_____________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] because, in fact, Carver and SIYS never “delivered” the yacht. Plaintiff’s implication
is that by not delivering the yacht, Carver and SIYS breached the contract. According
to plaintiff, this failure to deliver is due to the fact that there was a punch list of items
remaining to be performed by SIYS, and thus any purported delivery did not comply
with the “perfect tender” rule.
As to SIYS, although plaintiff never signed its “Notice of Owner’s Acceptance
of Vessel” form or entered into a rental agreement for a slip at SIYS, that was not
required to effect delivery of the yacht under the UCC. Section 2-308 states that
“unless otherwise agreed, the place for delivery of goods is the seller’s place of
business.”5 Plaintiff thus did not have to bring in a trailer and take the yacht away
to affect a delivery. The facts are undisputed that once he signed the contract, paid
the bulk of the purchase price and gave a promissory note for the rest, he asserted