UNITED STATES
[…] [CHAPTER 199]
AN ACT
May 12,1938 To amend the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the collection and publication
[ublic N. 5078 of statistics of peanuts by the Department of Agriculture", approved June 24,
1936.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the


Peanuts.
Collection and pub-
United States of America in Congress assembled, That the first sen-
lication of statistics. tence of the first section of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for
49 Stat. 1898.
7 U. S. O., Supp. the collection and publication of statistics of peanuts by the Depart-
III, § 951. ment of Agriculture", approved June 24, 1936, is amended to read
as follows: "That the Secretary of Agriculture is hereby authorized
and directed to collect and publish statistics of raw peanuts, shelled,
unshelled, and crushed, and peanut oil, in the United States, received,
processed, shipped, and owned by or in the possession of warehouse-
men, brokers, cleaners, shellers, dealers, growers' cooperative associa-
tions, crushers, salters, manufacturers of peanut products, and owners
Proiso.
Salters or manufac-
other than the original producers of peanuts: Provided, That the
turers using less than Secretary may, in his discretion, omit for any period of time to collect
30,000 pounds.
such statistics from any or all salters of peanuts or manufacturers
'So in original.
52 STAT.] 75TH CONG., 3D SESS.-CHS. 199, 200, 204-MAY 12, 13, 1938 349
of peanut products who used, during the calendar year preceding
that for which statistics are being collected, less than thirty thousand
pounds of shelled and unshelled peanuts."
SEC. 2. That section 2 of such Act of June 24, 1936, is amended Picking or thresh-
ing machines.
to read as follows: "The Secretary is hereby authorized and directed Publication of sta-
tistics of quantity
to collect and publish statistics of the quantity of peanuts picked or picked, etc.