Conflict
Occurs when each party tries to attain the scarce resource.
 Interpersonal Conflict
Occurs when two people have different interpersonal goals and different
work styles.
 Organisational Conflict
Occurs when there is inequality in the organisational structure
 Environmental Conflict
Occurs when the external environment affects the working of employees
in the organisation.
STRESS MANAGEMENT
Workplace stress is very common these days, every second employee is going through work
stress and that stress affects their life to a great extent. This stress often leads to physical and
emotional disturbance and that sometimes lead to addiction of bad habits so it is very
important for the employers to help relive work stress. While some workplace stress is
normal, excessive stress can interfere with productivity and performance and impact ones
physical and mental health. Often ones ability to deal with stress can mean the difference
between success and failure in any kind of work.

In the short term , one may experience pressure to meet the deadline or to fulfil a challenging
obligation. But when work stress becomes chronic, it can be overwhelming and harmful to
both physical and emotional health unfortunately such long term stress is also common now.

In this competitive age we can reduce this work stress only to a certain extent so we at SRCI
then try to relive this stress of our employees by the following means :

 We encourage yoga and we keep a compulsory yoga session once every month. Yoga
is the best stress reliever
 We give them leisure time of one hour at work on daily basis which gives them
refreshment from their routine
 We often keep gaming sessions at our factory wherein all the employees along with
the employers play together this strengthens the bond between the employers and
employees and also gives refreshment to both.
 The employees spend time with our pets in their leisure time this relaxes their mind .
THANK YOU