Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 186

HCL

So about test it was simple some common topics was:

 Probability, Permutations and Combination, Work, Distance, Time


 Sentence Correction, Passage reading
 Synonyms & Antonyms, Sentence matching for the conditions based on the Passage,
 Simple English questions, and many more...

Just focus on RS Agarwal both books (quantitative aptitude and verbal, on-verbal reasoning), and a simple English
objective book solve some puzzles also during test maintain the speed ...

[B]&[C] After that Tech and HR was common for us in HCL interview they asked some very simple questions like :
1. tell me something about your self ?
2. about software project management....some basics ?(this question based on your area of interest)
3. oracle9i and 10g ?
4. xml ?
5. basics of java ?
6. advance technologies in java ?
7. if i wont select so what will be the reasons ?
8. if u don't know any technology and i will give u work based on that tech. how will u do?
9. differ b/w XP and vista ?
10. your long term and short term goals ?
11. strengths?
12. some times abt your project...work
13. some questions from ur resume directly

some HR questions was very tricky and many more near about 25+ minute. You have to be very good in English
and communication skills for some of my friends the questions was like based on multi-threading, iso-osi model,
process model, stack and queue, oops, sql-query.

Don't go for ONLY these questions be ready for any technical and HR question
Focus on your area of interest and some basic subjects like
C, C++, Java, DS, DB, Softy, OS, N/W, and 1 more thing. They are really nice people. Just be honest, Be cool, and
most important is be confident. In the night 8.30 they disclosed the results and I was there. In the list total 42/200+
students are selected.

(From MCA me and my two more friends total 3/40+)...

So now onwards I am a part of HCL family thanks to VIT and HCL for giving me this opportunity.

"EVERY BODY SAYING THAT BE CONFIDENT ...BUT THE THING IS IF U REALLY FINISHED ALL
PREPARATION THAN ONLY CONFIDENCE WILL COME "

Means touch all possible 8-10 technical subjects basics & RS Agarwal both books and puzzles and English and good
in English speaking and communication skill. Finally I want to say luck is nothing in the world, write your own luck
by hard work.

HCL Latest Placement Paper | January 2010 (Fresher Recruitment)

Directions (Q. 1-5): In each of the following number series one of the given numbers is wrong. Find out the wrong
number.
1. 8 34 207 1661 16617 199417
1) 8
2) 34
3) 207
4) 1661
5) None of these
2. 7 75 395 2379 11879 47541
1) 7
2) 75
3) 395
4) 2379
5) None of these
3. 420 70 75 300 197 148.5
1) 70
2) 75
3) 300
4) 197
5) None of these
4. 9 21 51 155 540 2163
1) 9
2) 21
3) 51
4) 2163
5) None of these
5. 22 37 59 97 155 251
1) 37
2) 59
3) 97
4) 155
5) None of these
6. An angry Arjun carried some arrows for fighting with Bheeshm. With half the arrows, he cut down the
arrows thrown by Bheeshm on him and with six other arrows he killed the Chariot driver of Bheeshm. With
one arrow each he knocked down respectively the Chariot, the flag and the bow of Bheeshm. Finally, with one
more than four times the square root of arrows he laid Bheeshm unconscious on an arrow bed. Find the total
number of arrows Arjun had.
1) 100
2) 121
3) 144
4) 169
5) None of these
Directions (Q. 7-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Total population of a village is 64000. Out of this 65% is literate. 60% of the total population is male. Out of the
total illiterate population, males and female are in the ratio 3:4

7. What is the ratio of illiterate females to literate ones?


1) 1:1
2) 1:2
3) 4:7
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these
8. Among the males what is the ratio of literate ones to illiterate ones?
1) 3:1
2) 1:3
3) 9:4
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these
9. What is the ratio of literate males to literate females?
1) 4:9
2) 9:4
3) 9:13
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these
10. What is the total number of illiterate males?
1) 6400
2) 12800
3) 9600
4) 3200
5) None of these
11. What is the total number of literate females?
1) 6400
2) 12800
3) 9600
4) 3200
5) None of these
Directions (Q.12-16): Study the following table and answer the questions given below:
Following table shows the rural population and the percentage of total population living in the rural areas of the
country X.
Censes Population (in million) Percentage
1901 213 89.2
1911 246 89.7
1921 223 88.8
1931 246 88.0
1941 275 86.1
1951 299 82.7
1961 360 82.0
1971 439 80.1
1981 524 76.7
1991 629 74.2
2001 743 72.3

12. Approximately what was the urban population of country X in the census year 1981?1) 109 million
2) 129 million
3) 159 million
4) 218 million
5) 155 million
13. In which of the following census years was the population of the urban area 79 million?
1) 1951
2) 1961
3) 1971
4) 1981
5) 1991
14. Approximately what was total population of the country X in the census year 2001?
1) 1050 million
2) 1129 million
3) 1000 million
4) 743 million
5) 1029 million
15. The total population of the country X was approximately how much more in the census year 1931 with
respect to the same in the census year 1921?
1) 23 million
2) 29 million
3) 25 million
4) 32 million
5) 34 million
16. The population of urban area in the census year 1941 was approximately what percent of the same in the
census year 1951?
1) 55%
2) 60%
3) 62%
4) 65%
5) 70%
Passage(Questions From 17-21): A spate of soul-searching is guaranteed by two major anniversaries that loom this
year: the abolition of the slave trade in the British empire in 1807, and the Act of Union of England and Scotland in
1707. Both will feed into Britain's nagging sense of self-doubt: who are we? As the debates around integrated and
multi-culturalism show no sign of flagging, both anniversaries will be mind for their contemporary relevance.

Television programmes, books, ceremonies, conferences, and newspaper supplements have been in the planning for
months.

Some might regard this self-referentialism as tedious; they might advocate an apology for the slave trade and let's be
done with 2007's anniversaries. But our reckoning with British history has been so limited that these two
anniversaries provide us with a good opportunity for an overdue reality check.

Any chance of reinventing a plausible national identity now (as many are keen to do) is only possible if we develop
a much better understanding of how our nation behaved in the past and how nationalisms (English, Scottish, and
British) were elaborately created over the past few hundred years — and how incomplete and fragile that process
always was.

The coincidence of these two anniversaries is fortuitous. The abolition of the slave trade is a painful reminder of
British imperial history, which we have, incredible, managed to largely forget. Who remembers the Bengal famine
or Hola camp, the empire's opium trade with China or our invention of concentration camps in the Boer war? We
too easily overlook how empire was a linchpin to British national identity, vital to welding Scotland and England
together. Indeed, historian Linda Colley suggests three ingredients for British identity: “Great Britain is an invented
nation that was not founded on the suppression of older loyalties so much as superimposed on them, and that was
heavily dependent for its raison d'etre on a broadly Protestant culture, on the treat and tonic of recurrent war,
especially war with France, and on the triumphs, profits and Otherness represented by a massive overseas empire.”

These three props for Britishness have collapsed: Protestant Christianity has declined sharply, war with France is the
pastime only of a few drunken football fans, and the empire is no more. No wonder Britishness is no the decline;
over the past couple of decades, people have become increasingly likely to define themselves in polls as English or
Scottish rather than British.

This is the social trend in defining identity that politicians such as Gordon Brown watch closely. Could this re-
emergence of the older loyalties to which Ms Colley refers have political consequences? Could the Scottish National
Party translate that into significant electoral gains in the Scottish elections only a few days after the official
commemoration of the Act of Union in May?

It's not just the Scots who could decide they've had enough of the English — the feeling could become mutual. The
grumbles are getting louder about Scottish MPs who vote on legislation affecting the English and the
disproportionate amount of public spending swallowed up by the Scots.

Mr Brown clearly has a vested interest in stilling such complaints. He's been at the forefront of an establishment
attempt to redefine Britishness on the grounds of “common values” such as fair play and tolerance.

Who is going to define Englishness? Julian Baggini has a stab at it in a book to be published in March, Welcome to
Every town: A Journey into the English Mind. He spent six months living in Rotherham to get beyond the
metropolitan, liberal elite's perceptions of Englishness and establish what most people (that is, the white working
class) understand by their Englishness.

Parochial, tightly knit, focused on family and local communities; nostalgic, fearful of the future and insecure; a
dogged belief in common sense: these are his conclusions. Mr Baggini confesses to feeling that his six months in
Rotherham was like visiting a foreign country, and no doubt many of the people he met would regard six months in
London as profoundly alienating. How do you weld national identities out of global metropolises disconnected from
hinterland? Englishness is riven with huge regional and class divides. The stakes are high — for example, a rising
British National Party vote, a fear of asylum, and hostility to Islam. The anniversary of the Act of union will provide
a stage for all this to be played out. It's just as painful a commemoration for the English as for the Scottish. It
required one nation to lose its sovereignty and the other its identity.

17. According to the passage, the two major anniversaries will


1) give an impetus to the questioning of British national identity.
2) set the Britons thinking who they really are.
3) be just another occasion to raise the issue of British national identity.
4) be just another occasion to give rise to a debate on multiculturalism.
5) not be celebrated because of the shame attached with slave trade.
18. According to Linda Colley, Great Britain owes its nation-state concept to
1) ceding of its territory by Scotland to England.
2) a shared relation of race, religion and economy.
3) what can today be seen as a concept of free trade area.
4) the perpetuation of slave trade.
5) commonality of interest between its constituents.
19. Going by the passage, which of the following may instill a sense of national identity among the Britons?
1) The return of Catholics to the Protestant fold
2) Britain going to war with Germany
3) Britain going to war as an Allied force
4) Regular football matches between British and French clubs
5) Any of the above
20. According to the facts stated in the passage, if England and Scotland decide to split,
1) it is the former that stands to gain.
2) it is the latter that stands to gain.
3) it will be a win-win situation.
4) it will be a lose-lose situation.
5) both the parties will lose their face but gain materially
21. According to the passage, the post-modern mind views imperialism as
1) something that was necessary in the context of the times.
2) a thing of the past which need not be mentioned further.
3) a blot on the history of mankind.
4) the white man's burden.
5) a concept relevant even in the present times, given the inability of the developing countries to catch up with the
West.
22. Oranges are bought at 7 for Rs.3. At what rate per hundred must they be sold to gain 33%?
(1) Rs.56
(2) Rs.60
(3) Rs.58
(4) Rs.57

23.The cost price of 36 books is equal to the selling price of 30 books. The gain is :
(1) 20%
(2) 16%
(3) 18%
(4) 82%
24.A person sells two machines at Rs.396 each. On one he gains 10% and on the other he loses 10% .His
profit or loss in the whole transaction is :
(1) No gain, no loss
(2) 1% loss
(3) 1% profit
(4) 8% profit

25.A trader bought 10kg of apples for Rs.405 out of which 1kg of apples were found to be rotten. If he wishes
to make a profit of 10%, at what rate should he sell the remaining apples per kg?
(1) Rs.45
(2) Rs.49.50
(3) Rs.50
(4) Rs. 51

ANSWERS:

1. (5) 2. (2) 3. (4) 4. (1) 5. (3) 6. (1) 7. (1) 8. (1) 9. (2) 10. (3) 11. (2) 12.(3) 13. (2) 14. (5) 15. (2) 16. (5) 17. (1) 18.
(5) 19. (2) 20. (1) 21. (3) 22.(4) 23.(1) 24 (2) 25(2)

HCL Fresher Recruitment Placement Paper Jan - 2010 (Aptitude Test, Technical Round-1, Client/Manager
Interview)

1. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost.
What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount?
(A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 50% (D) 60% (E) 66.6%
Ans :c) 50%

2. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats
including 4/5 of the brown hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.
(A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Answer :c)3/20

3. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that, if the digits of n are reversed, the
resulting integer is n+9 ?
(A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Answer :D)8

4. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price. If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share
and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ?
(A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125
Answer :B)50

5. At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale,
the amount saved will be what percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?
(A)20% (B)33.3% (C)40% (D)60% (E)66.6% Answer :c)40%

6. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do the
same job in 9 hours. If Tina works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently,
how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A)2/3 (B)3/4 (C)1 (D)2 (E)3 Ans :E)3

7. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ?


(A)7 (B)6 (C)5 (D)4 (E)3 Answer :C) 5

1) In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S. Each of them makes a statement. They are
p: "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of the murder".
q: "I was playing cards with P at the time of the murder".
r: "Q didn't commit the murder".
s: "R is not the murderer".
Assuming the only one of the above statement is false and that one of them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) Cann't be concluded
e) S

and: E.) r and s are true as first two statements are contradictory. thus either P or S is murderer. as q is not murderer,
he is telling truth that P was with him. hence S is murderer.

2) Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned rs.3/- more than half as much as deep. If the
amounts earned by Mohan,Deep,Yogesh are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is the correct
ordering of these amounts?
a) M < D < Y
b) M < Y < D
c) D < M < Y
d) It cann't be determined from the information given
e) D < Y < M

ans d)

3) Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved in more accidents than women drivers. Hence it may be
concluded that
a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude anything
b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more frequently
c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men
d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilities.
e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of things
4) What does the hex number E78 correspond to in radix 7 ?
a) 12455
b) 14153
c) 14256
d) 13541
e) 13112

Ans :d
5)Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following multiplication
holds:
ABCDE
X4
EDCBA

what digit does E represent ?

a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 7
Ans: c

6) HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds. At this rate, How many copies can the
machine make in 6 min.?
a) 900
b) 600
c) 360
d) 240
e) 150

Ans: a

7) if a=2,b=4,c=5 then a+b c c a+b


a) 1
b) 11/30
c) 0
d) -11/30
e) -1

ans: b

8) 10^2(10^8+10^8) =10^4
a) 2(10)^4
b) 2(10)^6
c) 10^8
d) 2(10)^8
e) 10^10

Ans: b

9) Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers independently but at the same time,
produce n units in 2 hours. how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min

Ans: d (e)

10) if q <> 0 and k = qr/2 -s, then what is r in terms of k,q,s?

a) 2k+s q
b) 2sk q
c) 2(k-s) q
d) 2k+sq q
e) 2(k+s) q
Ans: e

Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long journey in two traveling parties. For security, each
travelingparty consists of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and southern. After
one month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point theknights can,
if they wish, rearrange their traveling parties before continuing, again in two parties along separatenorthern and
southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling parties must be in accord with the following
conditions:
P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly, can never travel together. p must travel in the same
party with S Q can't travel by the southern route U can't change routes

11) If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southern
route, the other members of this party besides P and U must be
a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T
Ans: e

12) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the following is not a
possible traveling party and route?
a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route
Ans: b
13) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route,
the other members of this party besides U must be
a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T
e) R and T
Ans: c
14) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different pX-Mozilla-Status:
0009by the northern route, then T must travel by the
a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U
Ans: a
15) If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one knight changes from
one traveling party to the other traveling party, that knight must be
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) S
e) T

Ans: e

PAPER - II

1. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ?


(A)21
(B)20
(C)11
(D)10
(E)9
Ans:d)10

2. If taxi fares were Rs 1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The taxi fare for a
3-mile ride was
(A)Rs 1.56
(B)Rs 2.40
(C)RS 3.00
(D)Rs 3.80
(E)Rs 4.20
Answer :d)Rs 3.80

3. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x,y) the first being a random number
between 0 and 100 inclusive, and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first. Each of
the following pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT
(A) (99.10)
(B) (85.9)
(C) (50.7)
(D) (1.1)
(E) (1.0)
Answer : A) (99.10)

4. A warehouse had a square floor with area 10,000 sq.meters. A rectangular addition was built along one
entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor by one-half as much as the original floor. How many
meters did the addition extend beyond the original buildings ?
(A)10
(B)20
(C)50
(D)200
(E)500
Ans: c)50

5. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30 a.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. What time was
indicated on the watch at 6.30 p.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time ?
(A)5:56
(B)5:58
(C)6.00
(D)6.23
(E)6.26
Ans :E) 6.26

6. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spills
out of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water, approximately what percent of the resulting
solution in the jug is salt?
(A)7.5%
(B)9.5%
(C) 10.5%
(D)12%
(E)15%
Ans :A)7.5%

7. A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 miles of flight time. If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the
trip in 1 minute, what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip ?
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
Ans :(300+k)/97 * 60

8. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost.
What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount?
(A)20%
(B)40%
(C)50%
(D)60%
(E)66.6%
Ansr :c) 50%

9. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats
including 4/5 of the brown hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.
(A)1/60
(B)1/15
(C)3/20
(D)3/5
(E)3/4
Ans :c)3/20

10. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that,if the digits of n are reversed, the
resulting integer is n+9 ?
(A)5
(B)6
(C)7
(D)8
(E)9
Ans :D)8

11. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share
and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ?
(A)25
(B)50
(C)75
(D)100
(E)125
Ans :B)50

12 At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale,
the amount saved will be What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?
(A) 20%
(B) 33.3%
(C) 40%
(D) 60%
(E) 66.6%
Ans :c)40%

13. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do the
same job in 9 hours. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently,
how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A) 2/3
(B) 3/4
(C) 1
(D) 2
(E) 3
Ans :E)3

14. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ?
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 3
Ans :C) 5

15. A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out. if the remainng water is 6 litres less then
the water taken out then quantity of water taken out is.
a. 3
b. 6
c. 9
d. 1

16. which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of 1'st and 2'nd
and last digit is twice the second digit.
1.2674
2.1349.
3.3343
4.3678

17. In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for 8 Kms and
take left turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now.
1.16
2.20
3.25
4.10

HCL Technology Latest Placement Paper | 12th January 2010

Directions (1-7): Study the following arrangement and answer the questions given below:
R4TM7W%J95I#1PB2TA3D$6ENF8UH@

1.) How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a
number and not immediately followed by a consonant?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) Four

2.) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above
arrangement?
TM% 951 B23 ?
1) $EF
2) $6F
3) D$N
4) $E8
5) None of these

3.) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is neither preceded by a
number nor followed by a consonants?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) More than three

4.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and
so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
1) 5J1
2) 7TJ
3) 8N@
4) 32$
5) 6DF

5.) Which of the following is sixth to the right of the fourteenth from the right end?
1) 5
2) 6
3) I
4) $
5) None of these

6.) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by
a symbol but not immediately preceded by another consonant?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) None of these

7.) Which of the following is the eighth to the left of the sixteenth from the left end?
1) J
2) E
3) %
4) 6
5) None of these

Directions (8-12): In the following questions, the symbols @, ?, %, ?, and $ are used with the following meanings
illustrated. 'P % Q' means 'P is either greater than or equal to Q'. 'P ? Q' means 'P is neither greater that nor smaller
than Q'.

'P $ Q' means 'P is smaller than Q'. 'P @ Q' means 'P is either smaller than or equal to Q'. 'P ? Q' means 'P is greater
than Q'. In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the three
conclusion I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and mark your answer accordingly.

8.) Statements: M $ T, T@ K, K ? D
Conclusions: I. D % T II. K? M III. D ? M
1) Only I and II are true
2) Only I and III are true
3) Only II and III are true
4) All are true
5) None of these

9.) Statements: B ? H, H % A, A ? K
Conclusions: I.B % K II. K@ H III.A $ B
1) Only I and II are true
2) Only I and III are true
3) Only II and III are true
4) Only II is true.
5) None of these
10.) Statements: W % N, N? R, R @ F
Conclusions: I.F ? N II. W ? N III.R $ W
1) None is true
2) Only III is true
3) Only I and II are true
4) Only II and III are true
5) None of these

11.) Statements: F ? K, K ? M, M @ V
Conclusions: I. F % V II. V @ K III.M ? K
1) Only I is true
2) Only II is true
3) Only III is true
4) All are true
5) None of these

12.) Statements: N @ D, D $ T, T % J
Conclusions: I.J $ D II. N ? J III.T ? N
1) Only III is true
2) Only II is true
3) Only I and II are true
4) Only I is true
5) None of these

13.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not
belong to that group?
1) Building
2) Toy
3) Vehicle
4) Mountain
5) Machine

14.) In a certain code language 'pik na ha' means 'who is there ', 'na ta ka' means 'what is that' and 'ha ja pa'
means 'here and there’. Which of the following means 'here' in that code language?
1) ha
2) pa
3) ja
4) pa or ja
5) None of these

15.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not
belong to that group?
1) HR
2) PR
3) NP
4) BE
5) VX

Directions (Q. 16-22): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are
five pairs of words denoted by numbers 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the
blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

16.) The truth is that in a highly capital-intensive business _______ deep pockets, domestic civil aviation is
_______ undercapitalized.
1) ascertaining, highly
2) requiring, woefully
3) sustaining, alarmingly
4) balancing, astonishingly
5) demanding, niggardly

17.) Time has now come for all agencies working in the development sector to launch a multi-pronged
__________ to _________ malnutrition.
1) system, abjure
2) weapon, annihilate
3) policy, deviate
4) strategy, eradicate
5) fact, demolish

18.) A well- _________, physically and mentally active ________ alone can contribute to the speedier
economic progress of a nation.
1) educated, subjects
2) organized, systems
3) advanced, brethren
4) formulated, citizens
5) nourished, populace

19.) We must develop _____ systems from the village upwards and up to the national level to constantly
_______ the nutritional status of the people.
1) monitoring, review
2) machinery, tackle
3) efficient, emancipate
4) sound, harbour
5) inherent, inundate

20.) Democracy has taken a ______ in a system which promotes sycophancy and _____.
1) dive, bureaucracy
2) delve, dictatorship
3) beating, mediocrity
4) ride, heredity
5) privilege, intolerance

21.) People in power love to _______ the freedom of expression by the players because it might ______ their
position.
1) suppress, undermine
2) counter, reveal
3) contradict, focus
4) exploit, hamper
5) violate, degrade

22.) Rituals play an important role in ____ growth and growth of our minds to its full _____.
1) cultural, measure
2) religious, maximum
3) mystical, exposure
4) traditional, limits
5) spiritual, potential

23.) If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word with the first, the fifth, the seventh and the
eighth letters of the word ORGANISED, which of the following will be the third of that word? If no such
word can be made give 'X' as the answer and if more than one such word can be made, give 'Y' as the answer.
1) N
2) D
3) S
4) X
5) Y

24.) The position (s) of how many letters in the word PRODUCT will remain unchanged, when the letters
within the word are rearranged alphabetically?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) More than three

25.) Mohan walked 25 metres towards South, took a right turn and walked 15 metres. He then took a left turn
and walked 25 metres. Which direction is he now from his starting point?
1) South-East
2) South
3) South-West
4) North-West
5) None of these

ANSWERS :

1. (2) 2. (2) 3. (5) 4. (4) 5. (2) 6. (4) 7. (1) 8. (4) 9. (3) 10. (2) 11. (5) 12. (1) 13. (4) 14. (4) 15. (4) 16. (2) 17. (4 ) 18.
(5) 19. (1) 20. (3) 21. (1) 22. (5) 23. (3) 24. (2) 25. (3)

HCL Placement Question Paper: Solved (C Language)

Instructions:
1. Please ignore any case-sensitive errors and un-included libraries.
2. You may use the back of this question paper for any rough work.

Q1.
main()
{
int i;
clrscr();
printf("%d", &i)+1;
scanf("%d", i)-1;
}

a. Runtime error.
b. Runtime error. Access violation.
c. Compile error. Illegal syntax
d. None of the above

Ans: d,printf( ) prints address/garbage of i,


scanf() dont hav & sign, so scans address for i
+1, -1 dont hav any effect on code

Q2.
main(int argc, char *argv[])
{
(main && argc) ? main(argc-1, NULL) : return 0;
}
a. Runtime error.
b. Compile error. Illegal syntax
c. Gets into Infinite loop
d. None of the above

Ans: b) illegal syntax for using return

Q3.
main()
{
int i;
float *pf;
pf = (float *)&i;
*pf = 100.00;
printf("\n %d", i);
}

a. Runtime error.
b. 100
c. Some Integer not 100
d. None of the above

Ans: d) 0

Q4.

main()
{
int i = 0xff ;
printf("\n%d", i<<2);
}

a. 4
b. 512
c. 1020
d. 1024

Ans: c) 1020

Q5.
#define SQR(x) x * x

main()
{
printf("%d", 225/SQR(15));
}

a. 1
b. 225
c. 15
d. none of the above

Ans: b) 225
Q6.
union u
{
struct st
{
int i : 4;
int j : 4;
int k : 4;
int l;
}st;
int i;
}u;

main()
{
u.i = 100;
printf("%d, %d, %d",u.i, u.st.i, u.st.l);
}

a. 4, 4, 0
b. 0, 0, 0
c. 100, 4, 0
d. 40, 4, 0

Ans: c) 100, 4, 0

Q7.
union u
{
union u
{
int i;
int j;
}a[10];
int b[10];
}u;

main()
{
printf("\n%d", sizeof(u));
printf(" %d", sizeof(u.a));
// printf("%d", sizeof(u.a[4].i));
}

a. 4, 4, 4
b. 40, 4, 4
c. 1, 100, 1
d. 40 400 4

Ans: 20, 200, error for 3rd printf

Q8.
main()
{
int (*functable[2])(char *format, ...) ={printf, scanf};
int i = 100;

(*functable[0])("%d", i);
(*functable[1])("%d", i);
(*functable[1])("%d", i);
(*functable[0])("%d", &i);

a. 100, Runtime error.


b. 100, Random number, Random number, Random number.
c. Compile error
d. 100, Random number

Q9.
main()
{
int i, j, *p;
i = 25;
j = 100;
p = &i; // Address of i is assigned to pointer p
printf("%f", i/(*p) ); // i is divided by pointer p
}

a. Runtime error.
b. 1.00000
c. Compile error
d. 0.00000

Ans: c) Error becoz i/(*p) is 25/25 i.e 1 which is int & printed as a float,
So abnormal program termination,
runs if (float) i/(*p) -----> Type Casting

Q10.
main()
{
int i, j;
scanf("%d %d"+scanf("%d %d", &i, &j));
printf("%d %d", i, j);
}

a. Runtime error.
b. 0, 0
c. Compile error
d. the first two values entered by the user

Ans: d) two values entered, 3rd will be null pointer assignment

Q11.

main()
{
char *p = "hello world";
p[0] = 'H';
printf("%s", p);
}

a. Runtime error.
b. “Hello world”
c. Compile error
d. “hello world”

Ans: b) Hello world

Q12.
main()
{
char * strA;
char * strB = I am OK;
memcpy( strA, strB, 6);
}

a. Runtime error.
b. I am OK
c. Compile error
d. I am O

Ans: c) I am OK is not in " "

Q13. How will you print % character?


a. printf(“\%”)
b. printf(“\\%”)
c. printf(“%%”)
d. printf(“\%%”)

Ans: c) printf(" %% ");

Q14.
const int perplexed = 2;
#define perplexed 3

main()
{
#ifdef perplexed
#undef perplexed
#define perplexed 4
#endif
printf("%d",perplexed);
}

a. 0
b. 2
c. 4
d. none of the above
Ans: c)

Q15.
struct Foo
{
char *pName;
};

main()
{
struct Foo *obj = malloc(sizeof(struct Foo));
clrscr();
strcpy(obj->pName,"Your Name");
printf("%s", obj->pName);
}

a. Your Name
b. compile error
c. Name
d. Runtime error

Ans a)

Q16.
struct Foo
{
char *pName;
char *pAddress;
};

main()
{
struct Foo *obj = malloc(sizeof(struct Foo));
clrscr();
obj->pName = malloc(100);
obj->pAddress = malloc(100);

strcpy(obj->pName,"Your Name");
strcpy(obj->pAddress, "Your Address");

free(obj);
printf("%s", obj->pName);
printf("%s", obj->pAddress);
}

a. Your Name, Your Address


b. Your Address, Your Address
c. Your Name Your Name
d. None of the above

Ans: d) printd Nothing, as after free(obj), no memory is there containing


obj->pName & pbj->pAddress
Q17.
main()
{
char *a = "Hello ";
char *b = "World";
clrscr();
printf("%s", strcat(a,b));
}

a. Hello
b. Hello World
c. HelloWorld
d. None of the above

Ans: b)

Q18.

main()
{
char *a = "Hello ";
char *b = "World";
clrscr();
printf("%s", strcpy(a,b));
}

a. “Hello”
b. “Hello World”
c. “HelloWorld”
d. None of the above

Ans: d) World, copies World on a, overwrites Hello in a.

