Академический Документы
[…] to use opioid medications prescribed by Oaktree physicians. The ProCare counseling sessions
were also purportedly used to ensure that the patients were not abusing their opioid medications
278. Patients who were seen at ProCare were required to provide a urine sample that
was sent off for testing at McCollum’s and ProCare’s laboratory, ProLab.
279. ProCare’s medical director and only employed physician was Dr. William Scott.
Pursuant to his medical director agreement with ProCare, Dr. Scott’s duties included, but were
280. As noted above, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a), all diagnostic tests “must be
ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a
consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the
management of the beneficiary’s specific medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician
281. Dr. Scott was designated on ProLab’s claim forms as the ordering and referring
physician for the vast majority of patients for whom ProLab performed and billed UDT.
However, by his own admission and contrary to the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a), Dr.