1 Jeffrey T.
[…] COMPLAINT FOR 8 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON


800 Fifth Avenue. Suite 2000
DECLARATORY AND Seattle, WA 98104-3188
(206) 464-7744
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
1 “as a national goal the provision of adequate family planning services within the

2 next five years to all those who want them but cannot afford them.” 1

3 b. Text and purpose of Title X

4 21. In response to the growing national concerns regarding family

5 planning needs, Congress passed the Family Planning Services and Population

6 Research Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 300 et seq., which added Title X to the Public

7 Health Service Act. Title X provides for the HHS Secretary to award grants for

8 the “establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which

9 shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and

10 services . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). Grants are to be awarded based on four

11 criteria: “the number of patients to be served, the extent to which family planning

12 services are needed locally, the relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to

13 make rapid and effective use of such assistance.” Id. § 300(b). Grantees must

14 provide assurance that “priority will be given in [their] project or program to the

15 furnishing of such services to persons from low-income families.”

16 Id. § 300a-4(c)(1). Title X sought to fulfill President Nixon’s 1969 promise that