Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 19

Đề thi thử THPTQG_lần 2_năm 2017 trường THPT Lam Kinh_Thanh Hóa

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 1 to 8.
Today we take electricity for granted and perhaps we do not realize just how useful
this discovery has been. Steam was the first invention that replaced wind power. It was used
to drive engines and was passed through pipes and radiators to warm rooms. Petrol mixed
with air was the next invention that provided power. Exploded in a cylinder, it drove a motor
engine. Beyond these simple and direct uses, those forms have not much adaptability. On the
other hand, we make use of electricity in thousands of ways. From the powerful voltages that
drive our electric trains to the tiny current needed to work in a simple calculator, and from the
huge electric magnet in steel works that can lift 10 tons to the tiny electric magnet in a
doorbell, all are powered by electricity. An electric current can be made with equal ease to
heat the huge mass of molten metal in a furnace, or to boil a jug for a cup of coffee. Other
than atomic energy, which has not as yet been harnessed to the full, electricity is the greatest
power in the world. It is flexible, and so adaptable for any task for which it is wanted. It
travels so easily and with incredible speed along wires or conductors that it can be supplied
instantly over vast distances. To generate electricity, huge turbines or generators must be
turned. In Australia, they use coal or water to drive this machinery. When dams are built,
falling water is used to drive the turbines without polluting the atmosphere with smoke from
coal. Atomic power is used in several countries but there is always fear of an accident. A
tragedy once occurred at Chernobyl, in Ukraine, at an atomic power plant used to make
electricity. The reactor leaked, which caused many deaths through radiation. Now scientists
are examining new ways of creating electricity without harmful effects to the environment.
They may harness the tides as they flow in and out of bays. Most importantly, they hope to
trap sunlight more efficiently. We do use solar heaters for swimming pools but as yet
improvement in the capacity of the solar cells to create more current is necessary. When this
happens, electric cars will be viable and the world will rid itself of the toxic gases given off
by trucks and cars that burn fossil fuels.
Question 1: The author mentions the sources of energy such as wind, steam, petrol in the
first paragraph to ____________.
A. imply that electricity is not the only useful source of energy

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
B. suggest that electricity should be alternated with safer sources of energy
C. discuss which source of energy can be a suitable alternative to electricity
D. emphasize the usefulness and adaptability of electricity
Question 2: Before electricity, what was sometimes passed through pipes to heat rooms?
A. petrol B. hot wind C. gas D. steam
Question 3: What does the author mean by saying that electricity is flexible?
A. It can be adapted to various uses. B. It can be made with ease.
C. It is used to drive motor engines D. It is cheap and easy to use.
Question 4: What do we call machines that make electricity?
A. electric magnets B. generators or turbines
C. pipes and radiators D. voltages
Question 5: The main forms of power used to generate electricity in Australia are ______.
A. wind and gas B. water and coal
C. sunlight and wind power D. atomic power and water
Question 6: The word they in the last paragraph refers to ________.
A. harmful effects B. scientists C. the tides D. new ways
Question 7: Electric magnets are used in steel works to ________.
A. lift heavy weights up to ten tons B. boil a jug of water
C. test the steel for strength D. eat the molten steel
Question 8: The advantage of harnessing the power of the tides and of sunlight to generate
electricity is that they _______.
A. are more reliable B. do not require attention
C. are more adaptable D. do not pollute the environment

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest
in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 9: “It is a surprising gift. Thank you very much, Mary.” said Mr.Pike.
A. Mr Pike promised to to give Mary a surprising gift
B. Mr Pike thanked Mary although she did not really like the gift.
C. Mr Pike thanked Mary for the surprising gift.
D. Mr Pike congratulated Mary on the surprising gift.
Question 10: Unless you come on time, we will go without you.

