Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 49

JUE−310B ADE

IMPROVEMENT PROCEDURE

Ver.1 1999.6.24

1 ST. MECHANICAL DSIGN SECT.


MECHANICAL DESIGN DEPARTMENT
MITAKA PLANT
JUE−310B ADE
IMPROVEMENT PROCEDURE

Contents

1. Introduction 1− 1

2. Pedestal illustration 2− 1

3. Preparations

(A)Improvement kit(MPXP31757) confirmation 3− 1


(B)Tool check 3− 2
(C)How to open the hatch 3− 3

4.Actual works

A EL axis housing reinforcement


A−1 EL axis housing (EL motor side) reinforcement 4− 1
A−2 EL axis housing (Y potentiometer side) reinforcement 4−12

B X axis housing reinforcement


B−1 X axis housing (X pulley side) reinforcement 4−14
B−2 X axis housing (X potentiometer side) reinforcement 4−20

C Base reinforcement 4−23

D Damper-bolts installation 4−26

E Support reinforcement 4−30

F Potentiometer Adjustment
F−1 EL Potentiometer Adjustment 4−33
F−2 X Potentiometer Adjustment 4−36

5.Final check list 5− 1


1. Introduction

Following each section explains the improvement procedure with photos.


Please read this book to become familiar before beginning practical works.

Attention ・Sometimes, it is very hot in the radome, be careful of dehydration.


・Be careful not to injured yourself with working.
・Be careful not to leave any parts or tools in the radome, after working.

Standard time for improvement

Estimated work time is as follows.


Preparations 5min
A EL axis housing reinforcement 1h10min
B X axis housing reinforcement 50min
C Base reinforcement 35min
D Damper-bolts installation 15min
E Support reinforcement 30min
F Potentiometer Adjustment 30min
3h55min
Total
(about4h)

If it feels difficult to finish all the works( A ∼ F ) within your time, please work in order of
precedence.

D Damper-bolts installation
A EL axis housing reinforcement
B X axis housing reinforcement
F Potentiometer Adjustment
E Support reinforcement
C Base reinforcement

Attention: After finishing A‘EL axis housing reinforcement’ and B‘X axis housing reinforcement’,
make sure to work F‘Potentiometer Adjustment’.

1−1
2.Pedestal illustration

・ Radiator

・ Y axis ・ Antenna

・ Y potentiometer
・ EL frame

・ X frame
・ EL motor
・ EL axis housing
( Y potentiometer side) ・ AZ axis
・ EL potentiometer

・ EL pulley

・ X potentiometer

・ X axis housing ・ X axis housing


( X pulley side) (X potentiometer side)

・ X motor
・ X pulley
・ X axis ・ EL axis housing
(EL motor side)

・ EL axis
・ Stopper
・ AZ motor

・ Connection part ・ Main shaft

・ Support

・ Base

Pedest al illus tration

NOTE: T his pro cedure is expla ined wi th these names.

2−1
3.Preparations
(A)Improvement kit(MPXP31757) confirmation
Please confirm the improvement kit along the following Improvement kit list.

Improvement kit list


No Name Quantity Places to use Work number
① Aluminum supports 12 EL axis, X axis housing A,B
Cap screws
② 12 EL axis, X axis housing A,B
(M4×20 SW,W)
③ Aluminum blocks 4 Base C
Cap screws
④ 8 Base C
(M6×25 SW,W)
Cap screws
⑤ 8 Base C
(M6×45 SW,W)
⑥ Nuts 8 Base C
⑦ Spring washers 8 Base C
⑧ Washers 8 Base C
⑨ Damper-bolts 4 Base D
⑩ Spacers 8 Base D
⑪ Brackets 4 Base D
Screws
⑫ 8 Base D
(M6×15 SW、W)
⑬ Special washers 4 Support E
Bolts
⑭ 7 Support E
(M6×12 SW)
Bolts Support
⑮ 1 E
(M6×14 SW) (Earth terminal)
⑯ Plates 4 Support E

① ⑪

② ⑫
⑩ ⑭ ⑮

⑤ ⑧⑦⑥ ③ ④ ⑯

3−1
(B)Tool check
Please check the tools along the following Tool list.

