_____________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] tomato seeds, and modular homes. See Thompson Farms, Inc. v. Corno Feed Products,
366 N.E.2d 3 (Ind. Ct. App. 1977); Helvey v. Wabash County REMC, 176, 278 N.E.2d
608 (Ind. Ct. App. 1972); Jones v. Abriani, 350 N.E.2d 635 (Ind. Ct. App. 1976);
Sebasty v. Perschke, 404 N.E.2d 1200 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980); Stumler v. Ferry-Morse
Seed Co., 644 F.2d 667 (7th Cir. 1981); Stephenson v. Frazier, 399 N.E.2d 794 (Ind.
Ct. App. 1980). None of these seem similar to the sale of several feet of clay soil lying
four feet beneath the surface of the earth.
There is another section which should be read with § 2-105, to-wit, § 2-107.
Section 2-107 provides in part:
(1) A contract for the sale of timber, minerals or the like or a structure
or its materials to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of
goods within this Article if they are to be severed by the seller but until
severance a purported present sale thereof which is not effective as a
transfer of an interest in land is effective only as a contract to sell.
(2) A contract for the sale apart from the land of growing crops or other
things attached to realty and capable of severance without material
harm thereto but not described in subsection (1) is a contract for the sale

2 [By the Court:] The comment to 2-105, explains that growing crops are goods because “they are
frequently intended for sale.”

______________________________________________________________________________
UNIT 10: UCC SCOPE AND FORMATION 179