**Topicality Things
[…] president “summarized DHS’s recommendations concerning which countries’ nationals should be
subject to travel restrictions or other lawful actions.” (Emphasis mine.) Nowhere does the official say
anything about recommendations by the agency concerning immigration restrictions.

In other words, DHS may have recommended restrictions on non-immigrant travel from specific
countries, but it appears not to have done so for immigration—which just makes sense, because federal
law prohibits it from doing so. 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) provides that “no person shall receive any
preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of . . .
nationality.” (No such express prohibition exists for non-immigrant travel visas.) It is quite possible that
DHS felt legally barred from recommending country-specific restrictions for immigrant visas—the agency