You are on page 1of 82

ENTREPRISE CERTIFIEE

UNI EN 29001
SO 9001

INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL

Planetary Mixer
type P 1250
MACHINE TYPE: PLANETARY MIXER TYPE P1250
SERIAL N°: 9510
YEAR: 2006

Via Brenta, 3 - 06078 PONTE VALLECEPPI - PERUGIA - ITALY


Tel. +39 075 5928120 - Fax +39 075 5928371
http:\\www.sicoma.it e mail: sicoma@libero.it
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

PROGRESSIVE INDEX

1) SUMMARY OF INFORMATION ON MACHINE IDENTIFICATION PLATE

2) HOW TO USE AND PRESERVE THE INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL


2.1 - Intended user of the instructions manual
2.2 - Purpose of the information in the instructions manual
2.3 - Instructions manual limitations
2.4 - How to preserve the instructions manual

3) MOVING AND INSTALLING THE MACHINE


3.1 - On receiving the machine
3.2 - Personnel requirements
3.3 - Instructions for lifting and moving the machine
3.4 - Fastening points
3.5 - Static and dynamic loads
3.6 - Checking the oil and hydraulic fluid levels

4) ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
4.1 - Electrical connections
4.2 - Control panel
4.3 - Junction box
4.4 - General system characteristics
4.5 - Electrical supply connections and earthing

5) USES OF THE MACHINE


5.1 - What is the machine for?
5.2 - Intended use of the machine
5.3 - Operator
5.4 - Materials that may be handled by the machine
5.5 - Use limitations
5.6 - Work environment
5.7 - Working outdoors
5.8 - Caratteristiche tecniche di specifica

6) TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE MACHINERY


6.1 - Planetary mixer / skip
6.2 - Machine operation
6.2.1 - Operation of the planetary mixer
6.2.2 - Skip operation
6.3 - Description and position of controls
6.4 - Safety devices
6.4.1 - Maximum pressure valve and pressure switch in the hydraulic system
6.4.2 - Mixing tank protective casing
6.4.3 - Guarding along the skip run
6.4.4 - Safety device with double key.
6.4.4.1 - Starting instructions
6.4.4.2 - Switch off instructions
6.4.4.3 - Installation
6.5 - Technical diagrams and tables
6.5.1 - Electrical diagram
6.5.2 - Hydraulic diagram
6.6 - Sound tests
2
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

6.6.1 - Machine operating conditions


6.6.2 - Measuring conditions
6.6.3 - Mean Leq ( A )

7) INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE

7.1 - Mixer
7.1.1 - Loading phase
7.1.2 -- Mixing phase
7.1.3 -- Loading phase from conveyor belt
7.1.4 - Unloading phase
7.1.5 - Cleaning
7.2 - Skip
7.2.1 - Loading phase
7.2.2 - Ascent
7.2.3 - Unloading phase
7.2.4 - Descent

8) SAFETY DEVICES: CHECKING AND ADJUSTMENT


8.1 - Mixer
8.1.1 - Maximum-pressure safety valve
8.1.2 - Checking operation of the maximum-pressure safety valve
8.2 - Skip
8.2.1 - Electromagnetic brake
8.2.2 - Microswitch
8.2.3 - Cable slip-proofing device
8.2.4 - Breakage safety device
8.2.5 - Protective casing

9) DISASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

10 ) MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
10.1 - Maintenance of the planetary mixer
10.1.1 - Changing the lubricating oil
10.1.2 - Changing the hydraulic oil in the hydraulic system
10.1.3 - Greasing
10.1.4 - Verify bolt tightening
10.1.5 - Checking parts subject to wear
10.1.6 - Adjusting the mixing and scraper arms
10.1.7 - Adjusting the mixing arms
10.1.8 - Adjusting the scraper arms
10.1.9 - Replacing the oil seal and resetting the preloading on the planetary gear outlet shaft bearings
10.1.10 - Resetting the preloading on the reduction-gear outlet shaft bearings
10.1.11 - Fixing oil leaks between the fixed reduction-gear box and the cover of the rotating planetary gear
10.1.12 - Dismounting the mixing reduction-gear unit
10.1.13 - Reassembling the mixing reduction-gear unit
10.1.14 - Adjusting and resetting the seal on the discharge opening
10.2 - Maintenance of loading skip
10.2.1 - Changing the lubricating oil
10.2.2 - Cable lubrication
10.2.3 - When to replace the cable
10.2.4 - Checking the cable
10.2.5 - Typical causes for breakage of the cable strands
10.2.6 - Examples of cable deterioration
10.2.7 - Greasing
10.2.8 - Adjusting the descent limit switch on the spool shaft (if supplied)
10.2.8.1 - Adjusting the descent limit switch on skip rails (if supplied) (tav. SDM/09/128)

3
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.2.8.2 - Adjusting the ascent limit switch


10.2.8.3 - Diagram for placement of the limit switches: ascent limit switch, ascent emergency limit switch,
stand-by limit switch and limit switch on skip rails.
10.2.9 - Adjusting braking torque
10.2.10 - Replacing the electromagnetic unit and disks on the brake
10.2.11 - Replacing the skip cable or the cable guides
10.2.12 - Replacing the reduction unit or the pinion and gear on the skip
10.2.13 - Replacing the rollers and bearings on the skip

11 ) TROUBLE-SHOOTING INSTRUCTIONS
11.1 - Faults or malfunctions that may occur

12 ) DEMOLISHING THE MACHINE

13 ) SPARE PARTS MANUAL


13.1 - General information
13.2 - How to order spare parts

4
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

PREFACE
The present document contains information about the equipment and procedures for proper
installation as well as information about its use, maintenance and repair.

The present MANUAL has been compiled in compliance with the provisions of MACHINERY
DIRECTIVE 89/392 CE and its amendments 91/368-93/44-93/68, with particular reference to Article
1.7.4 of Annex I.

In any case, it is important to emphasize that optimum operation of the machinery can be ensured only
through adequate experience gained by machine operators, together with specific knowledge of the
contents of this manual.

Any additional technical information that is not listed in this manual is part of the technical file that has
been drawn up by S.I.CO.MA: (Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine) and this file is available at
company headquarters.

The name of the manufacturer (Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine)) will be abbreviated as
S.I.CO.MA. throughout the manual.

As part of its ongoing effort to improve its products, the S.I.CO.MA. Company reserves the right to
modify the contents of this manual at any time and is not obliged to add any modifications and/or
updated information to previous instructions manuals for its machinery and/or installations.

The S.I.CO.MA. Company will assess how to advise its clients about any modifications as far as
installation SAFETY is concerned.

The S.I.CO.MA. Company welcomes any suggestions that its clients may have about improving its
machinery and will be happy to assess how to implement these proposals.

Never perform any operation or maneuver unless you are absolutely sure of what you are doing.
If necessary, contact the manufacturer or your area representative.

The S.I.CO.MA. Company considers itself relieved of all responsibility for any damage that the
machine causes to people or property, or to the machine itself, in the following situations:
1. Incorrect use of the machinery
2. Failure to observe the regulations currently in force
3. Incorrect installation
4. Failure to observe this Manual
5. Failure to observe the maintenance plan
6. Modifications that have not been authorized by S.I.CO.MA.
7. Installation of non-original spare parts on the equipment or individual machines
8. Installation and use of the equipment for any purposes other than the ones for which it has
been designed and sold.

5
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

1) SUMMARY OF INFORMATION ON MACHINE IDENTIFICATION PLATE

\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\

P1250

9510

2006

MANUFACTURE:

S.I.CO.MA. S.r.l. Via Brenta 3, 06078 Ponte Valleceppi - PERUGIA


ITALY – CEE Tel. +39 (0)75 / 59 28 120 - Fax +39 (0)75 / 59 28 371

6
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

2) HOW TO USE AND PRESERVE THE INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL


This section gives information on how to use the manual and the limitations of the manual.

2.1 - Intended user of the instructions manual


This instructions manual is intended for:
• personnel responsible for transporting, loading and unloading the machine
• operators
• installers
• maintenance staff

2.2 - Purpose of the information in the instructions manual


The purpose of this manual is to indicate the use for which the machine was designed and its technical
features, listing instructions on how to use the machine. It also gives instructions on moving, installing,
and adjusting it, as well as on carrying out maintenance work and ordering spare parts.

2.3 - Instructions manual limitations


Bear in mind that the manual is only a summary of the main procedures to follow and can never be a
substitute for an experienced operator.
The instructions manual refers to the current technology at the time of purchase and the manufacturer
reserves the right to update the instructions manual and equipment without reference to any previous
instructions manuals and products, except in exceptional cases.

2.4 - How to preserve the instructions manual


Remember that the manual should be kept for the life of the machine.
The manual has a suitable cover designed to protect it from wear.
In addition, two copies of the section on "moving the machine" are supplied (this allows both transport
and unloading personnel to refer to this section without having to consult the main text).
If the manual should be mislaid or destroyed, you can request another copy either from the area
representative or directly from the manufacturer. You should give the machine type, serial number and
year.

7
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

3) MOVING AND INSTALLING THE MACHINE


This section gives information on how to load and unload, move and install the machine.

3.1 - On receiving the machine


The machine is supplied without any packing and is pre-assembled (except for models P 1250,
P 15TN and P 2000 which are supplied in two sections to facilitate road transport). It is ready for
connection to the electrical supply.

Important:

On receiving the machine, inspect it to be sure it has not been damaged


during transport.
If it has:
A) Contact the area representative
B) Draw up a written report
C) Send copies of the report to:
- The shipper’s insurance company
- The shipping company
- The manufacturer or area representative

3.2 - Personnel requirements


Personnel moving the machine require no special training.
Nevertheless, we recommend that this operation be handled by someone who regularly uses lifting
equipment in full respect of the safety standards currently in force. If this requirement cannot be
implemented, contact S.I.CO.MA.’s Service Department.
.

3.3 - Instructions for lifting and moving the machine

The machine can be hoisted using a bridge crane, a mobile crane, a fork lift or any other suitable
means with a capacity of at least twice the weight of the machine.
Anyone operating the hoisting equipment must stay a suitable distance away from the part being lifted.
He must also make sure that people and property are not exposed to any possible risk if the machine
should fall. Movements must be slow and constant in order to avoid breaking the cables, chains, etc.
The machine comes with specifically designed gripping points that are indicated with special plates or
symbols (see Fig. 2).
Illustrated in Fig. 1 is a dimensional drawing showing machine weights and measurements.

8
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Important:

Ensure that the load is correctly balanced.


In case of accidental collision, immediately verify the extent of any damage
and contact the manufacturer if necessary.

3.4 - Fastening points


The machine has fastening points on the frame under the mixing tank. For the positions of these
fastening points, see fig. 1, which lists overall dimensions.
Upon customer request, support frames or columns can be supplied, together with relevant assembly
and fastening diagrams.
For machines equipped with a skip, bolt the track to the end attached to the machine. Then connect
the other sections until the skip is in a position to load the aggregates.

3.5 - Static and dynamic loads


The static and dynamic loads that the machine exerts on the installation site are given in the following
table.