Q19.
void func1(int (*a)[10])
{
printf("Ok it works");
}

void func2(int a[][10])


{
printf("Will this work?");
}

main()
{
int a[10][10];
func1(a);
func2(a);
}

a. Ok it works
b. Will this work?
c. Ok it worksWill this work?
d. None of the above

Ans: c)

Q20.
main()
{
printf("%d, %d", sizeof('c'), sizeof(100));
}

a. 2, 2
b. 2, 100
c. 4, 100
d. 4, 4

Ans: a) 2, 2

Q21.
main()
{
int i = 100;
clrscr();
printf("%d", sizeof(sizeof(i)));
}

a. 2
b. 100
c. 4
d. none of the above

Ans: a) 2

Q22.

main()
{
int c = 5;
printf("%d", main||c);
}

a. 1
b. 5
c. 0
d. none of the above

Ans: a) 1, if we use main|c then error, illegal use of pointer

Q23.
main()
{
char c;
int i = 456;
clrscr();
c = i;
printf("%d", c);
}

a. 456
b. -456
c. random number
d. none of the above

Ans: d) -56

Q24.
void main ()
{
int x = 10;
printf ("x = %d, y = %d", x,--x++);
}

a. 10, 10
b. 10, 9
c. 10, 11
d. none of the above

Ans: d) Lvalue required

Q25.
main()
{
int i =10, j = 20;
clrscr();
printf("%d, %d, ", j-- , --i);
printf("%d, %d ", j++ , ++i);
}

a. 20, 10, 20, 10


b. 20, 9, 20, 10
c. 20, 9, 19, 10
d. 19, 9, 20, 10

Ans: c)

Q26.

main()
{
int x=5;
clrscr();

for(;x==0;x--) {
printf("x=%d\n”", x--);
}
}
a. 4, 3, 2, 1, 0
b. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
c. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4
d. none of the above

Ans: d) prints nothing, as condition x==0 is False

Q27
main()
{
int x=5;

for(;x!=0;x--) {
printf("x=%d\n", x--);
}
}

a. 5, 4, 3, 2,1
b. 4, 3, 2, 1, 0
c. 5, 3, 1
d. none of the above

Ans: d) Infinite loop as x is decremented twice, it never be 0


and loop is going on & on

Q28
main()
{
int x=5;
clrscr();

for(;x<= 0;x--)
{
printf("x=%d ", x--);
}
}
a. 5, 3, 1
b. 5, 2, 1,
c. 5, 3, 1, -1, 3
d. –3, -1, 1, 3, 5

Ans: prints nothing, as condition in loop is false.

Q29.
main()
{
{
unsigned int bit=256;
printf("%d", bit);
}
{
unsigned int bit=512;
printf("%d", bit);
}
}

a. 256, 256
b. 512, 512
c. 256, 512
d. Compile error

Ans: 256, 512, becoz these r different blocks, so declaration allowed

Q30.
main()
{
int i;
clrscr();
for(i=0;i<5;i++)
{
printf("%d\n", 1L << i);
}
}
a. 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
b. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4
c. 0, 1, 2, 4, 8
d. 1, 2, 4, 8, 16

Ans: d) L does't make any diff.

Q31.
main()
{
signed int bit=512, i=5;

for(;i;i--)
{
printf("%d\n", bit = (bit >> (i - (i -1))));
}
}

a. 512, 256, 128, 64, 32


b. 256, 128, 64, 32, 16
c. 128, 64, 32, 16, 8
d. 64, 32, 16, 8, 4

Ans: b)

Q32.
main()
{
signed int bit=512, i=5;

for(;i;i--)
{
printf("%d\n", bit >> (i - (i -1)));
}
}

a. 512, 256, 0, 0, 0
b. 256, 256, 0, 0, 0
c. 512, 512, 512, 512, 512
d. 256, 256, 256, 256, 256

Ans: d) bit's value is not changed

Q33.
main()
{
if (!(1&&0))
{
printf("OK I am done.");
}
else
{
printf("OK I am gone.");
}
}

a. OK I am done
b. OK I am gone
c. compile error
d. none of the above

Ans: a)

Q34
main()
{
if ((1||0) && (0||1))
{
printf("OK I am done.");
}
else
{
printf("OK I am gone.");
}
}

a. OK I am done
b. OK I am gone
c. compile error
d. none of the above

Ans: a)

Q35
main()
{
signed int bit=512, mBit;
{
mBit = ~bit;
bit = bit & ~bit ;

printf("%d %d", bit, mBit);


}
}

a. 0, 0
b. 0, 513
c. 512, 0
d. 0, -513

Ans: d)

Placement Paper For HCL | June 2008 ( Campus Recruitment)

Directions (1-7): Study the following arrangement and answer the questions given below:
R4TM7W%J95I#1PB2TA3D$6ENF8UH@

1.) How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a
number and not immediately followed by a consonant?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) Four

2.) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above
arrangement?
TM% 951 B23 ?
1) $EF
2) $6F
3) D$N
4) $E8
5) None of these

3.) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is neither preceded by a
number nor followed by a consonants?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) More than three

4.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and
so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
1) 5J1
2) 7TJ
3) 8N@
4) 32$
5) 6DF

5.) Which of the following is sixth to the right of the fourteenth from the right end?
1) 5
2) 6
3) I
4) $
5) None of these

6.) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by
a symbol but not immediately preceded by another consonant?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) None of these

7.) Which of the following is the eighth to the left of the sixteenth from the left end?
1) J
2) E
3) %
4) 6
5) None of these

Directions (8-12): In the following questions, the symbols @, ?, %, ?, and $ are used with the following meanings
illustrated. 'P % Q' means 'P is either greater than or equal to Q'. 'P ? Q' means 'P is neither greater that nor smaller
than Q'.
'P $ Q' means 'P is smaller than Q'. 'P @ Q' means 'P is either smaller than or equal to Q'. 'P ? Q' means 'P is greater
than Q'. In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the three
conclusion I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and mark your answer accordingly.

8.) Statements: M $ T, T@ K, K ? D
Conclusions: I. D % T II. K? M III. D ? M
1) Only I and II are true
2) Only I and III are true
3) Only II and III are true
4) All are true
5) None of these

9.) Statements: B ? H, H % A, A ? K
Conclusions: I.B % K II. K@ H III.A $ B
1) Only I and II are true
2) Only I and III are true
3) Only II and III are true
4) Only II is true.
5) None of these

10.) Statements: W % N, N? R, R @ F
Conclusions: I.F ? N II. W ? N III.R $ W
1) None is true
2) Only III is true
3) Only I and II are true
4) Only II and III are true
5) None of these

11.) Statements: F ? K, K ? M, M @ V
Conclusions: I. F % V II. V @ K III.M ? K
1) Only I is true
2) Only II is true
3) Only III is true
4) All are true
5) None of these

12.) Statements: N @ D, D $ T, T % J
Conclusions: I.J $ D II. N ? J III.T ? N
1) Only III is true
2) Only II is true
3) Only I and II are true
4) Only I is true
5) None of these

13.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not
belong to that group?
1) Building
2) Toy
3) Vehicle
4) Mountain
5) Machine

14.) In a certain code language 'pik na ha' means 'who is there ', 'na ta ka' means 'what is that' and 'ha ja pa'
means 'here and there’. Which of the following means 'here' in that code language?
1) ha
2) pa
3) ja
4) pa or ja
5) None of these

15.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not
belong to that group?
1) HR
2) PR
3) NP
4) BE
5) VX

Directions (Q. 16-22): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are
five pairs of words denoted by numbers 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the
blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

16.) The truth is that in a highly capital-intensive business _______ deep pockets, domestic civil aviation is
_______ undercapitalized.
1) ascertaining, highly
2) requiring, woefully
3) sustaining, alarmingly
4) balancing, astonishingly
5) demanding, niggardly

17.) Time has now come for all agencies working in the development sector to launch a multi-pronged
__________ to _________ malnutrition.
1) system, abjure
2) weapon, annihilate
3) policy, deviate
4) strategy, eradicate
5) fact, demolish

18.) A well- _________, physically and mentally active ________ alone can contribute to the speedier
economic progress of a nation.
1) educated, subjects
2) organized, systems
3) advanced, brethren
4) formulated, citizens
5) nourished, populace

19.) We must develop _____ systems from the village upwards and up to the national level to constantly
_______ the nutritional status of the people.
1) monitoring, review
2) machinery, tackle
3) efficient, emancipate
4) sound, harbour
5) inherent, inundate

20.) Democracy has taken a ______ in a system which promotes sycophancy and _____.
1) dive, bureaucracy
2) delve, dictatorship
3) beating, mediocrity
4) ride, heredity
5) privilege, intolerance

21.) People in power love to _______ the freedom of expression by the players because it might ______ their
position.
1) suppress, undermine
2) counter, reveal
3) contradict, focus
4) exploit, hamper
5) violate, degrade

22.) Rituals play an important role in ____ growth and growth of our minds to its full _____.
1) cultural, measure
2) religious, maximum
3) mystical, exposure
4) traditional, limits
5) spiritual, potential

23.) If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word with the first, the fifth, the seventh and the
eighth letters of the word ORGANISED, which of the following will be the third of that word? If no such
word can be made give 'X' as the answer and if more than one such word can be made, give 'Y' as the answer.
1) N
2) D
3) S
4) X
5) Y

24.) The position (s) of how many letters in the word PRODUCT will remain unchanged, when the letters
within the word are rearranged alphabetically?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) More than three

25.) Mohan walked 25 metres towards South, took a right turn and walked 15 metres. He then took a left turn
and walked 25 metres. Which direction is he now from his starting point?
1) South-East
2) South
3) South-West
4) North-West
5) None of these

ANSWERS : 1. (2) 2. (2) 3. (5) 4. (4) 5. (2) 6. (4) 7. (1) 8. (4) 9. (3) 10. (2) 11. (5) 12. (1) 13.
(4) 14. (4) 15. (4) 16. (2) 17. (4) 18. (5) 19. (1) 20. (3) 21. (1) 22. (5) 23. (3) 24. (2) 25. (3)

Placement Paper For HCL | Oct 2007 ( Campus Recruitment)

Directions (Q. 1-5): In each of the following number series one of the given numbers is wrong. Find out the wrong
number.

1. 8 34 207 1661 16617 199417


1) 8
2) 34
3) 207
4) 1661
5) None of these
2. 7 75 395 2379 11879 47541
1) 7
2) 75
3) 395
4) 2379
5) None of these
3. 420 70 75 300 197 148.5
1) 70
2) 75
3) 300
4) 197
5) None of these
4. 9 21 51 155 540 2163
1) 9
2) 21
3) 51
4) 2163
5) None of these
5. 22 37 59 97 155 251
1) 37
2) 59
3) 97
4) 155
5) None of these
6. An angry Arjun carried some arrows for fighting with Bheeshm. With half the arrows, he cut down the
arrows thrown by Bheeshm on him and with six other arrows he killed the Chariot driver of Bheeshm. With
one arrow each he knocked down respectively the Chariot, the flag and the bow of Bheeshm. Finally, with one
more than four times the square root of arrows he laid Bheeshm unconscious on an arrow bed. Find the total
number of arrows Arjun had.
1) 100
2) 121
3) 144
4) 169
5) None of these
Directions (Q. 7-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Total population of a village is 64000. Out of this 65% is literate. 60% of the total population is male. Out of the
total illiterate population, males and female are in the ratio 3:4

7. What is the ratio of illiterate females to literate ones?


1) 1:1
2) 1:2
3) 4:7
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these
8. Among the males what is the ratio of literate ones to illiterate ones?
1) 3:1
2) 1:3
3) 9:4
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these
9. What is the ratio of literate males to literate females?
1) 4:9
2) 9:4
3) 9:13
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these
10. What is the total number of illiterate males?
1) 6400
2) 12800
3) 9600
4) 3200
5) None of these
11. What is the total number of literate females?
1) 6400
2) 12800
3) 9600
4) 3200
5) None of these
Directions (Q.12-16): Study the following table and answer the questions given below:
Following table shows the rural population and the percentage of total population living in the rural areas of the
country X.

Cences Population(in million) Percentage


1901 213 89.2
1911 246 89.7
1921 223 88.8
1931 246 88.0
1941 275 86.1
1951 299 82.7
1961 360 82.0
1971 439 80.1
1981 524 76.7
1991 629 74.2
2001 743 72.3

12. Approximately what was the urban population of country X in the census year 1981?1) 109 million
2) 129 million
3) 159 million
4) 218 million
5) 155 million
13. In which of the following census years was the population of the urban area 79 million?
1) 1951
2) 1961
3) 1971
4) 1981
5) 1991
14. Approximately what was total population of the country X in the census year 2001?
1) 1050 million
2) 1129 million
3) 1000 million
4) 743 million
5) 1029 million
15. The total population of the country X was approximately how much more in the census year 1931 with
respect to the same in the census year 1921?
1) 23 million
2) 29 million
3) 25 million
4) 32 million
5) 34 million
16. The population of urban area in the census year 1941 was approximately what percent of the same in the
census year 1951?
1) 55%
2) 60%
3) 62%
4) 65%
5) 70%
Passage(Questions From 17-21):
A spate of soul-searching is guaranteed by two major anniversaries that loom this year: the abolition of the slave
trade in the British empire in 1807, and the Act of Union of England and Scotland in 1707. Both will feed into
Britain's nagging sense of self-doubt: who are we? As the debates around integrated and multi-culturalism show no
sign of flagging, both anniversaries will be mind for their contemporary relevance.
Television programmes, books, ceremonies, conferences, and newspaper supplements have been in the planning for
months.

Some might regard this self-referentialism as tedious; they might advocate an apology for the slave trade and let's be
done with 2007's anniversaries. But our reckoning with British history has been so limited that these two
anniversaries provide us with a good opportunity for an overdue reality check.

Any chance of reinventing a plausible national identity now (as many are keen to do) is only possible if we develop
a much better understanding of how our nation behaved in the past and how nationalisms (English, Scottish, and
British) were elaborately created over the past few hundred years — and how incomplete and fragile that process
always was.
The coincidence of these two anniversaries is fortuitous. The abolition of the slave trade is a painful reminder of
British imperial history, which we have, incredible, managed to largely forget. Who remembers the Bengal famine
or Hola camp, the empire's opium trade with China or our invention of concentration camps in the Boer war? We
too easily overlook how empire was a linchpin to British national identity, vital to welding Scotland and England
together. Indeed, historian Linda Colley suggests three ingredients for British identity: “Great Britain is an invented
nation that was not founded on the suppression of older loyalties so much as superimposed on them, and that was
heavily dependent for its raison d'etre on a broadly Protestant culture, on the treat and tonic of recurrent war,
especially war with France, and on the triumphs, profits and Otherness represented by a massive overseas empire.”

These three props for Britishness have collapsed: Protestant Christianity has declined sharply, war with France is the
pastime only of a few drunken football fans, and the empire is no more. No wonder Britishness is no the decline;
over the past couple of decades, people have become increasingly likely to define themselves in polls as English or
Scottish rather than British.

This is the social trend in defining identity that politicians such as Gordon Brown watch closely. Could this re-
emergence of the older loyalties to which Ms Colley refers have political consequences? Could the Scottish National
Party translate that into significant electoral gains in the Scottish elections only a few days after the official
commemoration of the Act of Union in May?

It's not just the Scots who could decide they've had enough of the English — the feeling could become mutual. The
grumbles are getting louder about Scottish MPs who vote on legislation affecting the English and the
disproportionate amount of public spending swallowed up by the Scots.

Mr Brown clearly has a vested interest in stilling such complaints. He's been at the forefront of an establishment
attempt to redefine Britishness on the grounds of “common values” such as fair play and tolerance.

Who is going to define Englishness? Julian Baggini has a stab at it in a book to be published in March, Welcome to
Every town: A Journey into the English Mind. He spent six months living in Rotherham to get beyond the
metropolitan, liberal elite's perceptions of Englishness and establish what most people (that is, the white working
class) understand by their Englishness.

Parochial, tightly knit, focused on family and local communities; nostalgic, fearful of the future and insecure; a
dogged belief in common sense: these are his conclusions. Mr Baggini confesses to feeling that his six months in
Rotherham was like visiting a foreign country, and no doubt many of the people he met would regard six months in
London as profoundly alienating. How do you weld national identities out of global metropolises disconnected from
hinterland? Englishness is riven with huge regional and class divides. The stakes are high — for example, a rising
British National Party vote, a fear of asylum, and hostility to Islam. The anniversary of the Act of union will provide
a stage for all this to be played out. It's just as painful a commemoration for the English as for the Scottish. It
required one nation to lose its sovereignty and the other its identity.

17. According to the passage, the two major anniversaries will


1) give an impetus to the questioning of British national identity.
2) set the Britons thinking who they really are.
3) be just another occasion to raise the issue of British national identity.
4) be just another occasion to give rise to a debate on multiculturalism.
5) not be celebrated because of the shame attached with slave trade.
18. According to Linda Colley, Great Britain owes its nation-state concept to
1) ceding of its territory by Scotland to England.
2) a shared relation of race, religion and economy.
3) what can today be seen as a concept of free trade area.
4) the perpetuation of slave trade.
5) commonality of interest between its constituents.
19. Going by the passage, which of the following may instill a sense of national identity among the Britons?
1) The return of Catholics to the Protestant fold
2) Britain going to war with Germany
3) Britain going to war as an Allied force
4) Regular football matches between British and French clubs
5) Any of the above
20. According to the facts stated in the passage, if England and Scotland decide to split,
1) it is the former that stands to gain.
2) it is the latter that stands to gain.
3) it will be a win-win situation.
4) it will be a lose-lose situation.
5) both the parties will lose their face but gain materially
21. According to the passage, the post-modern mind views imperialism as
1) something that was necessary in the context of the times.
2) a thing of the past which need not be mentioned further.
3) a blot on the history of mankind.
4) the white man's burden.
5) a concept relevant even in the present times, given the inability of the developing countries to catch up with the
West.
22. Oranges are bought at 7 for Rs.3. At what rate per hundred must they be sold to gain 33%?
(1) Rs.56
(2) Rs.60
(3) Rs.58
(4) Rs.57

23.The cost price of 36 books is equal to the selling price of 30 books. The gain is :
(1) 20%
(2) 16%
(3) 18%
(4) 82%
24.A person sells two machines at Rs.396 each. On one he gains 10% and on the other he loses 10% .His
profit or loss in the whole transaction is :
(1) No gain, no loss
(2) 1% loss
(3) 1% profit
(4) 8% profit

25.A trader bought 10kg of apples for Rs.405 out of which 1kg of apples were found to be rotten. If he wishes
to make a profit of 10%, at what rate should he sell the remaining apples per kg?
(1) Rs.45
(2) Rs.49.50
(3) Rs.50
(4) Rs. 51

ANSWERS: 1. (5) 2. (2) 3. (4) 4. (1) 5. (3) 6. (1) 7. (1) 8. (1) 9. (2) 10. (3) 11. (2) 12.(3) 13. (2) 14.
(5) 15. (2) 16. (5) 17. (1) 18. (5) 19. (2) 20. (1) 21. (3) 22.(4) 23.(1) 24(2) 25(2)

Latest Sample Placement Paper Of HCL For Year-2009-10 ( Reasoning, English)

Directions (1-7): Study the following arrangement and answer the questions given below:
R4TM7W%J95I#1PB2TA3D$6ENF8UH@
1.) How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a
number and not immediately followed by a consonant?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) Four
2.) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above
arrangement?
TM% 951 B23 ?
1) $EF
2) $6F
3) D$N
4) $E8
5) None of these
3.) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is neither preceded by a
number nor followed by a consonants?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) More than three
4.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and
so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
1) 5J1
2) 7TJ
3) 8N@
4) 32$
5) 6DF
5.) Which of the following is sixth to the right of the fourteenth from the right end?
1) 5
2) 6
3) I
4) $
5) None of these
6.) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by
a symbol but not immediately preceded by another consonant?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) None of these
7.) Which of the following is the eighth to the left of the sixteenth from the left end?
1) J
2) E
3) %
4) 6
5) None of these
Directions (8-12): In the following questions, the symbols @, ?, %, ?, and $ are used with the following meanings
illustrated. 'P % Q' means 'P is either greater than or equal to Q'. 'P ? Q' means 'P is neither greater that nor smaller
than Q'.
'P $ Q' means 'P is smaller than Q'. 'P @ Q' means 'P is either smaller than or equal to Q'. 'P ? Q' means 'P is greater
than Q'. In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the three
conclusion I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and mark your answer accordingly.
8.) Statements: M $ T, T@ K, K ? D
Conclusions: I. D % T II. K? M III. D ? M
1) Only I and II are true
2) Only I and III are true
3) Only II and III are true
4) All are true
5) None of these
9.) Statements: B ? H, H % A, A ? K
Conclusions: I.B % K II. K@ H III.A $ B
1) Only I and II are true
2) Only I and III are true
3) Only II and III are true
4) Only II is true.
5) None of these
10.) Statements: W % N, N? R, R @ F
Conclusions: I.F ? N II. W ? N III.R $ W
1) None is true
2) Only III is true
3) Only I and II are true
4) Only II and III are true
5) None of these
11.) Statements: F ? K, K ? M, M @ V
Conclusions: I. F % V II. V @ K III.M ? K
1) Only I is true
2) Only II is true
3) Only III is true
4) All are true
5) None of these
12.) Statements: N @ D, D $ T, T % J
Conclusions: I.J $ D II. N ? J III.T ? N
1) Only III is true
2) Only II is true
3) Only I and II are true
4) Only I is true
5) None of these
13.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not
belong to that group?
1) Building
2) Toy
3) Vehicle
4) Mountain
5) Machine
14.) In a certain code language 'pik na ha' means 'who is there ', 'na ta ka' means 'what is that' and 'ha ja pa'
means 'here and there’. Which of the following means 'here' in that code language?
1) ha
2) pa
3) ja
4) pa or ja
5) None of these
15.) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not
belong to that group?
1) HR
2) PR
3) NP
4) BE
5) VX
Directions (Q. 16-22): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence
there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). Find out which pair of words can be
filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

16.) The truth is that in a highly capital-intensive business _______ deep pockets, domestic civil aviation is
_______ undercapitalized.
1) ascertaining, highly
2) requiring, woefully
3) sustaining, alarmingly
4) balancing, astonishingly
5) demanding, niggardly
17.) Time has now come for all agencies working in the development sector to launch a multi-pronged
__________ to _________ malnutrition.
1) system, abjure
2) weapon, annihilate
3) policy, deviate
4) strategy, eradicate
5) fact, demolish
18.) A well- _________, physically and mentally active ________ alone can contribute to the speedier
economic progress of a nation.
1) educated, subjects
2) organized, systems
3) advanced, brethren
4) formulated, citizens
5) nourished, populace
19.) We must develop _____ systems from the village upwards and up to the national level to constantly
_______ the nutritional status of the people.
1) monitoring, review
2) machinery, tackle
3) efficient, emancipate
4) sound, harbour
5) inherent, inundate
20.) Democracy has taken a ______ in a system which promotes sycophancy and _____.
1) dive, bureaucracy
2) delve, dictatorship
3) beating, mediocrity
4) ride, heredity
5) privilege, intolerance
21.) People in power love to _______ the freedom of expression by the players because it might ______ their
position.
1) suppress, undermine
2) counter, reveal
3) contradict, focus
4) exploit, hamper
5) violate, degrade
22.) Rituals play an important role in ____ growth and growth of our minds to its full _____.
1) cultural, measure
2) religious, maximum
3) mystical, exposure
4) traditional, limits
5) spiritual, potential
23.) If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word with the first, the fifth, the seventh and the
eighth letters of the word ORGANISED, which of the following will be the third of that word? If no such
word can be made give 'X' as the answer and if more than one such word can be made, give 'Y' as the answer.
1) N
2) D
3) S
4) X
5) Y
24.) The position (s) of how many letters in the word PRODUCT will remain unchanged, when the letters
within the word are rearranged alphabetically?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) More than three
25.) Mohan walked 25 metres towards South, took a right turn and walked 15 metres. He then took a left turn
and walked 25 metres. Which direction is he now from his starting point?
1) South-East
2) South
3) South-West
4) North-West
5) None of these

ANSWERS : 1. (2) 2. (2) 3. (5) 4. (4) 5. (2) 6. (4) 7. (1) 8. (4) 9. (3) 10. (2) 11. (5) 12. (1) 13.
(4) 14. (4) 15. (4) 16. (2) 17. (4) 18. (5) 19. (1) 20. (3) 21. (1) 22. (5) 23. (3) 24. (2) 25. (3)
Paper: HCL Placement Paper Conducted On 22 March 2004 (Technical)

Section A

1. Which of the following involves context switch,

(a) system call


(b) priviliged instruction
(c) floating poitnt exception (d) all the above
(e) none of the above

Ans: (a)

2. In OST, terminal emulation is done in

(a) sessions layer


(b) application layer
(c) presentation layer
(d) transport layer

Ans: (b)

3. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,

(a)120 nano secs


(b)120 micro secs
(c)75 nano secs
(d)75 micro secs

4. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,

(a)11
(b)16
(c)22
(d) 24

Ans. (b)

5. Semaphore is used for

(a) synchronization
(b) dead-lock avoidence
(c) box
(d) none

Ans. (a)

6. Which holds true for the following statement

class c: public A, public B

a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name


b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name
c) both
d) none
Ans. (a)

7. Question related to java

8. OLE is used in

a) inter connection in unix


b) interconnection in WINDOWS
c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT

9. Convert a given HEX number to OCTAL

10. Macros and function are related in what aspect?

(a)recursion
(b)varying no of arguments
(c)hypochecking
(d)type declaration

11.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following

(a) macro
(b) conditional compliclation
(c) in type checking
(d) including load file

Ans. (c)

12. Piggy backing is a technique for

a) Flow control
b) Sequence
c) Acknowledgement
d) retransmition

Ans. (c)

13. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits

(a) -128
(b) -255
(c) -127
(d) 0

14. There is an employer table with key fields as employer number data in every n'th row are needed for a simple
following queries will get required results.

