Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 29

PMP Mock Questions

Subject: Project Time Management

No of Questions: 84

www.techfaq360.com

Questions Question - 1

An activity has an Early Start(ES) of 5 days and Late Start of 16 days.What is


activity's float ?
A.11 days
B.21 days
C.5 days
D.16 days

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Activity float = Late Start - Early Start = 16-5 = 11 days

Question - 2

An activity has an Early Finish(EF) of 5 days and Late Finish(LF) of 16


days.What is activity's float ?
A.11 days
B.21 days
C.5 days
D.16 days

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Activity float = Late Finish - Early Finish = 16-5 = 11 days

Question - 3

Which of the following is NOT the activity in Define Activities ?


A.Decomposition
B.An activity list from a previous project
C.Progressive elaboration planning
D.Create project charter

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Create project charter is activity in initiation phase.

Question - 4

As a project manager of a project , you have just completed Schedule network


diagram. What should you do NEXT time management activity?
A.Estimate Activity Resources
B.Sequence Activities
C.Estimate Activity Durations
D.Develop Schedule

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Schedule network diagram is an output of Sequence Activities, NEXT process is


Estimate Activity Resources.

Question - 5

As a project manager of a project , you have just completed Schedule network


diagram. Which of the following time management activity you have completed?
A.Estimate Activity Resources
B.Sequence Activities
C.Estimate Activity Durations
D.Develop Schedule

Answer :
B is the correct answer.

Schedule network diagram is an output of Sequence Activities.

Question - 6

You are project manager of a project and you have decided to CRASH the
project. Which of the following is the most likely outcome of this ?
A.increased cost
B.added risk
C.increased project time
D.doing activities in parallel

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

CRASHING is reducing project time by expending additional resources. Therefore


option A is true.

Question - 7

Project Team has created sub plans for the each activity in project plan. These
plans are called :
A.resource plans
B.activity plans
C.sub plans
D.management plans

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

These plans are called management plans.

Question - 8

Your project activity float is negetive 10. What is your course of action ?
A.add more resources
B.ask more time to complete the project
C.use less experienced team members
D.Ignore It.

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Negetive activity float means your project is behind. Add more resource is best
option.

Question - 9

In which of the following situation network diagram is better than bar chart ?
A.to show inter dependecies between activities
B.analysis of schedule progress
C.analysis of WBS
D.analysis of project plan

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

network diagram is best to show Interdependencies between activities.

Question - 10

To facilitate analysis of schedule progress, it is convenient to use a :


A.comparison bar chart
B.network diagram
C.pie chart
D.all of the above

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

To facilitate analysis of schedule progress, it is convenient to use a comparison bar


chart, which displays two bars for each schedule activity.

Question - 11

Risk probability and impact Assessment, Risk Categorization are done during:
A.qualitative risk analysis
B.quantitative risk analysis
C.Risk management plan
D.Risk identification

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Risk probability and impact Assessment, Risk Categorization are done during
qualitative risk analysis.

Question - 12

A Heuristics is best described as :


A.thumb rule.
B.activity diagram.
C.workaround.
D.control tool.
Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Heuristics is thumb rule. Examples are cost per square feet etc.

Question - 13

Comparing target dates with the actual or forecast start and finish dates is called
:
A.Variance Analysis
B.Earned Value
C.Progress Reporting
D.Crashing

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Variance Analysis : Comparing target dates with the actual or forecast start and finish
dates.

Question - 14

Total activity float is the amount of time :


A.can be delayed without delaying project completion date.
B.can be delayed without delaying project.
C.delayed for indefinite time.
D.Not relation with project.

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Total activity float is the amount of time can be delayed without delaying project
completion date.

Question - 15

You are project manager of a software project. Your team member want to
technical change to a activity which will add more time to that activity. What
should you do ?
A.Check the activity is in critical path
B.Allow team member to change the activity
C.Report to senior management
D.Ignore change in activities.
Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Check the activity is in critical path is the best option.

Question - 16

You are project manager of a software project. You have just analyzed activity
sequences, durations, resource requirements , schedule constraints and created
project schedule. The above task belongs to which process?
A.Define Activities
B.Sequence Activities
C.Develop Schedule
D.Control Schedule

Answer :
C is the correct answer.

analyzing activity sequences, durations, resource requirements , schedule constraints


and created project schedule is belongs to Develop Schedule process.

