You are on page 1of 23

®

JEE
JEE (Advanced)
(ADVANCED) 2016
2019

22-05-2016
DATE: 27-05-2019

Memory Based Questions & Solutions


PAPER - 1 | SUBJECT : PHYSICS
PAPER-1 : INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES
 Question Paper-1 has three (03) parts: Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
 Each part has a total eighteen (18) questions divided into three (03) sections (Section-1, Section-2 and Section-3)
 Total number of questions in Question Paper-1 are Fifty Four (54) and Maximum Marks are One Hundred Eighty Six (186)

Type of Questions and Marking Schemes


SECTION-1 (Maximum Marks : 12)

 This section contains FOUR (04) questions.

 Each question has FOUR options ONLY ONE of these four options is the correct answer.

 For each question, choose the correct option corresponding to the correct answer.

 Answer to each question will be evaluated according to the following marking scheme :
Full Marks : +3 If ONLY the correct option is chosen.
Zero Marks : 0 If none of the options is chosen (i.e. the question is unanswered).
Negative Marks : –1 In all other cases.

SECTION-2 (Maximum Marks : 32)

 This section contains EIGHT (08) questions.

 Each question has FOUR options. ONE OR MORE THAN ONE of these four option(s) is (are) correct answer(s).

 For each question, choose the option(s) corresponding to (all) the correct answer(s).

 Answer to each question will be evaluated according to the following marking scheme.
Full Marks : +4 If only (all) the correct option(s) is (are) chosen.
Partial Marks : +3 If all the four options are correct but ONLY three options are chosen.
Partial Marks : +2 If three or more options are correct but ONLY two options are chosen and both of which are correct.
Partial Marks : +1 If two or more options are correct but ONLY one option is chosen and it is a correct option.
Zero Marks : 0 If none of the options is chosen (i.e. the question is unanswered).
Negative Marks : –1 In all other cases.

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal
SECTION-3 (Maximum Marks : 18)

 This section contains SIX (06) questions. The answer to each question is a NUMERICAL VALUE.

 For each question, enter the correct numerical value of the answer using the mouse and the on-screen virtual numeric keypad in the
place designated to enter the answer. If the numerical value has more than two decimal places truncate/round-off the value to
TWO decimal placed.

 Answer to each question will be evaluated according to the following marking scheme :

Full Marks : +3 If ONLY the correct numerical value is entered.

Zero Marks : 0 In all other cases.

Answering Questions :

 To select the option(s), use the mouse to click on the corresponding button(s) of the option(s).

 To deselect the chosen option for the questions of SECTION-1, click on the button of the chosen option again or click on the Clear
Response button to clear the chosen option.

 To deselect the chosen option(s) for the questions of SECTION-2, click on the button(s) of the chosen option(s) again or click on the
Clear Response button to clear all the chosen options.

 To change the option(s) of a previously answered question of SECTION-1 and SECTION-2 first deselect as given above and then
select the new option(s).

 To answer questions of SECTION-3, use the mouse to click on numbers (and/or symbols) on the on–screen virtual numeric keypad
to enter the numerical value in the space provided for answer.

 To change the answer of a question of SECTION-3, first click on the Clear Response button to clear the entered answer and then
enter the new numerical value.

 To mark a question ONLY for review (i.e. without answering it), click on the Mark for Review & Next button.

 To mark a question for review (after answering it), click on Mark for Review & Next button – the answered question which is also
marked for review will be evaluated.

 To save the answer, click on the Save & Next button – the answered question will be evaluated.

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS

PART-I : PHYSICS
SECTION-1 (Maximum Marks : 12)

 This section contains FOUR (04) questions.

 Each question has FOUR options ONLY ONE of these four options is the correct answer.

 For each question, choose the correct option corresponding to the correct answer.

 Answer to each question will be evaluated according to the following marking scheme :
Full Marks : +3 If ONLY the correct option is chosen.
Zero Marks : 0 If none of the options is chosen (i.e. the question is unanswered).
Negative Marks : –1 In all other cases.

[kaM 1 ¼vf/kdre vad% 12½


 bl [kaM esa pkj (04) iz'u gSA
 izR;sd iz'u ds fy, lgh pkj fodYi fn, x, gSaA bu pkj fodYiksa esa ls dsoy ,d gh fodYi lgh mÙkj gSA
 izR;sd iz'u ds fy, fn, gq, fodYiksa esa ls lgh mÙkj ls lacf/kr fodYi dks pqfu,A
 izR;sd iz'u ds mÙkj dk ewY;kadu fuEu ;kstuk ds vuqlkj gksxk %
iw.kZ vad % +3 ;fn flQZ lgh fodYi gh pquk x;k gSA
'kwU; vad % 0 ;fn dksbZ Hkh fodYi ugha pquk x;k gS ¼vFkkZr~ iz'u vuqÙkfjr gS½A
_.k vad % –1 vU; lHkh ifjfLFkfr;ksa esaA
1. A current carrying wire heats a metal rod. The wire provides a constant power P to the rod. The metal
rod is enclosed in an insulated container. It is observed that the temperature (T) in the metal rod
changes with time (t) as T(t) = T 0 (1 + t1/4) where  is a constant with appropriate dimension of
temperature. The heat capacity of metal is :
,d /kkjkokgh rkj ,d /kkrq dh NM+ dks xeZ djrk gSA rkj NM+ dks ,d fu;r 'kfDr iznku djrk gSA NM+ dqpkyd
crZu esa j[kh gqbZ gSA ns[kk tkrk gS fd NM+ dk rki le; (t) ij T(t) = T0 (1 + t1/4) tgk¡ ,d mi;qDr fu;rkad
gS] NM+ dh Å"ek /kkfjrk gS :
4P(T( t )  T0 )3 4P(T( t )  T0 )2 4P(T( t )  T0 )4 4P(T( t )  T0 )
(A) (B) (C) (D)
 4
T04  4
T03  4
T05  4 T02

