GIVING GREEN STREETS
[…] manages the NPDES stormwater program in four states, in addition to the District of Columbia. 821 The public is
entitled to review and comment on draft permits, and the EPA may also schedule a public hearing. Stakeholders may
pursue administrative or judicial appeal processes; for example, to challenge the issuance of a permit.

(2017) (defining water quality standards). For more in-depth guidance on water quality standards, see EPA, EPA-823-B-17-001
WATER QUALITY STANDARDS HANDBOOK (2017) available at https://www.epa.gov/wqs-tech/water-quality-standards-handbook.
815 40 C.F.R. § 131.12 (2017).
816 See 40 C.F.R. §131.3(b) (2011) (defining water quality criteria as “elements of State water quality standards, expressed as

constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of water that supports a particular use. When
criteria are met, water quality will generally protect the designated use.”); see also 40 C.F.R. §131.11 (2015).
817 33 U.S.C. § 1342 (2012); 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (2012) (“ Except as in compliance with this section and sections 1312, 1316, 1317,