Академический Документы
[…] 15 that newly available and highly effective contraceptive options, such as “the Pill,”
16 were unaffordable for too many. In light of these findings, there was bipartisan
17 agreement that the federal government should support voluntary family planning
21 was delivered by President Nixon on July 18, 1969. His message to Congress
22 called for the establishment of a federal family planning program and proposed
2 next five years to all those who want them but cannot afford them.” 1
5 planning needs, Congress passed the Family Planning Services and Population
6 Research Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 300 et seq., which added Title X to the Public
7 Health Service Act. Title X provides for the HHS Secretary to award grants for
9 shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and
11 criteria: “the number of patients to be served, the extent to which family planning
12 services are needed locally, the relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to
13 make rapid and effective use of such assistance.” Id. § 300(b). Grantees must
14 provide assurance that “priority will be given in [their] project or program to the
16 Id. § 300a-4(c)(1). Title X sought to fulfill President Nixon’s 1969 promise that
19
20
21 1
Richard M. Nixon, Special Message to the Congress on Problems of Population