Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 16

R

O

T

A

R

Y

L

I

F

T

R O T A R Y L I F T A T D CERTIFIED Y I
R O T A R Y L I F T A T D CERTIFIED Y I
A T D CERTIFIED Y I E E B L D T A L V
A
T
D
CERTIFIED
Y
I
E
E
B
L
D
T
A
L
V

SPOA7 Capacity 7,000lbs. 1750 lbs. per arm

SPOA9 Capacity 9,000lbs. 2250 lbs. per arm

SPO9 Capacity 9,000lbs. 2250 lbs. per arm

T T I I O O N N I I N N S S T
T
T
I
I
O
O
N
N
I
I
N
N
S
S
T
T
R
R
U
U
C
C
T
T
I
I

Entire contents © October 2000 by Rotary Lift. All rights reserved.

IN20008

Rev. P 10/04/00

Wheel Spotting Dish 2' 5" (737mm) 6' 0" (1829mm) minimum to nearest obstruction or bay.
Wheel Spotting Dish
2' 5"
(737mm)
6' 0" (1829mm) minimum to nearest
obstruction or bay. 7' 0" (2134mm)
minimum to nearest wall.
Power Unit
9' 0" (2743mm) minimum
to nearest obstruction
(Passenger Side)
2' 2"
(657mm)
15' 0" (4572mm) minimum
to nearest obstruction
18"
(457mm)
7' 11-3/8" (2423mm) SPOA7*
7' 3-3/8" (2219mm) SPOA7NB (Narrow Bay)*
8' 5-3/8" (2575mm) SPOA9*
APPROACH

*NOTE: Dimension is from Inside of Baseplate to Inside of Baseplate.

Fig. 1a
Fig. 1a
2' 5" (737mm) Wheel Spotting Dish 6' 0" (1829mm) minimum to nearest obstruction or bay.
2' 5"
(737mm)
Wheel Spotting Dish
6' 0" (1829mm) minimum to
nearest obstruction or bay.
7' 0" (2134mm) minimum to
nearest wall.
Power Unit
(Passenger Side)
3' 10"
11' 0" (3353mm)
minimum to nearest
obstruction
(1178mm)
13' 0" (3963mm)
minimum to nearest
obstruction
15"
8' 11-5/8" (2734mm) SPO9*
(381mm)
Fig. 1b
APPROACH

*NOTE: Dimension is from Inside of Baseplate to Inside of Baseplate.

WARNING
WARNING

DO NOT install this lift in a pit

or depression due to fire or explosion risks.

SPOA7/SPOA9

Column Extension 1/4"-20NC x 1" HHCS & 1/4" Flanged Locknut Latch Cable Guide Fig. 1c
Column
Extension
1/4"-20NC x 1"
HHCS & 1/4"
Flanged Locknut
Latch Cable
Guide
Fig. 1c
APPROACH

SPO9

Column Extension Latch Cable Guide 1/4"-20NC x 1" HHCS & 1/4" Flanged Locknut Fig. 1d
Column
Extension
Latch Cable
Guide
1/4"-20NC x 1"
HHCS & 1/4"
Flanged Locknut
Fig. 1d
APPROACH
HHCS & 1/4" Flanged Locknut Fig. 1d APPROACH 4-1/4" Drill holes using 3/4" carbide tipped

4-1/4"

Drill holes using 3/4" carbide tipped masonary drill bit per ANSI standard

B94.12.1977

tipped masonary drill bit per ANSI standard B94.12.1977 Clean hole. 2-1/4" 3-1/4" 4-1/4" Run nut down

Clean hole.

2-1/4" 3-1/4" 4-1/4" Run nut down just below impact section of bolt. Drive anchor into
2-1/4"
3-1/4"
4-1/4"
Run nut down just
below impact section
of bolt. Drive anchor
into hole until nut and
washer contact base.
Tighten nut with
Torque wrench to
150 ft.-lbs.
Fig. 2

Installation torque of 150 ft-lbs. is required for all anchor bolts.

NOTE: Use rectangular shims at inside edge of baseplate. Use constructions adhesive or silicon cement to hold shim in place. INSURE shims are held tightly between base plate and floor after torquing anchors.