Tool list
No. Name Quantity Places to use Work number Remarks
(a) Special socket wrench 1 EL axis, X axis A,B Supply
(b) Extension pipe 1 EL axis, X axis A,B Supply
(c) Guide pin(small) 1 EL axis A Supply
(d) Special spanner 1 EL axis A Supply
(e) Guide pin(large) 1 X axis B Supply
(f) Special Allen wrench 1 X axis B Supply
(g) Monkey wrench(large) 1 Damper-bolts D
Base
(h) Monkey wrench(small) ※1 1 C,E
Support
(j) Needle tip pliers 1 Support E
(k) (-)Screwdriver (No1) 1 Potentiometer F
(m) Tester(digital multi meter) ※2 1 Potentiometer F
(n) (+)Screwdriver (No2) 1 A,B,D,F
Allen wrench(with ball point)
(p) 1 A,B,C,E,F
set
(q) Lock plate 1 EL axis, X axis A,F Supply
Screws
(r) 4 Lock plate A,F Supply
(M4×10 SW、W)

(q)
(b)

(a) (r)

(c) (e)

(p) (f) (j) (h) (g) (n) (k) (m) (d)

Note 1: 6 mm Box wrench is more convenient than the monkey wrench (small)(h).
Note 2: Recommend the digital multi meter with clips for easy work.

3−2
(C)How to open the hatch

The place to improve is covered with the Radome.


これから改修しようとしているペデスタル部は、レド−ムに覆われています。従って、レ
First, open the hatch.
ド−ム底面にあるハッチをあける必要があります。ここでハッチの開け方を説明します。

・Wing bolts
(5 pieces)

・Base of the
Radome
・hatch

・Hatch

Loosen five wing bolts equally, and then open the hatch.

・ACU ( Antenna
Control Unit) ・PA/SERVO switch

Before entering the radome, make sure to PA/SERVO switch OFF.

3−3
4.Actual works

The improvement is classified under six steps(step number A∼F).


Following sentence explain each work.

NOTE: Before the work, make sure to turn off the main power supply.

A EL axis housing reinforcement

A−1
PURPOSE: Protect the plastic housing from the excessive vibration with installing the
aluminum supports.
When the housing is metallic (the aluminum), this work is
unnecessary.

Plastic housing Metallic housing

A−1 EL axis housing (ELmotor side) reinforcement

Install the aluminum supports to the EL

・EL pulley axis housing (EL motor side)


The housing is located on the reverse
side of the EL pulley and the EL frame.

・EL frame

・EL potentiometer ・EL motor

4−1
1Lock plate
Installation

Install the lock plate (q) on the X frame with


four screws as photo.

A−1
Lock plate (q)

M4×10
SW,W (r)
4 pieces Screws(r)

2Set screws
Turn the antenna horizontally for easy
looseness
access.

Loosen two set screws which join the EL


axis and the EL potentiometer with 1.5mm
Allen wrench.
One is the perpendicular (the zenith)
direction.
Another one is in the horizontal direction.

・Set screws
M3×4
2 pieces

4−2
・EL potentiometer

・EL axis

Note: ・Pay attention not to remove the set screws.

A−1
3Connectors
Remove two connectors.
removal

・Potentiometer mount
4EL potentiometer
removal

Remove screw on the potentiometer


・M4×10
mount.
SW, W
1 piece

Note: ・Pay attention not to lose the screw.

4−3
Pull the EL potentiometer out of the EL
axis.

Attention: ・Do not pull the cable strongly after removing the EL

A−1
potentiometer.
・Do not bend the potentiometer mount.

5Belt removal

Manually check the belt tension.

Loosen the four screws on the motor


bracket.

Attention: ・Memorize the belt tension.


・This is necessary to adjust the belt tension at 16 ‘EL motor fixation’.

・4×10mm Move the motor bracket in the direction


screws indicated by the arrow.
4 pieces

Pull the belt off of the EL pulley.

4−4
6Special nut
・EL axis
removal

Insert the guide pin (small)(c) in the center


of the EL axis.

A−1
Special socket wrench (a)

Insert the special socket wrench along the


guide pin (small)(c).

Guide pin (small) (c)

・Special nut

・Ditch ・Projection

At this work, make sure to fit the projection


of the special socket wrench in the ditch of
the special nut.

・EL frame

・X frame

・EL motor Fix the X frame side of the EL axis with the special
spanner (d).