Table 1

MACHINE MACHINE WITH MACHINE WITH MACHINE WITH


TYPE HOUT SKIP FIXED SKIP MOVABLE SKIP
LOAD
(Kg) EMPTY STATIC DYNAMIC EMPTY STATIC DYNAMIC EMPTY STATIC DYNAMIC
P 50 200 360 540 320 600 900 400 690 1040
P 100 500 820 1230 815 1380 2070 900 1480 2220
P 250 900 1650 2480 1300 2640 3960 1400 2750 4130
P 375 1400 2530 3800 1900 3910 5870 2000 4020 6030
P 500RS 1700 2980 4470 2300 4570 6860 2400 4250 6380
P 500 2000 3520 5280 2585 5270 7910 2700 5390 8090
P 750 2700 4950 7450 3450 7450 11200 3700 7700 11600
P 1000 3700 6750 10150 4600 9900 14850 4900 10250 15400
P 1250 4700 7850 11800 5200 10600 15900 5900 11350 17000
P 1500 4700 9150 13750 6450 14400 21600 6800 14750 22150
P 1500TN 6300 10900 16350 8050 16150 24250 8400 16500 24750
P 2000 8500 14650 22000 11400 22250 33400 12000 22900 34350

The loads given above are only a part of the factors to be taken into consideration when calculating
the strength of the support structures.
If the machine is supplied with a support structure, follow exactly the procedure shown in the assembly
diagram.

3.6 - Check the oil and hydraulic fluid levels

Important:

On receiving the machine and thus before starting it up, check the oil level in the mixing
units and hydraulic pump. If, for transport purposes, the machine arrives the upside-
down, neither the gearboxes nor the pump will contain oil. These reducers must be filled
before the installation (look at the table 10.1.1 and 10.1.2 on chapter 10).

9
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

FIG.1

Note: THE ELECTRICAL MOTOR’S ELEMENTS ARE FOR ALL STANDARD TYPE

10
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Fig. 2

PUNTI DI ANCORAGGIO PER MOVIMENTAZIONE


GRIPPING POINTS FOR MOVING THE MACHINE
POINTS DE ANCORAGE POUR DEPLACEMENT
PUNTOS DE ANCLAJE PARA MOVER
VERANKERUNGSPUNKTE FUER VERSETZUNG

11
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

4) ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
This section gives all the information necessary for making electrical connections during installation.

4.1 - Electrical connections


Connecting the control panel (when furnished) to the power supply is all that is required. A cable
supplied by the customer must be used to make this connection.

Important:

The electrical connection cable must comply with UNI 60309-1-2 regulations.
The voltage drop must also be checked and should comply with the formula:
DV = K*L*I < 4%
V
where:
K = cable coefficient
L = cable length

4.2 - Control panel


A control panel containing the operating controls is provided.
This panel is fitted directly on the machine with direct connection to the motors and limit switches. On
request, the panel can be positioned at a distance from the machine and, in this case, a cable
connects it to a junction box mounted on the machine.

4.3 - Junction box


The junction box ( when furnished ) contains a terminal block for connecting power and other
auxiliaries.
The limit switches are connected to 2 wires with a normally-closed contact.

4.4 - General system characteristics


The control panel (see point 4.1) must be connected upstream with a system fitted with a differential
switch and to an earthing system that have been coordinated in compliance with IEC 363 - art. 413.1
or:
Vc = Rt * Is < 50V

Vc = Contact voltage
Rt = Grounding plate resistance
Is = Differential switch sensitivity current

If national laws or regulations impose more restrictive values for Rt, then these must be respected.

12
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

4.5 - Electrical supply connections and earthing


Electrical supply connections must be implemented by a qualified electrician.

Important:

The machine does not require any additional earthing.


The system earthing is sufficient.

Important:

When the machine is supplied with an electrical panel, check the direction of rotation of
the motors.
The correct direction of rotation is indicated by the arrows on the rear part of the motors.
In any event, verify that the mixing arms rotate in a clockwise direction. If this is the case,
then all the mixer motors are synchronized.

13
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

5) MACHINE USES
This section gives general information on the uses for the machine and describes its main functions
and restrictions as to its use.

5.1 - Purpose of the machine


The machine is specially designed for mixing materials of various types, both in terms of their physical
and chemical properties (substances which may be used are detailed below).
Given to the specific nature of the machine, it is cannot be used for other purposes, nor can the
manufacturer envision utilization modes, as indicated in point 1.1.2, letter C of 89/392 CEE.

5.2 - Intended use


The machine is designed for industrial and small-business use.

5.3 - Operator
No special technical knowledge is required to use the machine.
A careful examination of this manual is sufficient. It should be borne in mind, however, that it is very
important to have both experience and a knowledge of the type of product being handled.

5.4 - Materials that can be mixed in the machine


This machine is suitable for mixing:

Materials: Powdered or granular aggregates


Particle size: Maximum particle size can range to 70 mm for mixers with normal blade and to 150
mm for mixers with shovel-shaped blades, with a maximum quantity of 10% of the
total.

Special
applications: To handle oxides, a version with a stainless-steel lining must be used. A Polygirs-lined
version must be used for particularly sticky aggregates.
If liquids must be added, (water, additives, etc.),a tilting -type loading skip is used.

5.5 - Restrictions of use.


The machine is not suitable for mixing

Aggregates with particle size over 70mm (150mm for mixers with shovel-shaped blades) amounting to
more than 10% of all aggregates.
Clay with a humidy level of 15% can only be mixed by a specific crusher with blades for clay.

14
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Important:

Since the aggregate hoisting unit (when furnished) has been designed for loading
materials with a maximum specific weight of 2000 Kg per cubic meter, the operator
is required to reduce the load volume in proportion to the difference in specific
weight per cubic meter.

Example: Model P1000 - allowable load by weight - 2000 Kg for a specific weight of
2000 Kg/cubic meter.
For materials with a specific weight of 3000 Kg per cubic meter, the same skip
must be loaded with only about 670 liters, even if in terms of volume, it can contain
a larger quantity that is equivalent to 2000 Kg in weight.

The allowable load by weight is 2000 Kg for the skip of a mixer P1000TN.

5.6 - Work environment


The machine can operate in any normal or standard work environment since it is not affected by normal
humidity, dust or variations in temperature.
On request, it can be supplied with systems which enable it to be used in environments where there are
explosives or highly aggressive materials such as salt, acid and alkali.

5.7 - Working outdoors

Using the machine outdoors poses no particular problems. Nevertheless, it is advisable to put a protective
cover over the electrical components.

5.8 - Technical specification characteristics


COMPONENTS TO BE MIXED: Different types of granules (marble, granite,
sand)
Powders (carbonates / silex
Resin / water and cement
Powdered dyes (metal oxides)

VOLUMETRIC TANK CAPACITY: l 1500


MAX. LOAD CAPACITY: kg 2400
TANK DIAMETER: mm 2400
TANK HEIGHT: mm 750
SPIDER REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE: Rev/min. (RPM) 43 + 43
PLANETARY REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE: Rev/min. (RPM) 14,3

15
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

6) TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
This section provides a technical description of the machine and how it works. It details everything the
operator and maintenance personnel need to know in order to understand the proper working of the
machine and to quickly identify possible faults and malfunctions.

The machine comprises two main components that are separate from each other:

A) Planetary mixer
B) Skip with normal discharge and tilting discharge

6.1 - TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE MAIN PARTS OF THE MACHINERY

Planetary mixer
The planetary mixer is composed of:

• MIXING TANK: made of very thick steel sheets on a frame of U-type sections allowing several
discharges. The tank is protected by a metal sheet preventing powders from spilling while a
microswitch blocks the mixer should the front door open.

• TANK BOTTOM AND WALLS: made of very thick sheets of Fe 52 with 120 HB resistance, with
interchangeable and bolted sectors. On request a special antiwear lining of CR 321 with 300HB
resistance or, only for the bottom, of CR 6000 with 460 HB resistance.

• MIXING AND SCRAPER ARMS: made of steel rods. They can be adjusted in order to alter the
position the blades in relation to the tank base and walls.
• MIXING BLADES: made in Ny-Hard cast iron with a mean hardness of 630 HB. They are
particularly suitable for heavy-duty mixing work. The mixing blades can also be made in rubber.
• DISCHARGE: Circular sector opening made on the bottom of the tank ( three more optional
discharge oulets can be provided on request ) it can be opened by means of a handle with an
endless screw for easy manual operation, or can by hydraulic or air cylinder whose position is
controlled by a Ravasi limit switch (two positions: open and closed).For the discharge operated by
hydrasulic cylinder the operation features are hereon summoned: pressing the button related to the
opening operation the corresponding solenoid inside the electrovalve is activated and the pump is
stopped by the opening microswitch located on the rotation axis of the outlet door; pressing the
closing button the related solenoid inside the electrovalve is activated and the pump is stopped by
the opening pressure switch the microswitch connected to closing must be used only to indicate the
door position and to abilitate eventual automatic-operating devices. in case the machine is provided
without any eccentric device, rubber gasket, and stop pressure switch, the microswitch related to
closing also stops pump engine operation. The hydraulic control gear can be equipped with a
manual pump for emergency discharge ( such equipment is standard on P 1500 and P 2000
models. the outlet pipe is on request provided with an outlet convey pipe or with a container hopper
envisaging manually operated push discharge or an automatic discharge.

16
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

• MIXING REDUCTION UNIT: has incorporated planetary gearing and is the heart of the machine.
It has been specially developed over the years to stand up to severe stress and tough working
conditions as well as for use during non-stop work shifts. The bolted-on reduction-gear housing is
supported by a frame, is easy to dismantle and is bridge-mounted on the mixing tank. The helical
gears, which are more resistant, are very quiet even at high rotation speeds and are of 18NCD5 case-
hardened steel. With thermal treatment, the resistance on the surface of the teeth has a hardness of
58-60 Rc. The torsion shafts are made from 39NCD3 tempered steel with an average resistance of 90
Kg/mm². The bearings all have tapered rollers to ensure greater static and dynamic loading and are
adjustable. The reduction gears operate in an oil bath (Engler EP150) ensuring maximum lubrication in
conditions of extreme pressure on the teeth. The reduction unit may be connected to the motor via a
hydraulic coupling. This facilitates starting the machine even with a full load.
• MIXER MOTOR: the power, voltage and frequency are variable. The motor is a class B type with
class F or H insulating material. It is suitable for tropical environments and has IP 55 protection.
• MIXER SUPPORT STRUCTURE: (if supplied by us) is a trellis-type, column or portal structure
that varies in height from 1 to 5 meters. It is designed to give maximum stability, including in areas of
high seismic risk.
• SERVICING PLATFORM: (if supplied by us) made of checkered sheet metal and is fitted around
the tank in order to facilitate maintenance work on the machine. The platform is accessed by stairs
equipped with a handrail and constructed in accordance with accident-prevention regulations.

Skip
The skip is composed of:
• HOISTING SELF-BRAKING GEARMOTOR: the hoisting unit is composed of a self-braking motor
and a reduction gear. The outgoing revolution speed of the reduction gear is further decreased by a
pinion/gear coupling.
• MOTOR:: This is a four-pole motor (a dual-speed 2/4 pole motor can be supplied on request).
Power, voltage and frequency are variable. The standard version is a class-B type and is made with
class F or H insulation and IP55 protection, and it is also tropicalized. A self-braking model with a dual-
circuit brake is mounted.
• REDUCTION GEAR: it is an epicycloidal model and is mounted horizontally. It is flanged to a
sheet-metal casing and is fastened to the sliding guides. Rotating inside the guides is a pinion
mounted on the shaft of the reduction unit, as well as a gear that is mounted on one of the cable-
winding reels.
• CABLE-WINDING REELS: The reels are splined to the same shaft, with rotates on bearings.
They are either cast or are made of metalwork and are fitted with a band that is only wide enough to
wind the cable on a single level, for a development that varies up to a total of 50 meters maximum,
which is equivalent to a track with a development of about 15 linear meters (upon request, reels with
wider bands can be made in order to wind longer cables).
• RUNWAYS: These are made of NPU-type sections. The upper end is fastened either to the
machine into which the material will be unloaded or to a specifically-designed structure. The section
going down to the lower loading level, either on ground level or in the pit, is subdivided into sections
that vary in length and can either be standard or it can be reinforced with a base, positioned on the
ground, with has been widened to ensure optimum stability. The fittings are flanged and bolted. The
runway can be tilted at an angle ranging from 45° to 75°, or it can be placed in a vertical position.
• MOBILE LOADING SKIP: Shaped as a truncated pyramid, for dry dust or aggregate loading, of
size suitable to containment of material, it transfers the aggregates to the mixing tank by means of a
hinged bottom avoiding outlet of dusts, and runs on four reels along rolling grooves pulled by a
double-lapped steel cable For the conveying of particularly adhesive or plastic pre-mixed aggragates,
the shape of the loading skip is tha t of a closed container with tilting discharge, sliding on vertical
guides.