Shims Fig. 3
Shims
Fig. 3

Anchor

(1/2" Max.)

Nut

Flat

Washer

Shims Fig. 3 Anchor (1/2" Max.) Nut Flat Washer Overhead Assembly 3/8"-16NCx1" HHCS & Flanged

Overhead Assembly

3/8"-16NCx1" HHCS & Flanged Locknut (2)3/8" Star Lockwashers on right side only Use (4)
3/8"-16NCx1" HHCS
& Flanged Locknut
(2)3/8" Star Lockwashers
on right side only
Use (4) 3/8"-16NCx1/2"
Flanged HHCS in front
and (2) in the back
Use (1) 3/8" Star
Lockwasher on right extension
Fig. 4

All above for both SPOA7 and SPOA9 (Low Ceiling is N/A for SPO9)

12' 0" (3658mm) Top of Cylinder

11' 8" (3556mm) Top of Overhead Assembly(std.)

11' 4" (3454mm) Top of Overhead Assembly (Low Ceiling)

C C C C B B A Fig. 5
C
C
C
C
B
B A
Fig. 5

A) Concrete Thickness & Hole Depth 4-1/4" (108mm)

B) Edge Distance 4-3/4" (121mm)

C) Hole Spacing 6-1/2" (165mm)

CAUTION
CAUTION

DO NOT install on asphalt or other

similar unstable surfaces. Columns are supported only by anchors in floor.

3/8"-16NC x 3/4" HHCS & Flanged Locknut SPOA9 7-3/4" Spacer 1/4"-20NC x 2" HHCS &
3/8"-16NC x 3/4" HHCS
& Flanged Locknut
SPOA9
7-3/4"
Spacer
1/4"-20NC x 2" HHCS
& 1/4" Locknut
1/4"-20NC x 3/4" HHCS, Star Lockwasher, and Nut
111-3/8"
3/8"-16NC x 3/4" HHCS
& Flanged Locknut
11-3/4"
SPO9
Spacer
1/4"-20NC x 2" HHCS
& 1/4" Locknut
1/4"-20NC x 3/4" HHCS, Star Lockwasher, and Nut
114"
SPOA7
7-3/4"
Spacer
3/8"-16NC x 3/4" HHCS
& Flanged Locknut
1/4"-20NC x 2" HHCS
& 1/4" Locknut
1/4"-20NC x 3/4" HHCS, Star Lockwasher, and Nut
105-3/8"
SPOA7 Narrow Bay
Spacer
3/8"-16NC x 3/4" HHCS
& Flanged Locknut
7-3/4"
1/4"-20NC x 2" HHCS & 1/4" Locknut
1/4"-20NC x 3/4" HHCS, Star Lockwasher, and Nut
97-3/8"
Fig. 6

Use (4)5/16"-18NC x1-1/2" lg. HHCS and Nuts Push nuts hold bolts to brackets. CAPACITY 9,000
Use (4)5/16"-18NC
x1-1/2" lg. HHCS
and Nuts
Push nuts hold bolts to brackets.
CAPACITY
9,000 LBS.
For SPOA9/SPO9
Fill Breather Cap
On one bolt, place
(2)5/16" Star Washers
Fig. 7a
Overhead Hose Raise Use (4) 5/16"-18NC x 1-1/2" HHCS, and 5/16"-18NC Nuts Switch On one
Overhead Hose
Raise
Use (4) 5/16"-18NC
x 1-1/2" HHCS, and
5/16"-18NC Nuts
Switch
On one bolt,
place 5/16"
Star Washers.
Lowering
Lowering
Valve Valve
Push-nuts
hold bolts
to bracket.
Crimped Hose
Branch Tee
Sleeve(typical)
Fig. 7b
Overhead Hose NOTICE NOTICE Raise ALLOW 2 SECONDS ALLOW 2 SECONDS Switch BETWEEN MOTOR STARTS
Overhead
Hose
NOTICE
NOTICE
Raise
ALLOW 2 SECONDS
ALLOW 2 SECONDS
Switch
BETWEEN MOTOR STARTS
BETWEEN MOTOR STARTS
NOTICE
FAILURE TO COMPLY MAY
FAILURE TO COMPLY MAY
ALLOW 2 SECONDS
BETWEEN MOTOR STARTS
FAILURE TO COMPLY MAY
CAUSE MOTOR BURNOUT
CAUSE MOTOR BURNOUT
CAUSE MOTOR BURNOUT
PUSH BUTTON TO RAISE
PUSH BUTTON TO RAISE
PUSH BUTTON TO RAISE
Lowering
CAPACITY
Valve
7000 LBS.
CAPACITY
7,000 LBS.
Branch
Cap
NP241
Tee
For SPOA7
Screw
HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT
AU
FILL INSTRUCTIONS:
CTIO
Lower lift. Remove fill cap
and socket head vent plug. Fill to vent hole with clean
ad ve
PUSH
Dexron II ATF
LEVER
For Parts & Service contact: (800) 445-5438
Servi
TO
ROTARY LIFT/ A DOVER INDUSTRIES CO.
FT/
LOWER
PUSH
LEVER
TO
Fig. 8a
LOWER
Power Unit
Hose

