1 VALERIE LOPEZ (SPACE BELOW FOR FILE STAMP ONLY)
[…] perfected" the title [CCP § 1161a; Vella v. Hudgins (1977) 20 C3d 251, 255, 142 CR
12 414, 572 P2d 28 ]. To this limited extent, as provided by the statute, title may be litigated
in the unlawful detainer proceeding [Cheney v. Trauzettel (1937) 9 C2d 158, 159, 69 P2d
13 832 ].
14
Plaintiff must "prove a sale in compliance with the statute and deed of trust, followed by
15
purchase at such sale and the defendant may raise objections" on that phase of the issue of title.
16
[Cheney v. Trauzettel (1937) 9 Cal.2d 158, 159-160]
17
In an action for unlawful detainer, section 1161a requires proof that the property was "duly
18
sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code.” Title, to the extent required by section
19
1161a, "not only may, but must, be tried in such actions." [Kartheiser v. Superior Court (1959) 174
20
Cal.App.2d 617, 620]
21
The defendant is entitled to dispute the validity of the trustee’s sale and place the purchaser's
22
title in issue.