1 VALERIE ANNE LOPEZ
[…] Edmonds (1957) 151 Cal. App. 2d 764; Rossi v. Rossi (1955) 134 Cal. App. 2d 639).

27 While the conduct alleged in the complaint is outrageous, and may justify an award of monetary

28 damages, the principal relief sought herein is to prevent defendants from wrongfully evicting plaintiff

6
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORTIES IN SUPPORT
OF EXPARTE NOTICE AND APPLICATION
1 from her property with a VOID judgement. Thus, if defendants were permitted to proceed with their

2 eviction, the VOID judgment relative to such an action would be ineffectual.

3 California Code of Civil Procedure Section 527 states:

4 (a) A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon
a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the
5 affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor.
No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the opposing
6 party.
7 With the pending eviction based on a VOID JUDGEMENT executed by Judge Moss when he
8 did not have jurisdiction at time judgement was issued, Plaintiff faces a real, imminent, and severe
9 harm that cannot be adequately compensated with a monetary award. Once this home is sold, no