GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] oversight. The Chesapeake Bay Preservation Area Designation and Management Regulations supplement the
statute.

The statute requires each Tidewater locality to adopt a program based on the Act and Regulations. 744 Specifically,
localities must delineate Chesapeake Bay Preservation Areas, using the criteria promulgated by the Board, 745 and

738 See Winchester v. Redmond, 25 S.E. 1001 (1896) (adopting the Dillon Rule in Virginia).
739 See MICHIE’S JURISPRUDENCE OF MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS, supra note 579 at n.366.
740 See VA. CODE ANN. § 62.1-44.15 (2019) (“It shall be the duty of the Board and it shall have the authority: . . . (18) to be the lead

agency for the Commonwealth’s nonpoint source pollution management program, including coordination of the nonpoint control
elements of programs developed pursuant to certain state and federal laws, including § 319 of the federal Clean Water Act”).
741 VIRGINIA MS4 PERMITTEES 2018-2023, VA. DEP’T OF ENVTL. QUALITY, available at https://www.deq.virginia.gov/

Portals/0/DEQ/Water/PollutionDischargeElimination/MS4/20190116_UpdatedMS4_Permittee_Listfinalrmhedits_Compliant%2
0(4).pdf?ver=2019-03-08-163108-703 (last visited June 15, 2019).