Академический Документы
[…] UNITED STATES V. SINGH 3
The panel held that the district court did not abuse its
discretion in denying Azano’s motion for a new trial based
on alleged ineffective assistance of his trial counsel, and
declined to entertain his ineffective-assistance claim on
direct appeal. The panel held that Singh waived his
argument that the district court abused its discretion in
denying his motion to sever his trial from all defendants
except Azano. The panel held that the record does not
support Singh’s claim that the joint trial compromised his
due process rights.
6 UNITED STATES V. SINGH
COUNSEL
OPINION
I. Factual Background
1
Previously codified at 2 U.S.C. § 441e.
10 UNITED STATES V. SINGH
ANALYSIS
2
A “foreign national” is “a foreign principal” or “an individual who
is not a citizen of the United States or a national of the United States . . .
and who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” 52 U.S.C.
§ 30121(b).
12 UNITED STATES V. SINGH
52 U.S.C. § 30121(a).
3
Importantly, § 30121(a)(1) bars only foreign nationals from
making donations and contributions and does not reach the actions of
American citizens or permanent residents.
14 UNITED STATES V. SINGH