_____________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] expense and trouble which cannot be estimated in advance in making arrangements
for its distribution to the subdivisions.
Specific performance is the proper remedy in this situation, and it should be
granted by the district court.
For the foregoing reasons the judgment of the district court is reversed and the
cause is remanded for the fashioning of appropriate injunctive relief in the form of a
decree of specific performance[.]
_____________________

Review Question 2. Propane is both tangible and moveable, making it “goods”


(UCC § 2-105(1)). The sale of goods, of course, is governed by Article 2 of the Uniform
Commercial Code. UCC section 2-716(1) provides that specific performance by a seller
“may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances.” Is
propane “unique” in any way? Assuming that it is not, what exactly qualified as the

5[By the court] During periods of cold weather, when demand is high, Laclede does not receive enough
natural gas to meet all this demand. It, therefore, adds propane to the natural gas it places in its