_____________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] apply because Best Bolt is not a merchant as that term is defined by Indiana’s version
of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-314(1) provides: “Unless excluded or
modified [under § 2-316], a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied
in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that
kind.” The comments to this section state, “A person making an isolated sale of goods
is not a ‘merchant’ within the meaning of the full scope of this section and, thus, no
warranty of merchantability would apply.” UCC § 2-314, cmt. 3. Section 2-104 defines
a “merchant” as “a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his
occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or
goods involved in the transaction.” The comments to this section state that, in the
context of the implied warranty of merchantability, the term “merchant” is restricted
“to a much smaller group than everyone who is engaged in business and requires a
professional status as to particular kinds of goods.”