Академический Документы
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e); see also 42 C.F.R. §
411.357(c).
109. To qualify for the Stark Law’s exception for personal service arrangements, a
compensation arrangement must meet, inter alia, the following statutory requirements: the
compensation (A) is set in advance, (B) does not exceed fair market value, and (C) is not
determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals or other
business generated between the parties (except for compensation received pursuant to a
“physician incentive plan” as defined by the Stark Law). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(3)(A); see
27
6:15-cv-01589-DCC Date Filed 05/31/19 Entry Number 86 Page 28 of 115
defined and only applies to personal service arrangements that “may directly or indirectly have
the effect of reducing or limiting services provided with respect to individuals enrolled with the
110. To qualify for the Stark Law’s exception for indirect compensation arrangements,
the following requirements, inter alia, must be satisfied: (A) the compensation received by the
referring physician is fair market value for items and services actually provided by the physician,
(B) the physician’s compensation is not determined in any manner that takes into account the
volume or value of referrals or other business generated by the referring physician for the DHS
entity, (C) the compensation is for identifiable services, and the arrangement is commercially
reasonable even in the absence of referrals to the entity, and (D) the arrangement does not violate