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
A. Come on time, we will go without you.
B. Without your coming on time, we will go.
C. Because of your punctuality, we will go without you.
D. Come on time or we will go without you.
Question 11: Most bosses cannot put up with irresponsibility.
A. Without responsibility,most bosses will not offer you a job.
B. Most bosses cannot tolerate irresponsibility.
C. Irresponsibility is what most bosses are trying to find
D. Irresponsibility is a must to please most bosses.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 12
to 16.
The UK Government ensures that all schools in the UK (12) _______ certain standards, and
this includes independent schools as well as those that are (13) _______ by the Government.
All qualifications are awarded by national agencies accredited by the Qualification and
Curriculum Authority (QCA), so the quality of the qualifications you will gain is guaranteed.
At many independent schools in England, you will be encouraged to take part in
extracurricular activities to develop your hobbies and learn new skills, and you may be
encouraged to take graded music exams (14) _______ by the Associated Board of the Royal
Schools of Music. The exam grades gained from these are widely accepted toward university
entry requirements.
Independent schools do not usually offer vocationally focused qualifications but if you are
(15) ____ in these qualifications, you can find out more in the 'career-based and pre-
university qualifications' section.
The (16) _______ you pay to attend independent school, include your course fees,
accommodation and may include some or all extracurricular activities.
Question 12: A. see B. look C. notice D. meet
Question 13: A. run B. indicated C. worked D. shown
Question 14: A. offered B. offering C. to offer D. offer
Question 15: A. interested B. excited C. concerned D. worried
Question 16: A. bills B. fees C. funds D. donations

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 17: Any student who neglects his or her homework is unlikely to do well at school.
A. puts off B. approves of C. attends to D. looks for
Question 18: His career advancement was slow and he did not gain any promotion untilhe
was 40, when he won the position of the company’s Chief Excutive.
A. rise B. decrease C. elevation D. progress

Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 19: He asked me if I had gone out last night or I had been tired.
A. asked B. had gone C. had been D. last night
Question 20: Our bodies send out messages constantly and sometimes we do not recognize
that we are using many non verbal language.
A. send out B. messages C. we do not recognize D. many
Question 21: No one came to see us since we bought these bloodbounds.
A. came B. us C. bought D. bloodbounds

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following
questions.
Question 22: A. actually B. applicant C. parallel D. academic

Question 23: A. often B. fasten C. term D. castle

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from
the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 24: A. interview B. community C. vocational D. idea
Question 25: A. national B. open C. college D. curriculum

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each
of the following questions.
Question 26: “Independent” school system in Britain is________.
A. fee-paying B. fare-paying C. scholarship-paying D. card-paying
Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
Question 27: _______ should a young child be allowed to play with fireworks without adult
supervision.
A. Always B. Under no circumstances
C. No sooner than D. Only when
Question 28: When Tet holiday comes, Vietnamese people often feel inclined to _______
their houses.
A. do up B. do through C. do over D. do in
Question 29: I was in two________ about taking the flat because it is very good but the rent
was rather high.
A. heads B. minds C. ways D. hands
Question 30: Twenty workers are reported _______ in the explosion.
A. to injure B. to have injured C. to be injured D. to have been injured
Question 31: I suggest the room _________ before Christmas.
A. were decorated B. be decorated C. should decorate D. is decorated
Question 32: John lost the _________bicycle he bought last week and his parents were very
angry with him because of his carelessness .
A. beautiful Japanese blue new B. Japanese beautiful new blue
C. new beautiful blue Japanese D. beautiful new blue Japanese
Question 33: _________ high school, Nam attended a university in the city centre.
A. Having been finished B. Having finished
C. To have finished D. To finish
Question 34: Most _________are at senior level, requiring appropriate qualifications
A. degrees B. vacancies C. grades D. colleges
Question 35: Active: It is impossible to do this.
Passive: _______________________________.
A. This can’t have been done. B. This is unable to be done
C. This is impossible be done. D. This can’t be done.
Question 36: If you ___ less last night, you ____ so bad today.
A. drank – would not feel B. would have drunk – would not feel
C. had drunk – would not feel D. had drunk – would not have felt
Question 37: “Do you work in an office, Fred?” Fred:”__________”.
A. Yes I am. But I don’t like it. B. Yeah, but I’m out of work now.