(a) select A employee number from employee A , where exists from employee B where A employee no. >= B
employee having (count(.) mod n)=0
(b) select employee number from employe A, employe B where A employe number>=B employ number group by
employee number having(count(.) mod n=0 )
(c) both (a) & (b)
(d) none of the above

15. Type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key field customer number you can see
a) delete from costomer where customer number exists( select distinct customer number from customer having count
)
b) delete customer a where customer number in b rowid
c) delete customer a where custermor number in( select customer number from customer a, customer b )
d) none of the above

Section B

1. Given the following statement


enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may}
What is the value of may?

(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 11
(e) None of the above

2. Find the output for the following C program

main
{int x,j,k;
j=k=6;x=2;
x=j.k;
printf("%d", x);

3. Find the output for the following C program

fn f(x)
{ if(x<=0)
return;
else f(x-1)+x;
}

4. Find the output for the following C program

i=20,k=0;
for(j=1;j<i;j=1+4.(i/j))
{k+=j<10?4:3;
}
printf("%d", k);

Ans. k=4

5. Find the output for the following C program

int i =10
main()
{int i =20,n;
for(n=0;n<=i;)
{int i=10;
i++;
}
printf("%d", i);

Ans. i=20
6. Find the output for the following C program

int x=5;
y= x&y

7.Find the output for the following C program

Y=10;
if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10)
{printf("%d", Y);
else
printf("%d", Y);
}

Ans. 13

8. Find the output for the following C program

f=(x>y)?x:y

a) f points to max of x and y


b) f points to min of x and y
c)error

Ans. (a)

9. What is the sizeof(long int)

(a) 4 bytes
(b) 2 bytes
(c) compiler dependent
(d) 8 bytes

10. Which of the function operator cannot be over loaded

(a) <=
(b) ?:
(c) ==
(d) .

11. Find the output for the following C program

main()
{intx=2,y=6,z=6;
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x)
}

Section C (Programming Skills)

Answer the questions based on the following program

STRUCT DOUBLELIST
{ DOUBLE CLINKED
INT DET; LIST VOID
STRUCT PREVIOUS; (BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO DELETE)
STRUCT NEW; (AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN)
}
DELETE(STRUCT NODE)
{NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT;
NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV;
IF(NODE==HEAD)
NODE
}

Q. In what case the prev was

(a) All cases


(b) It does not work for the last element
(c) It does not for the first element
(d) None of these

Answer the questions based on the following program

VOID FUNCTION(INT KK)


{KK+=20;
}
VOID FUNCTION (INT K)
INT MM,N=&M
KN = K
KN+-=10;
}

Q. What is the output of the following program

main()
{ int var=25,varp;
varp=&var;
varp p = 10;
fnc(varp)
printf("%d%d,var,varp);
}

(a) 20,55
(b) 35,35
(c) 25,25
(d)55,55

Section D

1. a=2, b=3, c=6


Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c

2. What does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7.

(a) 12455
(b) 14153
(c) 14256
(d) 13541
(e) 131112
Ans. (d)

3. 10 : 4 seconds :: ? : 6 minutes

Ans. 900

4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2.What is n?

(a) (2 x k + s)/Q
(b) (2 x s x k)/Q
(c) (2 x k - s)/Q
(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q
(e) (k + s)/Q

5. From the following statements determine the order of ranking

. M has double the amount as D


. Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D

Ans. Data insuffiecient

Questions 6 - 10 are to be answered on the following data

. A causes B or C, but not both


. F occurs only if B occurs
. D occurs if B or C occurs
. E occurs only if C occurs
. J occurs only if E or F occurs
. D causes G,H or both
. H occurs if E occurs
. G occurs if F occurs

6. If A occurs which of the following must occurs

I. F and G
II. E and H
III. D

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both

Ans. (e)

7. If B occurs which must occur

(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J

Ans. (a)
8. If J occurs which must have occurred

(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C

Ans. (b)

9. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned

I. D
II. A
III. F

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III

Ans. (c)

10. E occurs which one cannot occurs

(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) J

Ans. (b)

Paper: HCL Placement Paper Conducted On 21 May 2001 (Aptitude)

1. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost. What
percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount?
(A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 50% (D) 60% (E) 66.6%
Ans :c) 50%

2. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5
of the brown hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.
(A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4 Answer :c)3/20

3. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that, if the digits of n are reversed, the resulting
integer is n+9 ?

(A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9 Answer :D)8

4. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price. If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the
total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ?
(A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125
Answer :B)50
5. At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale, the
amount saved will be what percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?
(A)20% (B)33.3% (C)40% (D)60% (E)66.6% Answer :c)40%

6. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do the same job
in 9 hours. If Tina works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently, how many hours
will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A)2/3 (B)3/4 (C)1 (D)2 (E)3 Ans :E)3

7. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ?


(A)7 (B)6 (C)5 (D)4 (E)3 Answer :C) 5

Some paper may have repeated qns. Paper also may be repeated. I am just collecting all papers what I am having.

This is been composed by Kavya.

Hello everyone,

This is Kavya.

Sorry for the delay.

To clear the HCL TECHNOLOGIES written test, all u have to do is use BASIC LOGIC.

Go thro’ all the previous papers. The questions usually get repeated.

There are 4 sections.

1) Aptitude
2) General computer concepts
3) C programming
4) Flowchart analysis
There’s negative marking. So be careful.

The only constraint is Time.

So if can utilize the time well, then u will definitely clear the test.

ALL THE BEST.

Aptitude.

1. a=2, b=3, c=6 Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c


Ans. 11/30
2. What does the hexa number E78 in radix 7.
(a) 12455
(b) 14153
(c) 14256
(d) 13541
(e) 131112

3. In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S. Each of them makes a statement. They are p:
"I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of the murder".q: "I was playing cards with P at the time
of the murder".r: "Q didn't commit the murder".s: "R is not the murderer".Assuming the only one of the
above statement is false and that one of them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) Cann't be concluded
e) S

4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2.What is n?


(a) (2 x k + s)/Q
(b) (2 x s x k)/Q
(c) (2 x k - s)/Q
(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q
(e) (k + s)/Q

5 Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned rs.3/- more than half as much as deep.
If the amounts earned by Mohan,Deep,Yogesh are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is
the correct ordering of these amounts?
a) M < D < Y
b) M< Y < D
c) D< M < Y
d) It cann't be determined from the information given
e) D< Y < M

Questions 6 - 10 are to be answered on the following data


A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G,H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs

6. If A occurs which of the following must occurs


I. F and G
II. E and H
III. D
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
7. If B occurs which must occur
(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J
8. If J occurs which must have occurred
(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C
9. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
I. D
II. A
III. F
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III
10. E occurs which one cannot occurs
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) J

11. Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following
multiplication holds:
ABCDE
X4
--------------
EDCBA
-------------- what digit does E represent ?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 8

d) 7
12. HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds. At this rate, How many copies
can the machine make in 6 min.?
a) 900
b) 600
c) 360
d) 240
e) 150
13. 10^2(10^8+10^8) =-------------- 10^4
a) 2(10)^4
b) 2(10)^6
c) 10^8
d) 2(10)^8

e) 10^10
14. Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers independently but at the
same time, produce n units in 2 hours.how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min
15. Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long journey in Two traveling parties. For security, each
traveling party Consists of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and southern.
After one month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point the
knights can, if they wish, rearrange their traveling parties before continuing, again in two parties along separate
northern and southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling parties must be in accord with
the following conditions P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly, can never travel together.
p must travel in the same party with s Q can’t travel by the southern route U can’t change routes

16. If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southern route,
the other members of this party besides P and U must be
a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T
17. If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the following is not a possible
travelling party and route?
a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route
18) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route, the
other memnbers of this party besides U must be
a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T

e) R and T
19) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different parties, and R travels by the
northern route,then T must travel by the
a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U
20. If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one knight changes from
one travelling party to the other travelling party, that knight must be
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) S

e) T

C Programming

1. Which of the following about the following two declaration is true


i ) int *F()
ii) int (*F)()
Choice :
a) Both are identical
b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong
c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an integer and the second is a pointer to function
returning int
d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function

2. What are the values printed by the following program?

#define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)


main()
{
int x=7;
int y=3;
dprintf(x/y);
}
Choice:
a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none

3. What is th output of the following program?

int x= 0x65;
main()
{
char x;
printf("%d\n",x)
}
a) compilation error b) 'A' c) 65 d) unidentified
4. What is the output of the following program
main()
{
int a=10;
int b=6;
if(a=3)
b++;
printf("%d %d\n",a,b++);
}
a) 10,6 b)10,7 c) 3,6 d) 3,7 e) none

5. What can be said of the following program?


main()
{
enum Months {JAN =1,FEB,MAR,APR};
Months X = JAN;
if(X==1)
{
printf("Jan is the first month");
}
}
a) Does not print anything
b) Prints : Jan is the first month
c) Generates compilation error
d) Results in runtime error

6. What is the output of the following program?


main()
{
int l=6;
switch(l)
{ default : l+=2;
case 4: l=4;
case 5: l++;
break;
}
printf("%d",l);
}
a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none

7. What is the output of the following program?


main()
{
int x=20;
int y=10;
swap(x,y);
printf("%d %d",y,x+2);
}
swap(int x,int y)
{
int temp;
temp =x;
x=y;
y=temp;
}
a)10,20 b) 20,12 c) 22,10 d)10,22 e)none

8. What is the size of the following union. Assume that the size of int =2, size of float =4 and size of
char =1.
Union Tag{
int a;
flaot b;
char c;
};
a)2 b)4 c)1 d) 7

General computer concepts

1. Which of the following involves context switch,


(a) system call
(b) priviliged instruction
(c) floating poitnt exception
(d) all the above
(e) none of the above
2. In OST, terminal emulation is done in
(a) sessions layer
(b) application layer
(c) presentation layer
(d) transport layer
3. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,
(a)11
(b)20
(c)22
(d) 24
4. Semaphore is used for
(a) synchronization
(b) dead-lock avoidence
(c) box
(d) none

5. Piggy backing is a technique for a) Flow control b) sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition


6. the operating system (mapping of virtual to physical address)

7 A 177333(conversion of HEX "0xFEDB"in octal)


8 In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits

(a) -128
(b) -255
(c) -127
(d) 0

This is all that I can recollect.

Technical Interview:

There were 3 members in the Panel.

They were really friendly.

They make u really comfortable.

 Be well versed with ur project.


 Be prepared with at least one software language ( They almost cover all the topics in the subj chosen)
I told them that I was more comfortable with JAVA. They covered all the topics. Be clr with all the basic
concepts. If u don’t know the answer 2 any question then just admit it.

 They may also ask u questions from ur resume


 The most important thing is RELAX( KEEP SMILING).
HR Interview:

This was not the regular kinda HR round.

 I was asked abt my parents


 My project
 Was given a realistic problem 2 solve.
 As I was from Hyd, he wanted me 2 convince him abt my commitment to HCL.

Aptitude.

1. a=2, b=3, c=6 Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c


Ans. 11/30
2. What does the hexa number E78 in radix 7.
(a) 12455
(b) 14153
(c) 14256
(d) 13541
(e) 131112
Ans. (d)

3. 10 : 4 seconds :: ? : 6 minutes
Ans. 90

4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2.What is n?


(a) (2 x k + s)/Q
(b) (2 x s x k)/Q
(c) (2 x k - s)/Q
(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q
(e) (k + s)/Q

5. From the following statements determing the order of ranking


M has double the amount as D Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D
Ans. Data insuffiecient

Questions 6 - 10 are to be answered on the following data


A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G,H or both
H occurs if E occurs G occurs
if F occurs

6. If A occurs which of the following must occurs


I. F and G
II. E and H
III. D
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
Ans. (e)

7. If B occurs which must occur


(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J
Ans. (a)

8. If J occurs which must have occured


(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C
Ans. (b)

9. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned


I. D
II. A
III. F
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III
Ans. (c)

10. E occurs which one cannot occurs


(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) J
Ans. (b)

11. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the
solution
spills out of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water,approximately what
percent of the
resulting solution in the jug is salt?
(A)7.5% (B)9.5% (C) 10.5% (D)12% (E)15%

12. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann
can do
the same job in 9 hours. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann
works
independently, how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A)2/3 (B)3/4 (C)1 (D)2 (E)3
Answer :E)3

13. In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S. Each of them makes a statement. They are p:
"I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of the murder".q: "I was playing cards with P at the
time
of the murder".r: "Q didn't commit the murder".s: "R is not the murderer".Assuming the only
one of the
above statement is false and that one of them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) Cann't be concluded
e) S
Ans: E
14. Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned rs.3/- more than half as much as deep.
If the amounts earned by Mohan,Deep,Yogesh are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the
following is
the correct ordering of these amounts?
a) M < D < Y
b) M< Y < D
c) D< M < Y
d) It cann't be determined from the information given
e) D< Y < M

15. Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved in more accidents than women drivers. Hence
it may be concluded that
a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude anything
b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more frequently
c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men
d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilties.
e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of things

16. Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following
multiplication holds:
ABCDE
X4
--------------
EDCBA
-------------- what digit does E represent ?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 7
Ans: c

17. HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds. At this rate, How many
copies
can the machine make in 6 min.?
a) 900
b) 600
c) 360
d) 240
e) 150
Ans: a

18. If a=2,b=4,c=5 then


a+b c
- ---- =
c a+b
a) 1
b) 11/30
c) 0
d) -11/30
e) -1
Ans: b

19. 10^2(10^8+10^8) =-------------- 10^4


a) 2(10)^4
b) 2(10)^6
c) 10^8
d) 2(10)^8
e) 10^10
Ans: b

20. Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers independently but at the
same time, produce n units in 2 hours.how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min
Ans: d

Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long journey in Two ravelling parties. For
security, each travelling
party Consists of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and
southern. After one
month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point
the knights can, if
they wish, rearrange their travelling parties before continuing, again in two parties along
separate northern and
southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling parties must be in
accord with the following
conditions P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly,can never travel
together. p must travel
in the same party with s
Q cann't travel by the southern route U cann't change routes

21. If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by
the southern route,
the other members of this party besides P and U must be
a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T
Ans: e

22. If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the following
is not a possible
travelling party and route?
a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route
Ans: b

23) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the
northern route, the
other memnbers of this party besides U must be
a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T
e) R and T
Ans: c

24) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different parties, and
R travels by the
northern route,then T must travel by the
a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U
Ans: a

25. If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one knight
changes from
one travelling party to the other travelling party, that knight must be
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) S
e) T
Ans: e

26. A gambler bets on the team of seven players ABCDEFG whose winning a-4 to 1 against b-4
to 1 against c-4
to 1 against d-4 to 1 against e-5 to 1 against f-6 to 1 against g. how should he bet on g to set
20% profit.
27. If a person buy radio worth Rs 2468 and pay 7% sales .how much price of radio should reduce
to pay
only Rs 2468.
28 What is vasu salary if salary of vasu is more than rajan salary working in same company
i)vasu salary is 100 more than rajan salary.
ii)rajan found 2000 allowns which is 50 less than vasu.
(iii)basic salry of rajan is 1000.
(i)only i is required
(ii)i & ii is required
(iii)i& iii is required
(iv)i&ii&iii is required
(v)none of these

29 If in 100 miles race 8 person is running winner take 9.8sec and fifth man takes 10.4 sec the
time of 8 man is
in AP if in 4*100 meters realy of onside is 1,4,5,8 position then win by.
a).3 sec b).1 sec c).7 sec d).5 sec e)none
30. How many sons X have qwe based on relation
i)
ii)
iii)
ans(data i,ii,iii is insufficient)

31. A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out. if the remainng water is 6 litres
less then the
water taken out then quantity of water taken out is.
a.3
b.6
c.9
d.1
32 .which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of
1'st and 2'nd and
last digit is twice the second digit.
1.2674
2.1349.
3.3343
4.3678
33. In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for
8 Kms and take
left turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now.
1.16
2.20
3.25
4.10
34. A problem based on house numbers.
35. Five students compare their test and quiz marks.some datas given.5 questions based on this.

C Programming
1. Which of the following about the following two declaration is true
i ) int *F()
ii) int (*F)()
Choice :
a) Both are identical
b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong
c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an integer and the second is a pointer
to function returning
int
d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function Answer : c) The first de...

2. What are the values printed by the following program?


#define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)
main()
{
int x=7;
int y=3;
dprintf(x/y);
}
Choice:
a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none
Answer: c)x/y=2
3. Which of the following is true of the following program
main()
{
char *c;
int *p;
c =(char *)malloc(100);
ip=(int *)c;
free(ip);
}
ans: The code functions properly releasing all the memory allocated
4.output of the following.
main()
{
int i;
char *p;
i=0X89;
p=(char *)i;
p++;
printf("%x\n",p);
}
ans:0X8A
5 which of the following is not a ANSI C language keyword? ans:Function.
6. When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statement is
correct choice:
a) The function can change values in the original array
b) In C parameters are passed by value. The funciton cannot change the original value in the
array
c) It results in compilation error when the function tries toaccess the elements in the array
d) Results in a run time error when the funtion tries to access the elements in the array
Answer: a) The fu...
7. The type of the controlling expression of a switch statement cannot be of the type
a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none
Answer : d)float
8. What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a)?
a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None
Answer : 5
9. What is the value assigned to the variable X if b is 7 ?
X = b>8 ? b <<3 : b>4 ? b>>1:b;
a) 7 b) 28 c) 3 d) 14 e) None
ans: 3;
10. Which is the output produced by the following program
main()
{
int n=2;
printf("%d %d\n", ++n, n*n);
}
a) 3,6 b) 3,4 c) 2,4 d) cannot determine
Answer : b) 3,4
11. What is th output of the following program?
int x= 0x65;
main()
{
char x;
printf("%d\n",x)
}
a) compilation error b) 'A' c) 65 d) unidentified
12. What is the output of the following program
main()
{
int a=10;
int b=6;
if(a=3)
b++;
printf("%d %d\n",a,b++);
}
a) 10,6 b)10,7 c) 3,6 d) 3,7 e) none
Answer : d) 3,7
13. What can be said of the following program?
main()
{
enum Months {JAN =1,FEB,MAR,APR};
Months X = JAN;
if(X==1)
{
printf("Jan is the first month");
}
}
a) Does not print anything
b) Prints : Jan is the first month
c) Generates compilation error
d) Results in runtime error
Answer: b) Prints : Jan..
14. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
char *src = "Hello World";
char dst[100];
strcpy(src,dst);
printf("%s",dst);
}strcpy(char *dst,char *src)
{while(*src) *dst++ = *src++;
}
) "Hello World" b)"Hello" c)"World" d) NULL e) unidentified
Answer: d) NULL
15. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
int l=6;
switch(l)
{ default : l+=2;
case 4: l=4;
case 5: l++;
break;
}
printf("%d",l);
}
a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none
Answer : c)5
16. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
int x=20;
int y=10;
swap(x,y);
printf("%d %d",y,x+2);
}
swap(int x,int y)
{
int temp;
temp =x;
x=y;
y=temp;
}
a)10,20 b) 20,12 c) 22,10 d)10,22 e)none
Answer:d)10,22
17. What is the output of the following problem ?
#define INC(X) X++
main()
{
int X=4;
printf("%d",INC(X++));
}
a)4 b)5 c)6 d)compilation error e) runtime error
Answer : d) compilation error
18. what can be said of the following
struct Node {
char *word;
int count;
struct Node left;
struct Node right;
}
a) Incorrect definition
b) structures cannot refer to other structure
c) Structures can refer to themselves. Hence the statement is OK
d) Structures can refer to maximum of one other structure
Answer :c)
19. What is the size of the following union. Assume that the size of int =2, size of float =4 and size
of
char =1.
Union Tag{
int a;
flaot b;
char c;
};
a)2 b)4 c)1 d) 7
20. What is the output of the following program? (. has been used to indicate a space)
main()
{
char s[]="Hello,.world";
printf(%15.10s",s);
}
a )Hello,.World...
b)....Hello,.Wor
c)Hello,.Wor....
d)None of the abov

Aptitude
1. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ?
(A)21 (B)20 (C)11 (D)10 (E)9
Ans:d)10

2. If taxi fares were Rs 1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The
taxi fare for
a 3-mile ride was
(A)Rs 1.56 (B)Rs 2.40 (C)RS 3.00 (D)Rs 3.80 (E)Rs 4.20
Answer :d)Rs 3.80

3. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x,y) the first being a random
number between
0 and 100 inclusive, and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first. Each
of the following
pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT
(A) (99.10) (B) (85.9) (C) (50.7) (D) (1.1) (E) (1.0)
Answer : A) (99.10)

4. A warehouse had a square floor with area 10,000 sq.meters. A rectangular addition was built
along one entire side
of the warehouse that increased the floor by one-half as much as the original floor. How many
meters did the
addition extend beyond the original buildings ?
(A)10 (B)20 (C)50 (D)200 (E)500
Ans: c)50

5. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30 a.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes.
What time was
indicated on the watch at 6.30 p.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time
?
(A)5:56 B)5:58 (C)6.00 (D)6.23 (E)6.26
Ans :E) 6.26

6. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the
solution spills out

of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water, approximately what percent of the
resulting solution
in the jug is salt?
(A)7.5% (B)9.5% (C) 10.5% (D)12% (E)15%
Ans :A)7.5%

7. A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 miles of flight time. If it completed the remaining 300
miles of the
trip in 1 minute, what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip ?
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
Ans :(300+k)/97 * 60

8. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of
the cost.
What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the
discount?
(A)20% (B)40% (C)50% (D)60% (E)66.6%
Ansr :c) 50%

9. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the
hats including
4/5 of the brown hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.
(A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4
Ans :c)3/20

10. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that,if the digits of n are
reversed,
the resulting integer is n+9 ?
(A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9
Ans :D)8

11. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.If the stock increased in price Rs
0.25 per share
and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been
purchased ?
(A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125
Ans :B)50
12 At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased
at the sale,
the amount saved will be What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?
(A) 20% (B) 33.3% (C) 40% (D) 60% (E) 66.6%
Ans :c)40%

13. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann
can do the same job
in 9 hours. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works
independently, how many hours
will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A) 2/3 (B) 3/4 (C) 1 (D) 2 (E) 3
Ans :E)3

14. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ?
(A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 5 (D) 4 (E) 3
Ans :C) 5

15. A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out. if the remainng water is 6 litres
less then the
water taken out then quantity of water taken out is.
a. 3
b. 6
c. 9
d. 1
16. which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of
1'st and 2'nd and
last digit is twice the second digit.
1.2674
2.1349.
3.3343
4.3678
17. In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for
8 Kms and take
left turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now.
1.16
2.20
3.25
4.10
4.A problem based on house numbers.
18. Five students compare their test and quiz marks. some datas given. 5 questions based on this.

