Department of Justice
[…] (ranging from 1,200 to 8,000). See U.S. Census Bureau, 2010
Geographic Terms and Concepts,
https://www.census.gov/geo/reference/terms.html (last visited
Sept. 23, 2015). Block groups are clusters of blocks within a tract,
and contain between 600 and 3,000 people. Id. The lowest level of
geography is the individual Census block, which follows physical
features (such as the streets bounding a city block) or non-physical
features (such as property lines). Id.
Case 1:18-cv-02921-JMF Document 601-4 Filed 06/03/19 Page 22 of 38

12

decennial census”); Ga. Const. art. 3, § 2 (same); Ill.


Const. art. 4, § 3(b) (same); Fla. Stat. § 11.031(1) (“All
acts of the Florida Legislature based upon population
and all constitutional apportionments shall be based
upon the last federal decennial statewide census”); Ill.
Comp. Stat., ch. 55, § 2-3001c (defining “[p]opulation”
for county board redistricting as “the number of
inhabitants as determined by the last preceding federal
decennial census”); see also Karcher v. Daggett, 462
U.S. 725, 738 (1983) (approving the use of decennial