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
C. No, I work as a bank clerk. D. Not anymore. I’m an English teacher now.
Question 38: John _________ this task yesterday morning, but I did it for him. He owns me
a thank-you.
A. could have completed B. must have completed
C. should have completed D. may have completed
Question 39: I was offered a lamb or chicken, _____ lives in Ho Chi Minh City.
A. neither of which B. of that neither C. neither of that D. of which neither

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSET in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 40: In most countries, compulsory military service does not apply to women.
A. constructive B. mandatory C. superior D. beneficial
Question 41: “It is a really difficult matter to decide ow to solve now, I will need time to
think it over”.
A. to sleep on it B. to make it better C. to make up for it D. to think out of time

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that can be
arranged from the words given in the following questions.
Question 42: Access / also / we / use / Internet / music / other / relaxation / and / download /
movies / works / for / our / enjoyment / can / and / the .
A. We can also use the Internet to download music, movies and access and other works for
our enjoyment and relaxation.
B. We can also use the Internet to download music, movies and other works for our enjoyment
and relaxation and to access.
C. We can also use the Internet to access and download music, movies and other works for
our enjoyment and relaxation.
D. We can also use the Internet for our enjoyment and relaxation to access and download
music, movies and other works.
Question 43: Our / will / school / if / access / much / Internet / we /to /learn / the /better /has.
A. If our school has much access, we will learn better to the Internet.
B. If we learn better to the Internet, our school has much access.
C. If we will learn much better, our school has access to the Internet.

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
D. If our school has access to the Internet, we will learn much better.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to 
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 44 to 50.
Culture  is a word in common use with complex meanings, and is derived, like the
term broadcasting, from the treatment and care of the soil and of what grows on it. It is
directly related to cultivation and the adjectives cultural and cultured are part of the same
verbal complex. A person of culture has identifiable attributes, among them a knowledge of
and interest in the arts, literature, and music. Yet the word  culture  does not refer solely to
such   knowledge   and   interest   nor,   indeed,   to   education.   At   least   from   the   19th   century
onwards, under the influence of anthropologists and sociologists, the word culture has come
to be used generally both in the singular and the plural (cultures) to refer to a whole way of
life of people, including their customs, laws, conventions, and values.
Distinctions have consequently been drawn between primitive and advanced culture
and cultures, between elite and popular culture, between popular and mass culture, and most
recently  between national  and global cultures. Distinctions  have been drawn too between
culture and civilization; the latter is a word derived not, like culture or agriculture, from the
soil, but from the city. The two words are sometimes treated as synonymous. Yet this is
misleading. While civilization and barbarism are pitted against each other in what seems to
be a perpetual behavioural pattern, the use of the word culture has been strongly influenced
by conceptions  of evolution in the 19th century and of development in the 20th century.
Cultures evolve or develop. They are not static. They have twists and turns. Styles change.
So do fashions. There are cultural processes. What, for example, the word cultured means has
changed   substantially   since   the   study   of   classical   (that   is,   Greek   and   Roman)   literature,
philosophy, and history ceased in the 20th century to be central to school and university
education. No single alternative focus emerged, although with computers has come electronic
culture,   affecting   kinds   of   study,   and   most   recently   digital   culture.   As   cultures   express
themselves in new forms not everything gets better or more civilized.
The multiplicity of meanings attached to the word made and will make it difficult to

define. There is no single, unproblematic definition, although many attempts have been made

to establish one. The only non­problematic definitions go back to agricultural meaning (for

example, cereal culture or strawberry culture) and medical meaning (for example, bacterial

culture   or   penicillin   culture).   Since   in   anthropology   and   sociology   we   also   acknowledge

culture clashes, culture shock, and counter­culture, the range of reference is extremely wide.
Question 44: According to the passage, the word culture____.
A. is related to the preparation and use of land for farming
B. develops from Greek and Roman literature and history
Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
C. derives from the same root as civilization does
D. comes from a source that has not been identified.
Question 45: It is stated in paragraph 1 that a cultured person_____.
A. has a job related to cultivation B. does a job relevant to education
C. takes care of the soil and what grows on it D. has knowledge of arts, literature, and music
Question 46: The author remarks that culture and civilization are the two words that_____.
A. are both related to agriculture and cultivation
B. share the same word formation pattern
C. do not develop from the same meaning D. have nearly the same meaning
Question 47: It can be inferred from the passage that since the 20th century______.
A. classical literature, philosophy, and history have not been taught as core subjects
B. classical literature, philosophy, and history have been considered as core subjects
C. schools and universities have not taught classical literature, philosophy, and history
D. all schools and universities have taught classical literature, philosophy, and history
Question 48: The word “attributes” in paragraph 1 most likely means______.
A. fields B. qualities C. skills D. aspects
Question 49: The word “static” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by “_____”.
A. regular B. unchanged C. balanced D. dense
Question 50: Which of the following is NOT stated in the passage?
A. The word culture can be used to refer to a whole way of life of people.
B. The use of the word culture has been changed since the 19th century.
C. Anthropology and sociology have tried to limit the references to culture.
D. Distinctions have been drawn between culture and civilization

