GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] entities receive Federal financial assistance.”).
556 ADA § 12132; 28 C.F.R. § 35.149 (“Except as otherwise provided in § 35.150, no qualified individual with a disability shall,

because a public entity's facilities are inaccessible to or unusable by individuals with disabilities, be excluded from participation
in, or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any
public entity.”).
557 28 C.F.R. §35.104 (“Facility means all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other

conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building,
property, structure, or equipment is located) (emphasis added).
558 Questions and Answers about ADA/Section 504, supra note 60 at (requiring public agencies to provide accessible facilities to

persons with disabilities to the extent feasible when pedestrian facilities are provided).