Fill-Breather

Fill-Vent

TO Fig. 8a LOWER Power Unit Hose Fill-Breather Fill-Vent Fig. 8b FOR 3 PHASE POWER UNITS
TO Fig. 8a LOWER Power Unit Hose Fill-Breather Fill-Vent Fig. 8b FOR 3 PHASE POWER UNITS
TO Fig. 8a LOWER Power Unit Hose Fill-Breather Fill-Vent Fig. 8b FOR 3 PHASE POWER UNITS

Fig. 8b
Fig. 8b

FOR 3 PHASE POWER UNITS ONLY:

Attach Control Plate to Motor using (4)

5mm-.80 x 8mm lg. Flat Head Machine Screws CAPACITY 9,000 LBS. For SPOA9/SPO9 Attach control
5mm-.80 x 8mm lg. Flat Head Machine Screws
CAPACITY
9,000 LBS.
For SPOA9/SPO9
Attach control box to plate
using (4) #8-32NC x 1/2"
Self-Tapping Slotted PHMS
Fig. 8c

IMPORTANT

CAUTIONIMPORTANT 2nd Cable 1st Cable Fig. 9a Upper Sheaves Lower Sheaves 6 6 Hose runs down

2nd Cable
2nd Cable
1st Cable Fig. 9a
1st Cable
Fig. 9a

Upper Sheaves

Lower Sheaves

6 6 Hose runs down 3 approach side to cylinder on left column. 3 5
6
6
Hose runs down
3 approach side to
cylinder on left column.
3
5
Cylinder bleeders
4
5
1
2
5
FRONT

Fig. 9b
Fig. 9b

Fig. 9c Hose Clip Hose(outside of column) Sheave Cover Hose Slot
Fig. 9c
Hose Clip
Hose(outside of column)
Sheave Cover
Hose Slot
Hose Clip Hose(outside of column) Sheave Cover Hose Slot Upper Cable Tie Off & 1/2" Nylon

Upper Cable Tie Off & 1/2" Nylon Insert Locknut

Fig. 10a
Fig. 10a

To set up cables for a narrow bay(NB) or a low ceiling(LC), use 1/2" ID SCH 40 steel pipe spacers (not included) at the lower cable tie off. The lengths required are as follows:

SPOA7

-NB or LC = 8" (203mm) -NB & LC = 16" (406mm)

SPOA9

-LC = 8" (203mm)

& LC = 16" (406mm) SPOA9 -LC = 8" (203mm) Lower Cable Tie Off & 1/2"

Lower Cable Tie Off & 1/2" Nylon Insert Locknut

1/2"(12.7mm) I.D. SCHEDULE 40 steel pipe spacer for Narrow Bay and/or Low Ceiling

#12 Type B x 1/2" Hex Washer Head Screws Overhead Hose Do NOT use these
#12 Type B x 1/2" Hex
Washer Head Screws
Overhead Hose
Do NOT use
these holes
for Guide.
Latch Cable
Latch Cable Guide
Fig. 10b
The left hole and slot is used
for the SPOA7/SPOA9. The right
hole and slot is used for the SPO9.
SPOA7/SPOA9. The right hole and slot is used for the SPO9. 5/16-18NC x 3/8" lg. PHMS

5/16-18NC x 3/8" lg. PHMS

Latch handle MUST be positioned at the top of the latch control cover.