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
Đáp án
1-D 2-D 3-A 4-B 5-B 6-C 7-A 8-D 9-C 10-D
11-B 12-D 13-A 14-A 15-A 16-B 17-C 18-B 19-D 20-C
21-A 22-C 23-C 24-A 25-D 26-A 27-B 28-A 29-B 30-D
31-B 32-D 33-B 34-B 35-D 36-C 37-D 38-C 39-A 40-B
41-A 42-C 43-D 44-A 45-D 46-C 47-A 48-B 49-B 50-C

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT


Question 1: Đáp án D
Tác giả đề cập đến các nguồn năng lượng như gió, hơi nước, xăng dầu ở đoạn đầu tiên để
___.
A. ngụ ý rằng điện không phải là nguồn năng lượng hữu ích duy nhất
B. Đề nghị rằng điện nên được thay đổi luân phiên với các nguồn năng lượng an toàn hơn
C. thảo luận về nguồn năng lượng nào có thể là một sự thay thế phù hợp cho điện
D. nhấn mạnh tính hữu ích và khả năng thích ứng của điện
Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “Beyond these simple and direct uses, those forms have not
much adaptability”.
Question 2: Đáp án D
Trước khi có điện, cái gì thỉnh thoảng đi qua các đường ống để sưởi ấm phòng?
A. Xăng dầu B. Gió nóng
C. Khí ga D. Hơi nước
Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “Steam was the first invention that replaced wind power. It
was used to drive engines and was passed through pipes and radiators to warm rooms”.
Question 3: Đáp án A
Dịch nghĩa: Tác giả có ý gì khi nói điện linh hoạt?
A. Nó có thể được điều chỉnh để sử dụng với các mục đích khác nhau.
B. Có thể được thực hiện dễ dàng.
C. Nó được dùng để điều khiển động cơ.
D. nó rẻ và dễ sử dụng.
Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở đoạn: On the other hand, we make use of electricity in thousands
of ways. From the powerful voltages that drive our electric trains to the tiny current needed to
work in a simple calculator, and from the huge electric magnet in steel works that can lift 10
tons to the tiny electric magnet in a doorbell, all are powered by electricity. An electric

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
current can be made with equal ease to heat the huge mass of molten metal in a furnace, or to
boil a jug for a cup of coffee.
Question 4: Đáp án B
Dịch nghĩa: Máy sản xuất điện được gọi là gì?
A. nam châm điện
B. máy phát điện hoặc tuabin
C. các ống dẫn và bộ tản nhiệt
D. điện áp
Giải thích: Dựa vào nội dung của câu văn "To generate electricity, huge turbines or generators
must be turned."
Question 5: Đáp án B
Dịch nghĩa: Dạng năng lượng chủ yếu được dùng để sản xuất điện ở Úc là ________.
A. gió và khí ga
B. nước và than đá
C. năng lượng mặt trời và gió
D. năng lượng nguyên tử và nước
Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở “In Australia, they use coal or water to drive this machinery.”
Question 6: Đáp án C
Dịch nghĩa: Trong đoạn cuối, từ " they " chỉ________.
A: các ảnh hưởng xấu B: nhà khoa học
C: thủy triều D: các cách mới
Question 7: Đáp án A
Dịch nghĩa: Nam châm điện được dùng trong công nghiệp thép để___.
A. nhấc vật nặng đến 10 tấn
B. đun sôi nước
C. kiểm tra chất lượng thép
D. đun sôi thép nóng chảy
Giải thích: : Thông tin nằm ở “From the powerful voltages that drive our electric trains to the
tiny current needed to work in a simple calculator, and from the huge electric magnet in steel
works that can lift 10 tons to the tiny electric magnet in a doorbell, all are powered by
electricity.”
Question 8: Đáp án D

