A Guide for
[…] ous immigration consequences of crimes that flow from plea agreements as
well as convictions after trial.

What happens when there is an immigration hit?


The absconder and NSEERS violator screens request, but do not mandate, a
call to the Law Enforcement Support Center (LESC), an Immigration and
Customs Enforcement (ICE) unit in Vermont staffed 24 hours a day, seven days
a week to respond to inquiries from state/local police.

126
Glossary of Federal and State Uniform Statutes
Armed Forces Domestic Security Act
10 U.S.C. § 1561a: This statute states “A civilian order of protection shall have the
same force and effect on a military installation as such order has within the jurisdic-
tion of the court that issued such order.”

Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act


28 U.S.C. § 1738B: This federal statute provides generally that the appropriate
authorities of each state shall enforce according to its terms a child support order
consistent with this provision made by a court of another state.