Fig. 10c
Fig. 10c

Latch Cable Sheave (2) 3/8" Retaining Rings Shoulder Bolt
Latch Cable Sheave
(2) 3/8" Retaining Rings
Shoulder Bolt

Install Latch Handle using a 1/2" hex jamb nut to lock in place. Then install cover and handle ball.

Fig. 11 Latch Cable Guide Latch Cable Notice the clearance removed between Control Plate Slot
Fig. 11
Latch Cable Guide
Latch Cable
Notice the clearance
removed between
Control Plate Slot
and Latch Dog Pin.
Fig. 12
Right Column

Latch Dog Control Plate Shoulder Screw Cable Clamp Feed cable up through Cable Clamp, loop
Latch Dog
Control Plate
Shoulder Screw
Cable Clamp
Feed cable up through Cable
Clamp, loop over end of
shoulder bolt and feed back
down through Cable Clamp.
Fig. 13

CAUTION
CAUTION

MOTOR OPERATING DATA - SINGLE PHASE

LINE VOLTAGE

208 - 230 Volts

60 HZ

RUNNING MOTOR VOLTAGE RANGE 197 - 253 Volts

Black 208-230 V 60 Hz single Ph Installer (electrician) supplied Green Cover White *Overhead Switch
Black
208-230 V 60 Hz
single Ph
Installer (electrician)
supplied
Green
Cover
White
*Overhead Switch
White
Black
Motor
Junction
Box
(Connect supply
to wires in box as
per Fig. 15.
Attach ground
wire to screw
provided.)
Green
Up
Yellow
Yellow
Ground Screw
T-1
T-4
From Motor

* N413 Voltage: 277V Max. Current: 25A Max.

Fig. 14 Overhead Up T4 Switch Switch Yellow Black Green M White
Fig. 14
Overhead
Up
T4
Switch
Switch
Yellow
Black
Green
M
White

Common

N.O.

N.C.

Switch

230V 60Hz

Single Ph

T1

Yellow

MOTOR OPERATING DATA - SINGLE PHASE

LINE VOLTAGE

208 - 230 Volts

60 HZ

RUNNING MOTOR VOLTAGE RANGE 197 - 253 Volts

230V 60Hz

Single Ph

Overhead Up Switch Switch Black Black Black Green M White Red
Overhead
Up
Switch
Switch
Black
Black
Black
Green
M
White
Red
White Green Attach black wire to black wire. Attach ground wire here.
White Green
Attach black wire
to black wire.
Attach ground wire here.

Black

Fig. 15
Fig. 15

208-230V 60Hz

Single Phase

Overhead Switch Max. Voltage: 277V Max. Current: 25A

Attach white wire to red wire.

Connect supply to wires in box as per Fig. 15. Attach ground wire to screws provided.

 
 

MOTOR OPERATING DATA - THREE PHASE

 

LINE VOLTAGE

RUNNING MOTOR VOLTAGE RANGE

208

- 230 Volts

60 HZ

197

-

253 Volts

460

Volts

60 HZ

414

-

506 Volts

NOTES:

1. Unit not suitable for use in unusual conditions. Contact

Rotary for moisture and dust environment duty unit.

2. Control Box must be field mounted to power unit.

3. Requirements:

Use: FA7162 for 60 Hz. 208V Supply FA7163 for 60 Hz. 220-240V Supply FA7164 for 60 Hz. 440-480V or 50 Hz. 400V Supply FA7165 for 50 Hz. 480V

4. *Verify Coil Rating Matches Supply Voltage

5. Motor rotation is counter clockwise from top of motor.

L1 T3 T9 T6 L2 T2 T8 T5 L3 T1 T7 T4
L1
T3
T9
T6
L2
T2
T8
T5
L3
T1
T7
T4
CONTROL BOX L1 L1 T1 1 1 7 L2 L2 T2 2 208V, 220-240V 3
CONTROL BOX
L1
L1
T1
1
1
7
L2
L2
T2
2
208V, 220-240V
3
8
60Hz. 3Ø
L3
L3
3 O 50/60 Hz.
T3
3
MOTOR
5
9
A2
A1
PE
4
5
6
N.O.
N.O.
CONTACTOR
UP SWITCH
OVERHEAD
COIL

