_____________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] 5 [By the court] Section 2-104(1) provides: “‘Merchant’ means a person who deals in goods of the

kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the
practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed
by the employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself
out as having such knowledge or skill.”
6[By the court] Section 2-607(4) provides: “The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach
with respect to the goods accepted.”
7 [By the court] Section 2-607(3)(a) provides: “Where a tender has been accepted . . . . the buyer

must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller
of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”
[By the court] Section 1-204(2) provides: “What is a reasonable time for taking any action
8

depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances of such action.”


9 [The numbers represent the relative amounts of nitrogen, phosphorous, and potassium in the

mixture.