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
Dịch bài: Ưu điểm của việc khai thác sức mạnh của thủy triều và ánh sáng mặt trời để tạo ra
điện là chúng ___.
A. Có độ tin cậy cao
B. không đòi hỏi sự chú ý
C. có thể thích nghi hơn
D. không gây ô nhiễm môi trường
Question 9: Đáp án C
Dịch nghĩa: “Món quá bất ngờ quá. Cảm ơn rất nhiều, Mary.” Ông Pike nói.
A. Ông Pike hứa sẽ tặng Mary một món quà bất ngờ.
B. Ông Pike cảm ơn Mary dù cô ấy không thích món quà lắm.
C. Ông Pike cảm ơn Mary về món quà bất ngờ.
D. Ông Pike chúc mừng Mary về món quà bất ngờ.
Question 10: Đáp án D
Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn không đến đúng giờ, chúng tôi sẽ đi mà không có bạn.
A. Đến đúng giờ, chúng tôi sẽ đi mà không có bạn.
B. Không có việc bạn đến đúng giờ, chúng tôi sẽ đi.
C. Vì bạn đến đúng giờ, chúng tôi sẽ đi mà không có bạn.
D. Đến đúng giờ hoặc chúng tôi sẽ đi mà không có bạn.
Question 11: Đáp án B
Dịch nghĩa: Hầu hết các ông chủ không chịu được tính vô trách nhiệm.
A. Không có trách nhiệm thì hầu hết các ông chủ sẽ không cho bạn việc làm.
B. Hầu hết các ông chủ không bao dung được tính vô trách nhiệm.
C. Tính vô trách nhiệm là điều các ông chủ tìm kiếm.
D. Tính vô trách nhiệm là điều cần thiết để làm các ông chủ hài lòng.
Question 12: Đáp án D
Giải thích: meet standard: đáp ứng tiêu chuẩn
Question 13: Đáp án A
A. run: điều hành B. indicated: cho biết
C. worked: làm việc D. shown: chỉ ra
Question 14: Đáp án A
Đây là dạng rút gọn của mệnh đề quan hệ mang nghĩa bị động nên dùng PII.
Question 15: Đáp án A

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
Giải thích: Interested in: quan tâm về
Question 16: Đáp án B
A. bills (hóa đơn) B. fees (phí)
C. funds (quỹ) D. donations (quyên góp)
Question 17: Đáp án C
Neglect: (v) bỏ bê
A. puts off : (v) hoãn lại
B. approves of : (v) tự chọn
C. attends to : (v) giải quyết
D. looks for : (v) tìm kiếm
Dịch nghĩa: Bất kì học sinh nào bỏ bê bài tập về nhà thường không học tốt ở trường
Question 18: Đáp án B
Advancement: (n) sự tiến bộ
A. rise : (n) sự tăng lên
B. decrease : (n) sự giảm sút
C. elevation : (n) sự nâng cao
D. progress : (n) quá trình
Dịch nghĩa: Sự tiến bộ trong sự nghiệp của anh ấy chậm và anh ấy không nhận được bất kỳ
sự thăng tiến nào cho đến khi anh ấy 40 tuổi, khi anh ta giành vị trí giám đốc điều hành của
công ty.
Question 19: Đáp án D
Đáp án D. last night =>the night before/ the previous night
Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy hỏi tôi tối qua đi ra ngoài hay tôi mệt.
Question 20: Đáp án C
many => much/ a lot of
Non verbal language là ngôn ngữ cơ thể, không đếm được nên không dùng many Dịch nghĩa:
Cơ thể chúng ta thường xuyên gửi thông điệp và đôi khi chúng ta không nhận ra rằng chúng
ta đang sử dụng nhiều ngôn ngữ cơ thể.
Question 21: Đáp án A
came => has come
Giải thích: Trong câu xuất hiện Since là dấu hiệu của thì hiện tại hoàn thành.
Dịch nghĩa: Không ai đến gặp chúng tôi từ khi chúng tôi đã mua những chú ngựa này.

