_____________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] Where many deliveries are contemplated, minor
defects are likely to appear in some installments and it would give the
buyer an unreasonable commercial advantage if he could escape from
the contract for the trivial deficiencies which inevitably occur. In an
installment contract the buyer has sufficient bargaining power vis-a-vis
future shipments to adjust minor defects.”
William H. Lawrence, Appropriate Standards for a Buyer’s Refusal to Keep Goods
Tendered by a Seller, 35 WM. & MARY L. REV. 1635, 1654 n. 86 (1994).
The installment exception to the perfect tender rule is found in § 2-612 of the
UCC. Unlike the perfect tender standard of § 2-601, § 2-612 embodies a “substantial
impairment” standard; that is, the buyer may cancel “only when the nonconformity
of one or more installments ‘substantially impairs the value of the whole contract.’”
In the present case even the seller recognizes that, at the end of the day, six
percent of the parts it shipped were defective, which in the context of parts for
computer memory, not only fails to constitute perfect tender, but also represents a