_____________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] bushing.
Kevin Needier, the operations manager of Gared, also characterized pulleys as
an off-the-shelf part. Needier also testified that the pulleys that Gared had purchased
from other manufacturers all had lubricated bushings. He stated that Gared had not
had to ask Inventory Sales or Block to provide a lubricated bushing.
Implied Warranty of Merchantability
The trial court ruled that the implied warranty of merchantability did not
apply because Best Bolt is not a merchant as that term is defined by Indiana’s version
of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-314(1) provides: “Unless excluded or
modified [under § 2-316], a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied
in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that
kind.” The comments to this section state, “A person making an isolated sale of goods
is not a ‘merchant’ within the meaning of the full scope of this section and, thus, no
warranty of merchantability would apply.” UCC § 2-314, cmt. 3. Section 2-104 defines