Shareholders as Principals
[…] spect, the waste doctrine necessarily carves out an exception to the majoritarian
rule otherwise applicable to shareholders’ decisions, an exception that is not sat-
isfied even if the majority vote follows ample disclosure of information.84
[5.24] In contrast, Delaware cases recognise that the vote of a majority of a cor-
poration’s shareholders may be effective to exonerate directors from claims of
78 Id.
79 See Lewis v Vogelstein (Del Ch 1997) 699 A2d 327 at 335.
80 See Saxe v Brady (Del Ch 1962) 184 A2d 602 at 605.
81 See Lewis v Vogelstein 699 A2d at 335-36.
82 See Del Code Ann, tit 8, § 122(9)(providing that every corporation incorporated under

statute shall have power to “[m]ake donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific
or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof”).
See also Sarah Worthington, ‘Corporate Governance: Remedying and Ratifying Directors’
Breaches’, LQR, Vol 116, 2000, pp 638, 672 (noting that “[a] company can give away its
assets, provided that the decision is taken for proper purposes and does not contradict any