NEW YORK STATE
[…] Hon. Robert M. Restaino


Judge of the Niagara Falls City
Court, Niagara County

Niagara Falls, New York 14305

Dear Judge Restaino:

In accordance with section 2:, subdivision a, of


Article VI of the New York State Constitution and with section
44, subdivision 7, of the Judiciary Law, I am hereby notifying
you of the determination of the Commission on Judicial Conduct,
dated Noverr~er 1~, 2007 and transmitted to me by hand on November
14, 200~J and I am also sending you by certified mail, return
re,ceipt requested a cOTI1plete set of the papers.
I

1 draw your particular attention to section 44,


subdivision /, of the Judiciary Law which also provides:

IIUpon completion of servicE, the

determination of the commission,

its findings and conclusions and

the record of its proceedings shall

be made public and shall be made

available for public inspection at

the principal office of the commis­

.s~Qn .and at the office of the clerk

of the court of appeals. The jUdgE

involv~d may either accept the de­

termination of the cornrnissiorl or

make written request to the chief

jUdgE, wit~in thirty days after re­

ceipt of sDch determination, for c

Hon. Robert M. Restaino page 2

review thereof by the court of ?p­


peals.

* * * * * '*
If the commission has determined
that 0 judge be removed or retired,
and if the judge accepts such de­
termination or fails to request a
review thereof by the court of ap­
pealE, th~ court of appeals shall
thereupon order hiB removal or re­
tirement in accordance with the
findinge of the commission. 11

cc: HOD. Raoul Lionel Felder


Hon. Ann T. pfau
Han. Stuart M. Cohen
Robert H. Tembeckjian, Esq.

Certified MaiJ.

Return Receipt Requested

November 21,2007

COl\TFIDENTIAL

Hon. Raoul Lionel Felder, Chairman

State Commission on Judicial Conduct

61 Broadway, 12th Floor

New York, New York 10006

Dear Mr. Felder:

Chief Judge Judith S. Kaye has asked me to acknowledge receipt on


November 14,2007 by hand of three copies ofa Commission determination dated
November 13, 2007, and files in the Matter of Ron. Robert M. Restaino, a Judge of the
Niagara Falls City Court, Niagara County.

Chief Judge Kaye has requested today, November 21, 2007, that I initiate
notification and service on Judge Robert M. Restaino by certified mail, return receipt
. requested, in accordance with Judiciary Law, section 44, subdivision 7. That has been
done and I enclose a copy of Chief Judge Kaye's notification letter to Judge Robert M.
Restaino.

Very truly yours,

~\~~C/~ f\. \l~~~


Richard A. Reed
Deputy Clerk

JAC:ai

Enclosure

cc: Hon. Ann T. Pfau


~o/~~