Winnie Taylor Contracts Outline
[…] Hurt, speaking for the Defendant, raised the price of the
generator to $21,500. Mr. Cloepil on behalf of the Plaintiff assented to this change. The parties
never agreed to how payment was to be made. Then, in a letter from Mr. Hurt to Mr. Cloepfil
dated May 24, 1966, Mr. Hurt informed the Plaintiff that they could not proceed with the sale
and that the verbal quote was withdrawn.

Issue. Under the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), can a contract be formed even if the
parties have not agreed to all the terms?

Held. Yes. The court first recognized that Kansas's enactment of UCC §2-204(3) reads: "Even
though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the
parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an
appropriate remedy." The court went on to recognize that omission of even an important term
does not undercut the existence of a contract. Since the missing term here concerns the time and
place of payment, K.S.A. 84-2-310 will supply the missing term. This § states: "Unless