LIMIT SWITCH

L3 T3 T9 T6 L2 T2 T8 T5 L1 T1 T7 T4
L3
T3
T9
T6
L2
T2
T8
T5
L1
T1
T7
T4
Fig. 16 CONTROL BOX L1 L1 T1 1 1 L2 L2 T2 2 440-480V, 60Hz.
Fig. 16
CONTROL BOX
L1
L1
T1
1
1
L2
L2
T2
2
440-480V, 60Hz. 3Ø
400V, 480V 50Hz. 3Ø
3
L3
L3
T3
3 O 50/60 Hz.
3
MOTOR
5
4
A2
A1
PE
7
5
8
6
9
N.O.
N.O.
CONTACTOR
UP SWITCH
OVERHEAD
COIL

LIMIT SWITCH

L

T1

RED

T6

BLACK "T"

E

G

T2

BLUE

T7

BROWN

       

E

T3

WHITE

T8

YELLOW

N

T4

BLACK "R"

T9

GREEN

D

T5

BLACK "S"

   

L

T1

WHITE

T6

BLACK

E

G

T2

RED

T7

WHITE

       

E

T3

BROWN

T8

RED

N

T4

WHITE

T9

BLUE

D

T5

RED

   

Right Rear & Left Front Arms

(8) 3/8-16NC x 1-1/2" lg. HHCS

(8) 3/8" Spring Lockwashers

x 1-1/2" lg. HHCS (8) 3/8" Spring Lockwashers Rounded Edge Up Left Rear & Right Front

Rounded

Edge Up

Left Rear & Right Front Arms

Restraint Gear "TOP" will be marked on top side of restraint gear
Restraint Gear
"TOP" will be
marked on top side
of restraint gear
Fig. 17
Fig. 17

Pull up on ring to raise Gear Block.

Restraint Gear
Restraint Gear

Arm slides into yoke clevis and under Gear Block

Release and lower pin to activate restraint. 3/16 x 2" Cotter Pin Fig. 18 Gears
Release and lower pin
to activate restraint.
3/16 x 2" Cotter Pin
Fig. 18
Gears will mesh
together, closing
clearance gap.
Restraint Gear

Gear Block

Column

Column Arm Pin Fig. 19 Cotter Pin Arm Bumper 21" (533mm) Fig. 20 Short Padded section

Arm Pin

Fig. 19
Fig. 19
Cotter Pin Arm
Cotter Pin
Arm
Bumper 21" (533mm) Fig. 20
Bumper
21"
(533mm)
Fig. 20
Short
Short

Padded section of door bumper faces out.

19 Cotter Pin Arm Bumper 21" (533mm) Fig. 20 Short Padded section of door bumper faces

Long Bumper

CAUTION
CAUTION

RAISE LIFT OFF LATCHES PUSH TO RELEASE RAISE LIFT OFF LATCHES LATCHES PUSH TO RELEASE
RAISE LIFT
OFF LATCHES
PUSH TO
RELEASE
RAISE
LIFT
OFF
LATCHES
LATCHES
PUSH TO
RELEASE
LATCHES
NP266
Fig. 21
NP266
WARNING Keep of feet clear lift while lowering 8" Fig. 22
WARNING
Keep of
feet
clear
lift
while
lowering
8"
Fig. 22
Keep of feet clear lift while lowering 8" Fig. 22 ROTARY IDENTIFICATION At Completion of Installation,

ROTARY IDENTIFICATION

At Completion of Installation, Place ROTARY Decal on Lift as Shown Below

Rotary Decal Fig. 23
Rotary Decal
Fig. 23

Installer:

Please return this booklet to literature package, and give to lift owner/operator.

Trained Operators and Regular Maintenance Ensures Satisfactory Performance of Your Rotary Lift.

Contact Your Nearest Authorized Rotary Parts Distributor for Genuine Rotary Replacement Parts. See Literature Package for Parts Breakdown.

Authorized Rotary Parts Distributor for Genuine Rotary Replacement Parts. See Literature Package for Parts Breakdown.