4−5
Fix this part with the special spanner (d).

Put on the extension pipe (b) to the handle of

A−1
the special socket wrench (a).
Turn the special socket wrench
counterclock-wise for loosening the special
nut, and then remove the special nut.

・Special spanner (d)

Attention: ・The special nut is tightened up with about 50 N・m( 500 Kgf・cm) torque.
・Loosening the special nut need big power.
・Be careful not to injure yourself, because the special nut loosens
suddenly.

7EL pulley
removal
Pull EL pulley out of the EL axis.

8 Key removal
Remove the key from the key way with (-)
screwdriver.

Note: ・Pay attention not to lose the key.

4−6
9Bearing-washer
removal Remove the bearing-washer.

A−1
The black plastic EL axis housing is located on
10EL axis housing
the reverse side of the EL frame and is fixed
reinforcement
with the three cap screws.

・M5×10
3 pieces

Loosen the only one cap screw and remove.


The removed screws are no need.

Attention: ・Do not remove more than two cap screws at once, due to keep the EL axis
centered.

Overlay the EL axis housing with the


aluminum support, and fix it with the cap
screw.
M4×20 Please watch the next page ‘The cross
SW,W ② section of the EL axis (EL motor side)’
3 pieces

4−7
Aluminum ・Housing

supports①

Cap screw②
M4×20 SW,W

A−1
Aluminum support①
・EL frame

・EL pulley
・X frame

・Special nut

Cap screw②
・EL axis housing M4×20 SW,W

The cross section of the EL axis


( EL motor side)

・EL frame

・X frame

The housing and the aluminum supports


(After the reinforcement)

・Aluminum supports

4−8
Fix two other aluminum supports one by
one in the same way.
(Three places in all)

11Bearing-washer

A−1
insertion
Insert the bearing-washer

12Key insertion

Insert the key in the key way.

13EL pulley insertion


Insert the EL pulley onto the EL
axis.

4−9
14Belt attachment
Attach the belt to the EL pulley.

A−1
15Special nut Note: ・This side is the face.
tightens

Reverse Face

Attention: Do not mistake in the direction of the insertion of the special nut.

Tighten up the special nut.

Attention: ・Insert the guide pin (small)(c) in the EL axis as 6 ‘Special nut removal’
・Fix the EL axis of the side of X frame with the special spanner.
・Tighten with about 50 N・m( 500 Kgf・cm) torque.

4−10
16EL motor fixation
Pull the motor bracket in the direction
indicated by the arrow.
Fix the four screws, with giving tension to
the belt.

・M4×10 After this work, check the belt tension is

SW, W like as it was ( 5 ‘Belt removal’)

4 pieces

A−1
17Connectors
Insert the EL potentiometer in the EL
connection
axis, and fix the potentiometer mount.

・M4×10
Connect two connectors.
SW, W
1 pieces

Note: ・At this time, it is unnecessary to tighten the set screws.


・Adjust the EL potentiometer last of all ( F ’Potentiometer adjustment’).

18Lock plate
removal

M4×10
Remove the four screws(r) and then
SW, W (r)
remove the lock plate (q).
4 pieces

4−11
A−2 EL axis housing (Y potentiometer side) reinforcement

Install the aluminum supports to the EL


・EL frame
axis housing (Y potentiometer side).
The EL axis housing is located on the
reverse side of the Y potentiometer and
the EL frame.

・Y potentiometer

A−2
1EL axis housing
reinforcement

The black plastic EL axis housing is


located on the reverse side of the EL
frame, and is fixed with the three cap
・M5×10 screws.
SW
3 pieces

Loosen the only one cap screw and then


remove.
Removed cap bolts are no need.

Attention: ・Do not remove more than two cap screws at the same time, due to
keep the EL axis centered.

Note: ・Adjust the angle of the antenna suitably for easy work.

4−12
M4×20
SW,W ②
3 pieces Overlay the housing with the aluminum
support, and fix it with the cap screw.

Aluminum ・Housing

A−2
supports①

Cap screw
M4×20SW、W②

・EL frame

The housing and the aluminum supports.


(After reinforcement)

・X frame
Aluminum supports①

Fix two other aluminum supports in the


same way.
(Three places in all).

