GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] U.S. Ninth Court of Appeals in the 2003 case, Environmental Defense Center v. U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency.878

872 Id. at § 122.34(b).


873 Id. at § 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A).
874 Id. at § 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(3).
875 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B) (2017); see also, e.g., id. § 122.26(a)(3)(iii) (2018) (authorizing the permitting authority to issue either

issue one system-wide permit covering all discharges from MS4s within a large or medium municipal storm sewer system or issue
distinct permits for appropriate categories of discharges within a large or medium MS4) (emphasis added).
876 40 C.F.R. § 122.28(d) (2018) (“For general permits issued under paragraph (b) of this section for small MS4s, the Director must

establish the terms and conditions necessary to meet the requirements of §122.34 using one of the two permitting approaches
in paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this section . . . ”).
877 U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, FACT SHEET: FINAL MUNICIPAL SEPARATE STORM SEWER SYSTEM (MS4) GENERAL PERMIT REMAND RULE 5 (2016).
878 Environmental Defense Center v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 344 F.3d. 832 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding the Phase II