Case 1:18-cv-01862-RDM Document 11 Filed 06/07/19 Page 1 of 3
[…] Shortly after the election, the FBI began
interviewing Ohr, documenting his communications with Steele. For example, in September
2016, Steele admitted to Ohr his feelings against then-candidate Trump when Steele said he
‘was desperate that Donald Trump not get elected and was passionate about him not being
president.’ This clear evidence of Steele’s bias was recorded by Ohr at the time and
subsequently in official FBI files — but not reflected in any of the Page FISA applications.”
Case 1:18-cv-01862-RDM Document 11-1 Filed 06/07/19 Page 17 of 32

13

Executive Order 13526, Section 1.7(a) warns that “In no case shall information be

classified, continue to be maintained as classified, or fail to be declassified in order to: (1)

conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error; (2) prevent embarrassment to a

person, organization, or agency....” Here, the Steele dossier was used improperly, beginning

with the first FISA application against Carter Page, a low-level Trump campaign advisor,

when there was sufficient information to question the veracity of the dossier. Furthermore, the