_____________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] by the employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself
out as having such knowledge or skill.”
6[By the court] Section 2-607(4) provides: “The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach
with respect to the goods accepted.”
7 [By the court] Section 2-607(3)(a) provides: “Where a tender has been accepted . . . . the buyer

must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller
of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”
[By the court] Section 1-204(2) provides: “What is a reasonable time for taking any action
8

depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances of such action.”


9 [The numbers represent the relative amounts of nitrogen, phosphorous, and potassium in the

mixture. A triple-19 fertilizer thus has 19 pounds each of the three elements, as compared with a 10-