Question - 17

A weighted average duration estimate to calculate duration called :


A.PERT
B.CPM
C.GERT
D.pareto chart

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Program Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT): Uses a weighted average


duration estimate to calculate duration. Uses the probability of an estimate's accuracy.
Expected Time = (Low + 4*Medium + High) / 6

Question - 18

Identify and documenting the activities that must be performed to produce the
project deliverables is called :
A.Estimate Activity Resources
B.Sequence Activities
C.Estimate Activity Durations
D.Define Activities
Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Identify and documenting the activities that must be performed to produce the project
deliverables is called Define Activities .

Question - 19

An activity which is in critical path is delayed. What should you do ?


A.Compress the schedule
B.Scope cut
C.Inform customer about delay
D.Deliver uncompleted activity

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Compress the schedule is the best option.

Question - 20

A project has three critical path. How this affects the project ?
A.It increased project risk.
B.It need more resources.
C.It need more time.
D.It costs more.

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

It increased project risk.

Question - 21

Estimating the number of work periods likely to be needed to complete each


activity is called :
A.Estimate Activity Resources
B.Sequence Activities
C.Estimate Activity Durations
D.Define Activities

Answer :
C is the correct answer.
Estimating the number of work periods likely to be needed to complete each activity
is called Estimate Activity Durations .

Question - 22

One activity will be delay three weeks and that will affect the project completion
date. Who will approve the change ?
A.Change control board
B.project manager
C.Senior management
D.Team member

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Change control board approve the change.

Question - 23

Which statement is true about Project Time Management ?


A.Project Time Management is a consists of processes required to ensure timely
completion of the project.
B.Project Time Management is related to create Work Break Down Structure.
C.Project Time Management is related to create project charter.
D.All of the above

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Project Time Management consists of the "processes required to accomplish timely


completion of the project."

Question - 24

Which document is required to start Project Time Management process ?


A.SOW
B.WBS
C.Scope Statement
D.All of the above

Answer :
C is the correct answer.
Scope Statement required to start Project Time Management process . The Scope
Statement is the base for all decisions.

Question - 25

Decomposition of the Scope Statement results _____ ?.


A.Project plan
B.WBS
C.Business plans
D.SOW

Answer :
B is the correct answer.

The WBS defines all activities you will need to do in order to successfully complete
the project.

Question - 26

If you are the project manager of a project and you break down the WBS into
smaller _______ to get detail so that you can construct a schedule.
A.Work packages
B.Section
C.Issues
D.None

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

The work packages give you the detail you need to construct a schedule.

Question - 27

Project Time Management inlcudes _________ ?


A.Define Activities
B.Sequence Activities
C.Control Schedule
D.All of the above

Answer :
D is the correct answer.
The process areas listed for Project Time Management in the PMBOK are: Define
Activities, Sequence Activities, Estimate Activity Resources, Estimate Activity
Durations, Develop Schedule, and Control Schedule.

Question - 28

Which is the first process in Time Management ?


A.Define Activities
B.Sequence Activities
C.Estimate Activity Durations
D.Develop Schedule

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

The process areas listed for Project Time Management in the PMBOK are: Define
Activities, Sequence Activities, Estimate Activity Resources, Estimate Activity
Durations, Develop Schedule, and Control Schedule. Define Activities is the first
process in Time Management.

Question - 29

Which statement is true about Define Activities ?


A.Identify the activities that must be performed to produce the project deliverables.
B.Define the activities that must be performed to meet the project objectives.
C.Identifying the specific actions to be performed to performed project deliverables.
D.None of the above

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Define Activities : Identify the activities that must be performed to produce the
project deliverables. Define the activities that must be performed to meet the project
objectives.

Question - 30

Which of the following are inputs of Define Activities ?


A.Organizational Process Assets
B.Scope baseline
C.Enterprise environmental factors
D.All of the above
Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Inputs of Define Activities : Scope baseline, Organizational Process Assets and


Enterprise environmental factors

Question - 31

Which of the following are the outputs of Define Activities ?


A.Activity list
B.Activity Attributes
C.Milestone List
D.All of the above

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

outputs of Define Activities : Activity list, Activity Attributes and Milestone List.
PMBOK Page no 162

Question - 32

You are the project manager for the Project. You are decomposing the Define
Activities, the final output is ______?
A.Deliverables
B.Work packages
C.Activity list
D.Milestone List

Answer :
C is the correct answer.

Activity list - A list of all the activities that will be performed on the project and a
description of each.

