1 Public Notice Affidavit
[…] 917 html

918

919 31 USC 3124 indicates that states of the United States are prohibited from
920 taxing any income or gain from obligations of the United States or its
921 agencies if the legislation creating the federal agency or ... Michigan
922 taxpayers' federal incomes are adjusted so that the state does not tax
923 income exempt under 31 USC 3124.

924

925 Are interest and dividends from US government obligations exempt...

926 revenue.louisiana.gov/FAQ/Details/1214

927

928 Interest and dividends from U.S. government obligations is prohibited


929 from state taxation by 31 U.S.C. Section 3124(a) which states in part,
930 “Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from
931 taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption
932 applies to each form of taxation that would ...

933

28
934 Title 86 Part 100 Section 100.2470 Subtraction of Amounts Exempt...

935 www.revenue.state.il.us/legalinformation/regs/part100/100-2470.pdf

936

937 interest on the obligations, from state income taxation (see 31 USC.
938 3124(a)). 1).