GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] and equitable rates, fees” for operation and maintenance of a stormwater system. These fees are assessed to
individual properties served by the stormwater system, or whose property is protected by the system. 777

Stormwater

The U.S. EPA authorized West Virginia to administer the CWA’s NPDES program and related general permits program
in 1982.778 The State legislature empowered the West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection (WVDEP) to
regulate NPDES permitting program under Chapter 22, Article 11 of the West Virginia Code (the Water Pollution

770 See Id. at § 8-12-5 (“[E]very municipality and the governing body thereof shall have plenary power and authority therein by
ordinance or resolution, as the case may require, and by appropriate action based thereon . . . (1) To lay off, establish, construct,
open, alter, curb, recurb, pave or repave and keep in good repair, or vacate, discontinue and close, streets, avenues, roads, alleys,
ways, sidewalks, drains and gutters, for the use of the public . . . (7) To provide for the construction and maintenance of water
drains, the drainage of swamps or marchlands and drainage systems . . . (28) . . . and for the drainage of lots by proper drains and
ditches”) (emphasis added).
771 See Id. at § 8-20-1a(a) (“Any municipality may acquire, construct, establish and equip and thereafter repair, maintain and