1 MANATT, PHELPS & PHILLIPS, LLP
[…] 13
at bottom, oppose the Hospitals' free exercise of their religious beliefs. As Dr. Jackson opined,
14
"although the Dignity Health hospitals consider 'medical indications,' it is a religious figure - or
15
someone whose job it is to interpret the ERDs - who is the ultimate decision maker about whether a
16
doctor is able to perform a postpartum tubal ligation on a patient." (Ex. 27, ]f 59; Ex. 26,48:9-23;
17
189:7-15.) However, Dignity Health is afforded immunity for its good faith refusal of Requests based
18
upon the ERDs.
19
Probate Code section 4734(b) provides, "A health care institution may decline to comply with
20
an individual health care instruction or health care decision if the instruction or decision is contrary to a
21
policy of the institution that is expressly based on reasons of conscience and if the policy was timely
22
communicated to the patient or to a person then authorized to make health care decisions for the
23
patient." There is no claim that Dignity Health failed to timely respond to Requests for Sterilization.
24
MMCR responded to Van Kirk's request on Chamorro's behalf in three days, nearly five months
25
before her expected delivery. (Ex.37.)
26