Question - 33

You are the project manager for the large Project. You are identifying and
documenting relationship among the project activities. This process is called
______?
A.Define Activities
B.Sequence Activities
C.Develop Schedule
D.Control Schedule
Answer :
B is the correct answer.

Sequence Activities - identifying and documenting relationship among the project


activities. PMBOK Page no 167.

Question - 34

You are the project manager for the large Project. You are identifying external
dependencies for the activities with management team. Identifying external
dependencies are done in ______?
A.Define Activities
B.Sequence Activities
C.Develop Schedule
D.Control Schedule

Answer :
B is the correct answer.

Identifying external dependencies are done in Sequence Activities.

Question - 35

Development activities of a software projects is depends on the third party


vendor, who provides hardware for this activity. Is called ______.
A.external dependencies
B.internal dependencies
C.Discretionary dependencies
D.All of the above

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

external dependencies are usually outside of project team control. PMPBOK Page no
171.

Question - 36

Discretionary dependencies are identified during __________.


A.Define Activities
B.Sequence Activities
C.Develop Schedule
D.Control Schedule
Answer :
B is the correct answer.

Discretionary dependencies are identified during Sequence Activities process.


PMPBOK Page no 171.

Question - 37

Resource Breakdown Structure is output of __________ process.


A.Develop Schedule
B.Estimate Activity Resources
C.Estimate Activity Durations
D.Control Schedule

Answer :
B is the correct answer.

Resource Breakdown Structure is output of Estimate Activity Resources process.


PMPBOK Page no 162.

Question - 38

You are the project manager for the large Project. You have identified and
documented relationship among the project activities and created project
schedule network diagram. What is your NEXT step ?
A.Define Activities
B.Sequence Activities
C.Develop Schedule
D.Control Schedule

Answer :
C is the correct answer.

project schedule network diagram is input of Develop Schedule. PMBOK Page no


168.

Question - 39

You are the project manager for the large Project. You are currently busy with
approximating number of work periods required to complete individual
activities with estimated resources. Which of the following inputs you need for
this ?
A.Activity List
B.Activity resource requirements
C.Resource Calendars
D.All of the above

Answer :
C is the correct answer.

Approximating number of work periods required to complete individual activities


with estimated resources is done in Estimate Activity Duration process. Activity
List,Activity resource requirements and Resource Calendars are inputs of Estimate
Activity Duration process. PMBOK Page no 177.

Question - 40

You are the project manager for the Project. You are updating the WBS during
Define Activities, are often called ________?
A. Refinements
B.Updates
C.Activities
D.Supporting detail

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

updating the WBS during Define Activities, are often called Refinements. It occurs
with riskier projects.

Question - 41

Which statement is true about Rolling Wave Planning ?


A.Rolling wave planning is a form of progressive elaboration planning.
B.Rolling Wave Planning where the work to be accomplished in the near term is
planned in detail at a low level of the WBS.
C.Rolling Wave Planning where the work to be accomplished in the future work is
planned at a heigher level of the WBS
D.All of the above

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Rolling Wave Planning : Rolling wave planning is a form of progressive elaboration


planning. Rolling Wave Planning where the work to be accomplished in the near term
is planned in detail at a low level of the WBS. Rolling Wave Planning where the work
to be accomplished in the future work is planned at a heigher level of the WBS.
Question - 42

Which statement is true about Sequence Activities?


A.Identifying and documenting interactivity logical relationships.
B.As input list of activities, to put them into some sort of logical order, which is
called Sequence Activities.
C.Establishing the activity logic and the dependencies needed to create a realistic and
achievable schedule.
D.All of the above

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Sequence Activities : Identifying and documenting interactivity logical relationships.


As input list of activities, to put them into some sort of logical order, which is called
Sequence Activities. Establishing the activity logic and the dependencies needed to
create a realistic and achievable schedule.

Question - 43

What are Milestones ?


A.Significant events in the project life cycle
B.Activities with durations
C.Deliverables
D.Project plan

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Milestones - Events need to be part of the Sequence Activities to assure that the
requirements for meeting the milestone (s) are met.

Question - 44

What are the types of dependencies are used to define the Activity Sequence ?
A.Mandatory dependencies , Discretionary dependencies and External dependencies
B.Mandatory dependencies and External dependencies
C.Mandatory dependencies
D.None

Answer :
A is the correct answer.
Types of dependencies are used to define the Activity Sequence are : Mandatory
dependencies , Discretionary dependencies and External dependencies . Mandatory
dependencies (Hard logic) - Determined by the qualities of work to be done.
Discretionary dependencies (Soft logic) - Defined by the project management team.
External dependencies - Relationships between project activities and non-project
activities.

