Case 1:19-cv-00157-JMS-RT Document 23 Filed 04/16/19 Page 1 of 3 PageID #: 207
[…] charter to impart an authority to public officers, in the exercise of which the public interest or
PRIVATE RIGHTS were concerned; and that the practice of the authorities of the towns ... had
always concurred with this well-known rule of construction. ("The License Cases", Thurlow
v. Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 46 U.S. 504 (48 How. 504); January Term 1847.

14
Case
Case 1:12-cv-00336-HG-BMK
1:19-cv-00157-JMS-RT Document
Document 23-3
1 Filed
Filed
06/12/12
04/16/19Page
Page
15 15
of 53
of 54 PageID
PageID
#: 15
#:
232

The state of Hawaii, in construing the language ofH.R.S. 134-9 " ... may grant ... "

to imply discretionary authority, is in direct conflict and contradiction with their

own statutory law ofH.R.S. 480-3 Interpretation:

"This chapter shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal
antitrust statutes, except that lawsuits by indirect purchasers may be brought as provided in this
chapter.... Federal statutes and decisions are to be used as guides. (63 H. 289,627 P.2d. 260);
cited: 332 F.3d. 600; 168 F. Supp. 2d 1180)

"All political power of this State is inherent in the people and the responsibility for the exercise
thereofrests with the people.