17
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

• CABLE: it is made of steel and the number of wires varies depending on the breaking load. The
various breaking loads are listed in Table 2 below.

Table 2

CABLES SKIP

TECHNICAL CARICO DI ROTTURA * CON ANIMA TESSILE


DATA MIXER Ø BREAKING LOAD * WITH TEXTILE CORE
**DYFORM

P 50 Ø5 KG 1400 *
P 100 Ø8 KG 4000 *
P 250 Ø8 KG 4000 *
P 375 Ø 10 KG 6500 *
P 500RS Ø 10 KG 6500 *
P 500 Ø 8,75 KG 8060 **
P 750 Ø 12 KG 15000 **
P 1000 Ø 12 KG 15000 **
P 1250 Ø 12 KG 15000 **
P 1500 Ø 14 KG 20500 **
P 1500TN Ø 14 KG 20500 **
P 2000 Ø 18 KG 33000 **
P 3000 Ø 20 KG 41000 **

The coefficient to determine the breaking load is equivalent to 8.

Important:

In order to determine the loads allowed for each type of cable, the data listed in the table
must be compared with the indications given in Chapter 5.5

The cable, which is anchored to one of the reels, passes through two cable guides and then goes
under the skip along the bottom, which is hinged in the truncated-pyramid model and closed in the tub-
type. It then hooks onto the other reel.
In the center of the skip bottom, a safety device is applied between the two cable guides. This
prevents the skip from falling if the cable breaks.

18
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

6.2 - Machine operation

6.2.1 - Mixing function


As mentioned in the previous section, the machine is designed to mix solid and liquid products in order
to obtain a homogeneous mixture. This is made possible by the forced mixing planetary system: the
arm-bearing mixing spider rotates on its own axis and, at the same time, it rotates around the axis of
the mixing tank, in a clockwise direction, as illustrated in the photographs below.

3” 5”

7.5” 10”

Fig. 3

As the sequence shows, all parts of the mixing tank are covered by the motion of the arms. This uniform
movement, which only takes 10", keeps the components being mixed from getting separated and stratified, even
if they have different specific weights. It also ensures that the mixture is totally uniform.

Sequence of operations during the mixing cycle:

• Mixer motor starts up (models P 1500 and P 2000 are equipped with 2 motors).
• Unloading door is closed.
• Granular and/or powder components are added.
• Dry mixing.
• Water, chemical additives and/or dyes are added (if required).
• Final mixing.
• Unloading of mixture.
• Tank and mixing parts are cleaned using a manual or automatic cleaning system (if fitted).

19
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

6.2.2 - Skip operation


The function of the skip is to raise a variable quantity of aggregates from the loading point to the
mixing point, going at a speed of approximately 15 meters/minute (ascent and descent speed can be
doubled on request). Motor start-up takes place across the line.

Sequence of operations during the mixing cycle:

• The ascent motor is activated at low speed (if a dual-speed motor is mounted, after the initial
movement at low speed for a stretch delimited by a microswitch, the motor switches automatically to
high speed).
• The skip ascends along the runway.
• It stops near the unloading point, which is performed by means of a hinge systems located on the
bottom of the skip.
• Transported material is transferred.
• The descent motor is activated at low speed (if a dual-speed motor is mounted, after the initial
movement at low speed for a stretch delimited by a microswitch, the motor switches automatically to
high speed).

6.3 - Description and position of controls


All controls are located on the electronic control panel (SEE ELECTRIC DIAGRAM) (when furnished)
(on request, a small push-button panel can be supplied for remote control).
On the upper part of the control panel is an emergency stop push-button and indicator lights to show
that the cycle is in progress.
The main switch is in the center and directly underneath it there are, in order:
- push-buttons to start and stop mixing;
- push-buttons to raise, lower and stop the mobile skip on the version equipped with a mobile skip;
alternatively, for the version supplied with a fixed skip, there are controls to close the inlet butterfly
valve for the aggregates.
- push-buttons to open, close and stop the door (if the machine is equipped with several openings,
there will be as many controls as there are doors).

20
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

6.4 - Safety devices (planetary mixer / skip)

6.4.1 - Maximum pressure valve and pressure switch in the hydraulic system

The hydraulic circuit is equipped with a valve to protect against any undesired increase in pressure
that could damage system components. The circuit also has a pressure switch which stops the main
cylinder motor when the door is fully closed.
Located in the electrical circuit of the machine is a power isolating switch, which is to be used during
maintenance and cleaning operations in compliance with standard EN-60204-1 (if the client does not
which to have this system supplied as standard, he will be personally responsible for arranging to
install it inside the system).

6.4.2 - Mixing tank protective casing


The machine is equipped with protective casings to prevent contact with moving parts. The guarding is
equipped, according to the type of the mixer in object, either with an electro-mechanic limit switch, or
with an interlock device by key transfer. These two options allow the opening of the mixer’s cover only
when the mixer’s operations are stopped. The visual inspection of the mixer from outside is done
through the inspection door, which is equipped with an entry-proof grid.

6.4.3 - Guarding along the skip run


The skip is protected by a set of protective casings that are bolted on, as well as by an electronic
safety system:
• Two casings protect the skip run area near the service platform and near ground-level crossing
areas.
• Two microswitches identify the loading point in the descent position and the unloading point in the
ascent position.
• Two microswitches stop the cable from unwinding if the skip accidentally stops during the descent
phase, preventing the cable from coming out of the two winding reels.
• An ascent-phase emergency microswitch keeps the skip from sliding higher than the preset
unloading point.
• A device that prevents the skip from falling if the cable breaks (see description in Chapter 6.1)

6.4.4 - Safety device with double key.


This system is composed by two safety lock that are inserted in the main switch of the control
board (precisely near to the main interrupter) and on main cover of the mixer. The peculiarity of this
system are the two locks that are blocked by one special and unique key. This key is constrained to
the key on the general interrupter. To open the main cover, it is necessary therefore to open and
close the general interrupter (tension off of the installation) rotate the key anticlockwise (the block
of the main interrupter) see fig. 4; unthread then thread it in the cover’s key. Now by rotating the
key there is the block of mechanical stoppage and at the same time the constraint of the key to the
lock, see fig. 4A.

21
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

6.4.4.1 - Starting instructions


1. With the key inside lock, on the mixer, close tank cover and block it with the stopping device.
2. In order to take off the key, turn it anticlokwise so you can block the lock.
3. Insert the key in the lock on main control board.
4. Turn the key in order to release the switch and start the mixer (the key remains in the lock of the
switch).

6.4.4.2 - Switch off instructions


1. Turn the switch in “OFF” position and turn the key in order to block it.
2. Take out the key.
3. Put the key on tank cover mixer lock.
4. Insert the key and unlock the stopping device by turning the key (the key remains in the lock of the
switch). Only at this point the tank cover can be operated.

6.4.4.3 - Installation
If one limit switch has been installed by the client, the following regulations must be followed in order
to install it correctly:
1. The keylock contact element must be serially connected to the limit switch.
2. The keylock contact element must be set at a minimum distance in order to make it possible to
stop the machine completely (in order to determine this minimum distance, see UNI 8205
standards)-
3. Once installation has been completed, the only copy of the key inserted in the switch must be
available to workers.

Important :

The key of the safety device must always be under the control of the
operator working by the machine

22
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

6.5 - Technical diagrams and tables

6.5.1 - Electrical diagram


See the diagram at the end of the manual.

6.5.2 - Hydraulic diagram


See the diagram at the end of the manual.

6.6 - Sound tests

6.6.1 - Machine operating conditions


The mixer during the mixing phase.

6.6.2 - Measuring conditions


Because each work site is different, noise-level measurements were taken 1 meter from the surface of
the machine, 1.60 meters above ground level and on the four median axes of the support base, in
accordance with the Machinery Directive 89/392/EEC (Point 1.7.4, section "f").

6.6.3 - Mean Leq ( A ) (MIXER / SKIP)

Leq = 70 dB ( A ) MIXER

23
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

7) INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE


This section details the correct use of the machine.

Using the machine

7.1 - MIXER
The main mixing phases (described in brief in the preceding section) are:

• loading phase
• mixing phase
• unloading phase
• cleaning

7.1.1 - Loading phase


1. Check to be sure that the mixing tank is empty.
2. Close the protective guarding by activating the appropriate limit switches.
3. Close the mixer unloading door by pressing the appropriate push button.
4. Start the mixer motor by pressing the appropriate push button.
5. Start to load the machine. If it is equipped with a skip (fixed or mobile type) press the appropriate
push button.
The time required for loading using a skip is 3" (hoisting time for the mobile skip is excluded).
We recommend adding cement using a screw feeder so that loading takes place gradually in about
15". This prevents piles of material from accumulating, which would prolong mixing and encourage the
formation of lumps.

If the machine is equipped with conveyor for inert matter see information reported on paragraph 7.1.3.

7.1.2 - Mixing phase.

1. dry mixing for per 15”.


2. inlet water (it can be input both at netwiork supply standard or high pressure piping); average water
inlet duration 10”.
3. Mixing: 40” if the concrete is destined to transportation with mixing truck, 60” if destined to direct
use for casting or prefab. mixing time increases in case of humidity detection by means of a probe

7.1.3 - conveyor loading phase.

Conveyor loading time counts as dry premix phase and cement can be introduced simultaneously
with the aggrgates. As soon as the cement scale display marks 0 (zero) water can be introduced.
Loading and pre-mixing time varies according to the capacity of the conveyor belt, therefore only
15” of final pre-mixing is sufficient to obtain perfect homogeneousness of mixture. Discharge and
outlet opening times are not changed.

24
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

7.1.4 - Discharge phase.

Discharge takes place through the outlet situated on the bottom of the tank, it is necessary to press
the related button.

Important notice:

in case the mixer is equipped with more than one outlet and if only one of
them is currently used, it is possible that the others tend to rotate towards
the opening position under the pressure exerted by the mixing and side
arms at ever turn over such outlett doors it is wise to carry out a complete
opening and closing for every hour of operation in order to restore correct
sealing of the rubber gaskets, or to perform correct repositioning of the end-
switch for the out lets not provided with gaskets.

the discharge time is 20” for repeated cycles , or of 40” to obtain full discharge of the tank

Outlet closing requires goes from 2” for the pneumatic-operated model to an average of 4” for the
hydraulic-operated model.

Every cycle last as a whole from 90” to 120”.

For more highlights see the mixing cycle diagram Tab. 3, only for example, hereon shown

25
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Tab. 3

26
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

7.1.5 - Cleaning
To remove traces of mixture, clean the machine at the end of the work cycle either by using the
automatic system provided or else manually.

