GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] 812 NAT’L ASS’N OF CLEAN WATER AGENCIES, MS4 STORMWATER PERMITTING GUIDE 62 (2018) (noting although state stormwater regulations

typically include water quality and quantity components in technical criteria, these standards are not imposed on discharges from
municipal separate storm sewer systems (MS4s).
813 33 U.S.C. § 1377(e) (2012); 40 C.F.R. § 123.31 (1999). EPA Actions on Tribal Water Quality Standards and Contacts, U.S. ENVTL.

PROT. AGENCY, https://www.epa.gov/wqs-tech/epa-actions-tribal-water-quality-standards-and-contacts (last visited June 17,


2019).
814 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A) (2017) (“Such revised or new water quality standard shall consist of the designated uses of the

navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.”); see also 40 C.F.R. §130.3(i)
G I VIN G G R E EN ST R E ET S T HE G R E E N L I G H T P a g e | 153
IMPROVING WATER QUA LITY THROUGH CAPITAL IMPROVE MENT POLICIES

swimming, and recreation. Use reclassification refers to the process of changing a use designation. However, the