1 MANATT, PHELPS & PHILLIPS, LLP
[…] (Ex. 24, 44:9-25.) Consistent with the ERDs, a patient's insurance is considered only if the
Request would otherwise be approved based upon medical considerations, but the patient has insurance at a nearby non-
22 Catholic hospital where the patient's physician also has privileges thereby ensuring that the patient may obtain the
procedure if medically indicated. (Ex. 24, 30:18-31:12; 74:4-75:11.) The Legislature has enacted other statutes
23 recognizing that religious healthcare providers may not be forced to perform procedures that violate religious principles.
See, e.g., Probate Code § 4734(b) ("A health care institution may decline to comply with an individual health care
24 instruction or health care decision if [it] is contrary to a policy of the institution that is expressly based on reasons of
conscience . . ."); Bus. & Prof. Code § 733(b)(3); Health & Saf. Code § 123420; Brownfield v. Daniel Freeman Marina
25 Hosp., 208 Cal. App. 3d 405, 409 n.2 (1989); Conservatorship of Morrison, 206 Cal. App. 3d 304, 31 1 (1988).
31 http://humrep.oxfordiournals.Org/content/l 5/11/2433.long.