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
Question 22: Đáp án C
parallel phát âm là /æ/, còn lại phát âm là /e/
A. actually /ˈæktʃuəli / (adv) thực sự
B. applicant /ˈæplɪkənt/ (n) người xin việc
C. parallel /ˈpærəlel/ (n) song song
D. academic /ˌækəˈdemɪk/ (adj) có tính chất học thuật
Question 23: Đáp án C
term phát âm là /ɜː/, còn lại phát âm là /ə/
A. often /ˈɔfən/ (adv) thường
B. fasten /ˈfɑːsən/ (v) buộc chặt
C. term /tɜːm/ (n) kỳ hạn
D. castle /ˈkɑːsəl/ (n) lâu đài
Question 24: Đáp án A
interview, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.
A. interview /ˈɪntəvjuː / (n) phỏng vấn
B. community / kəˈmjuːnɪti / (n) cộng đồng
C. vocational / vəuˈkeɪʃənəl / (adj) (thuộc) nghề nghiệp
D. idea / aɪˈdɪə / (n) ý tưởng
Question 25: Đáp án D
curriculum, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết đầu.
A. national / ˈnæʃənəl / (adj) (thuộc) quốc gia
B. open / ˈəupən / (v) mở
C. college / ˈkɔlɪdʒ / (n) trường đại học
D. curriculum / kə'rɪkjʊləm / (n) chương trình giảng dạy
Question 26: Đáp án A
A. fee-paying: trả phí
B. fare-paying: trả tiền vé
C. scholarship-paying: trả tiền học bổng
D. card-paying: trả tiền thẻ
Dịch nghĩa: Hệ thống trường tư ở Anh phải trả phí.
Question 27: Đáp án B
A. Always: Luôn luôn

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
B. Under no circumstances: dù trong hoàn cảnh nào cũng không bao giờ
C. No sooner than: Ngay khi
D. Only when: Chỉ khi
Dịch nghĩa: Dù trong hoàn cảnh nào cũng không bao giờ cho phép một đứa trẻ chơi pháo hoa
mà không có người lớn giám sát.
Question 28: Đáp án A
Giải thích: “do up” có nghĩa là trang trí, dọn dẹp
Dịch nghĩa: Khi kỳ nghỉ Tết đến, người dân Việt Nam thường có xu hướng trang trí nhà của họ.
Question 29: Đáp án B
Giải thích: “be in two minds” có nghĩa là không quyết định được Dịch nghĩa: Tôi không
quyết định được về việc thuê căn hộ vì nó rất tốt nhưng tiền thuê khá cao.
Question 30: Đáp án D
Vụ nổ đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, còn việc được đưa tin diễn ra trong hiện tại nên phải lùi thì về
quá khứ.
Bị thương mang nghĩa bị động.
Dịch nghĩa: 20 công nhân được đưa tin là đã bị thương trong vụ nổ.
Question 31: Đáp án B
Giải thích: S1+suggest + S2 + V(nguyên thể): Khuyên nên làm gì…..
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi đề nghị căn phòng nên được trang trí trước Giáng sinh.
Question 32: Đáp án D
Giải thích: Trật tự tính từ:
Ý KIẾN: từ miêu tả tính chất có tính chủ quan, theo ý kiến của người nói: ugly, beautiful,
handsome...
KÍCH THƯỚC: từ miêu tả độ to, nhỏ của đối tượng: small, big, huge...
ĐỘ TUỔI: từ miêu tả tinh chất liên quan đến độ tuổi của đối tượng: young, old, new...
HÌNH DẠNG: từ miêu tả hình dạng của đối tượng: round, square, flat, rectangular...
MÀU SẮC: từ chỉ màu: white, blue, red, yellow, black...
NGUỒN GỐC: từ chỉ nơi xuất thân của đối tượng, có thể liên quan đến một quốc gia, châu
lục hoặc hành tinh hoặc phương hướng: French, Vietnamese, lunar, Eastern, American,
Greek...
CHẤT LIỆU: từ chỉ chất liệu mà đối tượng được làm ra: wooden, paper, metal, cotton...