Important:

Where semi-dry or liquid concrete or resins are being mixed, we


recommend cleaning the machine at the end of each work shift, or
before any break in production lasting longer than the setting time of the
mixture.

7.2 - SKIP
The main operating phases of the mobile skip are as follows:

• Pit loading or loading at floor level


• Ascent
• Mixer descent
• Descent

7.2.1 - Loading phase


The skip is loaded after it has reached its descent limit-switch position.
Loading can take place through RR or mechanical blades, belt conveyor or gravity feed from a
weighing or storage hopper:

7.2.2- Ascent
After the skip-loading phase has been completed, a manual control with push-buttons or an automatic
control will drive the self-braking motor of the hoisting unit.
The ascent starts out at a speed of about 15 meters/minute (see technical characteristics). On
request, the skip can ascend at twice this speed, or 30 meters/minute.
The speed-exchange is controlled by a microswitch located about 50 cm after the starting point.
When the skip reaches its unloading position, a microswitch located near the aggregate loading mouth
on the mixer will stop the motor. The motor brake, which is positive, ensures proper unloading position
for a time that varies from 5” to 15”.
When working with dual ascent speed, a microswitch located about 50 cm before the unloading point
controls the switch-over to low speed.

Important:

When working with a dual-speed skip motor, the circuit-breaker


protection must be adjust for the absorption undergone by the motor
when it drives skip ascent.

27
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

7.2.3 - Unloading phase


During its descent phase, the skip, which is equipped with two pins that jut out, hits against a rod
placed across the runways near the unloading area and by continuing its ascending run, it rotates the
unloading door, thus closing the bottom.
The skip unloading mouth opens and remains in a position parallel to the rear wall of the skip. This
makes it possible to transfer the aggregates to the mixing tank.

7.2.4 - Descent
Following the descent phase, the skip remains in position for a period ranging from 5” to 15”. At this
point, it then begins its descent to the unloading point to start a new cycle. Here, it is stopped by a
position microswitch, which can be regulated in order to keep the cables taut between the cable-
winder reels and the skip.
Upon request, a dual-speed motor can be supplied in order to achieve a descent speed of 30
meters/minute.

28
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

8) SAFETY DEVICES: CHECKING AND ADJUSTMENT


8.1 MIXER

8.1.1 - Maximum-pressure safety valve


At least once a year, verify that the maximum-pressure safety valve is functioning correctly. This valve
is situated on the main hydraulic unit.
The valve is set for 100 bar and has been tested prior to being fitted to the machine.

8.1.2 - Checking operation of the maximum-pressure valve


Check as follows:

1. Loosen the lock-nut on the control screw (with hexagonal recess) situated on the electric valve unit.
2. Turn the screw clockwise one full revolution.
3. Check to be sure that the pressure gauge shows a rise in pressure.
4. Turn the screw back to the original position and tighten the nut.

Important:

If the pressure shown on the pressure gauge does not vary, replace the
valve.

Important:

If the machine supplied has no control panel, we recommend having the


motor pump operate on a single opening and closing cycle, stopping the
motor during intermediate phases.

29
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

8.2 SKIP
The mobile skip is equipped with the following safety devices:

8.2.1 - Electromagnetic brake


The brake that blocks the hoister motor of the skip is a double-circuit electromagnetic brake.
It has a positive operation, meaning that is acts without an electrical command which, instead,
disactivates its to move the motor to whose shaft it is splined.

- Operating principle of the brake (Table 4)

A) When the brake is powered, the electromagnet (43) overcomes the force exerted by the spring
(38), attracting the plunger (37). It releases the brake disk(s) (36) and allows the drive shaft to turn
freely.

B) When the electromagnet (43) is not supplied, the plunger, pushed by the spring (38) acts by
pressing on the brake disk(s) (36), blocking the rotation of the drive shaft.

8.2.2 - Microswitch
The ascent, emergency ascent and descent microswitches on the skip are electromechanical and are
driven by a cam that, when regulated, anticipates or delays the run of the skip. When the switch goes
past the ascent limit switch, the microswitch acts as an emergency device.

8.2.3 - Cable slip-proofing device


The device is composed of an arm that rests on the cable and is held under tension by the empty-load
weight of the skip.
If during its descent the skip should stop because the linearity of the guides has been altered,
especially near joints or due to materials deposited inside the channel of the NPU section, the cable is
loosened and its sagging drags down the arm of the device that holds it. This activates a microswitch
that immediately stops the self-braking motor, thus keeping the cable from unwinding from the reels.

30
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

8.2.4 - Breakage safety device


The cable is equipped with a blockage device placed in the center of the lower part of the skip. If the
cable breaks, it is kept from coming out of the cable-guide holes and keeps the skip suspended so it
won’t fall into the pit.
Lastly, two pins located in the holes drilled into the sides of the guides along the fixed section near the
unloading point ensure that the skip will stop mechanically. This guarantees the safety of the workers
involved in maintenance operations on the sliding guides.

Important:

The worker is required to check the cable every six months of operation. He
must place a flat metal bar on top of each cable and slide it up and down in
order to raise any cut strands.

8.2.5- Protective casings


Near the cable-winder reels, in the upper area, and in the ground level passageway areas, the hoisting
cables are protected by bent-pressed sheet-metal casings that are bolted to the guide structure.

31
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

9) DISMANTLING INSTRUCTIONS
To dismantle the machine, disconnect the electricity power cables entering the control panel.
If the machine is equipped with a support, a diagram is supplied giving dismantling instructions.

32
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10) MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS


The machine has been designed and built to reduce maintenance work to a minimum.
This section gives information on ordinary maintenance work to be carried out at set intervals.
Section 11 gives information on fault-finding and repair of malfunctions that are not a direct result of a
lack of maintenance and which require immediate attention.
Bear in mind that planned and/or extraordinary maintenance and repair work must be done by
qualified professionals with specific training in these fields. To be more expedient, just contact
S.I.CO.MA.’s Service Department.

When performing any type of intervention, the following safety standards must be followed:

• Machine cleaning and maintenance (mixer and skip) must be done while the electrical power is
off (using the isolator switch on the control panel), as well as the pneumatic and hydraulic
supplies.
• Before starting any type of maintenance, set out placards indicating MACHINE MAINTENANCE.
Place the signs in clearly visible areas.
• Keep unauthorized personnel away from the work area.
• Wear suitable work garments (overalls, gloves, boots) without any loose ends.
• The electrical control panel must be opened only after the machine is off and once a sufficient
amount of time has elapsed for the electrical equipment to cool.
• Do not use solvents, inflammable materials or water to clean and maintain the electrical panel.
• Do not smoke or use open flames around inflammable materials such as rubber, oil, plastic,
etc.
• Do not modify, alter or tamper with the hydraulic circuit in any way, nor with the electrical
parts, moving parts, cables, safety devices or electrical wiring.
• Avoid coming into contact with hydraulic fluids and dispose of them properly, especially
during filling, recuperation and repair operations. In case any leaks should occur, be sure to
wear rubber gloves when changing the oil.
• At the end of maintenance, repair or cleaning operations, restore the refasten all the guarding
and protective casings that may have been opened or removed.
• Used oil must be disposed of in closed containers and redelivered to your usual supplier or to
competent public agencies so that can be disposed of as provided for by law.

33
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.1 - Maintenance of the planetary mixer

10.1.1 - Changing the lubricating oil

Authorized personnel : Operator

Change the oil in the reduction gearboxes EVERY 4000 HOURS or at least EVERY 2 YEARS.

Important:

Use ROL EP 150 oil or equivalent, UNI CC 150 grade.

Table 5
P P P P P P P P P P P P
QUANTITY OF 50 100 250 375 500 500 750 1000 1250 1500 1500 2000
OIL litters RS TN
REDUCTION 1.5 2.2 12.5 22 22 34 55 82 82 87 135 157
GEAR
PLANETARY 1.5 2.5 3 8 8 12 12 21 33 22 47 80
GEAR

10.1.2 - Changing the hydraulic oil in the hydraulic system

Authorized personnel : Operator

Change the hydraulic oil in the main hydraulic cylinder (part. 16 table 0000/06/188) EVERY 2000 HOURS or at
least EVERY 2 YEARS. When changing the hydraulic oil, completely drain the system, including pipes and
cylinder (or cylinders, depending on equipment).

Important:

Use ROL LI 46 oil or equivalent, UNI HM 46 grade.

Table 6

QUANTITY OF P50 P100 P250 P375 P500 P500 P750 P1000 P1250 P1500 P1500TN P2000
OIL litters RS
HYDRAULIC 3 3 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8
UNIT

34
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.1.3 - Greasing
Regularly grease parts fitted with greasing nipples.

Important:

Use TEXACO MULTIFAK MP 2 grease or equivalent, UNI XM grade.

10.1.4 - Verify bolt tightening

Authorized personnel : Skilled mechanic.

Check the tightness of the bolts securing the arms and blades of both the mixer and the scraper arms
every 500 hours of use and after replacement or adjustment.
A torque wrench is recommended for this work to ensure that bolts are tightened to the correct
torques, as listed in Table 7 below.

Table 7

Torque Mixing Scraper Mixing Scraper


Nm arms arms blades blades
P 100 21.5 42 - -
P 250-375 125 125 42 74
P 500 RS 125 180 42 74
P 500 180 180 42 74
P 750-2000 180 180 74 74

10.1.5 - Checking parts subject to wear


The internal walls, arms and blades are liable to wear. They must therefore be checked periodically
and changed when:
• The thickness of the walls is 2-3 mm.
• The arms and blades have worn more than 50%.

A torque wrench, set to the torques given in Table 7 (point 10.1.4), is recommended for this work. To
adjust the position of the arms and blades, see point 10.1.6.

10.1.6 - Adjusting the mixing and scraper arms

The mixing and scraper arms need periodical adjustment to ensure that the machine is operating at
full efficiency. If such adjustment is not carried out, problems may arise.
Lack of adjustment causes rapid wear to the bottom of the tank and to the blades: grit caught between
the blades and the bottom gets crushed and causes abrasions. If there is too much space between the
iron blades and the bottom, larger and harder stones can get caught, bending the arms and probably
breaking the cast-iron blades.

35
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.1.7 - Adjusting the mixing arms

SEE PAGE NUMBER 9999/05/0001/0001

To perform this operation, proceed as follows:


1. Loosen the fastening screws (part 8).
2. Lower the mixing arm (part 4) until the distance between the blade and the highest point of the tank
bottom is approximately 3 mm. Support the arm in this position.
3. Tighten the screws with a torque wrench set to the correct torque as given in Table 7 in point
10.1.4.

10.1.8 - Adjusting the scraper arms

To perform this operation, proceed as follows:


1. Loosen the fastening screws (part. 6-9-10 diagram 1000/09/094) and remove the particular 4-5.
2. Lower the scraper arm (part 12 diagram 1000/09/094) until the distance between the blade and the
highest point of the tank bottom is approximately 3 mm. Support the arm in this position.
3. Turn the scraper arms (part. 12-13 diagram 1000/09/094) until the distance between the blade and
that part of the side wall protruding the most is approximately 3 mm.. Support the arm in this position.
4. Refit part. 5-4 use the necessary number of washers in order to compensate to the lowering of the
peripheral arm.
4. Tighten the screws with a torque wrench set to the correct torque as given in Table 7 in point
10.1.4.

Important:

With every adjustment, it is essential to re-check the tightness of the screws


after the machine has done several mixing cycles.