Technical Section

1 In ANSI C which is such thing is not in Java.


typedef struct node
{
int
NODEPTR * NODE
}
2 Q. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8
bits
a) -128 b) -255 c) -127 d) 0
3 Q. there is an employer table with key feilds as employer no. data in every n'th row are needed
for a simple following
queries will get required results.
a) select A employe no. from employe A , where exists from employe B where A employe
no. = B employe
having (count(*) mod n)=0
b) select employe no. from employe A, employe B where A employe no. = B employ no.
grouply employe no. having (count(*) mod n=0 )
c) both a& b
d) none of the above
4. Piggybacking is done for, Ans=>Acknowledgement.
5. WHICH IS NOT BASIC data type ans.Char*
6. which of the following statement is valid for string copy
char *srt,*ptr;
a) while(*str) {
*str=*ptr;
++str=++ptr;
}
b ) while(*str)
{*++str=*++ptr};
c)
7 Two variable cannt have the same name in
a)function b) block c) file d)--- C Section
8 #define inc(x) x++
main()
{
int t=1;
printf("%d",inc(t++));
}
9 . one or two que for the complicated declaration.
10. Const char *a="Abcd"; char const *a="lmno"; base do this,Two que were there.
11. char *p ;
char q[20];
12. int i,*p=&i;
p=malloc(10);
free(p);
printf("%d",p);
ans : garbage
13. int i=20,*j=&i
f(i)
printf("%d",i);
14. #define val 1+2
printf("%d%d",val/val,val^3)
ans : 3 9
15. #define "this" "#"
#define (x,y) x##y
printf("this","this is")
ans: compilation error (tested)
16. (2^2)+(a^a)
17. int a ,b=7
a=b<4?b<<1:b>4?7>>1:a
ans.3
18. one que on c++ class member function
ans.d
19. work of memory management unit.
20. who relate virtual memory to physical memory ans.os
21. memory is allocated to variable
a)when declared b)when define c)...
22. Question on double linked list
23. Define success 1
define failure -1
if(condition)
printf(success);
else
printf(failure);
ans success
24 . main()
{
int var=25,varp;
varp=&var;
varp=10;
fun(varp);
printf(%d%d",var,varp);
ans a)45,45 b)55,55 c) 20,55;
25. u r given two statements
a=(10.15);
b=10,15;
if they are executed what is the output printf("%d%d",a,b);
a)10,15 b)15,10 c)10,10 d)15,15 ans a
26. define null 0 ans=0;
27. #define inc(x) x++
main()
{
int t=1;
printf("%d",inc(t++));
}
ans.error
28. argument in funtion can be passed
1)by value 2)by refference 3)....
29. main
{int x=1,y=2,z=3;
x=y==z;
printf(x);
}
30. in switch float is not used
31. one question on register variable.
Section A
1. Which of the following involves context switch,
(a) system call
(b) priviliged instruction
(c) floating poitnt exception
(d) all the above
(e) none of the above
Ans: (a)

2. In OST, terminal emulation is done in


(a) sessions layer
(b) application layer
(c) presentation layer
(d) transport layer
Ans: (b)

3. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,
(a)120 nano secs
(b)120 micro secs
(c)75 nano secs
(d)75 micro secs

4. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,


(a)11
(b)16
(c)22
(d) 24
Ans. (b)

5. Semaphore is used for


(a) synchronization
(b) dead-lock avoidence
(c) box
(d) none
Ans. (a)

6. Which holds true for the following statement class c: public A, public B
a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name
b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name
c) both
d) none
Ans. (a)

7. Question related to java


8. OLE is used in
a) inter connection in unix
b) interconnection in WINDOWS
c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT

Ans. (b)
9. Convert a given HEX number to OCTAL
10. Macros and function are related in what aspect?
(a)recursion
(b)varying no of arguments
(c)hypochecking
(d)type declaration

Ans.(b) Varying No. of Arguments.

11.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following


(a) macro
(b) conditional compliclation
(c) in type checking
(d) including load file
Ans. (c)

12. Piggy backing is a technique for


a) Flow control
b) Sequence
c) Acknowledgement
d) retransmition
Ans. (c)

13. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits
(a) -128
(b) -255
(c) -127
(d) 0
Ans.(a) -128

14. There is an employer table with key fields as employer number data in every n'th row are
needed for a simple following
queries will get required results.
(a) select A employee number from employee A , where exists from employee B where A
employee no. >= B
employee having (count(*) mod n)=0
(b) select employee number from employe A, employe B where A employe number>=B employ
number
group by employee number having(count(*) mod n=0 )
(c) both (a) & (b)
(d) none of the above

15. Type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key field customer number you
can see
a) delete from costomer where customer number exists( select distinct customer number from
customer having count )
b) delete customer a where customer number in b rowid
c) delete customer a where custermor number in( select customer number from customer a,
customer b )
d) none of the above

Section B

1. Given the following statement enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may} What is the value of
may?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 11
(e) None of the above

Ans c) 6
2. Find the output for the following C program
main()
{int x,j,k;
j=k=6;x=2;
x=j*k;
printf("%d", x);
Ans.36

3. Find the output for the following C program


fn f(x)
{ if(x<=0)
return;
else f(x-1)+x;
}

4. Find the output for the following C program


i=20,k=0;
for(j=1;j<i;j=1+4*(i/j))
{k+=j<10?4:3;
}
printf("%d", k);
Ans. k=4

5. Find the output for the following C program


int i =10
main()
{int i =20,n;
for(n=0;n<=i;)
{int i=10;
i++;
}
printf("%d", i);
Ans. i=20

6. Find the output for the following C program


int x=5;
y= x&y

7.Find the output for the following C program


Y=10;
if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10)
{printf("%d", Y);
else
printf("%d", Y);
}
Ans. 13
8. Find the output for the following C program
f=(x>y)?x:y
a) f points to max of x and y
b) f points to min of x and y
c)error
Ans. (a)

9. What is the sizeof(long int)


(a) 4 bytes
(b) 2 bytes
(c) compiler dependent
(d) 8 bytes

10. Which of the function operator cannot be over loaded


(a) <=
(b) ?:
(c) =
(d) *

11. Find the output for the following C program


main()
{intx=2,y=6,z=6;
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x)
}

Section C

Section C (Programming Skills) Answer the questions based on the following program
STRUCT DOUBLELIST
{ DOUBLE CLINKED
INT DET; LIST VOID
STRUCT PREVIOUS; (BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO DELETE)
STRUCT NEW; (AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN)
}
DELETE(STRUCT NODE)
{NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT;
NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV;
IF(NODE==HEAD)
NODE
}
1. In what case the prev was
(a) All cases
(b) It does not work for the last element
(c) It does not for the first element
(d) None of these

Answer the questions based on the following program


VOID FUNCTION(INT KK)
{KK+=20;
}
VOID FUNCTION (INT K)
INT MM,N=&M
KN = K
KN+-=10;
}

2. What is the output of the following program


main()
{ int var=25,varp;
varp=&var;
varp p = 10;
fnc(varp)
printf("%d%d,var,varp);
}
(a) 20,55
(b) 35,35
(c) 25,25
(d)55,55
3. Here is the structure declaration of a doubly linked list
struct dlink {
int nodeid;
struct dlink *next;
struct dlink *prev;
} dlink_t;
A pointer of the head of the linked list is maintained as a global variable, whose definition is
dlink_t *head; The funtion
remove_element(dlink_t *rp), needs to remove the node pointed to the rp and adjust the head.
The first node's prev
and the last node's next are NULL. remove_element(dlink_t *rp)
{
rp->prev->next = rp->next;
rp->next->prev = rp->prev;
if( head == rp)
head = rp->next;

} Which of the following statement is true about the fution remove_element


a) It work when head is the same as rp
b) It does not work when rp is the last element on the list
c) It sets the head of the list correctly
d) It works in all cases
Answer :B) It does...
4. Consider the following function written in c:
#define NULL 0
char *
index(sp,c)
register char *sp,c;
{
do {
if(*sp == c)
return (sp);
} while (*sp++);
return NULL;
}
The first argument sp, is a pointer to a C string. The second argument, c, is a character.
This function scarches
for the character c, in the string. If it is found a pointer to that location is returned else
NULL is returned. This
function works
a) Always
b) Always, but fails when the first byte contais the character c
c) works when c is a non NULL character only
d) Works only when the character c is found in the string
ans: a
5. What is printed when this program is executed
main()
{
printf ("%d\n",f(7));
}
f(X)
{
if ( x<= 4)
return x;
return f(--x);
}
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7
ans: a
6. On a machine where pointers are 4 bytes long, what happens when the following code is
executed.
main()
{
int x=0,*p=0;
x++; p++;
printf ("%d and %d\n",x,p);
}
a) 1 and 1 is printed
b) 1 and 4 is printed
c) 4 and 4 is printed
d) causes an exception
7. Which of the following is the correct code for strcpy, that is used to copy the contents from src
to dest?
a) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while (*src)
*dst++ = *src++;
}
b) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*dst++ = *src++ )
}
c) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*src)
{ *dst = *src;
dst++; src++;
}
}
d) strcpy(char *dst, char *src)
{
while(*++dst = *++src);
}
ans:b
8. Consider the following program
main()
{
int i=20,*j=&i;
f1(j);
*j+=10;
f2(j);
printf("%d and %d",i,*j);
}
f1(k)
int *k;
{
*k +=15;
}
f2(x)
int *x;
{
int m=*x,*n=&m;
*n += 10;
}
The values printed by the program will be
a) 20 and 55
b) 20 and 45
c) 45 and 45
d) 45 and 55
e) 35 and 35
9. what is printed when the following program is compiled and executed?
int
func (int x)
{
if (x<=0)
return(1);
return func(x -1) +x;
}
main()
{
printf("%d\n",func(5));
}
a) 12
b) 16
c) 15
d) 11

Ans..b) 16.

10. COnsider the following of c code in two files which will be linked together and executed .
a.c: int i;
main()
{
i = 30;
f1();
printf("%d\n",i)
}
b.c: static int f1()
{
i+=10;
} which of the following is true ?
a) a.c will fail in compilation phase because f1() is not declared
b) b.c will fail in compilation because the variable i is not declared
c) will print 30
d) will print 40
e) a & b
ans: e) a & b
11. Consider the following prg
void funca (int *k)
{
*k += 20
}
void funcb (int *x)
{
int m=*x,*n = &m;
*n+=10;
}
main()
{
int var = 25,*varp=&var;
funca(varp);
*varp += 10;
funcb(varp);
printf ("%d and %d\n",var,*varp);
}
The values printed when the above prg is complied and executed are:
a) 20 and 55
b) 20 and 45
c) 45 and 55
d) 55 and 55
e) 35 and 35
ans: d
12. consider the following program:
# include
class x {
public:
int a;
x();
};
x::x() { a=10; cout
class b:public x {
public:
b();
};
b::b() { a=20; cout
main ()
{ b temp;
}
what will be the output of this prg?
a) 10
b) 20
c) 2010
d) 1020
ans: b

APTITUDE PAPER
1 The closing of the resturant by Mr.X on SEPT 1 was considered an unfinancial one, as the
weather
remained unusually clear and sunny for another one month. An author who criticizes the act
of Mr. X
would be proved wrong if the following was true??
ANS choice a) the weather did not usually remained fine after SEPT 1.
2 SUSAN works in a company who has restricted its employees from smoking cigerrates in the
canteen.
As susan is the employee of the company she does not smoke cigerrate in the canteen.Which
of the following
unused phrases strengthens the rules of the company??
ANS the employees normally do not do the work for which the company has forbidden them
to do.
3 A q's on family relation was given like How many sons X has, I P is the daughter of X ,II some
condt., III some
condt. ANS al I ,II, III together are not sufficient.
4 A q's in which a name KAPIL is given he visits manoj's home.some condts given. ANS b)
5 A,B,C,D are the 4 plays which are organised starting from tuesday.find the day on which C
was played.in this
2 condt. will be given as , I....................., II...................., ANS both I and II
6 A quest on crypto graphy like
ABCD
EFGH
--------------
. .................... .is A=, find the other values. practice these types of quest.
7. A question on race was given.hell lot of condts.finally they make a team for 4*100 metres
medaly.
ANS E none of the above
8. Piggy backing is a technique for a) Flow control b) sequence c) Acknowledgement d)
retransmition
ans: c piggy backing
9.. The layer in the OST model handles terminal emulation a) session b) application c)
presentation d) transport
ans: b application
10 ans: a odd numbers of errors
11. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits
a) -128 b) -255 c) -127 d) 0 ANS a)
12 c 20(no of address lines in 1MB of memory)
13 A 120(25 hz processor,what is the time taken by the instr which needs 3 clock cycles)
14 B synchronise the access(semaphores used for)
15 A system call(context switching is used in)
16 B the operating system(mapping of virtual to physical address)
17 A 177333(conversion of HEX "0xFEDB"in octal)
18 D used as a network layer protocall in network and windows(OLE) system
19 B has to be unique in the sub network(internet address)
20. There is an employer table with key feilds as employer no. data in every n'th row are needed
for a simple
following queries will get required results.
a) select A employe no. from employe A , where exists from employe B where A employe no.
>= B employe
having (count(*) mod n)=0
b) select employe no. from employe A, employe B where A employe no. >= B employ no.
grouply employe no.
having (count(*) mod n=0 )
c) both a& b d)none of the above
21 . type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key feild customer no. you can
see
a) delete from costomer where customer no. exists ( select distinct customer no. from customer
having count )
b) delete customer a where customer no. in (select customer b where custermer no. equal to b
custemor no.)
and a rowid > b rowid c) delete customer a where custermor no. in ( select customer no. from
customer a,
customer b ) d) none of the above
22. which feature in ANSI C but not in JAVA.??ANS variable arguments.
23. preprocessor does not do one of the following??ANS type checking.
24. long int size a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes c) compiler dependent d) 8 bytes
ans: compiler dependent
25. x=2,y=6,z=6 x=y==z;
printf(%d",x) ?ANS 1
26. class c : public A,publicB
a) 2 members in class a,b can have member functions with same name.
b) 2 members in class a,c can have member functions with same
name. c)both d)none(ANS)
27. What will be the out put of the following program
main()
{
char *p;
p=malloc(10);
free(p);
printf("%d",p);
}
ANS compilation error

28. a=(10,15), b=10,15 what are the values of a & b in ANSI C ANS 15,10
29 main()
{
int x=10,y=15,z=16;
x=y=z;
printf("%d",x);
}
ANS 0
30 f(n) f(x)
{
if(x<=0)
return;
else f(x-1)+x;
}
find the value of fn(5)? ANS 15.
31 struct {
int det;
struct prevoius;
struct new;
}
delete(struct node)
{
node-prev-next=node-next;
node-next-prev=node-prev;
if(node==head)node
}
one element will be given. ANS::it does not work when rp is the last element in the
link list.
32A code will be given which searches a particular char in the string. ANS:: it always works.
33. main()
{
int var =25,varp;
varp=&var;
varp p=10;
fnc(varp);
printf("%d%d",var,varp);
}
ANS::55,55 (check this out)
34. #define VALUE 1+2
main()
{
printf("%d and %d\n",VALUE/VALUE,VALUE*3);
}
ANS:: 5,7
35What is the value assigned to the variable a if b is 7 a=b>8?b<<2:b>4?b>>1:b; ANS::3
36.the value of the following expr (2^3)+(a^a) is a) 1 b)2 c) 3 d) insufficient data
37 which of the following is not basic data type ANS char*
38. the declaration of the variable does not result in one of the following ANS allocatrion of the
storage space for the
varable.
39. in C parameters are passed by ANS:: value only.
40. 2 variables cannot have the same name if they are ANS:: in the same block.
41.a static funct. say s(),in as file f.c can be invoked from ANS all functs. in f.c after the
definitions of s.
42.macros and functions do not differ in the following aspects ANS::variable no of arguments.
43.one q's in which he will give some different forms of STRCPY function you will have to find
out which form is
correct.

HCL SYSTEM SOFTWARE PAPER: 60 qs; 90 min. (4 sections)

******************************

NOTE : Please check answers once again.

only this much i got , which is available here in iit-kgp

section 1.

1.which of the following involves context switch,

a) system call b)priviliged instruction

c)floating poitnt exception

d)all the above

e)none of the above

ans: a

2.In OSI, terminal emulation is done in

a)semion b)appl.. c)presenta... d)transport

ans: b

3....... 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,

a)120 nano secs b)120 micro secs

c)75 nano secs d)75 micro secs

4. For 1 MBmemory no of address lines required,

a)11 b)16 c)22 d) 24

ans: 16

5. Semafore is used for

a) synchronization b0 dead-lock avoidence


c)box d) none

ans : a

6. class c: public A, public B

a) 2 member in class A,B shouldnot have same name

b) 2 member in class A,C " '' '' ''

c) both

d) none

ans : a

7. question related to java

8. OLE is used in

a)inter connection in unix

b)interconnection in WINDOWS

c)interconnection in WINDOWS NT

9.No given in HEX ---- write it in OCTAL

10.macros and function are related in what aspect?

a)recursion b)varying no of arguments

c)hypochecking d)type declaration

11.preproconia.. does not do one of the following

a)macro ...... b)conditional compliclation

c)in type checking d)including load file

ans: c

SECTION B

1.enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may}

what is the value of may?

a)4 b)5 c)6 d)11

e)none of the above


2.main

int x,j,k;

j=k=6;x=2; ans x=1

x=j*k;

printf("%d", x);

3. fn f(x)

{ if(x<=0)

return; ans fn(5) ....?

else f(x-1)+x;

4. i=20,k=0;

for(j=1;j<i;j=1+4*(i/j))

k+=j<10?4:3;

printf("%d", k); ans k=4

5. int i =10

main()

int i =20,n;

for(n=0;n<=i;)

int i=10

i++;

printf("%d", i); ans i=20

6. int x=5;
y= x&y

( MULTIPLE CHOICE QS)

ans : c

7. Y=10;

if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10)

printf("........ Y);

else printf("".... )

ans : 13

8. f=(x>y)?x:y

a) f points to max of x and y

b) f points to min of x and y

c)error

d) ........

ans : a

9. if x is even, then

(x%2)=0

x &1 !=1

x! ( some stuff is there)

a)only two are correct

b) three are correct

c), d) ....

ans : all are correct

10. which of the function operator cannot be over loaded

a) <=

b)?:

c)==

d)*

ans: b and d
SECTION.C (PRG SKILLS)

(1) STRUCT DOUBLELIST

{ DOUBLE CLINKED

INT DET; LIST VOID

STRUCT PREVIOUS; BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO DELETE

STRUCT NEW; AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN

DELETE(STRUCT NODE)

NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT;

NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV;

IF(NODE==HEAD)

NODE

IN WHAT CASE THE PREV WAS

(A) ALL CASES

(B) IT DOES NOT WORK FOR LAST ELEMENT

(C) IT DOES NOT WORK FOR-----

(2) SIMILAR TYPE QUESTION

ANS: ALL DON'T WORK FOR NON NULL VALUE

(3) VOID FUNCTION(INT KK)

KK+=20;

VOID FUNCTION (INT K)

INT MM,N=&M

KN = K
KN+-=10;

SECTION D

(1) a=2,b=3,c=6 c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c=?

(2) no.rep in hexadecimal, write it in radiv 7

(3) A B C D E

*4

---------- find E ANS: 13

EDCBA

------------

(4) GRE-MODEL TEST-1, SECTION-6(19-22)

(5) M HAS DOUBLE AMOUNT AS D, Y HAS RS. 3 MORE THAN HALF OF AMOUNT OF D

THE ORDERING A,B,C MCDCY

ANS:DATA INSUFFICIENT DCMCY

(6)IN STASTIC MEN CAUSE MORE ACCIDENTS THEN ONE CONCLUSION

(A) MEN DRIVE MORE THAN ONCE

(B) STASTICS GIVE WRONG INFORMATION

(C) WOMEN ARE CAUTION THAN ME ANS; C(VERIFY)

(D)-----ETC

(7) P,Q,R,S,T,U -SECURING GRANT;TWO TOURIST PARTIES AND THEN TWO SECURITY

GAURDS SHOULD GO WITH EACH PARTY

________________________________________________________________________

P AND R-ARE ENEMIES, Q DOES NOT GO SOUTH

P&S-ARE WILLING TO BE TOGETHER

______________________________________________________________________

THE TWO PARTIES MAY GO SOUTH&NORTH RESPECTIVELY

AT ONE POINT EACH MAY PASS EACH OTHER THEN GAURDS CAN EXCHANGE

6 Q BASED ON THIS
(8)pq-r/s =2 what is q inference a,n&d

(a) a can do n units of work in strs,a&b can do n units of work in 2 hrs

in how many hrs n units of work ans:3 hr 30 min p = (2s+r)/q

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

main()

int var=25,varp;

varp=&var;

varp p = 10;

fnc(varp)

printf("%d%d,var,varp);

(a) 20,55(b) 35,35(c) 25,25(d)55,55

Important Interview Questions and Answers

Last Updated on Monday, 24 May 2010 01:33 Written by admin Monday, 24 May 2010 01:32

A.why should i hire you?

You should hire me because I?m the best person for the job.
I realize that there are likely other candidates who also have the ability to do this job. Yet I bring an additional
quality that makes me the best person for the job–my passion for excellence. I am passionately committed to
producing truly world class results.

Q.how you spent your testerday?

A.yesterday i got up early in the morning at 5:00 clock , then i went to gym and came back and took a bath after that
i took my breakfast , & after all that i move to my office i reached my office at9:30. Then firstly i completed my
pending work and went to the meeting at 11:30. after that i took my lunch then in the evening at 5:30 i left the office
then i came back my home & saw old movie. after that i had my dinner after that i went to my bed. so that was my
yesterday.

Q.Tell me Something abt your college life?

A.I started my collage in 2000 i used to start for the coll in the morning at 9.00 after reaching my caollage i used to
hangout with frens to bar and pub. i always bunked the coll instead of attending every day. I got good frens and right
kind of attitude person where i learnt many things from them and stopped going to pubs and bars
Q.Why did you want to change(leave) your current(present) job?

A.I am looking for a more challenging career

in a firm with a larger employee base such as yours,Keeping in mind my career goals, the time has come for me to
move onto the next rung of the ladder and make a mark for myself. This canbe achieved in a company like this.

Q.where do you see yourself from (Ten or fifteen)years from now?

A.I see myself as a successful person in future, and I will be taking on new challenges. I would also like to add that
nobody has seen the future and one can only make
better future by living at present and working hard to make better future.

Q.What is your greatest strength?

A.** Flexibility to handle change.


** Adaptable, can work anywhere, anytime/long hours.
** Good leadership and team building ability.
** Optimistic, positive thinking.
** Co-operative

Q.What is your future plans

A.right now i am not going for any regular/correspondent profession course. i would like to get in to corporate field
and deliver my maximum concentration toward the job
profile which would help me for my career growth as wel as professionally adding experience to me.

Q.why do you want to join call center

A. Business Process Outsoucing in a indusrty which not only pays in terms of Finacial benifit of course gives me
and oppurtunity to be a part of an team which is of
course Global Business , My Efforts have always been to be a part of a Global business environment , thats the
reason i wish to join in a call center

Q.Why did you want to change(leave) your current(present) job?

A.I am looking for a more challenging career in a firm with a larger employee base such as yours. Keeping in mind
my career goals, the time has come for me
to move onto the next rung of the ladder and make a mark for myself. This can be achieved in a company like this.

Operating System Questions

Last Updated on Saturday, 22 August 2009 08:33 Written by admin Saturday, 22 August 2009 08:33

What is MUTEX ?
What isthe difference between a ‘thread’ and a ‘process’?
What is INODE?
Explain the working of Virtual Memory.
How does Windows NT supports Multitasking?

Explain the Unix Kernel.


What is Concurrency? Expain with example Deadlock and Starvation.
What are your solution strategies for “Dining Philosophers Problem” ?
Explain Memory Partitioning, Paging, Segmentation.
Explain Scheduling.
Operating System Security.
What is Semaphore?
Explain the following file systems : NTFS, Macintosh(HPFS), FAT .
What are the different process states?
What is Marshalling?
Define and explain COM?
What is Marshalling?
Difference – Loading and Linking ?

TCS QUESTION PAPER

part A - Vocabulary(synonyms) 40 Questions

1. To merry = Enjoy

2.To Alienate = abandon

3.To Solicit = Humble

4.To Heep =to gather

5.Cargo = load,luggage

6.Momentary = for small time

7.Volume = quantity

8.To Veer =

9.To Admonish=

10. To Meager = small,little

11. To lattitude,

12. Latent =

13. To Covet = To desire

14. To Discretion =

15. Potential = ability

16. To Emancipate,

17. To Wethargy,

18. To Concur = similiar


19. To Confiscate = To take charge, to annex

20. To Dispel =

21. Baffle = puzzle

22. Subsidise =

23. Misery =

24. Pretentrous =

25. Tranquil = calm, silent

26.Ellace

28.Rinaile,

29.Obstinate

30.Hover

31.Caprice,

33.Belate =after time

34.Brim = edge

35.Divulge,

36.Lamont,

37.Bileaf,

38. Embrace =

39.Adhesive =

40. Miserable =

Critical Reasoning

1. My Father is only child to his Father. My father has three

sisters. All are married and have two children each.

(state True or False Or Can't be determined )

1.1 My Grand father has two sons (false)

1.2 I am having six cousins (true)

1.3 I have three uncle (true)


Part B (15 Questions )

1. Two Pencils 8 cents 5 Pencils cost ( Ans 20 cents)

2.A work is done by two people in 24 minutes. One of them alone can

do it in 40 minutes. How much time will the other person wiil take to

complete it ( 60 minutes)

3. A car is filled with 4.5 gallons of fuel for a round trip . Car

is taken 1/4 more than in going than coming up. What is the fuel

consumed in coming up ? (2.0 gallons)

CHECK

4. Low temperature at the night in a city is more than 1/2 high as

higher temperature are 100. Then What is low temperature (Ans 40)

5. Person who dicided to go to weekend trip should not exceed 8 hrs

driving in a day. Average speed of forward journey is 40 miles/hour .

