GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] Conservation Branch, Dep’t of Energy & Env’t., Gov’t. of D.C., to Cynthia
R. Harris, Staff Att’y, Envtl. Law Inst. (Feb. 18, 2019, 17:09 EST) (on file with author).
618 D.C. DEP’T OF THE ENV’T, CHESAPEAKE BAY TMDL: PHASE II WATERSHED IMPLEMENTATION PLAN 1 (2012) [hereinafter C HESAPEAKE PHASE II

WIP] (as of the publication of this report, the EPA had not yet formally approved the Phase III Watershed Implementation Plan);
Antos, supra note 617 (noting EPA incorporated the most critical components of the plan as performance requirements in the
District’s current MS4 Permit).
619 42 U.S.C. § 17094 (“The sponsor of any development or redevelopment project involving a Federal facility with a footprint that

exceeds 5,000 square feet shall use site planning, design, construction, and maintenance strategies for the property to maintain
or restore, to the maximum extent technically feasible, the predevelopment hydrology of the property with regard to the
temperature, rate, volume, and duration of flow.”); STORMWATER MANAGEMENT GUIDEBOOK, supra note 611 at 309.
620 Exec. Order No. 13,508, 3 C.F.R. § 13508 (2009) (“Agencies with land, facilities, or installation management responsibilities