Ans. (A)
Sol. dQ = HdT
dQ dT
 H.
dt dt
1 –3/4
P = H. T0 . . .t
4
4P
= t–3/4 . H
T0 .
Now T – T0 = T0 t1/4
3
 T  T0 
So t 3 / 4   

 T0 
4P(T  T0 )3
H=
T04 4

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 1
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS

2. In a capillary tube of radius 0.2 mm the water rises up to height of 7.5 cm with angle of contact equal to
zero. If another capillary with same radius but of different material dipped in the same liquid. The height
of water raised in capillary will be, if angle of contact becomes 60°.
0.2 mm f=kT;k dh ds'kuyh esa ikuh 'kwU; Li'kZ dks.k ds lkFk 7.5 cm Å¡pkbZ rd Å¡ij dh vksj mBrk gSA ;fn vU;
leku f=kT;k dh ds'kuyh ftldk inkFkZ fHkUu gS] dks ikuh esa Mqcks;k tk;s rks ds'kuyh esa p<+s gq;s ikuh dh Å¡pkbZ D;k
gksxh ? ;fn Li'kZdks.k 60° gksA
(A) 7.5 cm (B) 15 cm (C) 3.75 cm (D) 30 cm
Ans. (C)
Sol. If R = 0.2 mm for two capillary
pwafd nksuksa ds'kufy;ksa dh f=kT;k R = 0.2 mm gS
As in 1st case vr% izFke fLFkfr esa
h = 7.5 cm
Rhg
T= (   0)
2 cos 
= 7.5 × 10–2
= 0.075 N/m
Now in 2nd case
vc f}rh; fLFkfr esa
Rh1g
T (  60)
2 cos 

2 cos 60  7.5  102


h1 
0.2  103  103  10
7.5
  102
2
= 3.75 × 10–2 m
= 3.75 cm
Alternate :
Rhg
T
2 cos 
7.5 h'

100 cos 60
h' = 3.75 cm

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 2
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS

3. A sample of 19 K
40
disintegrates into two nuclei Ca & Ar with decay constant Ca = 4.5 × 10–10 S–1 and

Ar = 0.5 × 10–10 S–1 respectively. The time after which 99% of 19 K
40
gets decayed is :

19 K
40
fo?kfVr gksdj nks ukfHkdksa Ca rFkk Ar esa foHkDr gksrk gS ftuds fo?kVu fu;rkad Øe'k% Ca = 4.5 × 10–10

S–1 rFkk Ar = 0.5 × 10–10 S–1 gSA og le; D;k gksxk ftlds i'pkr~ 19 K
40
, 99% foHkDr gks tkrk gSA
(A) 6.2 × 109 sec (B*) 9.2 × 109 sec (C) 7.2 × 109 sec (D) 4.2 × 109 sec
Ans. (B)

Ca 0
Ca
Sol. K
Ar
Ar 0

t=0

 1   2  × N
dN
dt

 N 
loge    1   2 t

 N0 

 N0 
2.3 × log10    5  1010 t
N / 100 
 0 
2.303  2
t
5  1010
2.303 × 0.4 × 1010 = t
t = 9.2 × 109 sec

4. Consider a spherical gaseous cloud of mass density (r) in a free space where r is the radial distance
from its centre. The gaseous cloud is made of particles of equal mass m moving in circular orbits about
their common centre with the same kinetic energy K. The force acting on the particles is their mutual
gravitational force. If (r) is constant with time. The particle number density n(r) = (r)/m is :
(g = universal gravitational constant)
eqDr vkdk'k esa (r) æO;eku ?kuRo dk ,d xksykdkj xSlh; ckny dh dYiuk djsaA tgk¡ r dsUæ ls f=kT;h; nwjh gSA
xSlh; ckny leku æO;eku m ds d.kksa ls feydj cuk gS tks mHk;fu"B dsUæ ds lkis{k o`Ùkkdkj iFkksa esa leku xfrt
ÅtkZ K ls xfr'khy gSA d.kksa ij yxus okyk cy vU;ksU; xq:Roh; cy gSA ;fn (r) le; ds lkFk fu;r gS rks d.kksa
dk la[;kRed ?kuRo n(r) = (r)/m is : (G = lkoZf=kd xq:Roh; fu;rkad)
3K K K K
(A) (B) (C) (D)
r m G
2 2
2r m G
2 2
r m G
2 2
6r m2G
2

Ans. (B)

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 3
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
Sol.