Due to traffic in sundays ,in return journey average speed is 30mph .

How far he can select a picnic spot ? (ans 240 miles)

CHECK

6. A sales person multiplied by a number and get the answer 3. Instead

of that number divided by 3. What is the answer she actually has to

get.

(1/3) * 1 *3 =3 so the no= 1 divided by three. The answer =1/3

7. A ship started from port and moving with 'I' miles/hour and other

ship started From L and moving with 'H' miles/hour . At the place

where these two ships will meet. (ans L*I*H)/(H+I)

8. A building with height D shadows up to G. A Neighbour building

with what height shadows C feet. (ans CD/G)

9. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10mph. Another

person was also fined for exceeding the speed limit by twice the

same. If the second person was travelling at speed of 35mph . Find


the speed limit (ans. 15mph)

10. A bus started from the bus stand at 8 Am and after staying 30

minutes at a destination return back to the bus stand. The

Destination is 27 miles from the bus stand . The Speed of the bus is

18mph . In the return journey the bus travells with 50% fast speed.

At what time it is return to the bus stand (1 p.m)

CHECK

11. In a mixture R is two parts, S is one part . In order to mixture

how much R is to be added. Ans S is 25% of R

WISH YOU ALL THE BEST

Subject: C and COBOL (fwd)

this is the TCS C paper.it actually contains 50 questions.but i am

1.The C language terminator is

a.semicolon

b.colon

c.period

d.exclamation mark

2.What is false about the following

A compound statement is

a.A set of simple statments

b.Demarcated on either side by curly brackets

c.Can be used in place of simple statement

d.A C function is not a compound statement.

3.What is true about the following

C Functions

a.Need not return any value


b.Should always return an integer

c.Should always return a float

d.Should always return more than one value.

4.Main must be written as

a.the first function in the program

b.Second function in the program

c.Last function in the program

d.any where in the program

5.Which of the following about automatic variables within a function

is correct ?

a.its type must be declared before using the variable

b.they are local

c.they are not initialised to zero

d.they are global.

6.Write one statement equalent to the following two statements

x=sqr(a);

return(x);

Choose from one of the alternatives

a.return(sqr(a));

b.printf("sqr(a)");

c.return(a*a*a);

d.printf("%d",sqr(a));

7.Which of the following about the C comments is incorrect ?

a.commentscan go over multiple lines

b.comments can start any where in the line

c.a line can contain comments with out any language statements

d.comments can occur within comments

8.What is the value of y in the following code?


x=7;y=0;

if(x=6)

y=7;

else

y=1;

a.7

b.0

c.1

d.6

9.Read the function conv() given below

conv(int t)

int u;

u=5/9 * (t-32);

return(u0;

What

a.15

b.0

c.16.1

d.29

10.which of the following represents true statement

either x is inthe range of 10 and 50 or y is zero

a.x>=10 && x<=50 || y==0;

b.

c.

d.

11.Which of the following is not an infinite loop ?


a.while(1){

....

b.for(;;){

...

c.x=0;

do{

/*x unaltered within theloop*/

...

}while(x==0);

d.# define TRUE 0

...

while(TRUE){

....

12.what does the following function print?

func(int i)

if(i%2)return 0;

eale return 1;

main()

int =3;

i=func(i);

i=func(i);

printf("%d",i);}
a.3

b.1

c.0

d.2

13.how does the C compiler interpret the following two statements

p=p+x;

q=q+y;

a.p=p+x;

q=q+y

b.p=p+xq=q+y

c.p=p+xq;

q=q+y

d.p=p+x/q=q+y

For questions 14,15,16,17 use the following alternatives

a.int

b.char

c.string

d.float

14.'9'

15."1 e 02"

16.10e05

17. 15

18.read the folllowing code

# define MAX 100

# define MIN 100


....

....

if(x>MAX)

x=1;

else if(x<MIN)

x=-1;

x=50;

if the initial value of x=200,what is the vlaue after executing this code?

a.200

b.1

c.-1

d.50

19.a memory of 20 bytes is allocated to a string declared as char *s

then the following two statements are executed:

s="Etrance"

l=strlen(s);

what is the value of l ?

a.20

b.8

c.9

d.21

20.given the piece of code

int a[50];

int *pa;

pa=a;

to access the 6th element of the array which of the following is incorrect?

a.*(a+5)

b.a[5]
c.pa[5]

d.*(*pa + 5)

21.consider the following structure:

struct num nam{

int no;

char name[25];

};

struct num nam n1[]={{12,"Fred"},{15,"Martin"},{8,"Peter"},{11,Nicholas"}};

.....

.....

printf("%d%d",n1[2],no,(*(n1 + 2),no) + 1);

What does the above statement print?

a.8,9

b.9,9

c.8,8

d.8,unpredictable value

22.identify the in correct expression

a.a=b=3=4;

b.a=b=c=d=0;

float a=int b=3.5;

d.int a;

float b;

a=b=3.5;

23.regarding the scope of the varibles;identify the incorrect statement:

a.automatic variables are automatically initialised to 0

b.static variables are are automatically initialised to 0

c.the address of a register variable is not accessiable

d.static variables cannot be initialised with any expression


24.cond 1?cond 2?cond 3?:exp 1:exp 2:exp 3:exp 4;

is equivalent to which of the following?

a.if cond 1

exp 1;

else if cond 2

exp 2;

else if cond 3

exp 3;

else

exp 4;

b.if cond 1

if cond 2

if cond 3

exp 1;

else

exp 2;

else

exp 3;

else

exp 4;

c.if cond 1 && cond 2 && cond 3

exp 1 |exp 2|exp 3|exp 4;

d.if cond 3

exp 1;

else if cond 2

exp 2;

else if cond 3

exp 3;
else

exp 4;

25.the operator for exponencation is

a.**

b.^

c.%

d.not available

26.which of the following is invalid

a.a+=b

b.a*=b

c.a>>=b

d.a**=b

27.what is y value of the code if input x=10

y=5;

if (x==10)

else if(x==9)

elae y=8;

a.9

b.8

c.6

d.7

28.what does the following code do?

fn(int n,int p,int r)

static int a=p;

switch(n){

case 4:a+=a*r;

case 3:a+=a*r;
case 2:a+=a*r;

case 1:a+=a*r;

a.computes simple interest for one year

b.computes amount on compound interest for 1 to 4 years

c.computes simple interest for four year

d.computes compound interst for 1 year

29.a=0;

while(a<5)

printf("%d\n",a++);

how many times does the loop occurs?

a.infinite

b.5

c.4

d.6

30.how many times does the loop iterated ?

for (i=0;i=10;i+=2)

printf("Hi\n");

a.10

b.2

c.5

d.....

31.what is incorrect among teh following

A recursive functiion

a.calls itself

b.is equivalent to a loop

c.has a termination cond


d.does not have a return value at all

32.which of the following go out of the loopo if expn 2 becoming false

a.while(expn 1){...if(expn 2)continue;}

b.while(!expn 1){if(expn 2)continue;...}

c.do{..if(expn 1)continue;..}while(expn 2);

d.while(!expn 2){if(expn 1)continue;..}

33.consider the following program

main()

OB {unsigned int i=10;

while(i>=0){

printf("%u",i)

i--;

how many times the loop wxecuted

a.10

b.9

c.11

d.infinite

34.pick out the add one out

a.malloc()

b.calloc()

c.free()

d.realloc()

35.consider the following program

main()

{
int a[5]={1,3,6,7,0};

int *b;

b=&a[2];

the value of b[-1] is

a.1

b.3

c.-6

d.none

36.# define prod(a,b)=a*b

main()

int x=2;

int y=3;

printf("%d",prod(x+2,y-10)); }

the output of the program is

a.8

b.6

c.7

d.none

37.consider the following program sigment

int n,sum=1;

switch(n) {

case 2:sum=sum+2;

case 3:sum*=2;

break;

default:sum=0;}
if n=2, what is the value of sum

a.0

b.6

c.3

d.none

38.identify the incorrect one

1.if(c=1)

2.if(c!=3)

3.if(a<b)then

4.if(c==1)

a.1 only

b.1&3

c.3 only

d.all

39.teh format specified for hexa decimal is

a.%d

b.%o

c.%x

d.%u

40.find the output of the following program

main()

int x=5, *p;

p=&x;

printf("%d",++*p);

a.5

b.6
c.0

d.none

41.consider the following C code

main()

int i=3,x;

while(i>0)

x=func(i);

i--;

int func(int n)

static sum=0;

sum=sum+n;

return(sum);

the final value of x is

a.6

b.8

c.1

d.3

43.int *a[5] refers to

a.array of pointers

b.pointer to an array

c.pointerto a pointer

d......

46.which of the following statements is incorrect


a.typedef struct new{

int n1;

char n2;

} DATA;

b.typedef struct {

int n3;

char *n4;

}ICE;

c.typedef union {

int n5;

float n6;

} UDT;

d.#typedef union {

int n7;

float n8;

} TUDAT;

********************************************************************************

Only These Are The Questions Avilable For C Paper.

********************************************************************************

ANSWERS:

-----------

1-5 D,C,D,C,C

6-10 D,C,C,A,D

11-15 D,C,A,A,A

16-20 B,C,D,C,A

21-25 C,D,B,D,A
26-30 C,B,B,A,D

31-35 B,C,C,C,B

36-40 A,B,A,B,B

41-45 A,D,D,D,A

46-50 B,C,C,A,A

This the COBOL paper.

01.consider the following piece of code

01 GROSS-PAY

05 BASIC-PAY PIC 9(5)

05 ALLOWENCES PIC 9(3)

if BASIC-PAY has a value 1000 and ALLOWENCES has a value of 250,what will be

displayed by the statement

DISPLAY GROSS-PAY

a.1250

b.01000250

c.01250

d.1.250

02.consider two data items

77 W-A PIC 9(3)V99 VALUE 23.75

77 W-B PIC ZZ9V99 VLAUE 123.45

after the statement

MOVE W-A TO W-B

what will be W-B's value?

a.123.75

b.b23.75 (where b indicates space)


c.023.75

d.invalid move

03.what is the result of the following?

DIVIDE A INTO B GIVING C.

a.C=A/B

b.the reminder of B/A is stored in C

c.C=B/A

d.the reminder of A/B is stored in C

04.consider the statement (incomplete)

IF(A NUMERIC)

DISPLAY A

the variable A can be

a.NUMERIC

b.ALPHABETIC

c.ALPHANUMERIC

d.NUMERIC OR ALPHANUMERIC

05.which of the following can be used as a check protection symbol

a.Z

b.S

c.*

d.+

06.what if any ,is the syntex error in the following piece of code

01 B PIC A(7)

02 C PIC 9(4)

........

IF(B NUMERIC)
ADD 10 TO C

a.the condition in the if statement is wrong

b.noting is wrong

c.because C is initialised.ADD 10 TO C is wrong

d.both B and C shoud have same size.

07.study the following code

01 A1

05 B PIC 99

05 C PIC X(4)

01 A2

05 B PIC 99V99

05 C PIC A(4)

pick out the valid statement from the following

a.A1 and A2 can not have sub-ordinates

b.A1 and A2 can have the same sub-ordinates but must have same PIC clause

c.there is nothing wrong

d.A1 and A2 can have same sub-ordinates provided they are not at 01 level

08.study the following

01 A PIC 99V0 VALUE 5

01 B PIC 9V9 VALUE 6

01 C PIC 99V9 VALUE 2.5

01 D PIC 99 VALUE 3

COMPUTE A ROUNDED B C = A+B*C/D

ON SIZE ERROR PERFORM PRINT-ERROR

the comments of A.B.C after execution of the above statement are

a.A=10 B=0 C=10

b.A=10 B=9.9 C=9.9

c.A=10 B=0 C=9.9


d.A=10 B=6 C=10

09.how many times PARA-A is performed :

PERFORM PARA-A VARYING TIMES-COUNTER FROM 1 BY 1

UNTIL TIMES-COUNTER >0

PARA-A

MOVE P TO Q

MOVE H TO TIMES COUNTER

a.10

b.1

c.11

d.0

10.consider the following piece of code

01 GROUP-ITEM

05 AMOUNT-1 PIC 99V9 USAGE COMP VALUE 50

05 AMOUNT-2 PIC 9(4)V99 USAGE COMP

MOVE ZERO TO GROUP-ITEM

ADD 50 TO AMOUNT-1

what will be the content of AMOUNT-1?

a.50

b.100

c.0

d.unpredictable

11.consider the following progrm statements

MOVE 0 TO SW.NO.OF.REC

PERFORM PRI-OUT UNTIL SW=1

DISPALY NO.OF.REC

STOP RUN

PRE-OUT
READ IN-FILE AT END

MOVE 1 TO SW

WRITE OUO-REC FROM IN-REC

ADD 1 TO NO.OF REC

if the IN-FILE contains 1000 records what value will be displayedafter the

PERFORM is over?assume that N0.OF.REC has PIC 9(4)

a.1000

b.1001

c.1

d.none of the above since there is a syntex error

12.study the data discriptions and answer the questions given below

i)01 ORDER RECORD

05 OUT-HEADER PIC X(50)

05 ITEM-COUNT PIC 99

05 OUT-ITEM PIC X(20) OCCURS 1 TO 20 DEPENDING ON ITEM-COUNT

ii)01 NAME-AND-ADDRESS

05 N-AND-A-LINE OCCURES 5

05 LINE-LENGTH PIC P9

05 N-AND-A-CHAR PIC X OCCURS 1 TO 20 DEPENDING ON LINE-LENGTH

iii)01 SALES-LIST

05 SALESMAN-COUNT PIC 99

05 SALES PIC 9(6) OCCURS 1 TO 100 DEPENDING ON

SALESMAN-COUNT

iv)01 ORDER-RECORD

05 NO-OF-BRANDS PIC 99

05 BRAND-PURCHASED OCCURS 1 TO 15 DEPENDING ON NO-OF-BRANDS

which of the following is true?

a.i) and iii) are valid


b.i) and iv) are valid

c.i) and iii) are not valid

d.all are valid

13.C1 C2 C3 are three conditions whose TRUTH values are as folloes.

C1-TRUE C2-FALSE C3-TRUE

A,B,C are defined as given below

A:C1 AND(NOT C2) OR C3

B.(NOT C1) OR (NOT C2 AND NOT C3)

C.(C1 OR C2)AND C3

D.C1 AND C2 OR C3

given the above information which of the following statements are valid?

a.only A,B and C are TRUE

b.only A,C and D are TRUE

c.A,B,C and D are TRUE

d.only C and D are TRUE

14.consider the following

FD FILE-1

01 REC-1 PIC X(80)

......

WORKING-STORAGE SECTION

01 W-REC PIC X(90)

........

PROCEDURE DIVISION

FIRST-PARA

.......

READ FILE-1 INTO W-REC AT END MOVE 1 TO EOF-FLAG

which of the following is true with respect to the above?

a.REC-1 will contain nothing and W-REC will contain the contains of the
record read

b.REC-1 and W-REC contain the same data

c.syntex is invalid and error will occur

d.REC-1 and W-REC must be of same size

15.PERFORM ACCUMULATE-TOTALS

VARYING A FROM 1 BY 2 UNTIL A >2

AFTER B FROM1 BY 1 UNTIL B>2

AFTER C FROM 2 BY -1 UNTIL C<2

the paragraph ACCUMULATE-TOTALS would be exicuted

a.18 times

b.4 times

c.8 times

d.24 times

16.there is a file whose ORGANISATION is INDEXED.you want to read the records

from the file in RANDOM fashion as well as sequentially.then which of the

access mode would you specify?

a.SEQUENTIAL

b.RANDOM

c.DYNAMIC

D.ACCESS MODE has nothing to do with it

17.consider the following PROCEDURE DIVISION entry

OPEN EXTEND IN-FILE

identify the correct statement

a.organization of IN-FILE is sequential and records can be added in the

beginning

b.organization of IN-FILE is sequential and records can be added in the

end

c.organization of IN-FILE is indexed and records can be added in the


beginning

d.organization of IN-FILE is indexed and records can be added in the end

18.what is the size of W-REC in the following

01 W-REC

05 A PIC 9(4)V99

05 B READLINES A

10 C PIC XX

10 D PIC S9(4)

05 E OCCURS 7 PIC ZZ.ZZ

05 F OCCURS 5

10 G PIC ZZ.ZZZ99

10 H OCCURS 3

15 J PIC 9(3)

15 K PIC V99

a.177

b.161

c.180

d.none of yhe above

19.consider the following two IF statements:

IF X AND NOT Y MOVE A TO B

IF Z=1 OR 9 MOVE A TO B

select one of the following data divusion entries which gives identical

results for both the above IF statements

a.01 Z PIC 9

88 X VALUE 1.9

88 Y VALUE 0.2 THRU 8

b.01 Z PIC 9

88 X VALUE 0.2 THRU 8


Y VALUE 1.9

c.01 Z PIC 9

88 X VALUE 1.9

88 NOT-Y VALUE 0.2 THRU 1.9

d.none of yhe above

20.consider the following two statements

MOVE 10 TO N

PERFORM PARA-X N TIMES

STOP RUN

PARA-X

MOVE 5 TO N

how many times PARA-X willbe exicuted?

a.10

b.5

c.infinate

d.execution error

21.given the following:

77 A PIC 9V9 VALUE 9.5

77 B PIC 9 VALUE 9.

77 C PIC V9 VALUE 0.8

77 D PIC 9

77 E PIC 9

77 F PIC 9V999

what are the contenta of D E nad F after teh following statements are

executed:

COMPUTE F ROUNDED=A+C/B

MULTIPLY A BY C GIVING E

ADD B C A GIVING D ROUNDED


a.F=9.589 E=8 D=1

b.F=9.589 E=8 D=9

c.F=9.589 E=7 D=9

d.F=9.589 E=7 D=1

22. Consider the follwoing IF condition:

IF A LESS 1200 IF B GREATER 25 MOVE 47 TOC

ELSE MOVE 57 TO C

IF A GREATER 249 MOVE 67 TO C

ELSE NEXT SENTENCE ELSE IF B LESS 67

MOVE 27 TO C

What will be the value of C, when A is 137 and b is 25

(a) 27

(b) 57

(c) 67

(d) none

23. Consider the following:

77 W-NUM PIC 9 VALUE 0

------

MOVE 1 TO W-NUM

PERFORM PARA-X UNTIL W-NUM > 9.

------

PARA-X

ADD 1 TO W-NUM
How many times PARA-X is executed ?

(a) 10

(b) 9

(c) 11

(d) Infinite loop

24. Consider the following code:

77 A PIC 99V99 VALUE 55.35

77 B PIC 99V999 VALUE 32.754

ADD B TO A ON SIZE ERROR DISPLAY "ERROR!!!"

What will be the result ?

(a) A=88.10, B=32.754

(b) A=87.00 B=32.754

(c) A=87.10 B=32.754

(d) ERROR!!! will be DISPLAYed on the screen.

25. Consider the following:

77 A PIC 9(10)

77 B PIC 9(10)

77 C PIC 9(19)

MULTIPLY AB BY B GIVING C
Which of the following is true ?

(a) The execution of the above may result in size error.

(b) The execution of the above will result in size error.

(c) The definition of C is invalid resulting in compilation error.

(d) No error will be thee and the program would proceed correctly.

26. A paragraph PARA-X is to be executed when none oof the data names

A, B and C have value of 1. Which of the following will achieve this ?

(a) IF A NOT = 1 OR B NOT = 1 OR C NOT = 1 PERFORM PARA-X

(B) IF NOT A= 1 AND B= 1 AND C = 1 PERFORM PARA-X

(C) IF A NOT =1 IF NOT B = 1 OR C= 1 PERFORM PARA-X

(C) IF A NOT = 1 AND B NOT = 1 AND C NOT = 1 PERFORM PARA-X

27. Study the five expressions and the class to which they belong:

S.N. Expression Class

1 "SPACES" Figurative constant

2. "Depreciation Schedule Non-numeric literal

3. "12%" Non-numeric literal

4. INTEREST-DUE Non-numeric literal

5. ZEROES Figurative constant

Which of the following statement is true?

(a) 1 and 3 are incorrect

(b) 1 and 4 are incorrect

(c) 3 and 4 are incorrect

(d) All are correct

28. Identify the invalid dataname from the following:

(a) SAVINGS-ACCOUNT
(b) ANNUAL-ALLOCATION-FOR-OVERHEAD

(c) SAMOUNT250

(d) 12DEMAND

29. Study the DATA DIVISION entries and the three PROCEDURE DIVISION entries

given below:

01 END-OF-FILE-SWITCH PIC XXX.

88 NO-MORE-RECS VALUE "YES".

88 MORE-RECS VALUE "NO".

(i) READ SAMPLE-FILE AT END MOVE "YES" TO NO-MORE-RECS.

(ii) IF NO-MORE-RECS = "YES" GO TO LAST-PARA.

(iii) IF NO-MORE-RECS GO TO LAST-PARA.

Which are wrong?

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (i) and (iii)

(d) all

30. The following entries appear in the WORKING-STORAGE SECTION:

01 DATE-TODAY.

05 YY PIC XX VALUE "90".

05 MM PIC XX VALUE "12".

05 DD PIC XX VALUE :31".

01 DATE-EDIT PIC XX/XX/XX.

MOVE DATE-TODAY TO DATE-EDIT.

(a) 901231

(b) 90/12/31

(c) 31/12/90

(d) 311290
31. How many bytes will be allocated for the following record description

entries?

01 REC-A.

05 A PIC S9(4).

05 B PIC XXXBXXX.

05 C PIC ____9.99.

05 D PIC S9(5) COMP-3.

05 E PIC 9(3) COMP.

(a) 29

(b) 26

(c) 25

(d) 28

32. What is wrong with the following data declaration?

01 W-DATE PIC X(6).

05 DD PIC 99.

05 MM PIC 99.

05 YY PIC 99.

(a) Nothing is wrong.

(b) Under W-DATE all level 05 items are having a PIC 99 but level

01 has PIC X(6).

(c) PIC can't be specified for a group item.

(d) DD, MM, and YY are invalid datanames.

33. What is the output generated by the following code?

01 GRP-I.

05 SUBFLD1 PIC XX VALUE "AB".

05 FILTER PIC X(6) VALUE SPACES.

01 GRP-2 REDEFINED GRP-1.

05 SUB-FLD2 PIC XX.


05 SUB-FLD3 PIC XX.

05 FILTER PIC X(4).

IF SUB-FLD1 NOT = SPACES

DISPLAY "SUBFLD1"

MOVE "ABBCCD" TO GRP-1

IF SUB-FLD3 = SPACES

DISPLAY "SPACES"

ELSE

DISPLAY "SUBFLD3"

DISPLAY "END"

ELSE

DISPLAY "SPACES"

DISPLAY "END".

(a) SUBFLD1

SUBFLD3

END

(b) SPACES

END

(c) SUBFLD1

END

(d) SUBFLD1

SPACES

34. 88 level entry is used for

(a) data items in WORKING-STORAGE SECTION

(b) items with RENAMES clause

(c) condition-names

(d) None of the above


35. ZEROES and SPACES are _______ constants

(a) Figurative

(b) Numeric

(c) Non-numeric

(d) Alphabete

36. COMPUTE X = A * B - C * D and

COMPUTE X = (A * B) - (C * D)

(a) Are not the same

(b) Are same

(c) Syntactically wrong

(d) Will yield a run time error

37. OCCURS clause is used in the DATA DIVISION on data names at

(a) 01 level

(b) 77 level

(c) 88 level

(d) any level from 02 to 49

38. Consider the following COBOL entries:

05 X PIC 99 VALUE 10.

SUBTRACT 20 FROM X.

The resultant value of X wil be

(a) 10

(b) 00

(c) compile-time error

(d) none of these

39. Consider the following COBOL entries

05 X PIC 99 VALUE 10.

ADD 40 X TO X.
COMPUTE X = 3 * X - 40.

The result in X is

(a) 10

(b) 40

(c) Compile or Run time error

(d) none of these

40. given the following piece of code:

CALL SUB-PGM USING A, B, C.

CALL SUB-PGM USING A, C, C.

(a) Both CALL statements will always produce same result.

(d) Both CALL statements may produce different result.

(c) Compile-time error because SUB-PGM is a dataname.

(d) Compile-time error because A, B, C are used twice.

41. The hierarchy of the execution of logical operators is

(a) NOT AND OR

(b) AND OR NOT

(c) OR AND NOT

(d) OR NOT AND

42. The order of precedence of arithmetic operators in an expression can be

overridden with the use of

(a) []

(b) ()

(c) {}

(d) Any of the above

Consider the following passage for answering questions 43 to 47.

A program is written to accept an answer to the query "enough fo the Day?"


If the respons is "N" then the program accepts quantity purchased and rate

of the item and displays the amount to be collected. Then the above query

is again displayed and the loop continues. At the end of the day, when

the response to the above query is "Y", the day collections are displayed.

The program checks that the quantity purchased is between 25 and 125 and the

rate of the item is between 10.00 and 75.00. If any of these two conditions

are violated, the program displays an appropriate message and asks for next

input. The amounts are displayed with proper editing. The program is written

assuming that there can be a maximum of 1000 transactions a day.

43. How many variables would you declare for the above problem?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 7

44. What should be the PICTURE clause of the variable used to calculate

end of the day collections?

(a) 9(9)v99

(b) 9(8)v99

(c) 995)v99

(d) Information given is insufficient to arrive at the answer

45. What should be the PICTURE clause of the variable used to calculate

to be collected.

(a) 9(9)v99

(b) 9(8)v99

(c) 9(5)v99

(d) Information given is insufficient to arrive at the answer


46. Assuming that the above program is being executed in a Department

Stores in MADRAS which of the following PICTURE clause will be

suitable for DISPLAYing the end of the day collections?

