2013 AUG-6 5i .M 9=314
[…] 11 At the June 14, 2018 default judgment hearing, Plaintiffs clarified that they seek $9,206
12 in special damages owing to the firm's total reduction in revenue between calendar years 2016
13 and 2017. Again, Plaintiffs did not apportion the requested $9,206 in damages between the two
14 named Defendants in any manner. During the default judgment hearing. Plaintiffs emphasized
15 that they were chiefly interested in obtaining an injunction requiring Yelp to remove Defendants'
16 allegedly defamatory postings.
17 III. Analysis
18 Califomia Code of Civil Procedure § 425.10 states that a complaint shall contain both of
19 the following: "(1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and
20 concise language. (2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be
21 entitled. Ifthe recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be
22 stated." (Code Civ. Proc, § 425.10.) In evaluating claims for relief, courts routinely emphasize
23 that well-pleaded allegations must alone support the relief sought; conclusory allegations made
24 without a factual basis are not sufficient to warrant relief. {People v.