10.1.9 - Replacing the oil seal and resetting the preloading on the planetary gear outlet shaft
bearings
The conical roller bearings ensure that there is no play in the rotating spider shaft. Stresses on the
mixing arms (from flexing, knocks etc.) can cause these bearings to lose their assembly preloading
due to oil loss from the planetary box. The planetary gear box seal consists of two rubber rings (part. 6
diagram 10TN/09/063). To restore to full efficiency, proceed as follows:
1. Dismantle the spider (part. 01 diagram 9999/05/0001/0001).
2. Drain the oil in the planetary gear box (part. 07 diagram 10TN/09/063) by removing the oil drain
plugs.
3. Loosen the screws (part. 03 diagram 10TN/09/063) that secure the cover.
4. Remove the bearing support cover (part. 5 diagram 10TN/09/063) in which the two oil seals are
held.
5. Extract the old oil seals.
6. Increase the size of the bearing pressure ring on the adjustable support by removing (using a lathe)
approximately 1 mm from the surface (with holes) of this support.
7. Place 2 (new) oil seals in the support.
8. Using an emery cloth, smooth the planetary shaft where it meets on the surfaces of the shaft oil
seals.
9. Apply liquid sealant to the surface around the holes in the planetary box.
10. Refit the support and check that the planetary shaft is properly firm.
11. Refill with oil - the type and quantity are given in Table 5, point 10.1.1
12. Refit the spider and secure it with the nut .

36
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Important:

To facilitate the above adjustment, instead of using a lathe on the surface


(with holes) of the support, we recommend using commercial-type spacers to
increase compression on the bearing ring resulting from contact with the
support.

10.1.10 - Resetting the preloading on the reduction-gear outlet shaft bearings


If stress during mixing causes the central gearbox shaft to oscillate due to preloading loss in the 2
bearings, it is necessary to proceed as follows:
1. Loosen the screws (part. 03 diagram 10TN/09/062) securing the support cover (part. 05 diagram
10TN/09/062) of the upper tapered roller bearing (part. 04 diagram 10TN/09/044/E).
2. Remove the support cover.
3. Increase the bearing pressure ring incorporated in the support cover by removing approximately
1 mm from the surface (with holes) of this cover.
4. Apply liquid sealant to the contact surface of the cover.
5. Refit the adjustable cover and check that the reduction-gear shaft is rigidly mounted.

Important:

To facilitate the above adjustment, instead of using a lathe on the surface


(with holes), we recommend using commercial-type spacers to increase
compression on the bearing ring resulting from contact with the support.

10.1.11 - Fixing oil leaks between the fixed reduction-gear box and the cover of the rotating
planetary gear box.
The presence of oil on the planetary box cover can be due the water that goes inside the planetary
box through the shaft dust seal (part. 09-10 diagram 10TN/09/064) fitted to this cover and is not due
to leaking seals on the fixed reduction-gear box.
Water has a higher specific weight than oil and when water enters the planetary box, it raises the level
to a point where a leak occurs.
To prevent this problem, proceed as follows:
1. Drain the planetary box by removing the oil drain plugs.
2. Replace the oil drain plugs.
3. Fill the planetary box with diesel or detergent oil several times and activate the planetary box so as
to flush the internal parts.
4. Refill with oil - the type and quantity are given in Table 5, point 10.1.1.

37
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

If, in addition to water, cement dust and aggregates are also found inside the planetary box, it is
necessary to open it up and thoroughly clean the internal parts as follows:
• Loosen the screws (part. 03 diagram 10TN/09/063).
• Loosen the spider nut (part. 01 diagram 10TN/09/064).
• Extract the spider (part. 01 diagram 9999/05/0001/0001).
• Remove the oil seal support cover (part. 05 diagram 10TN/09/063).
• Loosen the nut (part. 16 diagram 10TN/09/064) securing the planetary box to the reduction-gear
shaft (part. 01 diagram 10TN/09/044/E).
• Extract the planetary box from the reducer shaft hub by using a 2-hole extractor provided for this
hub. To ease extraction, use 2 levers positioned between the box and the cover on the 2 shorter
sides of the box.

Important:

Do not try to extract the planetary box by applying pressure to its cover
since it is blocked by the fixed gear (part. 14 diagram 10TN/09/064).

• Thoroughly clean the parts inside the planetary box and the box itself.
• Reassemble, following the above steps in reverse order. When fitting the oil seal flange, take care
to carry out the preloading work on the roller bearings as described in point 10..1.9.

Important:

Before re-sealing the planetary box, lubricate the upper bearing of the
planetary shaft using approximately 1 Kg of grease of the type given in point
10.1.3.

10.1.12 - Dismounting the mixing reduction-gear unit


If the reduction unit needs to be dismounted completely for repair or replacement work, proceed as
follows:
1. Remove the mixing motor(s) from with relevant pinions.
2. Discharge the oil from the gear box and from the planetary gear box through their respective oil
caps.

Important:
If any internal parts should break, we recommend that you replace the
lubricating oil. Used oil or impure oil should be collected in special containers
and disposedof properly.For disposal, contact specialized companies.

3. Remove bridge cover casings (part. 12 diagram 10TN/09/041 or 10TN/09/042), removing the
screws (part 11 diagram 10TN/09/041 or 10TN/09/042).
4. Remove the front casing (part. 07 diagram 10TN/09/041 or 10TN709/042).
5. Remove the 6 screws blocking the reduction unit to the fixed beam of the bridge.
6. Remove the 4 screw (part. 40 diagram 10TN/09/041 or part. 33 diagram 10TN/09/042) located to
the left and right of the mobile beam.
7. Lift the mixer reduction gear complete with the mixing and scraper arms, using the mobile beam.

38
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.1.13 - Reassembly of the mixing reduction-gear unit


1. Set the mixing reduction gear in a horizontal position, setting the spider on the ground.
2. Attach the eye-bolts as shown in Fig. 5.

FIG. 5

3) Raise the reduction unit and place in the opening of the bridge beams.
4) Fasten the reduction unit to the fixed beam, using the 6 screws.
5) Mount the mobile beam in the front position, blocking it with the 4 screws (part. 40 diagram 10TN/09/041 or
part. 33 diagram 10TN/09/042) and connect it to the reduction unit with the 6 screws.
Important:
Before tightening the redyction unit completely, check to be sure it is
centered with respect to the mixing tank. Check to be sure it is level with
respect to the bottom of the tank, sliding it by a few millimeters in the slots
of the two beams of the reduction bridge.

6) Reassemble the mixing arms in the spider as well as the scraper arms, with the arm-holders, adjusting as
indicated in points 10.1.6, 10.1.7 and 10.1.8.
7) Fill the fixed gear box and the planetary box with oil as indicated in point 10.1.1, Table 5.
8) Mount the mixing motor(s) complete with the first reduction pinion. Connect the power supply mains and
check to be sure that blade rotation occurs in a clockwise direction.
9) After several mixes, check screw tightness as indicated in point 10.1.4.

39
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.1.14 - Adjusting and resetting the seal on the discharge opening


If the discharge opening does not seal properly, check the condition of the rubber seal (part. 34
diagram SDM/09/184) and replace if necessary.
The hydraulic cylinder (diagram 0000/08/074) automatically increases the stroke as the rubber sealing
wears. If concrete has stuck to the rubber sealing causing liquid cement to escape, we recommend
sharpening the edge of the aperture on the bottom of the tank so as to reduce the area in contact with
the rubber and thus improve closure.
If the door does not have an eccentric device and rubber seal, check the condition of the 2 door shaft
bearings (part. 10 diagram SDM/09/184). If the bearings are in good condition and the door shaft is
firm, then the level of the worn part of the door ( part. 06 diagram 10TN/09/053) must be restored to
wear sector (part. 04 diagram 10TN/09/053) of the bottom of the tank. This is achieved by screwing on
small spacer plates (part. 3-7 diagram 10TN/09/053).

10.2 - Skip maintenance

• Check bolt tightness every 50 working hours.

10.2.1 - Changing the lubricating oil

Authorized personnel : Operator

Change the oil in the reduction gearboxes EVERY 4000 HOURS or at least EVERY 2 YEARS (12° E
at 50° C).

Important:

Use ROL EP 150 oil or equivalent, UNI CC 150 grade.

Table 8

SKIP P P P P P P P
REDUCTION 50 100 250 375 500RS 500’ 750
GEAR
QUANTITY OF 0.75 0.75 1.5 0.7 0.7 1.0 2.0
OIL litters
SKIP P P P P P P
REDUCTION 1000 1250 1500 1500TN 2000 3000
GEAR
QUANTITY OF 2.0 2.1 2.4 2.4 2.4+2.4 2.5+2.5
OIL litters

40
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.2.2 - Cable lubrication


Lubricate the skip cables every 1000 hours of operation.

The steel cables are usually have an initial greasing, which is applied during operation, that covers
the outer surface and every interstice inside the cable. This protects the strands from corrosion and
lubricates the internal and external areas of the cable while it is in motion.
If done properly, the initial greasing has an extended duration, especially in cables with a textile
core, where the flexing movement helps the grease-impregnated core gradually gives off the
lubricant to the strands.
Nevertheless, lubrication must be repeated during use. The frequency of this operation as well as
the type of lubricate depend on the working conditions.
Listed below are several indications:

1) Cables that normally work in contact only with the pulley and the winch drum: lubricants that
can penetrate the gaps in the cable deeply. Products with a viscosity of about 30 SA are generally
suitable.
2) Cables subject to heavy wear: lubricants with a good adherence that can resist against being
removed by mechanical agents. Very viscous oils or light greases with adhesive additives, graphite
or molybdenum disulfide.
3) Cables that come into contact with loose abrasive materials (sand and the like): in these
cases, external greasing of the cable could drag the abrasive particles with it, thus obviously
damaging the strands and the pulleys. Therefore, it is preferable to keep the outside of the cable
dry, accepting the ensuing risk of corrosion.
4) Cables that work in corrosive environments: lubricants that are not very viscous and that
contain solvents if required and that can easily penetrate the cable and spread rapidly into the
points where the pressure of the cable on the pulleys and the drum leave the surface of the steel
wires unprotected.
5) Cables that work in static conditions: products that will protect the cable from corrosion above
all. Examples include petrolated products with the corrosion-proofing additives if required.
6) Cables drawn by drive pulleys: lubricants that will not compromise adherence between the cable
and the pulley. Indicate this problem when ordering.

In addition:

• Don’t forget to lubricate cables mounted on machines that are left idle for long periods of time,
especially if outdoors. In these cases, protection from corrosion is even more important that it
is on machinery that is kept in operation.
• Do not use corrosive products (for example, tar-based products)
• Do not use products that are incompatible with the type applied by the cable manufacturer).

41
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.2.3 - When to replace the cable


For use situations that involve safety, replacement of the cable is determined on the basis of the
number of strands and on where they have broken, the degree of wear and corrosion, and on the
basis of other damage or significant alteration.