(a) Z(5)V99

(b) Z(5).99

(c) ZZ,ZZ,ZZ,ZZ9.99

(d) Information given is insufficient to arrive at the answer

47. How many _____ statements do you think will be there in the program?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) Information given is insufficient to arrive at the answer

48. Which of the following paragraphs is compulsory in every COBOL program?

(a) SPECIAL-NAMES

(b) PROGRAM-ID

(c) FILE-CONTROL

(d) OBJECT-COMPUTER

49. Which of the following files can be OPENed in all the 4 modes? The four

modes are INPUT, I-O, OUTPUT and EXTEND.

(a) INDEXED

(b) RELATIVE

(c) SEQUENTIAL

(d) All of the above

50. Which of the following EDITind and PICTURE symbols is to be used if a

minus(-) is to appear before the value if the value is -ve and a plus(+)

is to appear before the value if the value is +ve?

(a) +

(b) -
(c) + OR

(d) It is not possible

solutions

b,b,c,c,c,a,d,a,b,a,c,c,b,b,b,c,b,d,a,a,c,b,d,a,d,d,b,c,d,b,a,c,a,c,a,b,d,

a,c,b,a,b,b,b,c,c,a,b,c,a

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------

this is vocabulary section in tcs paper! with solutions

1 admonish : usurp

2 meager : scanty

3 alineate: estrange

4 merry :gay

5 brim: boarder

6 obstinate:stubborn

7 adhesive:tenacious

8 tranquil :serene

9 solicit: urge

furtive : stealthy

misery:distress

volume:quantity

hamper :obstruct

verr :diverge

belief:conviction

incentive:merit

inert:passive

concur:acquise

cargo:freight

dispel:scatter
caprice:whim

heap:to pile

covet:crave

emancipate:liberate

instigate:incite

latitude:scope

lethargy:stupor

divulge:discretion

hover:linger

embrace:effigy

baffle:frustate

lament:wail

stiffle:snithy

subside:wane

confiscate:appropriate

discretion:prudence

efface:deliberate

latent:potential

The technical comprises of 50 questions on C,Unix and windows.

The interview for us is on a later date.If the questions come for youalso,then intimate me.

1.const char *

char * const

What is the differnce between the above tow?.

2.In Unix inter process communication take place using?.

3.What are the files in /etc directory?.

4.About i-node numbers

5.Max relaxable permisssion value with out giving write permission

to others?.
6.About ln(linking)

7.A question on until

until (who |grep mary)

do

sleep(60)

done

8.Linking across directories?.

9.process id for kernell process

10.very first process created by kernell

11.function to repaint a window immediately?.

12.Function entry for DLL in win3.1

13.win 3.1 is a

14.win 3.1 supports which type of multi tasking?.

15.Message displayed when a window is destroyed

16.About fork()?

17.About send message and post message

18.Message to limit the size of window

19.System call executable binary file intoa process

20.About GDI object?.

21.API used to hide window

22.Initialize contents of a dialog?.

APTITUDE TEST

20 QUESTIONS;2 MARKS EACH

TIME-20MINUTES

1) ONE RECTANGULAR PLATE WITH LENGTH 8INCHES,BREADTH 11 INCHES AND

2 INCHES THICKNESS IS THERE.WHAT IS THE LENGTH OF THE CIRCULAR ROD

WITH DIAMETER 8 INCHES AND EQUAL TO VOLUME OF RECTANGULAR PLATE?


ANS: 3.5INCHES

2) WHAT IS THE NUMBER OF ZEROS AT THE END OF THE PRODUCT OF THE NUMBERS

FROM 1 TO 100

3) in some game 139 members have participated every time one fellow

will

get bye what is the number of matches to choose the champion to be

held?

ans: 138

4) one fast typist type some matter in 2hr and

another slow typist type the

same matter in 3hr. if both do combinely in how much time they

will finish.

ans: 1hr 12min

5) in 8*8 chess board what is the total number of squares

refer odel

ans:204

6) falling height is proportional to square of the time.

one object falls 64cm in 2sec than in 6sec from how much

height the object will fall.

7) gavaskar average in first 50 innings was 50 . after the 51st

innings his average was 51 how many runs he made in the 51st

innings

8)2 oranges,3 bananas and 4 apples cost Rs.15 . 3 ornages 2 bananas

1 apple costs Rs 10. what is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and

3 apples ANs Rs 15.

9)in 80 coins one coin is counterfiet what is minimum number of

weighings to find out counterfiet coin

10)in a company 30% are supervisors and 40% employees are male
if 60% of supervisors are male. what is the probability

that a randomly choosen employee is a male or female?

11)statement: all green are blue are blue, all blue are white

conclusion:

I) some blue are green II) some white are green

III)some green are not white IV) all white are blue

a) he has given four choices like gre type

12)all teachers are students. some students are girls.

this type of questions are there.

we cant able to reproduce them.

TCS

> Source : jadavpur university

> Dated : 28/4/99

> 1. VOCABULARY.(SYNONYMS) 40 BITS. 20 MARKS. 20MIN.

> 2. QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE 15 BITS 30 MARKS 15

MIN.

> 3. CRITICAL REASIONING.(COMPREHENSION) 50 BITS 50 MARKS 25

MIN.

> 4. PSYHOMETRIC TEST. 150 BITS 150 MARKS 30 MIN

> -------- ------

> 250 MARKS 90 MIN

> --------

-------

>

>

> THE PSYCHOMETRIC TEST IS SIMPLE AND THERE IS NO


> NEED OF OF PREPARATION. IT SIMPLY TEST YOUR PSYCHOLOGY. GIVE MOST

> POSITIVE ANSWERS TO THIS SECTION. I AM SENDING SOME QUESTIONS TO

> YOU. THE VOCAB. IS SAME. BUT THERE IS SOME CHANGES IN PASSAGES.BUT

> THE IDEA IS SAME.

>

> TAKE FOLLOWING PRECAUTIONS WHILE ANSWERING TEST.

> -------------------------------------------------------------

> 1. DON'T WRITE FULL ANSWERS TO VOCAB. SECTION. DO ONLY 36 to 37

> QWUE's.BECAUSE THEY DISQUALIFIED SOME CANDIDATES HERE.

>

> 2. WE ARE SENDING ANSWERS TO THIS SECTION. SO YOU SIMPLY MUG UP

> ANSWERS.

>

> 3. FOR CRITICAL REASONING SECTION WE ARE SENDING ANSWERS.BUT

> SOME OF THESE ANSWERS MAY CHANGE. SO YOU PLEASE CHECK IN

> EXAMINATION. THE ANSWERS IS SIMPLY (TRUE) OR (FALSE) OR

> (CAN'T SAY) TYPE. FOR THIS SECTION YOU HAVE READ AS FAST

> AS YOU CAN. IT SIMPLY TEST YOUR COMPREHENSION ABILITY.

>

> 4. EVENTHOUGH WE ARE SENDING ANSWERS TO MATHEMATICAL ABILITY.

> SECTION. YOU DO " ROUGH " WORK BACK OF YOUR PAGE. IT IS ALSO

> ONE OF IMPORTNANT CAUTION.

>

> 5. IN PSYCHOLOGY SECTION THE QWE'S MAY REPEATE AT LEAST FOUR

> TIMES. BY SIMPLY CHANGING SENTENCE FORMATION. SO BECAREFUL

> GIVE SAME ANSWERS TO THOSE QWE'S.

>

>
>

>

>

>THERE WILL BE NO NEGATIVE MARKING. TIME 90 Min., APPEARED FOR EXAM =255

>STUDENTS

>SELECTED FOR INTERVIEW =122, FINALLY SHORT LISTED = 55 STUDENTS.

>

>SECTION I VOCABULARY (SYNONYMS) TIME :15 Min. MARKS: 20.

>DIRECT ANSWERS :

>-----------------------------------------------------------------

>Admonish : usurp Meager :scanty Alienate : estrange

>Merry : gay Brim : Boarder obstinate : stubborn

>Pretention:pretentioius Tranquil:serene solicit : urge

>subside : wane furtive :stealthy misery : disstress

>volume :quantity veer : diverge stiffle :sniths

>adhesive : --- Hamper : obstruct belief : conviction

>lament : wail to merit :to deserve incentive : ----

>inert: passive Baffle : Frustrate Confiscate : appropriat

>Covet : crave Caprice : whim Concur :acquiesce

>Cargo :freight Dispel : Scatter Divulge : -----

>Discretion: prudence Emancipate : liberate Efface : obliterate

>Hover : linger Heap : to pile Instigate : incite

>latitude : scope latent : potential lethergy : stupor

>momentary : transient

> ----- means , for these words we are not able to reproduce answers.

>

>PART II QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE ,TIME 20 Min. MARKS :30.

>-----------------------------------------------------------------
> 1. Two pencils costs 8 cents, then 5 pencils cost how much

> (Ans:20 cents).

> 2. A work is done by the people in 24 min. one of them can do

> this work a lonely in 40 min. how much time required to do the

>same

> work for the second person.

> (ans:60 min.)

> 3. A car is filled with four and half gallons of oil for full

>round

> trip. fuel is taken 1/4 gallons mor3 in going than coming. what is

> the fiel consumed in coming up? (2 gallons)

> 4. low temperature at the night in a city is 1/3 more than 1/2

> hinge as higher temperature in a day. sum of the low temp and

> higherst temp is 100C. then what is the low temperature (40 C)

> 5. A person who decided to go weekend trip should not exceed 8

>hours

> driving in a day Average speed of forward journy is 40 mph. due

>to

> traffic in sundays, the return journey average speed is 30 mph.

> how far he can select a picnic spot (120 miles).

>

> 6. A sales person multiplied a number and get the answer is 3,

> instead of that number divided by 3. what is th answer he actually

> has to get ? (1/3).

> 7. A ship started from port and moving with I mph and another ship

> started from L and moving with H mph. At which place these two

>ships

> meet ? ( Ans is between I and J and close to J)


>

> !_____!_____!_____!_____!_____!_____!

> port G H I J K L

>

> 8. A building with hight D ft shadow upto G A neighbour building

>with

> what height shadow C ft is (B ft.)

>

> !_____!_____!_____!_____!_____!_____!_____!

> A B C D E F G H

>

> 9. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10

>mph.Another

> person was also fined for exceeding the same speed limit by twice

> the same. If the second person was travelling at a speed of 35

>mph.

> find the speed limit (15 mph)

>

> 10. A bus started from bustand at 8.00a m and after 30 min staying

>at

> destination, it returned back to the bustand. the destination is

>27

> miles from the bustand. the speed of the bus 50 percent fast

>speed.

> at what time it retur4ns to the bustand (11.00)

>

> 11.in a mixture, R is 2 parts, S is 1 part. in order to make S to

>25%
> of the mixture, howmuch R is to be added ( one part).

>

> 12. wind flows 160 miles in 330 min, for 80 miles how much time

> required.

> 13. with 4/5 full tank vehicle travels 12 miles, with 1/3 full

>tank

> how much distance travels ( 5 miles).

>

> 14. two trees are there. one grows at 3/5 of the other. in 4

>years,

> total growth of trees is 8 ft. what growth will smaller tree will

> have in 2 years. (<2ft)

>

> 15. A storm will move with a velocity of towords the center in

> hours. At the same rate how much far will it move in hrs.

> (but Ans is 8/3 or 2 2/3).

>

>PART III: TIME 25 Min, MARKS :50.

>-----------------------------------------------

>CRITICAL REASONING : THERE WILL BE 13 PASSAGES WITH 50 QUESTIONS TIME 30

>MIN.

>HERE I AM SENDING ONLY SOME OF THE PASSAGES (these will give only rough

>idea)

>(ANSWERS WILL BE AS YES/NO/CAN'T SAY we are giving our answers, please

>check.)

>

>1. My father has no brothers. he has three sisters who has two childs

>each.
>

> 1> my grandfather has two sons (f)

> 2> three of my aunts have two sons(can't say)

> 3> my father is only child to his father(f)

> 4> i have six cousins from my mother side(f)

> 5> i have one uncle(f)

>

>2. Ether injected into gallablader to dissolve galstones. this type

oneday

>treatment is enough for gallstones not for calcium stones. this method is

>alternative to surgery for millions of people who are suffering from this

>disease.

> 1> calcium stones can be cured in oneday (f)

> 2> hundreds of people contains calcium stones(can't say)

> 3> surgery is the only treatment to calcium stones(t)

> 4> Eather will be injected into the gallbleder to cure the

>cholestrol

> based gall stones(t).

>

>3. Hacking is illigal entry into other computer. this is done mostly

>because of lack of knowledge of computer networking with networks one

>machine can access to another machine. hacking go about without knowing

>that each network is accredited to use network facility.

> 1> Hacking people never break the code of the company which they

> work for (can't say).

> 2> Hacking is the only vulnerability of the computers for the

>usage

> of the data.(f)


> 3> Hacking is done mostly due to the lack of computer knowledge

>(f).

> (there will be some more questions in this one )

>

>4. alphine tunnels are closed tunnels. in the past 30 yrs not even a

>single

>accident has been recorded for there is one accident in the rail road

>system. even in case of a fire accident it is possible to shift the

>passengers

>into adjacent wagons and even the living fire can be detected and

>extinguished

>with in the duration of 30 min.

> 1> no accident can occur in the closed tunnels (True)

> 2> fire is allowed to live for 30 min. (False)

> 3> All the care that travel in the tunnels will be carried by rail

> shutters.(t)

> 4>

>

>5. In the past helicopters are forced to ground or crash because of the

>formation of the ice on the rotors and engines. a new electronic device

>has

>been developed which can detect the watercontent in the atmosphere and

>warns

>the pilot if the temp.is below freezing temp. about the formation of the

>ice

>on the rotors and wings.

> 1> the electronic device can avoid formation of the ice on the

>wings (False).
> 2> There will be the malfunction of rotor & engine because of

>formation of ice (t)

> 3> The helicopters are to be crashed or down (t)

> 4> There is only one device that warn about the formation of

>ice(t).

>

>6.In the survey conducted in mumbai out of 63 newly married house wives

>not a single house

>wife felt that the husbands should take equal part in the household work

>as

>they felt they loose their power over their husbands. inspite of their

>careers

>they opt to do the kitchen work themselves after coming back to home. the

>wives get half as much leisure time as the husbands get at the week ends.

> 1> housewives want the husbands to take part equally in the

>household(f)

> 2> wives have half as much leisure time as the husbands have(f)

> 3> 39% of the men will work equally in the house in cleaning and

>washing

> 3>

>

>7. copernicus is the intelligent. In the days of copernicus the transport

>and technology

>development was less & it took place weeks to comunicate a message at

that

>time.wherein we can send it through satellite with in no time ----------.

>even with this fast developments it has become difficult to understand

>each other.
> 1> people were not intelligent during Copernicus days (f).

> 2> Transport facilities are very much improved in noe a days (can'

>say)

> 3> Even with the fast developments of the techonology we can't

>live happily.(can't say)

> 4> We can understand the people very much with the development of

>communication(f).

>

> Q8) senior managers warned the workers that because of the

>intfoductors

> of japanese industry in the car market. There is the threat to the

>workers.

> They also said that there will be the reduction in the purchase of

>the sales of

> car in public.the interest rates of the car will be increased with

>the loss in demand.

> 1> japanese workers are taking over the jobs of indian

>industry.(false)

> 2> managers said car interests will go down after seeing the raise

in

>interest rates.(true)

> 3> japanese investments are ceasing to end in the car

industry.(false)

> 4> people are very much interested to buy the cars.(false)

>

> Q9) In the totalitariturican days,the words have very much

devalued.In

> the present day,they are becoming domestic that is the words will be
>much more devalued.

> In that days, the words will be very much effected in political

>area.but

> at present,the words came very cheap .we can say they come free at

>cost.

> 1> totalitarian society words are devalued.(false)

> 2> totalitarian will have to come much about words(t)

> 3> The art totalitatian society the words are used for the

political

>speeches.

> 4>

>

> Q10) There should be copyright for all arts. The reele has came

that

>all the

> arts has come under one copy right society,they were use the money

>that come from

> the arts for the developments . There may be a lot of money will

>come from

> the Tagore works. We have to ask the benifiters from Tagore work

to

>help for

> the development of his works.

> 1> Tagore works are came under this copy right rule.(f)

> 2> People are free to go to the because of the copy right

>rule.(can't say)

> 3> People gives to theater and collect the money for

>development.(can't say)
> 4> We have ask the Tagore resedents to help for the developments

of

>art.(can't say)

>

>NOTE : DO 1,2,3,4,5 PASSAGES WHICH ARE EASY. LAST BUT ONE ALSO. DO THAT

>PASSAGES CAREFULLY. TIME WILL BE INSUFFICIENT. PASSAGES ARE NOT AS

EXACTLY

>AS ABOVE. THERE IS HIGHLEVEL ENGLISH IN ALL THE PASSAGES, WE ARE GIVING

>IN OUR OWN WORDS , U CANNOT EXPECT THE SAME TYPE OF ENGLISH THERE. WHILE

>ANSWERING U SHOULD BE VERY FAST, DO NOT WASTE TIME, IT IS

INSUFFICIENT,TRY

>TO ANSWER

>AS MANY AS POSSIBLE.

>

>SECTION 4. PSYCHOMETRIC TEST.

>----------------------------------------

>DO NOT BOTHERE ABOUT MUCH ABOUT THIS TEST. BE OPTIMISTIC WHILE ANSWERE.

>THERE WILL BE 150 QUESTIONS IN 30 MIN. THE QUESTIONS IN THIS SECTION MAY

>REPEATED WITH SLIGHT VARIATIONS ANSWER SHOULD BE SAME IN BOTH THE CASES.

>(ans will be as yes/no/can't say)

>

>for example

>1> you will be interested in social activities.

>2> while going upstairs you will move two steps at a time.

>3> you will be making friendship with same sex or with opposite sex also.

>4> your friends will consider u as a leader in your group

>5> people think that your'e serious minded.

>6> some times you feel dull without any reason.


>7> your'e host or hostes for several parties.

>8> relatives come to your house you will entertain them.

>9> you will do work for longtime without tireness.

>10> in your company you want lead the organasition.

>etc.. the qwestions may repeate several times so becareful and give same

>ans's.

TCS Placement Paper @ Ranchi On 17 Jul 2008

Last Updated on Saturday, 22 August 2009 04:07 Written by Editor Saturday, 22 August 2009 04:07

There will be three section


1.English 32 questions 20min
2.Aptitude section 38ques 40 min.
3.critical reasoning 12ques 30min.
Online Written Test…

1.[shal]ENGLISH SECTION[/shal]:

PLEASE HAVE A LOOK ON [shal]THESE[/shal]:


We had 10 synonyms and 10 antonyms For each of the words in Capital letters, choose from among the answers, the
word that is closest in meaning:
Q No. 1 GARRULOUS
(a) Arid (b) Hasty (c) Sociable (d) Quaint (e) Talkative
Q No. 2 INTER
(a) Bury (b) Amuse (c) Relate (d) Frequent (e) Abandon
Q No. 3 CHIMERICAL
(a) Developing (b) Brief (c) Distant (d) Economical (e) Fantastic
Q No. 4 BROCHURE
(a) Opening (b) Pamphlet (c) Censor (d) Bureau (e) Pin
Q No. 5 EQUANIMITY
(a) Clamour (b) Disparity (c) Composure (d) Propensity (e) Indivisibility
Q No. 6 GALLEON
(a) Liquid measure (b) Ship (c) Armada (d) Company (e) Printer’s proof
Q No. 7 REGAL
(a) Oppressive (b) Royal (c) Major (d) Basic (e) Entertain
Q No. 8 MUSTY
(a) Stale (b) Necessary (c) Indifferent (d) Nonchalant (e) Vivid
Q No. 9 INDIGNITY
(a) Pomposity (b) Bombast (c) Obeisance (d) Insult (e) Message
Q No. 10 CANDID
(a) Vague (b) Outspoken (c) Experience (d) Anxious (e) [shal]Sallow [/shal]

For each of the words in capital letters, choose from among the answers, the closest word that has the opposite
meaning:
Q No. 11 REPUDIATE
(a) Hesitant (b) Neutrality (c) Admit (d) Polite (e) Incongruity
Q No. 12 CREDIT
(a) Believe false (b) Treat as equal (c) Make more difficult (d) Underemphasize (e) Irresolute
Q No. 13 TENACIOUS
(a) Fast-running (b) Intention (c) Obnoxious (d) Holding fast (e) Irresolute
Q No. 14 PRECIPITATE
(a) Intricate (b) Devious (c) Posthumous (d) Dilatory (e) Contradictory
Q No. 15 QUIXOTIC
(a) Slow (b) Abstemious (c) Pragmatic (d) Benevolent (e) Grave
Q No. 16 ADMONITION
(a) Premonition (b) Hallucination (c) Escape (d) Commendation (e) Trepidation
Q No. 17 PROCLIVITY
(a) Prodigality (b) Avoidance (c) Credence (d) Calumny (e) Inception
Q No. 18 OMNISCIENCE
(a) Power (b) Extravagance (c) Magnanimity (d) Conscience (e) Ignorance
Q No. 19 PRECIPITIOUS
(a) Cooperative (b) Cautious (c) Inaccurate (d) Formal (e) Simplistic
Q No. 20 PROTRACT
(a) Defy (b) Supplement (c) Postpone (d) Shorten (e) [shal]Design [/shal]

For each of the words in Capital letters, choose from among the answers, the word that is closest in meaning :
Q No. 1 CONTROVERT
(a) Turn over (b) Contradict (c) Mind (d) Explain (e) Swing
Q No. 2 MIRAGE
(a) Dessert (b) Illusion (c) Water (d) Mirror (e) [shal]Statement[/shal]
Q No. 3 INTERDICT
(a) Acclaim (b) Dispute (c) Prohibit (d) Decide (e) Fret
Q No. 4 INCONTINENT
(a) Insular (b) Complaisant (c) Grass (d) Wanton (e) Faults
Q No. 5 GADFLY
(a) Humourist (b) Nuisance (c) Scholar (d) Bum (e) Thief
Q No. 6 DECIMATE
(a) Kill (b) Disgrace (c) Search (d) Collide (e) Deride
Q No. 7 MESMERIZE
(a) Remember (b) Hypnotize (c) Delay (d) Bore (e) Analyze
Q No. 8 SEDATE
(a) Unify (b) Immunize (c) Tranquilize (d) Stimulate (e) Injure
Q No. 9 DECOROUS
(a) momentary (b) Emotional (c) Suppressed (d) Proper (e) Unexpected
Q No. 10 REPUGNANCE
(a) belligerence (b) Tenacity (c) Renewal (d) Pity (e) Loathing

For each of the words in capital letters, choose from among the answers, the closest word that has the opposite
meaning:
Q No. 11 TANTAMOUNT
(a) Not negotiable (b) not equivalent (c) Not ambitious (d) Not evident (e) Not relevant
Q No. 12 ABIDE
(a) Retract an offer (b) Refuse to endure (c) Shield from harm (d) Exonerate (e) Welcome
Q No. 13 PROSPEROUS
(a) Disengage (b) Impoverished (c) Refute thoroughly (d) Answer hypothetically (e) Consider genuinely
Q No. 14 VOUCHSAFE
(a) Postpone (b) Dissemble (c) Endanger (d) Prohibit (e) Justify
Q No. 15 CAVIL
(a) Discern (b) Disclose (c) Introduce (d) Flatter (e) Commend
Q No. 16 BOORISH
(a) Juvenile (b) Well mannered (c) Weak minded (d) Unique (e) Concealed
Q No. 17 ANTITHETICAL
(a) Qualitative (b) Unnatural (c) Deceptive (d) Supportive (e) Noncommittal
Q No. 18 REVILE
(a) Compose (b) Awake (c) Deaden (d) Praise (e) Secrete
Q No. 19 DESULTORY
(a) Apologetic (b) Independent (c) Laudatory (d) Questionable (e) Methodical
Q No. 20 ASSUAGE
(a) Wane (b) Belie (c) Worsen (d) Intervene (e) Presume

For each of the words in Capital letters. Choose from among the answers, the word that is closest in meaning :
Q No. 1 CLEFT
(a) Split (b) Waterfall (c) Assembly (d) Adherence (e) Surplus
Q No. 2 ISOTROPIC
(a) Feeling cold (b) Being isolated (c) Showing warm (d) Having uniformity (e) Creating wealth
Q No. 3 TAWDRY
(a) Orderly (b) Meretricious (c) Reclaimed (d) Filtered (e) Proper
Q No. 4 FURTIVE
(a) Underhanded (b) Coy (c) Brilliant (d) Quick (e) Abortive
Q No. 5 EQUANIMITY
(a) Clamour (b) Disparity (c) Composure (d) Propensity (e) Indivisibility
Q No. 6 INCRIMINATE
(a) Exacerbate (b) Involve (c) Intimidate (d) Lacerate (e) Prevaricate
Q No. 7 INTREPID
(a) Cold (b) Hot (c) Understood (d) Callow (e) Courageous
Q No. 8 INNOCUOUS
(a) Not capable (b) Not dangerous (c) Not eager (d) Not frank (e) Not peaceful
Q No. 9 TRANSLUCENT
(a) Clear (b) Opaque (c) Movement (d) Efficient (e) Telepathy
Q No. 10 BRACKISH
(a) Careful (b) Salty (c) Chosen (d) Tough (e) Wet

For each of the words in capital letters, choose from among the answers, the closest word that has the opposite
meaning:
Q No. 11 COMPLY
(a) Simplify (b) Strive (c) Rebel (d) Unite (e) Appreciate
Q No. 12 RETROSPECTION
(a) Introversion (b) Deliberation (c) Anticipation (d) Gregariousness (e) Equivocation
Q No. 13 HAPLESS
(a) Fortuitous (b) Fortunate (c) Fortifield (d) Forbidden (e) Forestalled
Q No. 14 PRECIPITATE
(a) Intricate (b) Devious (c) posthumous (d) Dilatory (e) Contradictory
Q No. 15 SEDULOUS
(a) Tangential (b) Rampant (c) Esoteric (d) Morose (e) Indolent
Q No. 16 HAMPER
(a) Feed (b) Animate (c) Facilitate (d) Treat lightly (e) Caution tactfully
Q No. 17 URBANE
(a) Civic (b) Remote (c) Deceptive (d) Conventional (e) Naïve
Q No. 18 DISINGEOUS
(a) Naive (b) Accurate (c) Hostile (d) Witty (e) Polite
Q No. 19 TRACTABLE
(a) Incoherent (b) Advisable (c) Simplistic (d) Influential (e) Uncooperative
Q No. 20 PROPITIOUS
(a) Adjacent (b) Clandestine (c) Contentious (d) Unfavourable (e) Coy

2. FILL THE BLANKS:


Observe the dilemma of the fungus; it is a plant, but possesses no chlorophyll. While all other plants put the sun’s
energy to work for them combining the nutrients of ground and air into the body structure.____1_____.Chlorophyll
is found in these other plants which, having received their energy free from the sun, relinquish it__2__.