Question - 45

Which statement is true ?


A.Mandatory dependencies (Hard logic) - Determined by the qualities of work to be
done.
B.Discretionary dependencies (Soft logic) - Defined by the project management team.
C.External dependencies - Relationships between project activities and non-project
activities.
D.All of the above

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Types of dependencies are used to define the Activity Sequence are : Mandatory
dependencies , Discretionary dependencies and External dependencies . Mandatory
dependencies (Hard logic) - Determined by the qualities of work to be done.
Discretionary dependencies (Soft logic) - Defined by the project management team.
External dependencies - Relationships between project activities and non-project
activities.

Question - 46

Which statement is true ?


A.Finish-to-start An activity must finish before the next activity begins.
B.Finish-to-finish An activity must finish before the next activity can finish.
C.Start-to-finish An activity must start before the next activity can finish.
D.All of the above

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Finish-to-start An activity must finish before the next activity begins. Finish-to-finish
An activity must finish before the next activity can finish. Start-to-start An activity
must start before the next activity can start. Start-to-finish An activity must start
before the next activity can finish.

Question - 47
Which dependency used by Microsoft Project Plan ?
A.Finish-to-start
B.Finish-to-finish
C.Start-to-finish
D.Start-to-start

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Finish-to-start dependency used by Microsoft Project Plan and Finish-to-start


dependencies are the most common used in most projects.

Question - 48

Which statement is true about Finish-to-start activity ?


A.An activity must finish before the next activity begins.
B.An activity must finish before the next activity can finish.
C.An activity must start before the next activity can start.
D.An activity must start before the next activity can finish.

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Finish-to-start An activity must finish before the next activity begins.

Question - 49

Starting a new task before finish the old one is an example of a __________
dependency.
A.Start-to-finish
B.Finish-to-start
C.Start-to-start
D.All of the above

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Start-to-finish An activity must start before the next activity can finish.

Question - 50

You are the project manager of a project and you have added some dummy
activities to correctly show all logical relationships Which network diagramming
method you have used ?
A.ADM (Arrow Diagramming Method)
B.Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM)
C.PERT
D.None

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

ADM (Arrow Diagramming Method) uses dummy activities to correctly show all
logical relationships. Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM) uses arrows as activities,
and nodes are used to connect and show dependencies. The Precedence Diagramming
Method (PDM) uses boxes or nodes as activities and arrows as dependencies between
the nodes.

Question - 51

Which statement is true about the Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM) ?


A.Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM) uses boxes or nodes as activities and
arrows as dependencies between the nodes.
B.PDM is also known as Activity On Nodes (AON).
C.Both of the above are true
D.None

Answer :
C is the correct answer.

The Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM) uses boxes or nodes as activities and
arrows as dependencies between the nodes. PDM is also known as Activity On Nodes
(AON).

Question - 52

Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM) also known as _______?


A.Activity On Nodes (AON)
B.Activity On Arrows (AOA)
C.Activities dependencies
D.All of the above

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

The Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM) uses boxes or nodes as activities and
arrows as dependencies between the nodes. PDM is also known as Activity On Nodes
(AON). ADM (Arrow Diagramming Method) is also known as Activity On Arrows
(AOA).
Question - 53

ADM (Arrow Diagramming Method) also known as _______?


A.Activity On Nodes (AON)
B.Activity On Arrows (AOA)
C.Activities dependencies
D.All of the above

Answer :
B is the correct answer.

The Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM) uses boxes or nodes as activities and
arrows as dependencies between the nodes. PDM is also known as Activity On Nodes
(AON). ADM (Arrow Diagramming Method) is also known as Activity On Arrows
(AOA).

Question - 54

ADM stands for _________?


A.Arrow Diagramming Method
B.Arithmetic Diagramming Method
C.All Diagramming Method
D.All of the above

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

ADM (Arrow Diagramming Method)

Question - 55

PDM stands for ___________ ?


A.Precedence Diagramming Method
B.Process Diagramming Method
C.Process Destination Method
D.None

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM).


Question - 56

Conditional branches are not used in __________ ?


A.PDM
B.ADM
C.Both of the above
D.GERT

Answer :
C is the correct answer.

Conditional branches are not used in PDM and ADM. GERT (Graphical Evaluation
and Review Technique ) allows conditional branches and loops .

