GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] they seem fit, so long as the sum of all the allocations is no greater than the overall loading cap. Different authorities
and programs must be used to implement the pollutant reductions.

The CWA does not explicitly require TMDL (watershed) implementation plans (IPs or WIPs), but states are utilizing
WIPs in the Chesapeake Bay watershed. WIPs detail how TMDL allocations will be attained, including how the
nonpoint source LA will be met, and incorporate a monitoring plan to assess implementation. States may maintain
individual legal requirements or preferences for implementation plans.

830 33 U.S.C. § 1313(1)(C) (2017) (“Each State shall establish for the waters identified in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection, and
in accordance with the priority ranking, the total maximum daily load, for those pollutants which the Administrator identifies
under Section 304/1314(a)(2) as suitable for such calculation. Such load shall be established at a level necessary to implement
the applicable water quality standards with seasonal variations and a margin of safety which takes into account any lack of
knowledge concerning the relationship between effluent limitations and water quality.”); See also 40 C.F.R. §130.7(b) (2018)
(promulgating regulations for identifying and setting priorities for water quality-limited segments requiring TMDLs: “Each State