In this search of energy, the fungus has become the earth’s major source of rot and decay. Wherever you see mould
forming on a piece of bread, or a pile of leaves turning to compost, or a bloom down tree becoming pulp on the
ground, ____3___.

With fungus action, the earth would be pooled high with_____4____.

In fact, certain plants which contain resins that are ____5_______. Specimen of the redwood tree, for instance can
still be found ______6________.
A. You are watching a fungus acting.
B. Resting on the forest floor centuries after having been cut down.
C. Responsible for decomposition of much plant life.
D. Fungus must look elsewhere for an energy supply.
E. Cannot produce their own store of energy.
F. The dead plant life of past centuries.
G. At some point in their cycle either to animal or to fungi.
H. Fungus is vastly different from other plants.
I. Toxic to fungi will last indefinitely.

3.AND A PASSAGE

[shal]QUANTITATIVE[/shal] APTITUDE SECTION


1. Two pencils costs 8 cents, then 5 pencils cost how much
Sol: 2 pencils è 8 cents => 1 pencil 4 cents
Therefore 5 pencils cost = 5 * 4 = 20 cents.
2. A work is done by two people in 24 min. one of them can do this work a lonely in 40 min. how much time
required to do the same work for the second person.
Sol: (A+B) can do the work in = 1/24 min.
A alone can do the same work in = 1/40 min.
B alone can do the same work in = (A+B)’s – A’s = 1/24 – 1/40 = 1/60
Therefore, b can do the same work in = 60 min.
3.A car is filled with four and half gallons of oil for full round trip. Fuel is taken 1/4 gallon more in going than
coming. What is the fuel consumed in coming up?
Sol Before the trip, car is filled with = 4 ½ gallon of oil
Let ‘X’ be the quantity of fuel consumed for the trip in one direction
The fuel consumed while going = X + ¼
The fuel consumed while coming = X
Therefore, the fuel consumed for the trip = (X + ¼) + X = 4 ½
ð 2X + ¼ = 4 ½ => 2X = 4 ½ – ¼ => 2X = 4 ¼ => X= 2. approx
Therefore the fuel consumed while coming = 2 gallon.
4. Low temperature at the night in a city is 1/3 more than 1/2 high as higher temperature in a day. Sum of the low
temperature and highest temp. is 100 degrees. Then what is the low temp?
Sol: 40 deg..
5. A person, who decided to go to weekend trip should not exceed 8 hours driving in a day. Average speed of
forward journey is 40 m/h. Due to traffic in Sundays, the return journey average speed is 30 m/h. How far he can
select a picnic spot?
a) 120 miles
b) Between 120 and 140 miles
c) 160 miles
Answer: 120 miles.
6. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10mph. Another person was also fined for exceeding the
same speed limit by twice the same. If the second person was traveling at a speed of 35 mph, find the speed limit.
Sol: Let ‘x’ be the speed limit
Person ‘A’ was fined for exceeding the speed limit by = 10mph
Person ‘B’ was fined for exceeding the speed limit by = twice of ‘A’
= 2*10mph=20mph given that the second person was traveling at the speed of 35mph => 35mph – 20mph = 15mph
Therefore the speed limit is =15 mph.
7.A bus started from bus stand at 8.00am, and after 30 minutes staying at destination, it returned back to the bus
stand. The destination is 27 miles from the bus stand. The speed of the bus is 18mph. In return journey bus travels
with 50% fast speed. At what time it returns to the bus stand?
Sol: 11.00am.
8.In a mixture, R is 2 parts S is 1 part. In order to make S to 25% of the mixture, how much r is to be added?
Sol: One Part.
9. Wind flows 160 miles in 330 min, for 80 miles how much time required.
Sol:.
10. With 4/5 full tank vehicle travels 12 miles, with 1/3 full tank how much distance travels
Sol: ( 5 miles ).
11. A storm will move with a velocity of towards the center in hours, at the same rate how much far will it move in
hrs.
Sol: ( but the answer is 8/3 or 2 2/3 ).
12. In a two-dimensional array, X (9, 7), with each element occupying 4 bytes of memory, with the address of the
first element X (1, 1) is 3000; find the address of X (8, 5).
Ans: 3212.
13. In the word ORGANISATIONAL, if the first and second, third and forth, forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words
are interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right?
Ans:I
14. What is the largest prime number that can be stored in an 8-bit memory?
Ans : 251
15. Select the odd one out…..a. Java b. Lisp c. Smalltalk d. Eiffel.
16. Select the odd one out a. SMTP b. WAP c. SAP d. ARP
17. Select the odd one out a. Oracle b. Linux c. Ingress d. DB2
18. Select the odd one out a. WAP b. HTTP c. BAAN d. ARP
19. Select the odd one out a. LINUX b. UNIX c. SOLARIS d. SQL SEVER
20. Select the odd one out a. SQL b. DB2 c. SYBASE d. HTTP
21. The size of a program is N. And the memory occupied by the program is given by M = square root of 100N. If
the size of the program is increased by 1% then how much memory now occupied?
Ans: 0.5%(SQRT 101N)
22. A man, a woman, and a child can do a piece of work in 6 days. Man only can do it in 24 days. Woman can do it
in 16 days and in how many days child can do the same work?
Ans: 16
23. In which of the system, decimal number 184 is equal to 1234?
Ans: 5
24. Find the value of the 678 to the base-7.
Ans: 1656
25. Number of faces, vertices and edges of a cube
Ans: 6 8 12
26. Complete the series 2, 7, 24, 77,__
Ans: 238
27. Find the value of @@+25-++@16, where @ denotes “square” and + denotes “square root”.
Ans: 621
28. Find the result of the following expression if, M denotes modulus operation, R denotes round-off, T denotes
truncation: M(373,5)+R(3.4)+T(7.7)+R(5.8)
Ans:19
29. If TAFJHH is coded as RBEKGI then [shal]RBDJK [/shal]can be coded as?
Ans: qcckj
30. G(0)= -1, G(1)=1, G(N)=G(N-1) – G(N-2), G(5)= ?
Ans: – 2
31. What is the max possible 3 digit prime number?
Ans: 997
32. A power unit is there by the bank of the river of 750 meters width. A cable is made from power unit to power
plant opposite to that of the river and 1500mts away from the power unit. The cost of the cable below water is
Rs.15/- per meter and cost of cable on the bank is Rs.12/-per meter. Find the total of laying the cable.
Ans : 1000 (24725-cost)
33. The size of a program is N. And the memory occupied by the program is given by M = square root of 100N. If
the size of the program is increased by 1% then how much memory now occupied?
Ans:0.5%(SQRT 101N)
34. In Madras , temperature at noon varies according to -t^2/2 + 8t + 3, where t is elapsed time. Find how much
temperature more or less in 4pm to 9pm.
Ans: At 9pm 7.5 more
35. The size of the bucket is N kb. The bucket fills at the rate of 0.1 kb per millisecond. A programmer sends a
program to receiver. There it waits for 10 milliseconds. And response will be back to programmer in 20
milliseconds. How much time the program takes to get a response back to the programmer, after it is sent?
Ans: 30
36. A man, a woman, and a child can do a piece of work in 6 days. Man only can do it in 24 days. Woman can do it
in 16 days and in how many days child can do the same work?
Ans: 16
37. Which of the following are orthogonal pairs?
a. 3i+2j b. i+j c. 2i-3j d. -7i+j
Ans: a, c
38. If VXUPLVH is written as SURMISE, what is SHDVD?
Ans: PEASE
39. If A, B and C are the mechanisms used separately to reduce the wastage of fuel by 30%, 20% and 10%.What
will be the fuel economy if they were used combined.
Ans: 20%
40. What is the power of 2? a. 2068 b.2048 c.2668
41. Complete the series. 3, 8, –, 24, –, 48, 63.
Ans: 15.35
42. Complete the series. 4, -5, 11, -14, 22, –
Ans: -27
43. A, B and C are 8 bit no’s. They are as follows:
A -> 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1
B -> 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0
C -> 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1
Find ((A-B) u C)=? Hint: 109…. A-B is {A} – {A n B}
44. A Flight takes off at 2 A.M from northeast direction and travels for 11 hours to reach the destination, which is in
northwest direction. Given the latitude and longitude of source and destination. Find the local time of destination
when the flight reaches there?
Ans: 7 am
45. A can copy 50 papers in 10 hours while both A & B can copy 70 papers in 10 hours. Then for how many hours
required for B to copy 26 papers?
Ans: 13
46. A is twice efficient than B. A and B can both work together to complete a work in 7 days. Then find in how
many days, A alone can complete the work?
Ans: 10.5
47. A finish the work in 10 days. B is 60% efficient than A. So how many days do B takes to finish the work?
Ans :100/6
48. A finishes the work in 10 days & B in 8 days individually. If A works for only 6 days then how many days
should B work to complete A’s work?
Ans: 3.2 days
49. Given the length of the 3 sides of a triangle. Find the one that is impossible? (HINT: sum of smaller 2 sides is
greater than the other one, which is larger)
50. Find the singularity matrix from a given set of matrices? (Hint det(A)==0))
51. (Momentum*Velocity)/(Acceleration * distance). Find units.
Ans: mass
52. The number 362 in decimal system is given by (1362) x in the X System of numbers find the value of X a} 5 b)
6 c) 7 d) 8 e) 9
53. Given $ means Tripling and % means change of sign then find the value of $%$6-%$%6
54. My flight takes of at 2am from a place at 18N 10E and landed 10 Hrs later at a place with coordinates 36N70W.
What is the local time when my plane landed?
6:00 am b) 6:40am c) 7:40 d) 7:00 e) 8:00
(Hint: Every 1 deg longitude is equal to 4 minutes. If west to east add time else subtract time)
55. 7 8 9 11 13 ?? 19

[shal]CRITICAL [/shal][shal]REASONING[/shal]:
Entirely from Barron’s 12th edition 5 Model Test Papers at the end. Those who don’t have barrons, you can obtain it
from the Internet and get the book in a pdf format. The questions asked are from these…
Model test 1: Section5 – qns 1-4 (motorist), qns 13-16 (red and brown)
Section6 – qns 1-4 ( conservative, democratic), qns 8-11 ( latin, sanskrit ), qns 12-18 (joe,larry,ned), qns 19-22 (a
causes b)
Model test 2: Section1 – qns 19-22 (wallachia and rumelia) —
Section6 – qns 8-12 ( ashland , liverpool), qns 13-16 (spelunker) —
qns 17-22 (pesth) —i got this one too
Model test 3: Section6 – qns 1-4 (all Gs are Hs)
Model test 4: Section5 – qns 8-11 (horizontal row), qns 19-22 (a,b,c cause d)
Section6 – qns 8-12 (spanish, italian), qns 13-16 (all As, Bs), qns 17-22 (progressive federal party)
Model test 5: Section3 – qns8-11 (museum), qns 19-22 (A is the father)
Section7- qns 1-5 (prahtu, brahtu), qns 21-25 (scurvy)

TECHNICAL & HR INTERVIEW:


I had both the interviews in one go
being from CS .
me and many of my friends were asked programming like:
*sortings:buble sort , insertion sort , binary search , stack , queue ,linked list
prime numbers ,max min ,gcd ,lcm
they even asked about automata theory :
what is a turing machinenon deterministic autometon??

RDBMS:
Have a clear view of all the normalization
i was asked to prepare a silicon DATABASE.
what is rdbms???

MPMC:
PIN diagrams of 8085 mainly.
diff between 8086 and 8085??
diff between c and c++??
there were some panels were physics ,chemistry ,mechanics were even asked. the fundas only newtons laws boyle’s
law, charles law plz have an over all idea .

if u are ANSWERING anything say with 200% confidence .u voice should reflect your certainty.

HR:
Tell me about your self which u have not written in your CV?
Told…
If any beautiful girl from Bit mesra love U very much and U don’t know her, what will u do?, will propose her?
Told ……Yes
WHY Tcs??
Told
What is Ur weakness ?
Told..
Ask any question from us…?
Asked

ACCENTURE Placement Paper at Mumbai On 23rd Aug 2008

Last Updated on Saturday, 22 August 2009 03:47 Written by Editor Saturday, 22 August 2009 03:47

Accenture IDC

Section 1 – Verbal Ability


No. of Quesrions: 20 Duration in Minutes: 20
Assessments by MeritTrac

Section 1 -Verbal Ability


No. of Questions: 20
Duration in Minutes: 20
Directions for Questions 1-3:

Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.


1) I am writing to enquire _________the possibility of hiring a conference room at the hotel on the 2nd of
September.

A) Of B) About C) Into D) After

2) _________ having her lunch, she stood – the tree and waited _______ him.
A) With, below, for
B) After, under, for
C) Inside, further, to
D) About, across, into

3) The microscopic animals are the primary food for larval cod and their decline has meant that fewer fish are
making it to adulthood to be caught_________ trawler men.
A) In B) Into C) By D) With

Directions for Questions 4-6:

Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.

4) The jacket is impervious to water.


A) Dirty B) Pure C) Impenetrable D) Favorable

5) Chandan was chagrined with the continuous disruption of the power supply to his home.
A) Delighted B) Creation C) Peeved D) Security

6) The latest ordinance issued by the government has provided the bank with two options.
A) Decision B) Law C) Opinion D) Verdict

Directions for Questions 7-10:

Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.
7)_________ great writer is convinced that whatever he says is not an echo or imitation of what others have said.
A) An
C) A
B) The
D) No article required

8) ________ Reserve Bank of India directed banks to closely watch _______spending through International Debit
Cards.
A) A, the B) The, the C) The, a . D) .-\n, the

9) The officer received _____ official letter from _____ Ministry of IT in _____ Central Government.
A) A, the, an
C) An, the, the
B) A, an, the
D) An, an, the

10) You CANNOT send out ______uneducated man into ______ world of technology and expect him to perform.
A) An, an B) A, an C ) An, the D) The, an

Directions for Questions 11-15:


Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Microprocessor is an electronic computer Central Processing Unit (CPU) made from miniaturized transistors and
other circuit elements on a single semiconductor Integrated Circuit (IC). Before the advent of microprocessors,
electronic CPUs were made from individual small-scale Integrated Circuits

containing the equivalent of only a few transistors. By integrating the processor onto one or a very few large-scale
Integrated Circuit packages (containing the equivalent of thousands or millions of discrete transistors), the cost of
processor power was greatly reduced. The evolution of microprocessors has been known to follow Moore’s Law
when it comes to steadily increasing performance over the years. This law suggests that the complexity of an
Integrated Circuit with respect to minimum component cost will double in about 18 months. From humble
beginnings as the drivers for calculators, the continued increase in power has led to the dominance of
microprocessors over every other form of computer; every system from the largest mainframes to the smallest
handheld computers now uses a microprocessor at their core. .As with many advances in technology, the
microprocessor was an idea whose time had come. Three projects arguably delivered a complete microprocessor at
about the same time: Intel’s 4004, Texas Instruments’ TMS1000, and Garrett Ai Research’s Central Air Data
Computer. .

A computer-on-a-chip is a variation of a microprocessor, which combines the microprocessor core (CPU), some
memory, and I/O (input/output) lines, all on one chip. The proper meaning of microcomputer is a computer using a
(number of) microprocessor (s) as its CPU (s), while the concept of the patent is somewhat more similar to a micro
controller.

11) Which of the following descriptions would NOT fit a microprocessor?


A) Electronic computer
B) Central Processing Unit
C) Memory disk
D) A single integrated chip circuit.

12) Select the TRUE statement from the following.


A) 11icroprocessors and computers on a chip are variations of each other.
B) Integration of processing power on chips has made processing power cheaper.
C) Before microprocessors, CPUs were not made from individual small scale ICs.
D) A microprocessor circuit only has transistors in it.
13) Which of the following was NOT the first to develop a microprocessor?
A) Microsoft
B) Intel
C) Texas Instruments
D) Garret

14) According to the passage, which of these is NOT a use of microprocessors?


A) Drivers for calculators
B) Core for large mainframes
C) Advanced mobile phones
D) Used for small handheld computers

15) “A number of microprocessors at its CPU” is an apt description of a:


A) 11icro-controller
B) Micro-computer
C) Micro-processor
D) Micro-transistor

Directions for Questions 16-20:

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Dynamic Link Libraries

Windows provides several files called dynamic link libraries (DLLs) that contain collections of software code that
perform common functions such as opening or saving a file. When Windows application wants to use one of those
functions or routines, the app sends a message to Windows with the names of the DLL file and the function. This
procedure is known as calling a function. One of the most frequently used DLLs is Windows COMMDLG. DLL,
which includes among others, the functions to display File Open, File Save, Search, and Print dialog boxes. The
application also sends any information the DLL function will need to complete the operation. For example, a
program calling the Open File function in COMMDLG. DLL would pass along a file spec, such as *. * or *.DOC, to
be displayed in the dialog box’s Filename text box. The application also passes along a specification for the type of
information it expects the DLL to return to the application when the DLL’s work is done. The application, for
example, may expect return information in the form of integers, true/false values, or text. Windows passes the
responsibility for program execution to the DLL, along with the parameters and the return information the DLL will
need. The specific DLL is loaded into memory, and then executed by the processor. At this point the DLL, rather
than the application, runs things. The DLL performs all the operations necessary to communicate with Windows
and, through Windows, with the PC’s hardware. After the DLL function is complete, the DLL puts the return
information into

memory, where it can be found by the application, and instructs Windows to remove the DLL routine from memory.
The application inspects the return information, which usually tells whether the DLL function was able to execute
correctly. If the operation was a success, the application continues from where it left off before issuing the function
call. If the operation failed, the application displays an error message.

16) By using DLLs, Windows:


A) Saves processing time
B) Multitasks
C) Shares program code
D) Communicates with PCs hardware

17) To use any routine of a DLL, Windows:


A) Searches and copies it in the application code and executes it
B) Loads the DLL file and searches and executes the routine
C) Loads just the required routine in memory and executes it
D) Searches the location of the routine and instructs the application to execute it

18) Which information does an application need to passto Windows to use a DLL routine?
A) Just the name of the routine
B) Just the name of the DLL, which finds in turn the routine to be executed in return
C) Both the name of the routine as well as DLL and any parameters
D) Name of the DLL, routine, any parameters and type of information to be returned

19) According to the passage, while the DLL routine is executing, the calling application:
A) Waits for the routine to execute
B) Continues with other tasks
C) Helps the DLL routine perform by communicating with Windows and through Windows with the PC’s hardware
D) Passes all responsibility of program execution to the DLL and is removed from memory

20) The DLL function after execution returns:


A) The parameters and information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling application
B) Information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling application
C) To the calling application the information required by it so that it can inspect it
D) The information required into memory so that DLL can inspect whether the function operation was a success

Section 2 -Analytical Ability

No. of Questions: 20

Duration in Minutes: 20

21) 70 students are required to paint a picture. 52 use green color and some children use red, 38 students use both
the colors. How many students use red color?
A) 24 B) 42 C) 56 D)70

22) At an international conference, 100 delegates spoke English, 40 spoke French, and 20 spoke both English and
French. How many delegates could speak at least one of these two languages?
A) 110 B) 100 C) 140 D) 120

23) A group of 50 students were required to clear 2 tasks, one in rock-climbing and the other in bridge crossing
during an adventure sports expedition. 30 students cleared both the tasks. 37 cleared bridge crossing, 38 students
cleared rock climbing.
How many students could not clear any task?
A)0 B)3 C)5 D) 9

24)A dance instructor conducts annual workshops in which he holds sessions for basic learners and trainers. In a
particular year, 2000 people attended the workshop. 1500 participated as learners and 800 as trainers. How many
participated as only trainers?
A) 200 B) 500 C) 800 D) 1500

25) In a group of 400 readers who read science fiction or literacy works or both, 250 read science fiction and 230
read literacy works. How many read both science fiction and literacy works?
A) 80 B) 160 C) 220 D) 400

26) A man said to a lady, ”Your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt.” How is the lady related to the man?
A) Daughter
B) Grand daughter
C) Mother
D) Sister

27) A man is facing west. He turns 45degree in the clockwise direction and then another 180 degree in the same
direction and then 270 degree in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
A) South B) North-West C) West D) South-West

28) In a row of 60, if Ram is standing at 17th from the first, what is his position from the last?
A) 25 B) 43 C)44 D) 45

29) A man is facing northwest. He turns 90 degrees in the clockwise direction and then 135degrees in the anti-
clockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
A) East B) West C) North D) South

30) What three letter word best completes the below words?
VA – __E
S___TER
- – _ER
A) STR B)TER C) CAT D) \\fAT

Directions for Questions 31-35:

In the following questions mark:


1. if the question can be answered with the help of statement I alone.
2, if the question can be answered with the help of statement II alone.
3, if the question can be answered with the help of both I and II.
4, if the question cannot be answered at all.

31) What is the value of P?


I. P and Q are integers
II. PQ = 10, P + Q =5

A) l B) 2 C)3 D)4

32) Who got the highest score in the Mathematics examination, among Sumit, Amit and Namit. No two students got
the same marks.
I. Sumit got more marks than Namit.
II. Amit did not get lesser marks than Sumit, who did not get lesser marks than Namit.
A)1 B) 2 . C)3 D)4

33) How many hours does it take some boys and girls in a camp to put up the tent?
I. There are 4 boys and 7 girls.
II. A girl can put up the tent in 5 hours and a boy can put up the tent in 3 hours.
A)1 B) 2 C)3 D)4

34) If p, q, r, s and t are in an Arithmetic Progression, is r the largest among them?


I. t>O
II. p, q < 0
A)1 B) 2 C)3 D)4

35) Is X a whole number, if X > O?


I. 2X is an even number.
II. 3X is an odd number.
A) 1 B) 2 C)3 D) 4

Directions for Questions 36-40:

In a certain code, the symbol for 0 (zero) is. * and that for 1 is $. The numb.: rs greater than 1 are to be written only
by using the two symbols given above. The value of the symbol for 1 doubles itself every time it shifts one place to
the left.

(For example, 4 is written as $**; and; 3 is written as $$)

36) 11x 17 / 10 + 2 x 5 + 3 / 10 can also be represented as:


A) $*$$*
B) $*$$$
C) $$$*$
D) $**$$

37) 260 can be represented as:


A) $****$**
B) $$*$$$$$
C) $$*$$$$**
D) $*****$**

38) 60 / 17 can also be represented as:


A) $$$*$*** / $$**$$
B) $$$***** / $$**$$
C) $*$$*$** / $$**$$
D) $$*$*$** / $$**$$

39) $***$ can be represented as:


A) $$$ / $*
B) $*$**- $$
C) $*$*$- $$
D) $$$***$ – $$

40) 30^2 can be represented as:


A) ($$*$$ ) $*+ $*$*$$*$
B) ($$*$$ ) $* + $$****$
C) ( $$*$$ ) $$ + $*$****
D) ( $$*$$ ) $$ + $*$**$

Section 3 – Attention To Detail

No. of Questions: 11
Duration in Minutes: 11
Directions for Questions 41-45:

Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow.

Your answer for each question below would be:

A., if ALL THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE.
B, if only the FIRST and SECOND items are exactly ALIKE.
C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE.
D, if only the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE.
E, if ALL THREE items are DIFFERENT.

41)LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU, LLMLLLKLMPUU


A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E

42) 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762, 0452-9858762


A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E

43) NIINIININN, NIININNINN ,NIINIININN


A) A B)B C)C D)D E)E

44) 4665.8009291, 4665.7999291, 4665.8009291


A) A B) B . C)C D)D E)E

45)808088080.8080, 808008080.8080, 808088080.8080


A) A B)B C)C D)D E)E

46) If* standsfor /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/8*7+5-10=?
A) 13.3 B) 10.8 C) 10.7 D) 11.4

47) If* stands for /, / stands for -,+ stands for * and -stands for +, then 9/15*9+2-9=?
A) 14.7 B) 15.3 C) 14.1 D) 16.2

48) If * stands for /, / stands for -, + stands for * and – stands for +, then which of the following is TRUE?
A) 36/12*4+50-8 =-106
B) 12*8/4+50-8 =45.5
C) 36*4/12+36-8 = 4.7
D) 8*36/4+50-8 = 300

Set: 3648(A) ver-Z.O For: Aecenture IDC

Directions for Questions 49-49:

In the following questions, the following letters indicate mathematical operations as indicated below:
A: Addition
V: Equal to
S: Subtraction
W: Greater than
M: Multiplication
X: Less than
D: Division

Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is coccect according to the above letter symbols.
Identify the coccect one.