Question - 57

_____________ allows conditional branches and loops .


A.GERT
B.PDM
C.ADM
D.None of the above

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Conditional branches are not used in PDM and ADM. GERT (Graphical Evaluation
and Review Technique) allows conditional branches and loops .

Question - 58

Which diagram display the project's activities and the logical relationships ?
A.Project network diagram
B.Schedule diagram
C.Project Plan diagram
D.None

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Project network diagram display the project's activities and the logical relationships.

Question - 59

Who develops project plan ?


A.Only Project Manager
B.Project Manager and team
C.Sponsor
D.Executive management

Answer :
B is the correct answer.

Project Manager and team develops project plan .

Question - 60

Work periods between the finish of one activity and the start of another activity
is called ______ ?
A.Elapsed time (Delay).
B.Estimation time.
C.Schedule.
D.None

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Elapsed time (Delay) - Work periods between the finish of one activity and the start
of another activity.

Question - 61

In ________ phase the project schedule is developed ?


A.Initiation
B.Planning
C.Execution
D.None

Answer :
B is the correct answer.

In Planning phase the project schedule is developed

Question - 62

Top-down estimating is also called _______ estimating.


A.Analogous
B.Primary
C.Organizational
D.Simple

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Top-down estimating is also called Analogous.

Question - 63

Three estimates are : Pessimistic (P) : 30 Most Likely (M) : 25 Optimistic (O) : 14
What is activity duration (PERT) ?
A.24
B.20
C.18
D.32

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Activity duration (PERT)= (P + 4M + O) / 6 then (30+4*25+14)/6 = 144/6 = 24

Question - 64

Three estimates are : Pessimistic (P) : 30 Most Likely (M) : 25 Optimistic (O) : 14
What is Standard deviation ?
A.70%
B.60%
C.14%
D.26.6%

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Standard deviation formula = (P - O) / 6 then (30-14)/6 = 70

Question - 65

Bar charts don't show _______.


A.Dependencies
B.Partial tasks
C.Time constraints
D.All of the above
Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Bar charts don't show Dependencies,Partial tasks and Time constraints. Bar Charts :
Good to show progress and controlling tool, Does not display task dependencies,
Does not help with project organization

Question - 66

Which statement is true about Milestone Charts ?


A.Displays major events
B.Used for management and customer reporting
C.Both of the above are true
D.None

Answer :
C is the correct answer.

Milestone Charts : Displays major events (like software coding completed), Used for
management and customer reporting

Question - 67

Which statement is true about Network Diagram ?


A.Displays task dependencies.
B.Provides for project control.
C.Effective in planning and organizing the work.
D.All of the above

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Network Diagram : Displays task dependencies, Effective in planning and organizing


the work, Provides for project control

Question - 68

If you are doing activities in parallel is called than it is called __________.


A.Fast Tracking
B.Compressed work
C.Planning compression
D.None
Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Fast Tracking may save some time but almost always results in rework.

Question - 69

If you are doing revisions and schedule updates that make changes to
_________ ?
A.Resources
B.Start and Finish Dates
C.Costs
D.None of these

Answer :
B is the correct answer.

schedule updates means Start and Finish Dates change.

Question - 70

If you update the schedule of a project, the updates must be approved by the
______ .
A.Project manager
B.Project team
C.Sponsor
D.Not needed any approval.

Answer :
C is the correct answer.

Schedule updates must be approved by the Sponsor.

Question - 71

________ are examples of corrective actions that can be taken.


A.Tracking
B.Crashing
C.Both
D.None

Answer :
C is the correct answer.
Tracking and Crashing are examples of corrective actions that can be taken.

Question - 72

The approved project schedule is called _____________ ?


A.The Baseline schedule
B.The Approved schedule.
C.The Sponsored schedule.
D.None

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

approved project schedule is called Baseline schedule.

Question - 73

Which statement is true about Critical Path Method (CPM) ?


A.Calculates a single, deterministic early and late start and finish date for each
activity.
B.Used to determine which activities must be completed on time to avoid impacting
the finish date of the project.
C.Both are true
D.None

Answer :
C is the correct answer.

Critical Path Method (CPM) - Calculates a single, deterministic early and late start
and finish date for each activity, to be used to determine which activities must be
completed on time to avoid impacting the finish date of the project.

Question - 74

Which statement is true ?