GMm mv 2
2

r r

21 
=  mv 2 
r 2 
GMm 2K
 2
 
r r
2Kr
 M=
Gm
2K
 dM = dr
Gm
2K
 4r2dr = dr
Gm
K
 =
2Gmr 2
Alternative :

GM(r ) V2
 where M = total mass upto radius (r)
r2 r
tgk¡ M = (r) f=kT;k rd dqy æO;eku
GMm
 K
2r
2Kr
M(r) =
Gm
2K
 dM (r) dr = dV = 4r2dr
Gm
K
 
G2r 2m
 K
 
m 2Gm2r 2

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 4
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
SECTION-2 (Maximum Marks : 32)

 This section contains EIGHT (08) questions.

 Each question has FOUR options. ONE OR MORE THAN ONE of these four option(s) is (are) correct answer(s).

 For each question, choose the option(s) corresponding to (all) the correct answer(s).

 Answer to each question will be evaluated according to the following marking scheme.

Full Marks : +4 If only (all) the correct option(s) is (are) chosen.

Partial Marks : +3 If all the four options are correct but ONLY three options are chosen.

Partial Marks : +2 If three or more options are correct but ONLY two options are chosen and both of which are correct.

Partial Marks : +1 If two or more options are correct but ONLY one option is chosen and it is a correct option.

Zero Marks : 0 If none of the options is chosen (i.e. the question is unanswered).

Negative Marks : –1 In all other cases.

[kaM 2 ¼vf/kdre vad% 32½


 bl [kaM esa vkB (08) iz'u gSA
 izR;sd iz'u ds fy, pkj fodYi fn, x, gSaA bu pkj fodYiksa esa ls ,d ;k ,d ls vf/kd fodYi lgh gS¼gSa½A
 izR;sd iz'u ds fy,] fn, gq, fodYiksa esa ls lgh mÙkj ¼mÙkjksa½ ls lacf/kr fodYi ¼fodYiksa½ dks pqfu,A
 izR;sd iz'u ds mÙkj dk ewY;kadu fuEu ;kstuk ds vuqlkj gksxk %
iw.kZ vad % +4 ;fn dsoy ¼lkjs½ lgh fodYi ¼fodYiksa½ dks pquk x;k gSA
vkaf'kd vad % +3 ;fn pkjksa fodYi lgh gSa ijUrq dsoy rhu fodYiksa dks pquk x;k gSA
vkaf'kd vad % +2 ;fn rhu ;k rhu ls vf/kd fodYi lgh gS ijUrq dsoy nks fodYiksa dks pquk x;k gS vkSj nksauks
pqus gq, fodYi lgh fodYi gSaA
vkaf'kd vad % +1 ;fn nks ;k nks ls vf/kd fodYi lgh gSa ijUrq dsoy ,d fodYi dks pquk x;k gS vkSj pquk
gqvk fodYi lgh fodYi gSA
'kwU; vad % 0 ;fn fdlh Hkh fodYi dks ugha pquk x;k gS ¼vFkkZr~ iz'u vuqÙkfjr gS½A

_.k vad % –1 vU; lHkh ifjfLFkfr;ksa esaA


5. A thin spherical insulating shell of radius R caries a uniformly distributed charge such that the potential
at its surface is V0. A hole with small area 4R2 ( <<1) is made in the shell without effecting the rest
of the shell. Which one of the following is correct.

(A) The magnitude of E at a point located on a line passing through the hole and shell's centre on a
v 0
distance 2R from the centre of spherical shell will be reduced by
2R
(B) Potential at the centre of shell is reduced by 2v0.
 v 0
(C) The magnitude of E at the centre of shell reduced by
2R
1
(D*) The ratio of potential at the centre of the shell to that of the point at R from centre towards the
2
1 
hole will be
1  2

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 5
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
R f=kT;k dk ,d iryk vpkyd [kks[kys xksys ij vkos'k bl izdkj ls vkosf'kr gS fd bldh lrg ij oS|qr foHko
V0 gSA 4R2 ( <<1) {ks=kQy dk ,d NksVk Nsn bl xksys ij bl izdkj ls cuk;k x;k gS fd 'ks"k Hkkx dh fLFkfr
vifjofrZr gSA fuEufyf[kr esa ls dkSuls dFku lgh gksaxsA
 v 0
(A) xksys ds dsUæ rFkk Nsn ls xqtjus okyh dsUæ ls 2R nwjh ij fLFkr fcUnq ij oS|qr {ks=k E dk ifjek.k ls
2R
de gks tk;sxkA
(B) xksys ds dsUæ ij oS|qr foHko 2v0 ls de gks tk;sxkA.
v 0
(C) xksys ds dsUæ ij oS|qr {ks=k dk ifjek.k ls de gks tk;sxkA
2R
1 1 
(D) xksys ds dsUæ ij oS|qr foHko rFkk fNæ ls R nwjh dsUæ dh vksj fcUnq ij oS|qr foHko dk vuqikr
2 1  2
Ans. (D)
Sol.

