(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2018 1
[…] Virginia Uranium
invokes both field and obstacle preemption; I address each
in turn.
A
Virginia Uranium’s primary contention is that Congress
has occupied the field of nuclear safety regulation,
preempting state laws enacted because of concerns about
the radiation safety of federally regulated activities.
Defining the preempted field by reference to the purpose
for which state laws were enacted finds “some support in
the text of the [AEA],” English, 496 U. S., at 84, and, in
Cite as: 587 U. S. ____ (2019) 7

GINSBURG, J., concurring in judgment

particular, §2021(k). Again, this provision states that


“[n]othing in [§2021] shall be construed to affect the au-
thority of any State . . . to regulate activities for purposes
other than protection against radiation hazards.” (Em-
phasis added.) Section 2021(k) presupposes federal
preemption of at least some state laws enacted to guard
“against radiation hazards.” Virginia Uranium and the
dissent read this subsection to include within the
preempted sphere all state laws motivated by concerns