(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2018 1
[…] federal land. §2096. Congress thus has spoken directly to
the question of uranium mining on private land, and every
bit of what it’s said indicates that state authority remains
untouched.
Later amendments to the AEA point to the same conclu-
sion. Some years after the statute’s passage, Congress
added a provision, currently codified in §2021, allowing
the NRC to devolve certain of its regulatory powers to the
States. Unsurprisingly, Congress indicated that the NRC
must maintain regulatory control over especially sensitive
activities like the construction of nuclear power plants.
§2021(c). But under §2021(b) the NRC may now, by
agreement, pass to the States some of its preexisting
authorities to regulate various nuclear materials “for the
protection of the public health and safety from radiation
hazards.” Out of apparent concern that courts might
(mis)read these new provisions as prohibiting States from
regulating any activity even tangentially related to nuclear
power without first reaching an agreement with the NRC,
Congress added subsection (k):