R A

R/2

Q
dq  dA  Q
B 4R 2
C

Given V at surface
KQ
V0 =
R
V at C
KQ KQ
VC =  = V0 (1 – )
R R
V at B
KQ K(Q)
VB =  = V0 (1 – 2)
R R/2
V 1 
 C 
VB 1  2
 E at A
KQ KQ KQ V0
EA = 2
 2 = 
(2R) R 4R 2 R
V0
So reduced by
R
E at C
K Q V0
EC = 
R2 R
V0
so increased by Ans. (D)
R

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 6
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
6. A charged shell of radius R carries a total charge Q. Given  as the flux of electric field through a closed
cylindrical surface of height h, radius r & with its center same as that of the shell. Here center of cylinder
is a point on the axis of the cylinder which is equidistant from its top & bottom surfaces. Which of the
following are correct.
Q 8R 3R
(A) If h > 2R & r > R then  = (B) If h < &r= then  = 0
0 5 5

4R Q 3R Q
(C) If h > 2R & r = then  = (D) If h > 2R & r = then  =
5 5 0 5 5 0

R f=kT;k ds [kks[kys xksyh; dks'k ij Q vkos'k gSA ,d csyukdkj lrg ftldh Å¡pkbZ h gS, f=kT;k r gS] dk dsUæ xksys
ds dsUæ ij gS] ls lEcfU/kr oS|qr ¶yDl gSA ;gk¡ csyu dk dsUæ csyu ds v{k ij fLFkr og fcUnq gS tks csyu dh
Åij rFkk uhps okyh lrg ls cjkcj nwjh ij gSA fuEu esa ls dkSulk dFku lR; gSA
Q 8R 3R
(A) ;fn h > 2R & r > R rks  = (B) ;fn h < &r= rks  = 0
0 s 5

4R Q 3R Q
(C) ;fn h > 2R & r = rks  = (D) ;fn h > 2R & r = rks  =
5 5 0 5 5 0
Ans. (ABD)
Sol. (a) h > 2R r>R
r

Q
 clearly from Gauss' Law xkÅl ds fu;e ls Li"V gSA
0
8R 3R
(b) suppose ekuk h = r=
5 5
3R/5

4R/5

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 7
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
=0
8R 8R
so for h  =0 blfy;s h  ds fy;s  = 0
5 5

4R
(C) for h = 2R fy;s r=
5

4R/5

53º
R

Q
Shaded charge Nk;kafdr vkos'k = 2 (1 – cos53º) ×
4

Q
 =
5
2Q
 qenclosed =
5
2Q
 =
5 0

4R 2Q
 for h > 2R r = =
5 5 0

4R 2Q
h > 2R ds fy;s r = =
5 5 0

3R
(d) like option C for h = 2R r 
5
3R
fodYi C ds leku h = 2R ds fy;s r 
5

Q Q
qenclosed = 2 × 2 (1 – cos37º) =
4 5
Q
 =
5 0

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 8
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS

7. Which statements is/are correct :


dkSulk@ls dFku lgh gS %

S1 P 80F 5V 30
C4
S2
C1 10F 80F
30F C2 C3
30
70
10V 100
Q
(A) At time t = 0, the S1 is closed instantaneous current in the closed circuit will be 25 mA
(B) if S1 is kept closed for long time such that capacitors are fully charged the voltage difference
between P & Q will be10V.
(C) If key S1 is kept closed for long time such that capacitors are fully charged the voltage across C 1 will
be 4V.
(D) The key S1 is kept closed for long time such that capacitors are fully charged. Now key S 2 is closed
at this time the instantaneous current across 30 resistor between P & Q will be 0.2A.
(A) ;fn t = 0 ij S1 cUn fd;k x;k gS rks ifjiFk esa /kkjk 25 mA gSA
(B) ;fn S1 dks yEcs le; rd cUn j[kk tk;s rkfd la/kkfj=k iw.kZr% vkosf'kr gks tk;sa rks P o Q ds chp foHkokUrj
10V gksxkA

(C) ;fn S1 dks yEcs le; rd cUn j[kk tk;s rkfd la/kkfj=k iw.kZr% vkosf'kr gks tk;sa rks C1 ij foHkokUrj 4V gksxkA
(D) ;fn dqUth S1 dks yEcs le; rd cUn j[kk tk;s rkfd la/kkfj=k iw.kZr% vkosf'kr gks tk;sa rks dqUth S2 dks cUn
djus ij P vkSj Q ds chp yxs 30 izfrjks/k esa /kkjk 0.2A gksrh gSA
Ans. (AC)
Sol.

Just after closing of switch charge on C is zero.