49) See the options given below


A) 6 S 7 A 2 M 3 W 0 D 7
B) 6 A 7 S 2 M 3 W 0 A 7
C) 6 S 7 M 2 S 3 W 0 M 7
D) 6 M 7 S 2 A 3 X 0 D 7
50) If * stands for -,/ stands for +, + stands for / and -stands for *, then which of the following is TRUE?
A) 16/8*6+90-12 =23.2
B) 8*12/6+90-12 =7.2
C) 16*6/8+16-12 =-4.1
D) 12*16/6+90-12 =8

51) If * stands for -,/ stands for +, + stands for / and -stands for * , then which of the following is TRUE?
A) 16*4/18+16-8 = -10.1
B) 18*8/4+40-8 =-2.8
C) 16/18*4+40-8 =33.2
D) 8*16/4+40-8 =-2

Directions for Questions 52-55:

For the post of a manager of a leading call centre -Arkade Inc. – situated in Ludhiana, the following are the criteria
the

candidate must satisfy:


-The candidate should have a Management Degree.
-The candidate should have at least 4 years of similar experience at-another call center.
- The candidate should be more than 30 years of age as on the 1st of July 2003.
- The candidate should have 6 months of international exposure, i.e. should have been posted in a foreign country.

. If a candidate does not satisfy the 1st condition but has more than 2 years of international experience, then the VP
operations, will interview him.

. If a candidate does not satisfy the 4th condition, then the HR manager will interview him.

52) Shakuntala was selected for a managerial position in an international call center after she passed out from AIM
Management Institute. After working for 3 years in the call center, she took a sabbatical. She is 29 years of age as on
the date of application. She will be:
A) Interviewed only by the HR
B) Inte1′\;ewed only by the VP
C) Rejected
D) Data insufficient

53) Rajiv has been working as a Manager in Zephyr Inc. for 4 years now. He is an Engineering graduate from a
premier engineering institute. His certificate lists his date of birth as 17/12/1974. He has worked in the hotel industry
at the executive level. He is:
A) Give an aptitude test
B) Interviewed by the VP
C) Data insufficient
D) Not considered

54) Soma has 2 years of experience in Welsh Inc. and 2 years of experience in Franc Inc., both leading call centers,
as a manager. She has a management degree from a premier management organization. She turned 30 this December
(2002). She is a B. Com Graduate from St. Xavier’s, Calcutta. If she applies for the post, she will:

A) Be interviewed directly by the VP Operations


B) Not be considered
C) Be interviewed by the HR
D) Have to give an aptitude test
55) Salina has over 4 years of experience in Care Touch, a leading call center, as a manager. She completed her
MBA
from Ranchi and worked in Singapore for UNO for 2 years before joining Care Touch. She will be:
A) Recruited
B) Rejected
C) Interviewed by die VP Operations
D) Data insufficient

JKC

Aptitude Questions

1. Which of the following involves context switch,


(a) system call
(b) priviliged instruction
(c) floating poitnt exception
(d) all the above
(e) none of the above

Ans: (a)

2. In OST, terminal emulation is done in


(a) sessions layer
(b) application layer
(c) presentation layer
(d) transport layer

Ans: (b)

3. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,


(a)11
(b)16
(c)22
(d) 24

Ans. (b)

4. Semaphore is used for


(a) synchronization
(b) dead-lock avoidence
(c) box
(d) none

Ans. (a)
5. Which holds true for the following statement
class c: public A, public B
a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name
b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name
c) both
d) none

Ans. (a)

6.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following


(a) macro
(b) conditional compliclation
(c) in type checking
(d) including load file
Ans. (c)

7. Piggy backing is a technique for


a) Flow control
b) Sequence
c) Acknowledgement
d) retransmition
Ans. (c)

8. Given the following statement


enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may}
What is the value of may?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 11
(e) None of the above

Ans (e)

9. Find the output for the following C program


i=20,k=0;
for(j=1;j9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10)
{printf("%d", Y);
else
printf("%d", Y);
}

Ans. 13

12. Find the output for the following C program


f=(x>y)?x:y
a) f points to max of x and y
b) f points to min of x and y
c)error

Ans. (a)

13. What is the sizeof(long int)


(a) 4 bytes
(b) 2 bytes
(c) compiler dependent
(d) 8 bytes

Ans: (a) or (c)

14.1. a=2, b=3, c=6


Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c
Ans : 0.3 or 3/10

15.. What does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7.


(a) 12455
(b) 14153
(c) 14256
(d) 13541
(e) 131112

Ans. (d)

16.. 10 : 4 seconds :: ? : 6 minutes

Ans. 900

17.. From the following statements determing the order of


ranking
� M has double the amount as D
� Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D
Ans. Data insuffiecient

Questions 18 - 22 are to be answered on the following data


� A causes B or C, but not both
� F occurs only if B occurs
� D occurs if B or C occurs
� E occurs only if C occurs
� J occurs only if E or F occurs
� D causes G,H or both
� H occurs if E occurs
� G occurs if F occurs
18. If A occurs which of the following must occurs
I. F and G
II. E and H
III. D
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
Ans. (e)

19. If B occurs which must occur


(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J
Ans. (a)

20. If J occurs which must have occured


(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C
Ans. (b)

21. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned


I. D
II. A
III. F
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III
Ans. (c)
22. E occurs which one cannot occurs
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) J
Ans. (b)
[ Draw table and see ]

23.A man fixed an appointment to meet the manager, Manager


asked him to come two days after the day before
the day after tomorrow. Today is Friday. When will the
manager expect him? (repeated from previous papers)
Ans: Monday
[Don't confuse it with Tuesday.the correct answer is Monday]

24.A man said he spent 1/6 of his as a child, 1/12 as salesman


in a liquor shop, 1/7 and 5 years as a politician
and a good husband respectively. At that time Jim was born.
Jim was elected as Alderman four years back.when he
was half of his age. What is his age? (repeated from previous
papers)

Ans: 84 years

[Assume that he lived x years.


X/6 + x/12 + x/7 + 5 + 4 + x/2 = x. Solving x= 84, Same
as Question in Shakundala Devi book]

25.Jack,Doug and Ann, 3 children had a running race while


returning from school.Mom asked who won the race.
Then Jack replied" I wont tell u.I wil give u a clue,When Ann
takes 28 steps Doug takes 24 steps, meantime
I take 21 steps. Jack explained that his 6 steps equals
Droug's 7 steps and Ann's 8 steps. Who won the race? (repeated
from previous papers)

Ans: Doug

[ Ann steps = 8,16,24,28 --- finished by 3 & half full steps


Doug steps=7,14,21,24 --- finished before 3 & half full steps
Jack steps= 6,12,18,21 --- finished by 3 & half full steps
So Doug won the race ]

26. Every day a cyclist meets a car at the station.The road is


straight and both are travelling in the same direction.
The cyclist travels with a speed of 12 mph.One day the
cyclist comes late by 20 min. and meets the car 5miles before
the Station. What is the speed of the car?

Ans: 60 mph

[Very similar to Shakuntala Devi puzzles to puzzle you problem


no: 38 ]

27.A lady goes for shopping. She bought some shoestrings. 4


times the number of shoestrings, she bought pins and 8 times,
handkerchiefs. She paid each item with their count as each
piece's cost. She totally spent Rs. 3.24.How many handkerchiefs
did she buy? (repeated from previous papers)

28. Complete the series :

a) 3,6,13,26,33,66,____(repeated from previous papers)


b) 364,361,19,16,4,1,___( " "
" )

Ans : a) 63
b) 1

29. Lucia is a wonderful grandmother. Her age is between 50 and


70.Each of her sons have
as many sons as they have brothers. Their combined number gives
Lucia�s age. What is the age?

Ans: 64

30.There are two towers A and B. Their heights are 200ft and
150ft respectively and the
foot of the towers are 250ft apart. Two birds on top of each
tower fly down with the same
speed and meet at the same instant on the ground to pick a
grain. What is the distance
between the foot of tower A and the grain?
Ans:90ft

31. Grass in lawn grows equally thick and in a uniform rate.


It takes 40 days for 40 cows and 60 days for 30 cows to eat the
whole of the grass.
How many days does it take for 20 cows to do the same?

Ans: 120

32. Four tourists A,B,C,D and four languages English, German,


French and Italian.
They are not able to converse among themselves in one language.
Though A does not know English he can act as an interpreter
between B and C.
No one spoke both French and German. A knows German and was
able to converse with D
who doesn�t know a word in German. Only one language was
spoken by more than two persons.
Each spoke two languages. Find who spoke what.

Ans : A- German,Italian
B- French,Italian
c- German,English
D- Italian,English

33. There is a five digit number. It has two prime digits (1 is


not a prime number).
Third digit is the highest. Second digit is the lowest. First
digit is one less
than the third digit. The fifth digit is half of the fourth.
The sum of 4th and 5th is
less than the first. Find the number.

Ans � 71842

34. Four persons A, B, C and D are playing cards. Each


person has one card, laid down
on the table below him, which has two different colours on
either side.
No card has the same color on both sides. The colours visible
on the table are Red,
Green, Red and Blue respectively. They see the color on the
reverse side and give the
following comment.

A: Yellow or Green
B: Neither Blue nor Green
C: Blue or Yellow
D: Blue or Yellow

Given that out of the 4 people 2 always lie find out the
colours on the cards each person.

Ans: A- Yellow
B- Yellow
C- Green
D- Red

35. A 1 k.m. long wire is held by n poles. If one pole is


removed, the length of the gap
becomes 12/3m. What is the number of poles initially?

Ans:6km

36. Find the digits X,Y,Z


X X X X
Y Y Y Y +
Z Z Z Z
--------------
Y X X X Z
----------------
Ans: X Y Z
9 1 8

37. A man starts walking at 3 pm . ha walks at a speed of 4


km/hr on level ground and at a speed of
3 km/hr on uphill , 6 km/hr downhill and then 4 km/hr on
level ground to reach home at 9 pm.
What is the distance covered on one way?

Ans: 12 km

38. A grandma has many sons; each son has as many sons as his
brothers. What is her age if it�s the product
of the no: of her sons and grandsons plus no: of her
sons?(age b/w 70 and 100).

Ans: 81

39. An electric wire runs for 1 km b/w some no: of poles. If


one pole is removed the distance b/w each pole
increases by 1 2/6 (mixed fraction). How many poles were
there initially?

40. There is a church tower 150 feet tall and another


catholic tower at a distance of 350 feet from it which
is 200 feet tall. There is one each bird sitting on top of
both the towers. They fly at a constant speed
and time to reach a grain in b/w the towers at the same
time. At what distance from the church is the grain?

Ans: 90

41. A person wants to meet a lawyer and as that lawyer is busy


he asks him to come three days after the before day
of the day after tomorrow? on which day the lawyer asks the
person to come?

ans: thursday

42. A person is 80 years old in 490 and only 70 years old in


500 in which year is he born?

ans: 470

43.A person says that their speed while going to a city was
10mph however while returning as there is no much
traffic they came with a speed of 15mph. what is their
average speed?

ans: 12mph

45. There is a peculiar island where a man always tells truth


and a women never says two 2 consecutive truth
or false statements that is if she says truth statement
then she says false statement next and vice versa.
A boy and girl also goes in the same way. one day i asked a
child " what r u a boy or a girl" however the
child replied in their language that i dint understand but
the parents knew my language and one parent replied
that " kibi is a boy" the other one said that "no kibi is a
girl, kibi lied".
a: is kibi a boy or a girl
b: who ansered first mother or father?

ans: kibi is a girl and mother answered first.

46. The boy goes to school reaches railway station at his 1/3
of his journey& mill at 1/4 of his journey the time
taken him to walk between railway station & mill is 5
mins. Also he reaches railway station at 7.35amwhen he
started from house& when he reaches school?

Ans: 7:15to8.15

47. if a person is sitting in a exam having 30 questions


(objective type)
the examiner use the formula to calculate the score is S=30+4c-
w here c is number
of correct answer and w is number of wrong answer , the
examiner find the score
is more than 80, tell how may questions are correct ? if the
score is little less
but still more than 80 then u wont be able to answer.

ans :- 16

48. if a person having 1000 rs and he want to distribute this


to his five children
in the manner that ecah son having 20 rs more than the younger
one , what will
be the share of youngest child

ans- 160

49.raju having some coins want to distribute to his 5 son , 5


daughter and driver
in a manner that , he gave fist coin to driver and 1/5 of
remaining to first
son he again gave one to driver and 1/5 to 2nd son and so
on....
at last he equally distributed all the coins to 5 daughters.
how many coins raju initially have???

ans:-881

50. if ravi binded his book and the binder cut the pages of the
book , ravi
decided to mark the pages by himself own , what he found that
number of three
appears 61 times find of number of pages answer

ans - 300

51. a painter went in a exhibition to purchases some pictures


where T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z
pictures were remaining , he want to buy only five in the
condition on that
if T is there then X should not be there,
if U is there than y should be there
if if v is there then X should be there

which is the combination the painter can have


(a) T,U,V,W,Y
(b)T,Z,U,W,X
(c)T,X,U,V,W
(d)T,U,Y,W,Z

ans (d)

52.There are 100 men in town. Out of which 85% were married,
70% have a phone, 75% own a car, 80% own
a house. What is the maximum number of people who are
married, own a phone, own a car and own a house ? ( 3 marks)

Sol: 15%

53. There are 10 Red, 10 Blue, 10 Green, 10 Yellow, 10 White


balls in a bag. If you are blindfolded
and asked to pick up the balls from the bag, what is the
minimum number of balls required to get a
pair of atleast one colour ? ( 2 Marks)
Sol :6 balls.

54. Triplet who usually wear same kind and size of shoes,
namely, Annie, Danny, Fanny. Once one of them
broke a glass in kitchen and their shoe prints were there on
floor of kitchen. When their mother asked
who broke Annie said, �I didn�t do it�; Fanny said �Danny
did it�; Danny said �Fanny is lieing�;
here two of them are lieing, one is speaking truth. Can you
find out who broke it ? (3 Marks)

Sol : Annie

55. 4 players were playing a card game. Cards had different


colours on both sides. Neither of cards had
same colour on both sides. Colours were 2 Red, 2 Blue, 2
Green, 2 Yellow. Cards were lying in front of
each player. Now, each player knew the colour on other side of
his card. They are required to tell their colour.
Statement given by each of them was :
Annie : Blue or Green
Bobby : Neither Blue nor Green
Cindy : Blue or Yellow
Danny : Blue or Yellow
colours of cards that are visible to all were Red, Blue,
Green, Blue in order of their names.
Exactly two of them are telling truth and exactly two of them
are lieing. Can you tell the colour
on other face of card for each player ? (6 Marks)

Sol : Annie : Yellow (Lieing)


Bobby : Yellow (Telling truth)
Cindy : Blue (Telling truth)
Danny : Green (Lieing)

Top
56. In a game i won 12 games, each game if i loose i will give
u one chocolate, You have 8 chocolates how
many games played.

Ans : 32

57. 75 persons Major in physics, 83 major in chemistry, 10 not


at major in these subjects
u want to find number of students majoring in both
subjects

Ans 68.

58. if A wins in a race against B by 10 mts in a 100 Meter


race. If B is behind of A by 10 mts.
Then they start running race, who will won?
Ans A

59. A+B+C+D=D+E+F+G=G+H+I=17
given A=4.Find value of G and H?

Ans : G = 5 E=1

60. One guy has Rs. 100/- in hand. He has to buy 100 balls. One
football costs Rs. 15/, One Cricket ball
costs Re. 1/- and one table tennis ball costs Rs. 0.25 He
spend the whole Rs. 100/- to buy the balls.
How many of each balls he bought?

ans :F=3,T=56,C=41

61. The distance between Station Atena and Station Barcena is


90 miles. A train starts from Atena towards
Barcena. A bird starts at the same time from Barcena
straight towards the moving train. On reaching the
train, it instantaneously turns back and returns to
Barcena. The bird makes these journeys from Barcena to
the train and back to Barcena continuously till the train
reaches Barcena. The bird finally returns to Barcena and rests.
Calculate the total distance in miles the bird travels in the
following two cases:
(a) The bird flies at 90 miles per hour and the speed of
the train is 60 miles per hour.
(b) the bird flies at 60 miles per hour and the speed of
the train is 90 miles per hour

Ans: time of train=1hr.so dist of bird=60*1=60miles

62. A tennis championship is played on a knock-out basis, i.e.,


a player is out of the tournament when
he loses a match.
(a) How many players participate in the tournament
if 15 matches are totally played?
(b) How many matches are played in the tournament if
50 players totally participate?

Ans: (a)16
(b)49

63.When I add 4 times my age 4 years from now to 5 times my age


5 years from now, I get 10 times my
current age. How old will I be 3 years from now?

Ans:Age=41 years.

64.A rich merchant had collected many gold coins. He did not
want anybody to know about them.
One day, his wife asked, "How many gold coins do we have?"
After pausing a moment, he replied,
"Well! If I divide the coins into two unequal numbers, then
37 times the difference between the
two numbers equals the difference between the squares of the
two numbers." The wife looked puzzled.
Can you help the merchant's wife by finding out how many
gold R

Ans:37

66. A set of football matches is to be organized in a "round-


robin" fashion, i.e., every participating
team plays a match against every other team once and only
once. If 21 matches are totally played,
how many teams participated?

Ans :7

66. Glenn and Jason each have a collection of cricket balls.


Glenn said that if Jason would give him
2 of his balls they would have an equal number; but, if
Glenn would give Jason 2 of his balls,
Jason would have 2 times as many balls as Glenn. How many
balls does Jason have?

Ans: 14

67. Suppose 8 monkeys take 8 minutes to eat 8 bananas.


a) How many minutes would it take 3 monkeys to eat 3
bananas?
(b) How many monkeys would it take to eat 48 bananas in
48 minutes

Ans: a)48
B)6

68. It was vacation time, and so I decided to visit my


cousin's home. What a grand time we had!
In the mornings, we both would go for a jog. The evenings
were spent on the tennis court. Tiring
as these activities were, we could manage only one per
day, i.e., either we went for a jog or played
tennis each day. There were days when we felt lazy and
stayed home all day long. Now, there were 12
mornings when we did nothing, 18 evenings when we stayed
at home, and a total of 14 days when we jogged
or played tennis. For how many days did I stay at my
cousin's place?

Ans : 22 days

69 A 31" x 31" square metal plate needs to be fixed by a


carpenter on to a wooden board. The carpenter
uses nails all along the edges of the square such that
there are 32 nails on each side of the square.
Each nail is at the same distance from the neighboring
nails. How many nails does the carpenter use?

Ans :124

70. Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits


between 1 and 9 and that the following multiplication holds:
A B C D E
X 4
--------------
E D C B A
-------------- what digit does E represent ?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 7
Ans: c
71. (16)HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4
seconds. At this rate, How many copies can the machine make
in 6 min.?
a) 900
b) 600
c) 360
d) 240
e) 150
Ans: a

72.(18)10^2(10^8+10^8) =-------------- 10^4


a) 2(10)^4
b) 2(10)^6
c) 10^8
d) 2(10)^8
e) 10^10

Ans: b

73.Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W,


workers independently but at the same time, produce n units in
2 hours.
how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min
Ans: d
74.. What is the output of the following problem ?
#define INC(X) X++
main()
{
int X=4;
printf("%d",INC(X++));
}
a)4 b)5 c)6 d)compilation error e) runtime
error
Ans : d) compilation error

75. what can be said of the following


struct Node {
char *word;
int count;
struct Node left;
struct Node right;
}
a) Incorrect definition
b) structures cannot refer to other structure
c) Structures can refer to themselves. Hence
the statement is OK
d) Structures can refer to maximum of one
other structure
Ans :c)

76. What is the output of the following program


main()
{
int a=10;
int b=6;
if(a=3)
b++;
printf("%d %d\n",a,b++);
}
a) 10,6 b)10,7 c) 3,6 d) 3,7 e) none

Ans : a) 10,6

77. What can be said of the following program?


main()
{
enum Months {JAN =1,FEB,MAR,APR};
Months X = JAN;
if(X==1)
{
printf("Jan is the first month");
}
}
a) Does not print anything
b) Prints : Jan is the first month
c) Generates compilation error
d) Results in runtime error

Ans: b) Prints : Jan..

78. What is the output of the following program?


main()
{
char *src = "Hello World";
char dst[100];
strcpy(src,dst);
printf("%s",dst);
}strcpy(char *dst,char *src)
{while(*src) *dst++ = *src++;
}
) "Hello World" b)"Hello" c)"World" d)
NULL e) unidentified

Ans: d) NULL
.
79.What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
int l=6;
switch(l)
{ default : l+=2;
case 4: l=4;
case 5: l++;
break;
}
printf("%d",l);
}
a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none
Ans : a) 8

80.What is the output of the following program?


main()
{
int x=20;
int y=10;
swap(x,y);
printf("%d %d",y,x+2);
}
swap(int x,int y)
{
int temp;
temp =x;
x=y;
y=temp;
}
a)10,20 b) 20,12 c) 22,10 d)10,22
e)none
Ans:b)20,12
81. Which of the following about the following two declaration
is true
i ) int *F()
ii) int (*F)()
Choice :
a) Both are identical
b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is
wrong
c) The first declaraion is a function returning a
pointer to an integer and the second is a
pointer to function returning int
d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a
function
Ans : c)
82. What are the values printed by the following program?
#define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)
main()
{
int x=7;
int y=3;
dprintf(x/y);
}
Choice:
a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none
Ans: c)x/y=2

83. Which of the following is true of the following program


main()
{
char *c;
int *p;
c =(char *)malloc(100);
ip=(int *)c;
free(ip);
}
Ans: The code functions properly releasing all the memory
allocated

84. output of the following.


main()
{
int i;
char *p;
i=0X89;
p=(char *)i;
p++;
printf("%x\n",p);
}
Ans:0X8A

85. which of the following is not a ANSI C language keyword?


ans:Function.

86. When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which


of the following statement is correct choice:
a) The function can change values in the original
array
b) In C parameters are passed by value. The funciton
cannot change the original value in
the array
c) It results in compilation error when the function
tries toaccess the elements in the array
d) Results in a run time error when the funtion tries
to access the elements in the array
Ans: a)

87. The type of the controlling expression of a switch


statement cannot be of the type
a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none
Ans : d)float

88. What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a)?


a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None
Ans : 5
89. What is the value assigned to the variable X if b is 7 ?
X = b>8 ? b <<3 : b>4 ? b>>1:b;
a) 7 b) 28 c) 3 d) 14 e) None
ans: c)
Questions 90-94
Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long journey in
Two ravelling parties. For security, each travellingparty
Consists of at least two knights.
The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and
southern. After one month, the routes of the northern and
southern groups converge for a brief
time and at that point the knights can, if they wish,
rearrange their travelling parties before continuing, again
in two parties along separate northern and
southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition
of traveling parties must be in accord with the following
conditions P and R are deadly enemies
and, although they may meet briefly,can never travel together.
p must trave in the same party with sQ cann't travel by the
southern route U cann't change.

90. If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U


and two other knights and travels by the southern route,the
other members of this party besides P and U must be
a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T
Ans: e

91.If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly


three members, which of the following is not a possible
travelling party and route?
a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route
Ans: b

92.If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two


other knights and travels by the northern route, the other
memnbers of this party besides
U must be
a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T
e) R and T
Ans: c
93.If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly
three members of different parties, and R travels by the
northern route,then T must travel by the
a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U
Ans: a

94.if, when the two parties of knights encounter one another


after a month, exactly one knight changes from one
travelling party to the other travelling
party, that knight must be
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) S
e) T
Ans: e
95. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even ?
(A)21 (B)20 (C)11 (D)10 (E)9
Ans:d)10

96. If taxi fares were Rs 1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs
0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The taxi fare for a 3-
mile ride was
(A)Rs 1.56 (B)Rs 2.40 (C)RS 3.00
(D)Rs 3.80 (E)Rs 4.20

Answer :d)Rs 3.80


97. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers
(x,y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100
inclusive, and the
second being less than or equal to the square root of
the first. Each of the followin pair satisfies the routine
EXCEPT
(A) (99.10) (B) (85.9) (C) (50.7) (D) (1.1) (E) (1.0)

Answer : A) (99.10)

98.A warehouse had a square floor with area 10,000 sq.meters.


A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the
warehouse that increased
the floor by one-half as much as the original floor. How
many meters did the addition extend beyond the original
buildings ?
(A)10 (B)20 (C)50 (D)200 (E)500

Ans: c)50

99.A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30 a.m and


then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. What time was indicated
on the watch at 6.30 p.m
of the same day if the watch operated continuously that
time ?
(A)5:56 B)5:58 (C)6.00 (D)6.23
(E)6.26
Ans :E) 6.26

100.A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution


that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spills
out of the jug, and the jug is then filled
to capacity with water, approximately what percent of
the resulting solution in the jug is salt?
(A)7.5% (B)9.5% (C) 10.5% (D)12%
(E)15%

101.)A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. but


still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost.What
percent of cost would be gross profit
on the item have been if it had been sold without the
discount?
(A)20% (B)40% (C)50%
(D)60% (E)66.6%
Ansr :c) 50%

102.A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were


brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of
the brown hats. What fraction of the
unsold hats were brown.
(A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5
(E)3/4
Ans :c)3/20

103.How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are
there such that,if the digits of n are reversed, the
resulting integer is n+9 ?
(A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9
Ans :D)8

104.An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain


price.If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and
the total increase for the x shares
was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been
purchased ?
(A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100
(E)125
Ans :B)50
105.At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the
price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale,
the amount saved will be
what percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?
(A) 20% (B) 33.3% (C) 40%
(D) 60% (E) 66.6%
Ans :c)40%

106.Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12


hours. Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9
hours. If Tina Works
independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann
works independently, how many hours will it take Ann to
complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A) 2/3 (B) 3/4 (C) 1 (D) 2
(E) 3
Ans :E)3

107.A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in


any one stack ?
(A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 5 (D)
4 (E) 3
Ans :C) 5

Back Top
Back To Main

Contact: 040-23000700

Оценить