4−13
B X axis housing reinforcement
PURPOSE:Protect the plastic housing from the excessive vibration with installing the reinforcement
metal fittings.
If the housing is the aluminum, this work is unnecessary.
B−1 X axis housing ( X pulley side) reinforcement

1Antenna Turn Install the aluminum supports to the X


axis housing (X pulley side).
The X axis housing is located on the
reverse side of the X pulley.
Turn the antenna horizontally for easy
access.
・X pulley

B−1
2Belt removal
Manually check the belt tension.

Loosen the four screws on the motor

・M4X10 bracket.
Move the motor bracket in the direction
SW,W
4 pieces indicated by the arrow.

Attention: ・Memorize the belt tension.


・This is necessary to adjust the belt tension at 11 ‘X motor fixation’.

Pull the belt off of the X pulley.

4−14
3Special nut
Insert the guide pin (large) ( e ) in the
removal
center of the X axis.

・Special nut

Insert the special socket wrench along the


guide pin (large)(e).

B−1
Special socket wrench(a)

Guide pin (large)(e)

・Ditch ・Projection
At this work, make sure to fit the
projection of the special socket wrench in
the ditch of the special nut.

4−15
Turn the X frame until it stops.
Put on the extension pipe (b) to the
handle of the special socket wrench (a).
Turn the special socket wrench
counterclockwise for loosening the special
nut, and then remove the special nut.

・EL frame
Attention: ・The special nut is tightened up with about 50N・m( 500 Kgf・cm) torque.
・Loosening the special nut needs big power.
・Be careful not to injure yourself, because the special nut loosens suddenly.

B−1
・Stopper

4X pulley Pull the X pulley out of the X axis.


removal

5Key removal Remove the key from the key way with
(-) screwdriver.

Note: ・Pay attention not to lose the key.

4−16
6X axis housing The black plastic X axis housing is located
reinforcement on the X frame and is fixed with the three
cap screws.
Loosen the only one cap screw with the
・M5X10 special Allen wrench, and then remove.
SW,W The removed cap screws are no need.
3 pieces
・X axis housing(the side of X pulley)

Attention: ・Do not remove more than two cap screws at once, due to keep the X axis
centered.
・It does not achieve to loosen the tightened cap screws without the special
Allen wrench
Short

Special Allen wrench (f) M5

B−1
Standard Allen wrench (p) M4

Overlay the X axis housing with the


aluminum support as lower photo, and fix
it with the cap screw.
M4X20
SW,W②
3 pieces

aluminum support①

Cap screw ②
M4×20 SW,W
・Housing

4−17
Fix two other aluminum supports in the
same way.
(Three places in all)

Note: Adjust the angle of the antenna suitably for easy work.

7Key insertion
Insert the key in the key way.

B−1
8X pulley insertion
Insert the X pulley onto the X axis.

reverse face

9Special nut tights


Note: ・This side is the face.

Reverse Face

Attention: Do not mistake in the direction of the insertion of the special nut.

4−18
Tighten up the special nut.

Attention: ・Insert the guide pin (large) (e)in the X axis as 3 ‘Removing the special nut’
・Tighten with about 50N・m( 500 Kgf・cm) torque.

10Belt
attachment Attach the belt to the X pulley.

B−1
11X motor Pull the motor bracket in the direction
installation indicated by arrow.
Fix the four screws, with giving tension to
the belt.
After this work, check the belt tension is
・M4×10 like as it was ( 2 ‘Belt removal’).
4 pieces

Note: ・Remember the belt tension at 2 ‘Belt removal’

4−19
B−2 X axis housing (X potentiometer side) reinforcement

・EL frame

Install the aluminum supports to the X axis


1Antenna turn
housing (X potentiometer side).
The X axis housing is located on the
reverse side of the X potentiometer.
Turn the antenna suitably for easy access.
・X potentiometer

・X frame

Loosen the two set screws that join the X


2 X potentiometer
axis and the X potentiometer with 1.5mm
removal
Allen wrench.
One is the perpendicular (the zenith)

B−2
direction.(The hole is on the X frame.)
Another one is in the horizontal direction.
Hole

・X potentiometer

・X axis

Note: ・Pay attention not to remove the set screws from the X axis.

4−20
Remove the screw on the potentiometer
mount.

・M4X10
SW,W
1 piece

Note: Pay attention not to lose the screw.

