MH-Trade / The Art of Distressed M& A / Nesvold / 0071750193 / FM /
[…] excess of liabilities over the value of assets,” but in the context of fiduciary
obligations of directors to creditors, “another form of insolvency is equally
relevant—insolvency in the equity sense,” that is, “an inability to pay debts as
they mature. Even though not insolvent in a bankruptcy sense, a business is
insolvent in the equity sense if its assets lack liquidity.”

Free downloads at
www.ARTofMA.com

01-Nesvold_ch01.indd 29 12/1/10 10:58:51 AM


MH-Trade / The Art of Distressed M&A / Nesvold / 0071750193 / Chapter 1

30 section 1:  The Big Picture

7. New York Business Corporation Law (§102(a)(8)) defines insolvent, in part,


as “being unable to pay debts as they become due in the usual course of the
debtor’s business.”
8. Public companies are required to disclose a change in auditors on Form 8-K as
soon as it occurs, along with the reasons for the change. See Sections 13 and
15D of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. For Form 8-K, see http://www.sec