 Replace all capacitors with wire.
dqath cUn djus ds rqjUr i'pkr~ C ij vkos'k 'kwU; gSA
 lHkh la/kkfj=kksa dks rkj ls cnyus ij

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 9
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS

i 5V 30
70

100

5 5
i=   25mA
70  100  30 200
Now S1 is kept closed for long time circuit is in steady state
vc S1 dks yEcs le; rd cUn djus ij ifjiFk LFkk;h voLFkk esa gksrk gSA

P –q q 5V –q
80F 80F
10F
q

9 9 9
  5  0
10 80 80
109
5
80
 q = 40 C
 V across C1 = 40/10 = 4 volt
Now just after closing of S2 charge on each capacitor remain same
 C1 ds fljksa ij foHkokUrj = 40/10 = 4 volt
vc S2 dks cUn djus ds rqjUr i'pkr~ lHkh la/kkfj=kksa ij vkos'k leku gksxk
–40 40 5 30
40 0 80F x–y
10 F –40
030F
y –40 40
30
70
10V 100
x
KVL
–10 + x × 30 + 40/10 + y × 70 = 0
30x + 70y = 6 ....(1)
40 40
 + 5 + (x – y) 30  + (x – y) × 100 – 10 + x × 30 = 0
80 80
160x – 130y – 6 = 0 ....(2)
y = 96/1510
x = 0.05 amp.

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 10
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
8. A galvanometer of resistance 10 ohm and maximum current of 2A is converted into voltmeter of range
100mV and when converted into ammeter then range is 1mA. When these voltmeter and ammeter are
connected by a ideal battery in order to measure a resistance of R = 1000connected in series with
the battery , then
,d /kkjkekih dk izfrjks/k 10 vkse rFkk iw.kZ fo{ksi ds vko';d /kkjk 2A gSA bldks 100mV ijkl ds oksYV ehVj ,oa
1mA ijkl ds vehVj esa ifjofrZr fd;k tkrk gSA bu oksYV ehVj rFkk vehVj dks ,d vkn’'kZ cSVjh ds lkFk izfrjks/k
R = 1000 ds ekiu ds fy, bl ds lkFk Js.kh Øe esa tksM+k tkrk gS rks
(A) measured value of R is between 978 and 996
(B) resistance of voltmeter 105
(C) shunt resistance is 20m
(D) If the ideal battery is replaced by non ideal battery with internal resistance of 5 then R will be
>1000 
(A) R dk ekik x;k eku 978 rFkk 996 ds e/; esa gSA
(B) oksYV ehVj dk izfrjks/k 105 gSA
(C) y?kq ifFkr izfrjks/k 20m gSA
(D) ;fn vkn’'kZ cSVjh dks gVkdj mlds LFkku ij 5 vkarfjd izfrjks/k dh vuknZ’'k cSVjh yxk nh tk, rks R dk
eku >1000  gksxkA
Ans. (AC)
Sol.
g Rg
G
v = 100 × 10-3v
v = Ig(Rg + Rv)
101
= Rg +Rv
2  106
5 × 104   Rv (Rv < 105 )
RV
V
RA
A
i ' 1000


IgRg = (I – Ig)S
S

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 11
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS

2  106  10
S=
103  2  106
S = 2 × 10—5 ×103
 2 × 10—2
 20m
20  103  10
RA = = 20 × 10–3 
10
 51
i=   R A  0
 1000 50  103  5  104
 
 51 103 
 
 Rv  
i'  i 
 51 10 
3 1000
i'1000  5  104
measured resistance  Rm =   5  104   980.4
i 51 51
If the voltmeter shows full scale deflection then
  1000 
   5  104  101
980  51 103 
  = 999.6 mv
999.6mV
since iA = 1 mA so max reading of R can be = 999.6
1mA

9. Conducting wire of parabolic shape, initially y = x 2 is moving with velocity v  v 0 î in a non-uniform
   y  
magnetic field B  B0 1    k̂ as shown in figure. If V0, B0, L & B are +ve constants &  is potential
 L 
 
difference develop between the ends of wire, then correct statement(s) is/are

y B


v  v 0 î

O L
1
(A) |  | B0 V0L for  = 0
2

4
(B) |  | B0 V0L for  = 2
3

(C) || is proportional to the length of wire projected on y-axis

(D) || remains same if the parabolic wire is replaced by a straight wire, y = x, initially of length 2

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 12
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS

   y 

ijoy;kdkj y = x2 dk pkyd rkj osx v  v 0 î ls vle:i pqEcdh; {ks=k B  B0 1    k̂ esa fp=kkuqlkj
  L  

xfr'khy gSA ;fn V0, B0, L o B /kukRed fu;rkad ,oa rkj ds fljksa ij mRiUu foHkokUrj gks rks lgh
fodYi@fodYiksa dk p;u dhft, &

y B


v  v 0 î

O L
1
(A) |  | B0 V0L ,  = 0 ds fy,
2
4
(B) |  | B0 V0L ,  = 2 ds fy,
3
(C) ||, y-v{k ij rkj dh yEckbZ ds iz{ksi ds lekuqikrh gksxh
(D) ||, vifjofrZr jgsxk ;fn ijoy;kdkj rkj dks 2 yEckbZ ds lh/ks rkj y = x ds }kjk izfrLFkkfir fd;k tkrk
gSA
Ans. (BCD)
Sol.
y

