GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] subdivision and development, building codes, and erosion and sedimentation—necessary for regulating
development consistently with the SWMP.728

The statute also lays out DEP’s powers and duties regarding stormwater oversight. 729 This includes publishing
guidelines for storm water management and model storm water ordinances for use by counties and

Sanitary Authority, 661 A.2d 459 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1995) (finding municipalities can collect fees); L EGISLATOR’S HANDBOOK, supra note
716 at 25.
721 See 53 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5607(d)(34) (“In the case of an authority that performs storm water planning, management and

implementation, reasonable and uniform rates may be based in whole or in part on property characteristics, which may include
installation and maintenance of best management practices approved and inspected by the authority.”).
722 See, e.g., Day, supra note 531; Bill Wellock, Stormwater 101: Answering Your Questions about the New Fee, THE CITIZENS’ VOICE,

https://www.citizensvoice.com/news/stormwater-101-answering-your-questions-about-the-new-fee-1.2432686 (Jan. 13, 2019);