Case: 18-2574 Document: 003113217629 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/22/2019
[…] care agencies each play a role in the Philadelphia foster care
system. State regulations set the criteria people or families
must meet to become foster parents, as well as the duties of
both foster parents and foster care agencies. See 55 Pa. Code
§ 3700.62 et seq. Those agencies then develop relationships
with individual foster families, which begin when a family
approaches an agency seeking to become foster parents. It
must evaluate the applicants under the Commonwealth’s
criteria to determine whether they would be suitable
candidates. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6344(d); 55 Pa. Code
§ 3700.64. One criterion concerns the “[e]xisting family
relationships, attitudes and expectations regarding the
applicant’s own children and parent/child relationship,
especially as they might affect a foster child.” 23 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 6344(d)(2)(iv); 55 Pa. Code § 3700.64(b)(1).
When a child in need of foster care comes into the City’s
custody, Human Services refers that child to one of the foster
care agencies with which it has a contractual relationship.