GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] WATER QUALITY STANDARDS HANDBOOK (2017) available at https://www.epa.gov/wqs-tech/water-quality-standards-handbook.
815 40 C.F.R. § 131.12 (2017).
816 See 40 C.F.R. §131.3(b) (2011) (defining water quality criteria as “elements of State water quality standards, expressed as

constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of water that supports a particular use. When
criteria are met, water quality will generally protect the designated use.”); see also 40 C.F.R. §131.11 (2015).
817 33 U.S.C. § 1342 (2012); 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (2012) (“ Except as in compliance with this section and sections 1312, 1316, 1317,

1328, 1342, and 1344 of this title, the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful.”); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (2018)
(“Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection
system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does not include return flows
from irrigated agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff.”) (including examples of discharges from wastewater treatment
plants and operational wastes from industries. Point sources also include outfalls from combined sewer and municipal separate
storm sewer systems).