A.Corrective action - Anything done to bring expected future schedule performance
back in-line with the project plan.
B.Lessons learned - Documentation of the causes of variances, of the reasons the
corrective actions were chosen, and of other information learned through controlling
the schedule .
C.Schedule updates - Modification to the schedule information used to manage the
project.
D.All of the above
Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Corrective action - Anything done to bring expected future schedule performance


back in-line with the project plan. Lessons learned - Documentation of the causes of
variances, of the reasons the corrective actions were chosen, and of other information
learned through controlling the schedule . Schedule updates - Modification to the
schedule information used to manage the project. Schedule revisions - Changes to the
scheduled start and finish dates in the approved (or baseline) schedule.

Question - 75

Which statement is true about Variance Analysis ?


A.Comparing target dates with actual start and finish dates to detect deviations and
implement corrective solutions in case of delays.
B.Defines the procedure for changing the project schedule.
C.Involves subdividing the major project deliverables into smaller.
D.All of the above

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Variance Analysis : comparing target dates with actual start and finish dates to detect
deviations and implement corrective solutions in case of delays.

Question - 76

Which of the following is NOT an input of Develop Schedule ?


A.Activity List and Attributes.
B.Activity Duration Estimates
C.Project Management Plan
D.Project Scope Statement

Answer :
C is the correct answer.

Project Management Plan is NOT an input of Develop Schedule. PMBOK Page no


162.

Question - 77

Which of the following is the output of Develop Schedule?


A.Project schedule
B.Schedule baseline
C.Project Document updates
D.All of the above

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Outputs of Develop Schedule : Project schedule, Schedule baseline , Schedule Data


and Project Document updates. PMBOK Page no 162.

Question - 78

Which of the following is NOT the input for Estimate Activity Durations ?
A.Activity duration estimates
B.Activity list
C.Project Scope Statement
D.Resource calenders

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Activity duration estimates is the output of Estimate Activity Durations. PMBOK


Page no 162.

Question - 79

Which of the following are the inputs of Control Schedule ?


A.Project schedule
B.Work Performance Information
C.Project management plan
D.All of the above

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Inputs for Control Schedule : Project schedule, Work Performance Information,


Organizational Process Assets and Project management plan . PMBOK Page no 162.

Question - 80

Which of the following statement is true about Corrective action ?


A.Anything done to bring expected future schedule performance back in-line with the
project plan.
B.Modification to the schedule information used to manage the project.
C.Changes to the scheduled start and finish dates in the approved (or baseline)
schedule.
D.All of the above

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Corrective action - Anything done to bring expected future schedule performance


back in-line with the project plan. Schedule updates - Modification to the schedule
information used to manage the project. Schedule revisions - Changes to the
scheduled start and finish dates in the approved (or baseline) schedule.

Question - 81

Which of the following statement is true about Schedule revisions ?


A.Anything done to bring expected future schedule performance back in-line with the
project plan.
B.Modification to the schedule information used to manage the project.
C.Changes to the scheduled start and finish dates in the approved (or baseline)
schedule.
D.All of the above

Answer :
C is the correct answer.

Corrective action - Anything done to bring expected future schedule performance


back in-line with the project plan. Schedule updates - Modification to the schedule
information used to manage the project. Schedule revisions - Changes to the
scheduled start and finish dates in the approved (or baseline) schedule.

Question - 82

Which of the following statement is true ?


A.Reduce critical path - To fast track, shorten the duration of critical activities, or
increase working hours.
B.Crashing - Decreasing the total project duration with the least cost possible.
C.Fast tracking - Doing activities in parallel that, normally, would be done in
sequence.
D.All of the above

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

All the definitions


Question - 83

Which of the following estimating technique is less costly and time consuming?
A.Analogous estimating
B.Parametric analysis
C.Bottom up estimating
D.Regression analysis

Answer :
A is the correct answer.

Analogous estimating is less accurate than other estimating methods. Analogous


estimating is used in early phase of the project. Analogous estimating technique is less
costly and time consuming.

Question - 84

Which of the following statement is true about Resource levelling ?


A.To fast track, shorten the duration of critical activities, or increase working hours.
B.Decreasing the total project duration with the least cost possible.
C.Doing activities in parallel that, normally, would be done in sequence.
D.Reducing peak overloads by re-distributing allocations to activities with float .

Answer :
D is the correct answer.

Resource levelling : Reducing peak overloads by re-distributing allocations to


activities with float .

All the materials are Copyrights © www.techfaq360.com , please don't share .