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
MỤC ĐÍCH: từ chỉ mục đích sử dụng của đối tượng: sleeping (sleeping bag), roasting
(roasting tin)..
Dịch nghĩa: John đã làm mất chiếc xe đạp màu xanh của Nhật rất mới và đẹp mà anh ấy mua
tuần trước, bố mẹ anh ấy rất tức giận vì tính cẩu thả của anh ấy.
Question 33: Đáp án B
Việc Nam học đại học trong quá khứ xảy ra sau khi Nam học xong cấp ba, nên việc học cấp
ba phải chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành.
Hai mệnh đề này cùng chủ ngữ nên có thể rút gọn bằng dạng Having PII. Dịch nghĩa: Sau khi
học xong cấp ba,Nam đã học đại học ở trung tâm thành phố.
Question 34: Đáp án B
A. degrees: bằng cấp B. vacancies: vị trí trống
C. grades: điểm số D. colleges: trường đại học
Dịch nghĩa: Hầu hết các vị trí trống đề ở trình độ cao cấp, yêu cầu bằng cấp thích hợp.
Question 35: Đáp án D
Câu đề bài ở thì hiện tại nên loại A.
B và C sai ngữ pháp
Dịch nghĩa: Chuyện này không thể được thực hiện.
Question 36: Đáp án C
Cấu trúc câu điều kiện hỗn hợp 3 – 2:
If S+had PII, S+would V(nguyên thể)
Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tối qua bạn uống ít hơn thì hôm nay bạn không cảm thấy quá mệt .
Question 37: Đáp án D
A. Yes I am. But I don’t like it : Đúng thế. Nhưng tôi không thích.
B. Yeah, but I’m out of work now : Đúng, nhưng bây giờ tôi thất nghiệp
C. No, I work as a bank clerk. : Không, tôi là nhân viên ngân hàng.
D. Not anymore. I’m an English teacher now. : Không làm nữa. Bây giờ tôi dạy tiếng Anh.
Dịch nghĩa: “Bạn làm việc trong văn phòng à, Fred?”
Fred:” Không làm nữa. Bây giờ tôi dạy tiếng Anh”.
Question 38: Đáp án C
A. could have completed : lẽ ra có thể hoàn thành
B. must have completed : chắc hẳn là đã hoàn thành
C. should have completed : đáng lẽ nên hoàn thành

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
D. may have completed : có thể đã hoàn thành
Dịch nghĩa: John đáng lẽ nên hoàn thành nhiệm vụ sáng hôm qua, nhưng tôi đã làm thay anh
ấy. Anh ấy nợ tôi một lời cảm ơn.
Question 39: Đáp án A
Thay thể cho mệnh đề chỉ vật sẽ dùng which.
Cả hai vật được thay thể đều không sống ở HCM nên dùng cấu trúc neither of ( cả hai đều
không)
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi được biếu một con cừu hoặc một con gà, cả hai đều không sống ở thành phố
Hồ Chí Minh.
Question 40: Đáp án B
compulsory: (adj) bắt buộc
A. constructive: (adj) có tính cách xây dựng
B. mandatory: (adj) bắt buộc
C. recovery: (adj) cao cấp
D. recognition: (adj) có lợi
Dịch nghĩa: Tại hầu hết các quốc gia, nghĩa vụ quân sự bắt buộc không áp dụng cho phụ nữ.
Question 41: Đáp án A
To think it over: (v) suy nghĩa kĩ
A. to sleep on it : suy nghĩ kĩ
B. to make it better: cải thiện
C. to make up for it : đền bù
D. to think out of time: suy nghĩ hết thời gian
Dịch nghĩa: "Thật là khó khăn để quyết định làm thế nào để giải quyết ngay bây giờ, tôi sẽ
cần thời gian để nghĩ về nó".
Question 42: Đáp án C
A. Chúng ta cũng có thể sử dụng Internet để tải nhạc, phim và truy cập và các công việc khác
để thưởng thức và thư giãn.
B. Chúng ta cũng có thể sử dụng Internet để tải nhạc, phim và các công việc khác để thưởng
thức và thư giãn và truy cập.
C. Chúng ta cũng có thể sử dụng Internet để truy cập và tải nhạc, phim và các công việc khác
để thưởng thức và thư giãn.