FORMATION ORDINARY LAY PARALLEL LAY


6 diameters 30 diameters 6 diameters 30 diameters
114N 10 19 -- --
114S 06 12 03 06
114W 10 19 05 10
150F 10 19 05 10
222N 19 38 -- --
222W 19 38 -- --
216SW 14 29 07 14
246SW 18 38 09 18
DSC9-153 06 12 -- --
DSC9-261 10 19 -- --
DSC9-315 14 29 -- --
ELZ12-126 04 08 02 04
ELZ19x19 08 18 -- --
35LS 05 10 -- --
6x36 DYFORM 14 29 -- --
6x41 DYFORM 14 29 -- --
DSC-DYFORM 10 19 -- --
DSC 8 DOS 16 32 -- --
19x7 DYFORM 04 08 -- --
DYFORM 34 LR 05 10 -- --

42
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

BROKEN STRANDS - The recommendations that follow are contented in the ISO 4309 standards
(with the exception of the data in the table, which has been adapted for the type of cable being
used and that we recommend based on our own experience). These recommendations are valid
solely for the cables being used on hoisting equipment that complies with Presidential Decree n°
547 dated 27 April 1955 and that are wound on steel or cast-iron pulleys that are not covered with
synthetic materials.
You should count the wires broken on the outside of the cable on the section that is most worn.
In the table above, we have indicated the number of broken strands that can be tolerated in a cable
length that is equivalent to 6 diameters and to 30 diameters of the cable itself, based on cable type
and lay. The strands should be counted on both of these lengths and the cable should be replaced
if breakage exceeds the minimum in even just one of these two cases.

For cables other than the ones listed in the chart, the total number of external strands that is
broken along a length of 6 diameters must not exceed 10% of the wires comprising the external
strands for ordinary-lay cables and 4% for parallel-lay cables.

You should bear in mind that breakage is often difficult to identify, because the end of the broken
wire stays in its original position and do not come to the surface of the cable.
To see this type of breakage, you need to remove the grease that covers the cable. To do this, you
can rub the cable with a piece of softwood and, if possible, bend the cable by hand so that you can
force the ends of the wires to stick out visibly.

WEAR - Pronounced wear of the wires indicates upcoming breakage and when you have a passed
a certain limit, the worn wire must be considered as if it were broken. Thus, at this point, you must
apply the replacement criteria shown in the preceding table.
This limit has been reached when the diameter of the wire looks like it has worn to have of its
original diameter.
In any case, if there is advanced wear of the wires, it is advisable to conduct more frequent regular
checks of the cables.

CORROSION - Like wear, corrosion also leads to breakage of the wire, but when the wire diameter
is reduced to a similar extent, corrosion must be considered a more serious type of deterioration
than wear.
Therefore, the indications listed in the paragraph above are also valid for corrosion, but these
criteria should be applied with greater caution.
Internal corrosion of the cable can be detected by noting a decrease in the overall diameter of the
cable.

We recommend that you check the inner part of the cable regularly so that you can detect any
deterioration due to corrosion.

OTHER SIGNS OF DECAY - In addition to the above-mentioned assessments, the cable must be
replaced in the following cases:

• When the overall cable diameter has decreased by 10% with respect to the original diameter,
even if only on one point.
• When a strand is broken internally or when it has undergone damage that will reduce some
point of the effective section by 40% .
• When the cable appears dented, twisted or bent permanently due to damage or because it
has been set on sharp edges.
• When the core comes out of the cable.
• When one or more strands seem to be loose and stick out of the cable, even when it is taut.

43
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.2.4 - Checking the cable


Cable performance can often be improved by ascertaining the causes behind their deterioration
and then adopting types that are especially resistant to those causes or by eliminating or reducing
the causes themselves.
You can usually determine these deterioration factors by examining the cable
Below please find some typical examples in which the status of the wires or of the cable offers
useful insight that can help determine the causes for the deterioration that has occurred.
Our technicians are at your disposal to help you interpret any cases that are not clear.

10.2.5 - Typical causes of breakage of cable strands

• Tracction Fatigue
• Bending • Traction •
corrosion
• Wear

• Plastic • Martensite • Cutting


• Fatigue due to • Fatigue due to deformation
percussion corrosion
b

• Wire breakage due to Wire breakage in the • Inner wires sticking out
• Wire breakage at the •
of the strands, due to
flexion fatigue. metal core due to
contact point between repeated “tugging”
strands or between the excessive traction
(note the cuts in strand stress
strands and the metal
core wires)

• “Bottling” of twist-proof cables due to forced rotation • Metal core sticking


(for example, pulley gorges too tight or angle of out due to repeated
deviation too great). “tugging” stress

44
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.2.6 - Typical examples of cable deterioration

• Repeated collision • Wire breakage along


• Attrition on sharp against the machine two parallel tracks
• Abrasion and breakage edge while taut. structure due to because pulley gorge
due to fatigue noted on vibration. is too tight.
the wires along a
single line, because
the guide roller is too
small.

• Abrasion and crushing • Corrosion • Strain and wear after


due to excessive • Abrasion and plastic
“eye”.
pressure on the deformation due to
pulleys. Textile core excessive pressure
sticking out.. between the windings
on the reel

• Core sticking out of Core sticking out and


• Cable deformed with •
twist-proof cable due to • Core sticking out and
core sticking out after pitch lengthened due to
forced rotation (for pitch lengthened due to
straightened eye. improper use with pivot.
example, pulley gorges improper use with pivot,
too tight or angle of excess wear and broken
deviation too great). wires.

Type of cable grease: UNI ISO 3498

10.2.7 - Greasing
Regularly grease parts fitted with greasing nipples.

Important:

Use TEXACO MULTIFAK MP 2 grease or equivalent, UNI XM 2 grade.

45
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.2.8 - Adjusting the descent limit switch on the spool shaft (if supplied)
After about 200 hours of operation, the skip cables can become stretched.
The operator is required to adjust the descent limit microswitch in order to restore proper cable
tension. Failure to observe this regulation can damage the cable during the initial “jerking” phase
when the skip starts its ascent.
To adjust the microswitch, proceed as follows:
loosen the nut (part. 7a diagram 10TN/09/068), turn the cam (pos. 8 diagram 10TN/09/068)
clockwise by a few degrees. Tighten the nut again. Repeat this procedure until the initial cable
tension has been restored.

10.2.8.1 – Adjusting the descent limit switch on skip rails (if supplied) (tav. SDM/09/128)

After about 200 hours of operation, the skip cables can become stretched.
The operator is required to adjust the descent limit switch in order to restore proper cable tension.
Failure to observe this regulation can damage the cable during the initial “jerking” phase when the
skip starts its ascent.
To anticipate or to delay the contact with the clamp which put on the descent limit switch on the
rails, turn up or down the lever of the limit switch, as indicated on the plan Z here below

10.2.8.2 – Adjusting the ascent limit switch (tav. SDM/09/128)


After about 200 hours of operation, the skip cables can become stretched.
The operator is required to adjust the ascent limit switch in order to restore proper cable tension.
Failure to observe this regulation can damage the cable during the initial “jerking” phase when the
skip starts its ascent.
To anticipate or to delay the contact with the clamp which put on the ascent limit switch on the rails,
turn up or down the lever of the limit switch, as indicated on the plan Z here below

46
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.2.8.3 - Diagram for placement of the limit switches: ascent limit switch, ascent emergency
limit switch, stand-by limit switch and limit switch on skip rails.

47
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.2.9 - Adjusting the braking torque


When the skip stops but does not maintain its position, this means that the brake disk is worn and
must be adjusted or replaced.

Technical features of the electromagnetic disk brake

• Adjustment of the magnet gap (Figure 6)

The magnet gap (9), or in other words, the distance between the electromagnet (8) and the plunger
(4) must be 4 tenths of a millimeter for each type of brake.
It is advisable to check the magnet gap on a regular basis, since it tends to increase due to wear
on the brake disk seals.
Turn the nuts to adjust the gap to its initial values.

• Adjusting the braking torque

The braking torque is proportional to the compression of the springs (5) and is adjusted by turning
the self-locking nuts (6). The more compressed the springs are, then the greater the braking.

Fig.6

10.2.10 - Replacing the electromagnet unit and brake disks


To replace the electromagnetic brake unit and/or the disks, proceed as follows:
bring the skip to its descent limit position. To go past the descent limit switch, turn the cams (Pos. 8
Tav. 10TN/09/068) counterclockwise so that the skip can be brought to the bottom of the pit and
the cables can be loosened.
Remove the protective casing of the brake unit, loosen the nuts (part 7 and part 6 (fig.6)). Remove
the springs (part 5 (fig.6)).
Pull out the electromagnetic unit (part 8(fig.6)) with the disks (part 2(fig.6).
Replace the electromagnetic unit (part 8(fig.6)) or the two disks (part 2(fig.6)) and reassemble the
unit in reverse order.
After assembly has been completed, adjust the magnet gap as described in point 10.2.9.

48
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.2.11- Replacing the skip cable or the cable guides


If the skip cable has been broken or damaged, proceed as follows.
Bring the skip to the bottom of the pit as indicated in section 10.2.10. Loosen the block that stops
the cable Pos. 12-13 Tav. 10TN/09/068.
Withdraw the cable by pulling out of the central part under the skip.
Put in a new cable, passing it through the cable-guide sleeves and going under the central part of
the skip.
Connect the heads of the rope to the cable wheel Pos. 11 - 22 Tav. 10TN/09/068.
Tighten the clamps, Pos. 12-13, making sure that the cable is not twisted.
Activate the ascent phase using the manual controls and check to be sure that the cable is sliding
properly through the guide sleeves until the cable gets taut.
While the cable is getting wound around the reel, it is a good idea to help it wind on the band by
keeping the cable turns tightly clamped down to keep them from crossing over each other.
Wind the entire cable on the reels, bring the skip to the ascent unloading position.
Restore the position of the close microswitch as described in section 10.2.8.
After the cable has been replaced, grease it as indicated in section 10.2.2.
Lastly, reposition the breakage safety device on the cable (part. 15/17/18 diagram 10TN/09/004) in
the center of the lower part of the unloading door on the skip.

10.2.12 - Replacing the reduction unit or the pinion and gear on the skip
To replace the reduction unit or the pinion and gear on the skip, proceed as follows:
bring the skip to the bottom of the pit as indicated in section 10.2.10. Set in on the mechanical
block pins in order to loosen the cable.
Dismount the reduction unit (part 24/25/26 diagram 10TN/09/068) on whose shaft the pinion (part
15 diagram 10TN/09/068) is mounted.
Dismantle the casing (part. 17 diagram 10TN/09/041) and the cover of the belt guard.
Remove the tension washer (part 21 diagram 10TN/09/068) and withdraw the cable wheel (part 11
diagram 10TN/09/068) that holds the gear on (part 10 diagram 10TN/09/068) and that is fastened
to it by the screws (part 9 diagram 10TN/09/068).
Check all the parts for wear and mount any pins that need to be replacing, working in reverse
order.
After the skip gear-unit has been reassembled, grease it as described in section 10.1.3. and put the
cover of the belt guard back on the skip guarding (part. 17 diagram 10TN/09/041).

49
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

10.2.13 - Replacing the rollers and bearings on the skip


To dismount the skip rollers, proceed as follows:
Bring the skip rollers to be replaced near the cut in the upper part of the NPU section along the
runway. This is usually located at about eye level near the transit point at the beginning of the skip
pit (see Fig. 7).

Fig. 7
Remove the screws that hold the closing plate on the section.
Exert upward pressure using leverage so that the rollers can come out of the NPU section.
Using short impulses, bring the skip down until the two skip rollers to be replaced are outside of the
cut section.
Replace the rollers and send them back into the NPU section. Remount the closing plate and
tighten it with the screws.

50
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

11) INSTRUCTIONS FOR RESOLVING FAULTS OR MALFUNCTIONS


This section gives information on the most common faults and offers possible solutions.

11.1 - Faults or malfunctions that may occur


PROBLEM SOLUTION

Mixture deposits on the tank bottom and side Adjust mixing arms to compensate for mixture
walls. residue on the tank bottom and scraper arms for
residue on the side walls (See point 10.1.6).