B B
L
y = x2
dy
V0 V0

O x
 
For calculating the motional emf across the length of the wire, let us project wire such that B, v, 
becomes mutually orthogonal. Thus
 
Rkkj dh dh yEckbZ ds fljks ij xfrd emf Kkr djus ds fy, ekuk xfrd rkj bl izdkj gS fd B, v,  ,d nwljs ds
yEco~r gSA

 y 
d = Bv0 dy = B0 1     V0 dy
  L  
L
  y  
 = B0 1     V0 dy
 L 
0  
 1 
= B0 V0L 1  
   1
emf in loop is proportional to L for given value of .
for

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 13
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
NM esa mRié emf dk eku fn;s x, ds fy, L ds fuEu izdkj lekuqikrh gSA
=0 ;  = 2B0V0L
 1 4
=2 ;  = B0V0L 1   = B0V0L
 3 3
the length of the projection of the wire y = x of length 2 L on the y-axis is L thus the answer remain
unchanged
Therefore, answer is B,C,D
2 L yEckbZ ds rkj y = x dh y ds vuqfn'k iz{ksi yEckbZ L gSA blfy, mÙkj vifjofrZr jgsxkA
vr% mÙkj B,C,D

10. If in a hypothetical system if the angular momentum and mass are dimensionless. Then which of the
following is true.
(A) The linear momentum varies as L–1 (B) The energy varies as L–2
(C) The power varies as L–4 (D) The force varies as L–5
;fn ,d dkYifud fudk; esa dks.kh; laosx vkSj æO;eku foekghu gSa rks fuEufyf[kr esa dkSu lk@ls fodYi lgh
gS@gSaA
(A) js[kh; laosx L–1 ds vuqlkj ifjofrZr gksrk gSA (B) ÅtkZ L–2 ds vuqlkj ifjofrZr gksrh gSA
(C) 'kfDr L ds vuqlkj ifjofrZr gksrh gSA
–4 (D) cy L–5 ds vuqlkj ifjofrZr gksrk gSA
Ans. (ABC)
Sol. [M ] = [Mass] = [M0L0T0]
[J] = [Angular momentum] = [ML2T–1]
[L] = [Length]
Now ; [ML2T–1] = [M0L0T0]
[L2] = [T]
Power [P] = [MLT–2. LT–1]
= [ML2T–3]
= [L2 L–6]
[P] = [L–4]
Energy/Work [W]= [MLT–2 . L]
= [L2 L–4]
= [L–2]
Force [F] = [MLT ] = [L . L–4] = [L–3]
–2

Linear momentum [p] = [MLT–1] = [L . L–2]


[p] = [L–1]
Ans. (A), (B), (C)
Sol. [M ] = [æO;eku] = [M0L0T0]
[J] = [dks.kh; laosx] = [ML2T–1
[L] = [yEckbZ]
vc ; [ML2T–1] = [M0L0T0]  [L2] = [T]
'kfDr [P] = [MLT . LT ]
–2 –1

= [ML2T–3]
= [L2 L–6]
[P] = [L–4]
ÅtkZ/dk;Z [W]= [MLT–2 . L]
= [L2 L–4] = [L–2]
cy [F] = [MLT–2] = [L . L–4] = [L–3]
js[kh; laosx [p] = [MLT–1] = [L . L–2]
[p] = [L–1]
Ans. (A), (B), (C)

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 14
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
11. V–T diagram for n mol monoatomic gas is given below :
n eksy dh ,dijek.kfod xSl ds fy;s V–T xzkQ fn;k x;k gSA

Choose the correct statement :


lgh fodYi dk p;u djks %
Q1 2 1
(A) 
Q3  4 2
Q1 2 5
(B) 
Q 2  3 3
nRT0
(C) Work done in cyclic process is W =
2
nRT0
W = pfØ; izØe esa fd;k x;k dk;Z
2
(D) There are only adiabatic and isochoric processes are involved.
;gk¡ ij dsoy :)ks"e rFkk levk;rfud izØe mifLFkr gSA
Ans. (BC)

Sol.

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 15
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS

Q12 NCP T12 T


(A)   0 2
Q34 NCP T34 T0 / 2

Q12 NCP T12 C 5


(B)   P 
Q23 NC V T23 CV 3

T 
(C) W cycle = P0V0 = nR  0  [Using point no. 4]
2

(D) Wrong as no adiabatic process is involved

xyr gS D;ksafd izØe esa dksbZ :)ks"e izØe ugha gSA


12.