Pull the X potentiometer out of the X axis.


Then, the X axis housing appears.

・X axis housing

B−2
Attention: ・Do not pull the cable strongly after removing the X
potentiometer.
・Do not bend the potentiometer mount.

3 X axis housing
The black plastic X axis housing is located
reinforcement
on the X frame and is fixed with the three
cap screws.
Loosen the only one cap screw with the
・M5X10 special Allen wrench, and then remove.
SW,W The removed cap screws are no need.
3 pieces

Attention: ・Do not remove more than two cap screws at the same time, due to keep
the X axis centered.
・This work is impossible to loosen the cap screws without the special Allen
wrench.

4−21
Special Allen wrench (f) M5

Standard Allen wrench (p) M4

Overlay the X axis housing with the


aluminum support, and fix it with the cap
screw.

M4X20 ・X frame
SW,W②
3 pieces

B−2
Fix two other aluminum supports in the
same way.
(Three places in all)

4 X potentiometer Insert the X potentiometer onto the X


installation axis, and fix the screw of the
potentiometer mount.

・M4X10
SW,W
1 piece

Note: ・At this time, it is unnecessary to tighten the set screws.


・Adjust the X potentiometer last of all ( F ’Potentiometer adjustment’).

4−22
C Base reinforcement

PURPOSE:Protect the Base from the excessive vibration and shock with installing the
aluminum blocks.

Aluminum block

C
Before reinforcement After reinforcement

Attention: ・This reinforcement work should be done one by one.


・Do not to remove all screws at once.

1Cap screws
removal
Loosen and remove the four cap screws.
The removed cap screws are no need.

・M6×15
SW,W
4 pieces

4−23
Set the Aluminum block as photo.
2Reinforcement
metal block
setting

3Screws installation
Tighten the two cap screws as photo.

M6X45
SW,W⑤
2 pieces

4Cap screws
installation Install the two cap screws.

M6×25
SW,W④
2 pieces

C
5 Nuts tightens
Install the aluminum block with washers, spring
washers and nuts with the monkey
wrench(large)(g).
M6 Nut ⑥
2 pieces Washers, Spring washers, Nuts
SW ⑦
2 pieces
W ⑧
2 pieces

4−24
Fix three other Aluminum blocks in the same
way.
(four places in all)

4−25
D Damper-bolts installation

PURPOSE:Protect the antenna equipment from the excessive vibration with installing
the damper-bolts..

Attention: ・This reinforcement work should be done one by one.


・Do not to remove all bolts at once.

Before installation After installation

Damper is inside of the bolt.

D
Over view of the Damper-bolt

1Bolt removal
・Bolt

Loosen the bolt with the Monkey wrench


(large) (g).
・M16×75
・W,SW

Attention: ・The bolts are tightened up with about 120 N・m (1200 Kgf・cm) torque.
・Loosing the bolts needs big power.
・Be careful not to injured yourself, because the bolt loosens suddenly.

4−26
・bolt
Remove the bolts.
Removed bolts are no need.
But, the washers and spring washers should
be need next step.

・Washer , Spring washer

2Damper-bolt Install the damper-bolt⑨ with the washer


installation and the spring washer.

Damper-bolt⑨

・Washer, Spring washer


Damper-bolt⑨

Monkey wrench (large) (g)

D
Attention: Tighten with about 70N・m(700Kgf・cm) torque.
Be careful of the overtightening.

The other three bolts should be done in the


same way.
(Four places in all)

4−27
3Spacers and
Set two spacers as photo.
Brackets
installation

・spacer
spacers⑩
spacers⑩
2 pieces

Damper-bolt⑨
Narrow

Put the bracket⑪ on the spacers⑩.

D
Fix the bracket⑪ and the spacers⑩ with
two screws.
M6×15
SW,W⑫
2 pieces

4−28
Fix the brackets⑪ and the spacers⑩ in
the same way.
(Four places in all)

4−29
E Support reinforcement

PURPOSE:Protect the support from the excessive vibration and the shock with
installing Plates and Special washers.
If both the plates and the special washers installed, this work is
unnecessary.