Oil leaks from the planetary gear outlet shaft. Carry out servicing as in point 10.1.9.

Oscillation of the reduction-gear shaft. Carry out servicing as in point 10.1.10.

Oil leak between the reduction-gear box and Carry out servicing as in point 10.1.11.
the cover on the rotating planetary gear

Check that the pressure switch is working


correctly and replace if necessary.
The hydraulic unit motor continues to turn If the machine is supplied with a non-eccentric
even after door is completely closed. door and does not have a pressure switch, check
that the closing limit switch is working correctly
and replace if necessary.

Loss of material through the seal on the Carry out servicing as in point 10.1.14.
unloading opening

51
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

12) DEMOLISHING THE MACHINE


The machine may be dismantled and scrapped with no special care.
However, be sure to remove the lubrication oil from the reduction-gear unit, the hydraulic oil, the
plastic and rubber parts (wires, covers, etc.) and dispose of everything through authorized firms.

Important:

Discard lubricating and hydraulic oil with care. Use specialized firms to
dispose of used lubricating and hydraulic oil.

52
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

13) SPARE PARTS MANUAL


13.1 - General information
The spare parts manual consists of a series of exploded diagrams that enable rapid identification of
parts.
We advice against keeping spare parts on hand that the client cannot replace on his own.

We also advise against using non-original spares and their use will compromise the WARRANTY
terms (if still under warranty). In this case, the manufacturer’s can no longer be held responsible for
use of the machinery or any damage to persons or property.

13.2 - How to order spare parts


To order spare parts, fill in the form attached to this section, follow the instructions listed on the
sheet.

Important:

To avoid any mistakes, we recommend to make a copy of the form and


sending it to the manufacturers after filling in all details.

53
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

ORDINE PARTI DI RICAMBIO - PEDIDOS PARTES RECAMBIO


COMMANDE DES PIECES DE RECHANGE - SPARE PARTS ORDER
ERSATZTEILBESTELLUNG

DATI MACCHINA / DATOS MAQUINA / DONNÉES DE LA MACHINE / MIXER’S DETAILS / MASCHINENDATEN

MATRICOLA / N° DE FABRICACION / SÉRIE TIPO / TIPO / TYPE / TYPE ANNO / AÑO DE FABRICACION
SERIAL N° / AUFTRAG TYPE ANNÉE / YEAR / BAUJAHR

9510 P1250 2006


LISTA RICAMBI DA ORDINARE / LISTA RECAMBIOS PARA ORDENAR / LISTE DES PIÈCES À COMMANDER
LIST OF SPARE PARTS TO PURCHASE / BESTELLISTE ERSATZTEILE

TAV. N° POS. CODICE DESCRIZIONE / DESCRIPCION / DESIGNATION / Q.tà


CUADRO N° POS. CODIGO DESCRIPTION / BESCHREIBUNG C
DESSIN N° POS. CODE Q.té.
DRAWING N* POS. CODE Q.ty
TAF.-Nr. POS. CODE St.

I INOLTRARE LA RICHIESTA A / SOLICITAR A / TRANSMETTRE LA DEMANDE A / SEND YOUR REQUEST O


WEITERLEITEN AN

S.I.CO.MA. S.r.l. Via Brenta 3, 06078 Ponte Valleceppi - PERUGIA


ITALY – CEE Tel. +39 (0)75 / 59 28 120 - Fax +39 (0)75 / 59 28 371

INDIRIZZARE LA MERCE A
REMITIR LA MERCANCIA A
ADRESSER LES MARCHANDISES A’
DELIVER THE GOODS TO
WARENLIEFERADRESSE

Tempi consegna richiesti / Tiempos de entrega solicitados / Délai de livraison / Delivery required / Liefertermin
_______________________________________
Mezzo di spedizione / Medio de expedición / Mode d’expédition / Transport / Versandart
_______________________________________

Allegare istruzioni di montaggio / Acompañar instrucciones de montaje / Joindre instructions de montage


Enclose assembling instructions / Montageanweisung beilegen

Richiesta Tecnico / Necesidad de un Técnico / Demande technique / Technician required / Techniker benötigt

DATA / FECHA / DATE / DATE / DATUM FIRMA / FIRMA / SIGNATURE / SIGNATURE / UNTERSCHRIFT

_____________________ _____________________________________________________

54
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

55
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Mixing Tank P1250


(Drawing N° 10TN/09/042)

POS. DESCRIPTION Q.TY


01 Screw M5x 30 UNI 5739 02
02 Key 01
03 Lock 01
04 Nut M12 UNI 7473 01
05 Lock 01
06 Pin 03
07 Protection 01
08 Moveble bridge part 01
09 Nut M 8 UNI 5588 20
10 Washer M 8 UNI 6592 20
11 Screw M 8x30 UNI 5739 20
12 Protection 02
13 Protection 02
14 Screw M10x25 UNI 5739 14
15 Filter 01
16 Ring 01
17 Screw M16x50 UNI 5739 36
18 Pin 02
19 Washer 02
20 Skip tank 01
21 Nut M16 UNI 5588 12
22 Washer M16 UNI 6592 12
23 Washer M16 UNI 6592 36
24 Nut M16 UNI 5588 36
25 Nut M30 UNI 5588 36
26 Pipe 02
27 Anterior tank 01
28 Lock connection 02
29 Lock 02
30 Screw M5x10 UNI 5931 04
31 Screw M5x10 UNI 5931 04
32 Fattener M8 03
33 Screw M16x50 UNI 5739 12
34 Gasket 01

56
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

7
6
2
2 8 3 5
4
3

TAV. 10TN/09/053

57
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Details of tank inner covering P1250


(Drawing N° 10TN/09/053)

POS. DESCRIPTION Q.TY


01 Wear sector for tank bottom (smooth) 03
02 Nut M12 UNI 5588 41
03 Screw T.S.P.E.I. M12x30 UNI 5933 37
04 Wear sector for tank bottom (rimmed) 01
05 Standard washer for M12 screw 04
06 Wear sector for discharge door 01
07 Screw T.S.P.E.I. M12x50 UNI 5933 04
08 Wear Sector tank high flank 06

58
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

WARNING, ABOUT THE ADJUSTMENT OF THE EDGE OF


THE DISCHARGE DOOR SECTOR
F

A
B
C
D

ROUND SHIMS AND


ADJUSTABLE FLOOR WEAR
SECTOR OF THE DISCHARGE
DOOR DETAIL

IN ORDER TO LOWER THE


EDGE (DETAIL B )

A SCREW
E B
B EDGE

C SHIMS
C
D NUT
TO REMOVE THE ROUND
E WEAR SECTOR FOR DISCHARGE DOOR SHIMS (DETAIL C )

F WEAR SECTOR FOR TANK BOTTOM (RIMMED) D

INSTRUCTIONS:
WHEN THE FLOOR WEAR SECTOR TANK BOTTOM THICKNESS DECREASES IT IS NECESSARY
TO REGULATE THE CORRECT DISTANCE BETWEEN THE MIXING SHOVELS AND THE TANK BOTTOM
(BETWEEN 3 AND 5 mm).
THE SUPERIOR PLAN OF THE EDGE (DETAIL B) MUST CORRESPOND TO THE SUPERIOR PLAN OF THE
TANK BOTTOM WEAR SECTOR (DETAIL E). THE REGULATION OF THE EDGE (DETAIL B) CAN BE MADE
REMOVING A PROPORTIONAL NUMBER OF SHIMS (DETAIL C) TO THE SUPERIOR PLAN OFTHE TANK BOTTOM
(DETAIL E)

Drawing SDM_09_099

59
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

60
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Assembled main mixing unit P 1250


(Drawing N° 9999/05/0001/0001)

POS. DESCRIPTION CODE Q.TY


01 Spider CRO70A 02
02 Spider’s arm C9723 06
03 Mixing arm BMG072 06
04 Mixing blade PMN35A 06
05 Galvanized washer TEA M20x80 UNI 5739 VEA55 18
06 Galvanized lower nut M20 UNI 5589 DAD20B 36
07 Galvanized washer TEA M18x60 UNI 5739 VZ049 18
08 Hammer head screw M12x90 DIN 186 VTM01 12
09 Galvanized self lock nut M12 UNI 7473 DAM12 12
10 Renforced elastic washer UNI 1751A HRC 43-50 for M20 RG020 18
11 Washer 19x34 UNI 6592 RCZ19 18
12 Spider tapered bush BCC5A 02

61
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

62
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Assembled peripheral shovels mixer unit P1250


(Drawing N° 1000/09/094)

POS. DESCRIPTION CODE Q.TY


01 Support of outer arm PP61C 02
02 Galvanized washer 17x30 UNI 6592 RCZ16 04
03 Galvanized screw TEA M16x40 UNI 5739 VZ014 04
04 Mixing arm cup CBM06 01
05 Galvanized washer 15x28 UNI 6592 RCZ14 03
06 Galvanized screw TEA M14x50 UNI 5739 VZ035 01
07 Square profile 10x10xlt 30 C5350 01
08 Outer arm tighten and spider MOS69 01
09 Stud bolt M16x16 UNI 5927 GRA18 01
10 Galvanized screw TEA M16x80 UNI 5739 VZ027 04
11 Self locking nut M16 UNI 7473 DAM16 04
12 Long outer arm BP72L 01
13 Short outer arm BP5678 01
14 Nut M12 UNI 5588 DAD12 08
15 Outer rectangular–shaped shovel PPR00 02
16 Screw TSP M12x30 UNI 5933 VSP14 08
17 Rectangular outer shovel high position PPRR0 01
18 Rectangular outer shovel with special tail PPC01 01

63
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

22 23 27

21
20
19X 19Z

18 19Y

17 25 28
15 24 29
14 26 30
10 31
13
12
11
8 16
32
33

10
14

9
34
8 29 28

7 6

36 A Vedi anche
Voir aussi
See
37 B Veer
Sehen
5 TAV. SDM/09/099
38 C
4
3 28 D

2
1 SDM/09/184

64
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Discharge door device T03 - P1250


(Drawing N° SDM/09/184)

POS. DESCRIPTION CODE Q.TY


01 Galvanized self locking nut M20 UNI 7473 DAM20 04
*02 Galvanized washer UNI 6592 for screw M20 RC020 04
03 Clamping plate KL681 01
04 Discharge door PE007PB 01
05 Hydraulic cylinder (see tab. 0000/08/074) CI027A 01
06 Wear sector for discharge door (see wear plates table) ------- ---
07 Seeger ring UNI 7435 for shaft Ø 25 SE025 02
08 Galvanized screw TEA M20x60 UNI 5737 VZ020 08
09 Shaft C12580 01
10 Ball bearing 6214 2RS C5019 02
11 Galvanized washer UNI 6592 for screw M16 RC020 04
12 Galvanized washer UNI 6593 for screw M20 RCG20 04
13 Wrought-iron support door C12566 01
14 Seeger ring UNI 7435 for shaft Ø 70 SE070 02
15 Rotary shaft seal 50x65x8 PA007 01
16 Shim KL764 04
17 Sheet support limit switch C12577 01
18 Galvanized screw TEA M8x20 UNI 5739 VZ004 04
19X Lower support limit swtch C11128 01
19Y Medium support limit swtch C11129 01
19Z Higher support limit switch (optional accessory) C11130 01
20 Limit switch XCKM102 Telemecanique XM102 02
21 Galvanized screw TC M5x10 UNI 6107 VC001 04
22 Galvanized screw TEA M6x10 UNI 5739 VET05 03
23 Galvanized washer for screw M6 RCZ06 09
24 Galvanized screw TEA M6x30 UNI 5739 VET12 02
25 Galvanized nut M6 UNI 5588 DAZ06 02
26 Cam CAM13 02
27 Plastic cover ABS V0760 01
28 Galvanized nut M10 UNI 5588 DAZ10 20
29 Galvanized washer for screw M10 RCZ10 18
30 Reading Rubber seal VGPA7 01
31 Rubber clamping plate 0207G000501 01
32 Rubber seal support plate C12236 01
33 Stud bolt M10x40 C12792 11
34 Sealing rubber C7788 01
35 ----------------------------- --- --
36 Screw TSPEI M10x50 UNI 5933 VSP26 05
37 Edge (see instructions on tab. SDM_09_099) SRP07P 01
38 Washer RCZ10 30