R R

H n H n H n

x x x
Apparent depth for point object x in all three cases are H1, H2 & H3 respectively when seen from above
given H = 30 cm, n = 1.5 & R = 3 m, then
nh x;h lHkh fLFkfr;ksa ds fy;s Åij ls ns[kus ij fcUnq x dh vkHkklh xgjkbZ Øe'k% H1, H2 rFkk H3 gSA H = 30 cm,
n = 1.5 rFkk R = 3 m, rks

(A) 0.8 < H2 – H1 < 0.9 (B) H2 > H1 (C) H2 > H3 (D) H3 > H1
Ans. (B,C)
Sol. Case-I :

H n

x
H = 30 cm
n = 3/2
30  2
H1 = H/n  = 20 cm
3
Case-II :

H n

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 16
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
R = 300 cm
n2 n1 n2  n1
 
v u R
3
1
1 3 2
 
 H2  2  30  300

600
H2   20.684cm
29
Case-III :
R

H n

3
1
n2 n1 n2  n1 1 3 2 ; H  600  19.354cm
  ;   3
v u R  H3  2  30 300 31

SECTION-3 (Maximum Marks : 18)

 This section contains SIX (06) questions. The answer to each question is a NUMERICAL VALUE.

 For each question, enter the correct numerical value of the answer using the mouse and the on-screen virtual numeric keypad in the
place designated to enter the answer. If the numerical value has more than two decimal places truncate/round-off the value to
TWO decimal placed.

 Answer to each question will be evaluated according to the following marking scheme :

Full Marks : +3 If ONLY the correct numerical value is entered.

Zero Marks : 0 In all other cases.

[kaM 3 ¼vf/kdre vad% 18½


 bl [kaM esa N%(06) iz'u gSA izR;sd iz'u dk mÙkj ,d la[;kRed eku (NUMERICAL VALUE) gSaA
izR;sd iz'u ds mÙkj ds lgh la[;kRed eku dks ekmt (mouse) vkSj vkWu&LøØhu (on–screen) opZqvy uqesfjd
dhisM (virtaul numeric keypad) ds ç;ksx ls mÙkj ds fy, fpfUgr LFkku ij ntZ djsaA ;fn la[;kRed eku esa nks ls
vf/kd n’'keyo LFkku gS ] rks la[;kRed eku dks n'keyo ds nks LFkkuksa rd VªadsV@jkmaM vkWQ (truncate/round-
off) djsaA 
 izR;sd iz'u ds mÙkj dk ewY;kadu fuEu ;kstuk ds vuqlkj gksxk %&
iw.kZ vad % +3 ;fn ntZ fd;k x;k la[;kRed eku (Numerical value) gh lgh mÙkj gSA
'kwU; vad % 0 vU; lHkh ifjfLFkfr;ksa esaA

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 17
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
13. Consider the following nuclear fission reaction
Ra 226 Rn 222
+ 2 He 4 + Q.
88 86
In this fission reaction. Kinetic energy of -particle emitted is 4.44 MeV. Find the energy emitted as  –
radiation in keV in this reaction.
fuEufyf[kr ukfHkdh; fo[k.Mu vfHkfØ;k ij fopkj djsaA Consider the following nuclear fission reaction
226 222
R4 Kn + 2 He 4 + Q.
88 86
bl fo[k.Mu vfHkfØ;k esa -d.k dh xfrt ÅtkZ 4.44 MeV gSA  – fofdj.k ds :i esa fofdfjr ÅtkZ bl vfHkfØ;k
esa keV esa gksxh %
 Ra 226 
m  = 226.005 amu
 88 
 
 Rn 222 
m   = 222.000 amu

 86 
 4
m  He  = 4.000 amu.
 2 
Sol. Mass defect æO;eku {k;m = 226.005 – 222.000 – 4.000
= 0.005 amu
 Q value eku = 0.005 × 931.5 = 4.655 MeV
K.E  m
Also = Rn
K.ERn m
m 4
 K.ERn = . K.E = × 4.44 = 0.08 MeV
mRn 222
 Energy of  – Photon ( –QksVksu dh ÅtkZ) = 4.655 – (4.44 + 0.08)
= 0.135 MeV
= 135 KeV

14. N dielectrics are introduced in series in a capacitor of thickness D. Each dielectric have width d = D/N &
dielectric constant of m th dielectric is given by Km = K(1 + m/N): [N ≫ 103, Area of plates = A]
K0 A
Net capacitance is given by . Find value of .
Dn2
N ijkoS|qr Js.kh Øe esa ,d D eksVkbZ ds la/kkfj=k esa Mkys x, gSA izR;sd ijkos|qr dh pksM+kbZ d = D/N rFkk m osa
ijkos|qr dk ijkos|qrkad Km = K(1 + m/N) }kjk fn;k tkrk gSA [N ≫ 103, IysVksa dk {ks=kQy = A] dqy /kkfjrk
K0 A
}kjk nh tkrh gSA dk eku Kkr djksA
Dn2
Ans. 1
Sol.
x dx

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 18
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS

x D

m N
 1 dx dx dx
d    
 C  K m0 A  m  x
K 0 A1   K 0 A1  
 N   D 
D
1  1 Ddx
Ceq 
 d   
 C  0 K 0 A(D  x )
1 D
 n2
Ceq K 0 A
K 0 A
Ceq  . Therefore  = 1
Dn2

