NEW YORK STATE
[…] Hon. Robert M. Restaino


Judge of the Niagara Falls City
Court, Niagara County

Niagara Falls, New York 14305

Dear Judge Restaino:

In accordance with section 22,- subdivision a, of


Article VI of the New York State Constitution and with section
44, subdivision 7, of the Judiciary Law, I am hereby notifying
you of the determination of the Commission on Judicial Conduct,
dated November 13, 2007 and transmitted to me by hand on November
14, 2007, and I am also sending you by certified mail, return
receipt requested, a complete set of the papers.

I draw your particular attention to section 44,


subdivision 7, of the Judiciary Law which also provides:

"Upon completion of service, the


determination of the commission,
its findings and conclusions and
the record of its proceedings shall
be made public and shall be made
available for public inspection at
the principal office of the commis­
sion and at the office of the clerk
of the court of appeals. The judge
involved may either accept the de­
termination of the commission or.
make written request to the chief
judge, within thirty days after re­
ceipt of such determination, for a
Hon. Robert M. Restaino page 2

review thereof by the court of ap­


peals.

* * * * * *
If the commission has determined
that a judge be ~emoved or retired,
and if the judge accepts such de­
termination or fails to ~equest a
review thereof by the court of ap­
peals, the court of appeals shall
thereupon order his removal or re­
tirement in accordance with the
findings of the commission. II

very~~our. I

Judith S. Kaye

cc: Hon. Raoul Lionel Felder


Hon. Ann T. pfau
Hon. Stuart M. Cohen
Robert H. Ternbeckjian, Esq.

Certified Mail

Return Receipt Requested

~~~W.od
~~~~

November 26, 2007

Robert H. Tembeckjian, Esq.


Administrator
State Commission on Judicial Conduct