Академический Документы
[…] 10
relevant than its current one—which is to say, not relevant at
all.” Id. Indeed, “[w]hether the Government interprets a
criminal statute too broadly (as it sometimes does) or too
narrowly (as the ATF used to in construing § 922(a)(6)), a court
has an obligation to correct its error.” Id. In its Apel and
Abramski decisions, then, “[t]he Supreme Court has expressly
instructed us not to apply Chevron deference when an agency
seeks to interpret a criminal statute.” Gutierrez-Brizuela v.
Lynch, 834 F.3d 1142, 1156 (10th Cir. 2016) (Gorsuch, J.,
concurring).
7
See 26 U.S.C. § 5872(a) (“Any firearm involved in any
violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to seizure
and forfeiture, and (except as provided in subsection (b)) all the
provisions of internal revenue laws relating to searches, seizures, and
forfeitures of unstamped articles are extended to and made to apply
to the articles taxed under this chapter, and the persons to whom this
chapter applies.”)
8
See 18 U.S.C. § 922(o)(1) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any
person to transfer or possess a machinegun.”); 18 U.S.C.
§ 921(a)(23) (“The term ‘machinegun’ has the meaning given such
term in section 5845(b) of the National Firearms Act (26 U.S.C.