Академический Документы
[…] Tests not ordered by the physician
who is treating the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary.” The MPBM’s “Requirements
for Ordering and Following Orders for Diagnostic Tests” define an “order” as “a communication
from the treating physician/practitioner requesting that a diagnostic test be performed for a
beneficiary . . . . [T]he physician must clearly document, in the medical record his or her intent
122. Clinical laboratory services must also be used promptly by the physician who is
treating the beneficiary as described in 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a). See MPBM, Ch. 15, § 80.1.
123. In order to assess whether those services are reasonable and necessary and
the services rendered to beneficiaries. In particular, the Medicare statute provides that:
42 U.S.C. § 1395l(e); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(c)(2)(B)(i) (“The term ‘clean claim’ means a
claim that has no defect or impropriety (including any lack of any required substantiating
documentation) . . . .”).
124. Medicare regulations expressly state that a laboratory’s claim for a service will be
denied if there is not sufficient documentation in the patient’s medical record to establish that the
(iii) Medical necessity. The entity submitting the claim may request