Академический Документы
[…] Guedes, 356 F. Supp. 3d at 138 (“The parties do not dispute
that Whitaker satisfies the eligibility criteria in the [Reform
Act.]”).
14
The Attorney General Act, 28 U.S.C. § 508, is one of those
office-specific vacancy statutes. That statute specifies a line of
succession for a vacancy in the Office of the Attorney General.
First in line is the Deputy Attorney General, who “may exercise
all the duties of th[e] office” and who, “for the purpose of
section 3345 of [the Reform Act],” is deemed “the first
assistant to the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). If the
Deputy Attorney General is unavailable, the Attorney General
Act directs that “the Associate Attorney General shall act as
Attorney General,” and “[t]he Attorney General may designate
the Solicitor General and the Assistant Attorneys General, in
further order of succession, to act as Attorney General.” Id.
§ 508(b).
15
decision.” 84 Fed. Reg. at 9,240. Following this
“independent[] reevaluat[ion] [of] the * * * rule and the
underlying rulemaking record,” Attorney General Barr
“personally c[a]me to the conclusion that it [wa]s appropriate
to ratify and affirm the final rule.” Id.