Академический Документы
[…] does not deem it medically necessary.” S.C. Code Ann. Regs. § 126–425.
Medicaid provider must submit claims on a CMS 1500, which contains the certifications
79. Because it is not feasible for the Medicaid program, or its contractors, to review
medical records corresponding to each of the claims for payment it receives from providers, the
program relies on providers to comply with Medicaid requirements and relies on providers to
Under South Carolina law, a prescription for a controlled substance that was not issued for a
legitimate medical purpose is not valid. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-360(h). Further, “[a]n order
20
6:15-cv-01589-DCC Date Filed 05/31/19 Entry Number 86 Page 21 of 115
purporting to be a prescription issued to a drug dependent person, not in the course of generally
accepted medical treatment, but for the purpose of providing the user with controlled substances
sufficient to maintain his dependence upon the substance, or to provide him with quantities of
1071-1110b. TRICARE covers eligible beneficiaries, which, inter alia, include active duty
members of the Uniformed Services and their dependents as well as retired members of the
Uniformed Services and their dependents. The federal government reimburses a portion of the