15. If at angle  the light takes maximum time to travel in optical fiber. Then the maximum time is x × 10–8,
calculate x.
;fn dks.k ij izdk'k dh fdj.k izdkf'kd rUrq ls xqtjus esa vf/kdre le; ysrh gS] ;fn vf/kdre le; x × 10–8
gks rks x Kkr djksA

n1 n1 = 1.44

n2 n2 = 1.5



9.6 m
Ans. 5
Sol. 1.5 sin c = 1.44 sin 90º
1.44 24
sinC = 
1.50 25
x 24
 sinC = 
d 25
25x
d=
24

25
 total length travel by light izdk'k }kjk r; dh x;h dqy nwjh =  9.6  10m
24

S 10
t= 
C 3  108
 
 n2  1 .5

1
=  107 = 5 × 10–8
2

t = 50ns

t = 5 × 10–8

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 19
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
16. The source S1 is at rest. The observer and the source S2 are moving towards S1 as shown in figure.
The roof beats observed by the observer if both sources have frequency 120 Hz and speed of sound
330 m/s in is
lzksr S1 fLFkj gSA izs{kd rFkk lzksr S2, lzksr S1 dh rjQ fp=kkuqlkj xfr'khy gSA izs{kd }kjk izsf{kr foLiUn vko`fÙk D;k
gksxhA ;fn nksuksa lzksr dh vko`fÙk;k¡ 120 Hz rFkk /ofu dh pky 330 m/s gSa
Rest 108 km/m = 30 ms–1
S1 S2
800 37°

600

10 m/s 53°

observer

Ans. 8.12 or 8.13


Sol. Speed of sound /ofu dh pky= 330 m/s
Calculate beat foLiUn vko`fÙk freq

Rest 108 km/m = 30 ms–1


S1 S2
800 37°

600

10 m/s 53°

observer

 330  10 cos 53   330  10   336 34 


fb = 120    = 120     8.128Hz
 330  30 cos 37   330    306 33 

17. A weight of 100 N is suspended by two wires made by steel and copper as shown in figure length of
steel wire is 1 m and copper wire is 3m . Find ratio of change in length of copper wire (c) to change

in length of steel wire (s). Given Young's modulus : Ysteel = 2 × 1011 N/m2, Ycopper = 1 × 1011 N/m2.
LVhy rFkk rkEcs ds nks rkjksa ij fp=kkuqlkj 100 N dk Hkkj yVdk;k x;k gSA LVhy ds rkj dh yEckbZ 1 m rFkk rkEcs
dh 3m gSA rkEcs dh yEckbZ esa ifjorZu (c) rFkk LVhy dh yEckbZ esa ifjorZu (s) dk vuqikr Kkr dhft;sA
fn;k gS ;ax izR;kLFkrk xq.kkad: Ysteel = 2 × 1011 N/m2, Ycopper = 1 × 1011 N/m2.

60º 30º
Copper
Steel Steel
1m 3m

10 kg

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 20
| JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 | DATE : 27-05-2019 | PAPER-1 | MEMORY BASED | PHYSICS
Sol.
Ts Tc

60º 30º

100 N
Ts 3
 Tc
2 2
Ts = 3 Tc
 c  Tc    c   Ys   1   3   2  1011 
     =     2
 s  Ts    s Y     11 
 c   3   1   1 10 

18. An optical bench, to measure the focal length of lens, is 1.5 m long and on the bench marks are with
1
spacing cm. Now a lens is placed at 75 cm and pin type object is placed at 45 cm marks on the
4
bench. If its image is formed at 135 cm find maximum possible error percentage in calculation of focal
length.
1
,d izdkf'kd est dh yEckbZ 1.5 m gS rFkk est ij cm nwjh okys fu'kku cus gSaA vc ySal dks 75 cm ij j[kk
4
x;k gS rFkk fcUnq oLrq dks 45 cm ij j[kk x;k gSA ;fn izfrfcEc 135 cm ij curk gS rks Qksdl nwjh dh x.kuk esa
vf/kdre lEHko izfr'kr =kqfV gksxh %
Ans. (1.38 & 1.39)
Sol. u = (x2 – x1) = 75 – 45 = 30 cm
1 1 1
u  x 2  x1 =   cm
4 4 2
v = (x3 – x2) = 135 – 75 = 60 cm
1 1 1
v  x3  x 2 =   cm
4 4 2
1 1 1 1 1 1
     
v u f 60 30 f
dv du df
 f = 20 cm Also, 2  2  2
v u f
df  dv du   1 1 1
  f  2  2  = 20 2  2 
f v u   60 30  2
df  1 1  50
  100  10    1.38 & 1.39 (both)
f  36 9  36

Resonance Eduventures Limited


REGISTERED & CORPORATE OFFICE : CG Tower, A-46 & 52, IPIA, Near City Mall, Jhalawar Road, Kota (Raj.) - 324005
Ph.No. : 0744-2777777, 0744-2777700 | Toll Free : 1800 258 5555 | FAX No. : +91-022-39167222 | To Know more : sms RESO at 56677
Website : www.resonance.ac.in | E-mail : contact@resonance.ac.in | CIN : U80302RJ2007PLC024029

This solution was download from Resonance JEE (ADVANCED) 2019 Solution portal PAGE # 21