_____________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] of defense, defendant alleges breach of an implied warranty of fitness for a particular
purpose and breach of an implied warranty of merchantability under the Uniform
Commercial Code—Sales.4

4 [By the court] 12A OKLA. STAT. § 2-101 et seq. (1971). Section 2-315 in pertinent part
provides:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the
goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish
suitable goods, there is . . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
Section 2-314 insofar as is pertinent provides: “(1) Unless excluded or modified . . . . a
warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind . . . .
***
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary
purposes for which such goods are used . . . .

______________________________________________________________________________
UNIT 20: IMPLIED TERMS 415
Plaintiff does not contest its status as a “merchant” within the meaning of § 2-
104(1),5 but contends that defendant failed to meet its burden of proving a breach as