1 MANATT, PHELPS & PHILLIPS, LLP
[…] 2 to avoid the risk of uterine rupture. The testimony of Dignity Health witnesses confirms that tubal

3 ligations are permitted only when the physical condition of the patient discloses that a tubal ligation

4 will prevent serious and potentially life-threatening conditions.

5 This difference between purpose and effect is expressly recognized in Health & Saf. Code §

6 1367.25(e). Section 1367.25(c) provides an exemption for religious employers from the requirements

7 that they provide contraceptive products through the health plan offered their employees. However,

8 Section 1367.25(e) provides that the exemption does not apply to "contraceptive supplies as prescribed

9 by a provider ... for reasons other than contraceptive purposes, such as decreasing the risk of ovarian

10 cancer or eliminating symptoms of menopause " See also Ins. Code § 10123.196(g) (same).

11 "[WJords should be given the same meaning throughout a code unless the Legislature has

12 indicated otherwise." Hassan v. Mercy Am. River Hosp,, 31 Cal. 4th 709, 716 (2003). The