Академический Документы
[…] Medicaid, those services must be ordered by a professional practitioner within the scope of his or
her practice with the expectation of making a reasonable medical determination. S.C. Code Ann.
Regs. § 126-311.
128. Similarly, TRICARE only pays for laboratory tests that are “medically or
psychologically necessary” and “required in the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury.” 32
CFR § 199.4(a)(1). TRICARE will not cover tests that are “not related to a specific illness or
129. As noted above, TRICARE regulations provide that TRICARE may deny
payment in “abuse situations.” 32 CFR 199.9(b). The regulations expressly include as examples
of “abuse or possible abuse situations” the following: (i) “a battery of diagnostic tests are given
when, based on the diagnosis, fewer tests were needed,” and (ii) “[f]ailure to maintain adequate
130. Laboratories have a “‘legal duty to ensure that [they are] not submitting false or
incorrect claims to Government . . . payors.’” United States ex rel. Groat v. Boston Heart
33
6:15-cv-01589-DCC Date Filed 05/31/19 Entry Number 86 Page 34 of 115