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
D. Chúng ta cũng có thể sử dụng Internet để hưởng thụ và thư giãn để truy cập và tải nhạc,
phim và các công việc khác.
Question 43: Đáp án D
A. Nếu trường chúng ta có nhiều cái tiếp cận hơn, chúng ta sẽ giỏi Internet hơn.
B. Nếu chúng ta học giỏi Internet hơn, trường chúng ta có nhiều cái tiếp cận hơn.
C. Nếu chúng ta học giỏi hơn, trường sẽ có nhiều cách tiếp cận với Internet.
D. Nếu trường chúng ta có thể tiếp cận với Internet thì chúng ta sẽ học giỏi hơn.
Question 44: Đáp án A
Dịch nghĩa: Theo đoạn văn, từ culture____.
A. có liên quan đến việc chuẩn bị và sử dụng đất để canh tác
B. phát triển từ văn học lịch sử Hy Lạp và La Mã
C. có nguồn gốc giống như nền văn minh
D. từ một nguồn chưa được xác định
Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “Culture is a word in common use with complex meanings,
and is derived, like the term broadcasting, from the treatment and care of the soil and of what
grows on it.”
Question 45: Đáp án D
Dịch nghĩa: Trong đoạn 1 nêu ra rằng một người có văn hoá ______.
A. Có công việc liên quan đến việc canh tác
B. làm một công việc liên quan đến giáo dục
C. quan tâm đến đất và những trồng lên đấy
D. có kiến thức về nghệ thuật, văn học và âm nhạc
Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “A person of culture has identifiable attributes, among them
a knowledge of and interest in the arts, literature, and music.”
Question 46: Đáp án C
Dịch nghĩa: Tác giả nhận xét rằng văn hoá và văn minh là hai từ đó_____.
A. đều liên quan đến nông nghiệp và canh tác
B. chia sẻ cùng một mẫu hình thành từ
C. không phát triển từ cùng một nghĩa
D. có cùng một ý nghĩa gần giống nhau.

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “Distinctions have been drawn too between culture and
civilization; the latter is a word derived not, like culture or agriculture, from the soil, but from
the city.”
Question 47: Đáp án A
Dịch nghĩa: Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn kể từ thế kỷ 20 ____.
A. văn học cổ, triết học, và lịch sử chưa được giảng dạy như những môn học chính
B. văn học cổ, triết học, và lịch sử được coi là các môn học chính
C. các trường học và các trường đại học đã không dạy văn học cổ điển, triết học, và lịch sử
D. tất cả các trường học và trường đại học đã dạy văn học cổ điển, triết học, và lịch sử
Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “What, for example, the word cultured means has changed
substantially since the study of classical (that is, Greek and Roman) literature, philosophy,
and history ceased in the 20th century to be central to school and university education.”
Question 48: Đáp án B
Dịch nghĩa: Từ “attributes” (đặc tính) ở đoạn 1 có nghĩa gần nhất với ____.
A. lĩnh vực B. đặc tính
C. kĩ năng D. khía cạnh
Question 49: Đáp án B
Dịch nghĩa: Từ “static” (không thay đổi) ở đoạn 2 có nghĩa gần nhất với ____.
A. đều đặn B. không thay đổi
C. cân đối D. dày đặ
Question 50: Đáp án C
Dịch nghĩa: Câu nào dưới đây KHÔNG được nêu trong đoạn văn?
A. Từ văn hoá có thể được sử dụng để chỉ toàn bộ lối sống của con người.
B. Việc sử dụng từ văn hoá đã được thay đổi kể từ thế kỷ 19.
C. Nhân học và xã hội học đã cố gắng giới hạn các tài liệu tham khảo về văn hoá.
D. Phân biệt giữa văn hoá và văn minh.
Giải thích: Nội dung câu A được đề cập đến trong câu “the word culture has come to be used
generally both in the singular and the plural (cultures) to refer to a whole way of life of
people, including their customs, laws, conventions, and values”.
Nội dung câu B được đề cập đến trong câu “the use of the word culture has been strongly
influenced by conceptions of evolution in the 19th century”.

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh
Nội dung câu D được đề cập đến trong câu “Distinctions have been drawn too between
culture and civilization”.

Website chia sẻ tài liệu, học Tiếng Anh miễn phí: https://thichtienganh.com
Fanpage Thích Tiếng Anh: https://www.facebook.com/ThichTiengAnhFP
Nhóm Tiếng Anh luyện thi TOEIC – IELTS: https://www.facebook.com/groups/EnglishLearnerGroups
Nhóm Tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia: https://www.facebook.com/groups/nhomThichTiengAnh