* Il part. 2 puo’ NON essere presente


*The item 2 may be NOT present

65
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

SENZA POMPA MANUALE


SANS POMPE MANUELLE
SIN BOMBA MANUAL
WITHOUT MANUAL PUMP
HONE HANDPUMPE
TAV. N° 0000/06/189

CON POMPA MANUALE (OPTIONAL)


CON BOMBA MANUAL (OPTIONAL)
AVEC POMPE MANUELLE (OPTIONAL)
WITH MANUAL PUMP (OPTIONAL)
MIT HANDPUMPE (OPTIONAL)

TAV. N° 0000/06/188

66
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

HYDRAULIC POWER PACK MOTOR


(Drawing N° 0000/06/188)

POS. CODE DESCRIPTION Q.ty


01 ------ Electric engine (4 kW) 01
02 GCG01 Coupling joint 01
03 GCE01 Motor block 01
04 GCE17 Filling inlet cap 1/2” 01
05 * Little tongue 01
06 GCE18 Gasket 3/8” 02
07 GCE06 Connection pipe 01
08 VB025 Screw M6x16 UNI 5931 04
09 GCE52 Gasket or 114 02
10 GCE19 Connection screw 3/8” 01
11 RCO06 Flat washer M6 UNI 6592 04
12 VB093 Screw M6x20 UNI 5931 04
13 POM44 Manual pump (in option) 01
14 VB007 Screw M8x40 UNI 5931 (in option) 02
14A VB005 Screw M8x20 UNI 5931 (in option) 02
15 GCE24 Gasket (in option) 01
16 GCES1 Tank (with manual pump - in option) 01
16 GCES2 Tank (without manual pump ) 01
17 IH062 Termostat 01
18 FOC01 Oil filter 01
19 POMP1 Gear pump 01
20 GCE06 Connection pipe 01
21 GCE015 Gasket OR 022 01
22 RD006 Elastic washer for M6 UNI 6798 01
23 GCE04 Gasket OR445 01
24 DAD06 Nut M6 UNI 5588 01
25 GCE54 Gaskets OR 614 02
26 TAO04 Oil level cap 3/8” 01
27 VZ015 Screw M8x35 UNI 5739 04
28 TAG38 Oil discharge cap 3/8” 01
29 GCE30 Support bracket 01
30 RCO08 Flat washer for M8 UNI 6592 08
31 DAZ08 Nut M8 UNI 5588 06
32 VZ010 Screw M8x25 UNI 5739 02
33 RCO08 Flat washer for M8 UNI 6592 04
34 VB011 Screw M10x25 UNI 5931 04
35 GCETFP Flexible pipe for manual pump 02
36 IH032 Double screw ¼” Gas male-male 04

* Particular 5 supplied with particular 19 (pump)

67
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

SENZA POMPA MANUALE SIN BOMBA MANUAL


SANS POMPE MANUELLE WITHOUT MANUAL PUMP
HONE HANDPUMPE
11

10

16

17

18
13

15
14
20

16
12

13

15
14

7
9

7
11

19
10

3
9

3
6

4
11

10

16

17

18
13

15
14
20

16
12

13

15
14

7
9

7
11
10

3
9

3
6

CON POMPA MANUALE (OPTIONAL) CON BOMBA MANUAL (OPTIONAL)


AVEC POMPE MANUELLE (OPTIONAL) WITH MANUAL PUMP (OPTIONAL)
MIT HANDPUMPE (OPTIONAL)

TAV. N° 0000/06/189

68
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

VALVES GROUP
(Drawing N° 0000/06/189)

POS. CODE DESCRIPTION Q.ty


1 P. 2 P. 3 P.
01 BLCP10ALL Base plate 01 01 01
02 GCE16 Maual operatine hans 02 02 02
03 IH031 Nipples 3/8” 02 04 06
04 GCE51 Gasket or (kit) 04 08 12
05 GCE54 Little seal or (kit) 00 02 04
06 BLCP1ALL Modular plate 00 01 02
07 GCE38 Grue screw 1/8” Gas 01 02 03
08 BLCP2ALL Modular plate 01 01 01
09 VBF08 Threaded bar M8 02 02 02
10 RCZ08 Flat washer for M8 UNI 6592 02 02 02
11 DAZ08 Nut M8 UNI 5588 02 02 02
12 IH253 Female junction 1/8”- male junction ¼” 01 01 01
13 VB050 Screw T.C.E.I. M5x40 UNI 5931 02 04 06
14 EOPA2 Electro – valve 24/50 01 02 03
15 I0200 Connector 02 04 06
16 SOELP Solenoid 02 04 06
17 I0059 Manometer 01 01 01
18 GCEVM Max valve 01 01 01
19 BLCP11ALL Base plate 01 01 01
20 GRA17 Grue screw ¼” Gas 01 01 01

1P, 2P, 3P = number of discharge openings

69
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

70
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

HYDRAULIC CYLINDER
(Drawing N° 0000/08/074)

POS. CODE DESCRIPTION Q.ty


01 GC112 Bearing 02
02 GC104 Cylinder 01
03 GC110 Shaft 01
04 -------- -------------------------------- ----
05 GC101 Nut 01
*06 GC102 Sealing ring 01
*07 GC111 Gasket 01
08 GC103 Piston 01
*09 GC109 Gasket 01
*10 GC105 Sealing ring 01
11 GC114 Spacer 01
*12 GC106 Sealing ring 01
13 GC107 Front cap 01
14 STAE3 Oil screw plug 02

* THE PARTICULARS INDICATED WITH ASTERISK ARE SUPPLIED IN ONE UNIQUE SET

71
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

72
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Hydraulic diagram without pressure switch


(Drawing N° 0000/06/102A)

POS. DESCRIPTION Q.TY


01 Pump 01
02 Engine 01
03 Filter 01
04 Valve 01
05 Manometer 01
06 Hand pump 01
07 - -
08 Manual pump cock 01
09 Cylinder 01
10 Electrovalve 01
11 Thermostate 01
12 Block valve (OPTIONAL) 01

73
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

74
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

75
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Reduction unit housing RMA200E - P1250


(Drawing N° 10TN/09/062)

POS. CODE DESCRIPTION Q.TY


01 GRA08 Grub screw M10x30 UNI 5927 02
02 RD014 Grower for M 14 - “I” DIN 6798 34
03 VEA33 Screw T.E.A. M14x45 UNI 5739 33
04 COR07 Cover of reduction gear 01
05 COAS7 Upper housing cover 01
06 STAUB Pin greaser ¼” straight 03
07 CO3R7 Third reduction cover 01
08 VB017 Screw T.C.E.I M14x60 UNI 5931 01
09 TAO3L Oil level cap ¾” 01
10 VB001 Screw T.C.E.I. M14x80 UNI 5931 04
11 VZ014 Screw T.E.A. M16x40 UNI 5739 08
12 RCZ16 Washer for M16 UNI 6592 08
13 IA113 Junction 01
14 SP013 Cylindrical pin D = 12x32 UNI 6325 02
15 SCA72 Box of reduction gear 01
16 RR005 Copper washer ¾” 02
17 TAO34 Oil plug ¾” 02
18 CO2R7 Second reduction cover 01
19 VB016 Screw T.C.E.I. M14x30 UNI 5931 12
20 CO1R7 First reduction cover 01
21 ------ Identification plate 01
22 STAE18 Oil screw plug 1/8” 01

76
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

77
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Reduction unit gears RMA200E - P1250


(Drawing N° 10TN/09/044/E)

POS. CODE DESCRIPTION Q.TY


01 ALRP8 Reducer shaft 01
02 IN3P8 Third reduction gear 01
03 NYC13 Grease-guard NYLOS 30320 01
04 CR028 Roller bearing 30320 01
05 PA004 Rotary shaft seal 75x100x10 01
06 PG3P7E Third reduction pinion 01
07 NYC11 Grease-guard NYLOS 30317 01
08 CR019 Roller bearing 30317 02
09 CHC02 Tongue UNI 6604-A 22x14x63 01
10 IN1P8 First reduction gear 01
11 CR016 Roller bearing 30314 02
12 NYC08 Grease-guard NYLOS 30314 01
13 DIS24 Spacer 01
14 PIA024 Rotary shaft seal 100x130x13 01
15 PL1P7 Inlet pinion for direct drive 01
16 CS012 Roller bearing 6410 01
17 CHN42 Tongue UNI 6606-A 20x12x40 01
18 PG2P7 Second reduction pinion 01
19 INP7E Second reduction gear 01
20 CHC05 Tongue UNI 6604-A 32x14x100 01

78
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

79
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Planetary gearbox RMA200E - P1250


(Drawing N° 10TN/09/063)

POS. CODE DESCRIPTION Q.TY


01 TAO34 Oil cap 3/4” 04
02 RR005 Copper washer 3/4” 04
03 VEA33 Screw T.E.A. M14x45 UNI 5739 12
04 RD014 Grower for M 14 - “I” DIN 6798 56
05 FLUP7 Planetary exit flange 02
06 PA001 Rotary shaft seal 90x120x12 04
07 SCPDM Planetary gearbox 01
08 COPDM Planetary gearbox cover 01
09 VEA45 ScrewT.E.A. M14x50 UNI 5739 32
10 STAUA Oil screw plug M10 02
11 CUPL8 Cover 02
12 VEA31 Screw T.E.A. M14x35 UNI 5739 12
13 SP014 Parallel pin D = 14x40 UNI 6325 04
14 VEA12 Screw T.E.A. M16x25 UNI 5737 01
15 RCZ16 Washer for M16 UNI 6592 01

80
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

81
Società Italiana Costruzione Macchine a R.L.

Planetary gearing elements RMA200E - P1250


(Drawing N° 10TN/09/064)

POS. CODE DESCRIPTION Q.TY


01 DAB39 Self lock nut M39 UNI 7473 02
02 PIA09 Washer plate 40x120x12 02
03 CR020 Roller bearing 30318 04
04 ALPP7 Planetary exit shaft 02
05 INSP7 Satellite gear 02
06 DIS12 Spacer 02
07 NYC12 Grease guard NYLOS 30318 02
08 CHN07 Tongue UNI 6604-A 25x12x60 02
09 PA037 Rotary shaft seal 300x340x18 01
10 PA072 Rotary shaft seal GNL 3621 01
11 CR024 Roller bearing 32224 01
12 PA015 Rotary shaft seal 150x120x12 02
13 AIN82 Inferior housing 01
14 INFP8 Gear wheel 01
15 DIS28 Spacer 01
16 DAB48 Self lock nut M48 UNI 7473 01
17 PIA19 Washer plate 49x160x13 01
18 VB065 Screw T.C,E.I. M20x180 UNI 5931 08
19 VB021 Screw T.C,E.I. M16x110 UNI 5931 02

82