NATIONAL TAXPAYER ADVOCATE
[…] 3340, 115th Cong. § 202 (2017); Taxpayer Protection Act of 2016, S. 3156, 114th Cong. § 113 (2016); Taxpayer Rights
Act of 2015, H.R. 4128 and S. 2333, 114th Cong. § 303 (2015).

National Taxpayer Advocate 2019 PURPLE BOOK 49


Improve Assessment and Collection Procedures

#27 DIRECT THE IRS TO STUDY THE FEASIBILITY OF USING AN AUTOMATED FORMULA TO
IDENTIFY TAXPAYERS AT RISK OF ECONOMIC HARDSHIP

Present Law
The IRC contains several provisions that protect taxpayers experiencing economic hardship from IRS
collection actions.

IRC § 6343 requires the IRS to release a levy if the IRS determines that the levy “is creating an economic
hardship due to the financial condition of the taxpayer.”

IRC § 6330 authorizes a taxpayer, in a collection due process hearing, to raise the inability to pay the tax due
to hardship as a challenge to the appropriateness of an IRS collection action.