GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] Out of 573 federally recognized tribes and 326 Indian land areas administered as federal Indian reservations, the
EPA has found 61 tribes eligible to administer a WQS program. Forty-five tribes have adopted EPA-approved WQS;
EPA has promulgated federal WQS for one tribe. 800 Thus far, no tribe has implemented a NPDES program.

EPA can act on any submitted tribal water quality programs once TAS eligibility is determined. For example, the EPA
may issue NPDES permits in compliance with a tribe’s water quality standards. Tribal standards may also be enforced

796 See 33 U.S.C. § 1377(e) (“The Administrator is authorized to treat an Indian tribe as a State for purposes of subchapter II of
this chapter and sections 1254, 1256, 1313, 1315, 1318, 1319, 1324, 1329, 1341, 1342, 1344, and 1346 of this title to the degree
necessary to carry out the objectives of this section”).
797 Montana v. United States, 450 U.S. 544, 565–66 (1981).
798 See Revised Interpretation of Clean Water Act Tribal Provision, 81 Fed. Reg. 30,183 (May 16, 2016).
799 See id. at 30,184 (“EPA today revises its interpretation of CWA section 518 and concludes definitively that Congress expressly