UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 822. The Defendants’ conduct more fully described herein is unlawful pursuant to 73

P. S. § 201-3.

823. The aforesaid methods, acts or practices constitute deceptive acts or practices

within their meaning under Sections 2 and 3 of the PUTPCPL, including, but not limited to:

a. “Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,

characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not

have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status affiliation or

connection that he does not have” in violation of 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(v);

b. “Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or

grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of

another” in violation of 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(vii); and

c. “Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a

likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding” in violation of 73 P.S. §

201-2(4)(xxi).

177
824. The above described conduct has been willful within the meaning of 73 P.S. §

201-8 and is unlawful under the PUTPCPL.

825. Pursuant to 71 P.S. § 201-4, the Commonwealth believes that the public interest is