page intentionally left blank.
[…] LEXIS Citation Form: Fox v. Fox, 1998 Del. LEXIS 179 (Del.
Supr.).
OR
Westlaw Citation Form: Fox v. Fox, 1998 WL 280361 (Del. Supr.).
OR
Delaware Citation Form: Fox v. Fox, Del. Supr., No. 510, 1997,
Berger, J. (May 14, 1998).
(iii) Other Authority. The style of citation to any other type of
authority, including but not limited to statutes, books, and articles,

288
shall be as set forth in THE BLUEBOOK: A UNIFORM SYSTEM
OF CITATION.

289
D.C. : Court of Appeals citation practice | Citation rule(s)

Examples from Dorsey v. District of Columbia, 917 A.2d 639 (D.C. 2007)

… .

D.C. Code § 50-2303.03 (b) (2001 & 2006 Supp.) requires that “[a]
duplicate of each notice of infraction shall be served on the person to
whom it is issued” and that “[t]he original or a facsimile thereof shall
be filed with the Department [of Motor Vehicles]….” Pursuant to
regulation, a notice of infraction may be issued from a hand-held
electronic device. 18 DCMR §3000.7 (2006). 18 DCMR § 3000.9
(2006), in turn, provides that “[u]ploading of the data contained in
hand-held electronic devices into the automatic ticket database shall be