GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] to adoption of the policy—was acknowledged with multiple state and national awards; it also was named one of the
15 Great Places (2018 Great Streets) in America by the American Planning Association in 2018.

266 See Memorandum from Walter C. Waidelich, Jr., Associate Admin. Infrastructure, Fed. Highway Admin., U.S. Dep’t. Transp, to
Div. Admins. & Dirs. Of Field Servs.(attaching Surface Transportation Block Grant Program (STBG) Implementation Guidance at §
D.1.b(3) (2016) ; see also 23 U.S.C. § 328(a) (2005) (“environmental restoration and pollution abatement to minimize or mitigate
the impacts of any transportation project funded under this title (including retrofitting and construction of stormwater treatment
systems to meet Federal and State requirements under sections 401 and 402 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C.
1341; 1342)) may be carried out to address water pollution or environmental degradation caused wholly or partially by a
transportation facility.”).
267 Ackerman, supra note 75.
268 See Letter from Anna Plager, Chair, Chena Riverfront Commission to Mayor Bryce Ward, Chair, FMATS Policy Committee (Apr.

13, 2016); see also Letter from David van den Berg, Executive Dir., Fairbanks Downtown Ass’n to Mayor Bryce Ward, Chair, FMATS