Bolts⑭
M6×12 SW
7 pieces

Bolt⑮
M6×14 SW
Plates⑯
1 piece
4 pieces
Special washers⑬
4 pieces

After installation

1Confirm the First, watch the connection between the main shaft and the support.

support If there are neither plate nor special washer, go on to 2.

reinforcement If there is the plate, but not the special washer, go on to 3. E

Plate⑯

There are neither plate nor There is the plate, but not the
special washer. special washer.

4−30
2Cap screws
removal Remove two cap screws.

Then go on to 4.
・M6×10
SW, W
(2 pieces)

3Cap screws Remove two cap screws.

removal

・M6×14
SW, W Plate⑯
(2 pieces)
Note: ・Be careful not to drop the plate⑯, while removing the cap screws.

4The plate
Installation

Special washer⑬

Special washers⑬
4 pieces
Note: ・Before installing the special washer⑬, bend the end of the special washers
E
as photo for easy work.

M6×12 SW ⑭ Install the plate with the special washer,

7 pieces the washers, the spring washers and the


bolts.

M6×14 SW ⑮
(Earth terminal) Special washer⑬
1 piece ・Earth terminal
Plate⑯
Plate⑯
4 pieces

4−31
M6×12 SW ⑭
Plate⑯
7 pieces Support
Special washer⑬
Bolt⑭
M6×12 SW
M6×14 SW ⑮
(Earth terminal)
1 piece Spring washers

Note: Use the 6×14 mm


bolt at the earth terminal.
Bolt⑮
M6×14
・Earth terminal

5Special washer
Bend up the tab of the special washer
Installation
with (-)screwdriver.

(-)screwdriver(k)

Compress the tabs with the needle tip


pliers.

Then the bolts can not turn round.


E

Needle tip pliers (j)

Fix three other special washers and plates.


(Four places in all)

4−32
F Potentiometer adjustment

PURPOSE:Adjust the rotation angle of the potentiometers.


This work is necessary after A B (Housing reinforcement) complete.

Attention: Before this work, make sure to turn OFF the main power supply, and turn
ON the PA/SERVO switch of ACU.

F−1 EL potentiometer adjustment

・EL pulley

・EL frame

・EL motor
・EL potentiometer
1Set screws
looseness Check the set screws loosened.
If the set screws are not loosened,
loosen as A − 1 − 2 ‘Set screws
looseness’.
・M3X4
2 pieces
One is the perpendicular (the zenith)
direction.
F−1

2Lock plate Turn the antenna in the perpendicular


installation (the zenith) direction.

・EL frame
Fix the lock plate(q) with the three
screws(r) as photo.
Lock plate(q)

・X frame

4−33
Lock plate(q)

M4X10
SW,W(r)
3 pieces
Screws(r)

3 EL potentiometer ・Center pin (pin no.2)

voltage measure
Measure the voltage between the center pin and
the ground with the tester.

・Clip

Note: ・Recommend the digital-multi-meter with clips for easy work.

・Potentiometer

・Center pin (pin no.2)


・Wing nut of ACU
Connect the ground and the wing nut of ACU.

4EL Potentiometer Make the voltage of EL potentiometer


setting +4.63V±0.05V(4.58V∼4.68V)
by turning the EL potentiometer axis with
F−1

(-)screwdriver(k).

・EL potentiometer axis

4−34
5Set screw Fix the horizontal set screw carefully with
UP
installation keeping the voltage as mentioned above
(horizontal) +4.63V±0.05V(4.58V∼4.68V).

・M3X4
2 pieces

6Lock plate
removal

M4X10
SW,W(r)
Remove the three screws(r), and then
3 pieces
remove the lock plate(q).

7Set screw
installation Fix the perpendicular set screw.
perpendicular

8EL Potentiometer Turn the antenna horizontally.


voltage check Check the EL potentiometer voltage is
about 0[v]
If the result is not correct, try again from the
F−1

beginning.

Reference: ・EL potentiometer scale factor 51 [mV]/1 [deg]

4−35
F−2 X Potentiometer adjustment

1Lock plate
installation

Fix the lock plate(q) with the four


screws(r) as photo.

Lock plate(q)

M4X10
SW,W(r)
4 pieces
Screws(r)

2Set screws Check the set screws loosened.


looseness If the set screws are not loosened, loosen as
B-2-2 ‘X potentiometer removal’.

・M3X4
2 pieces
One is in the horizontal direction.

Another one is in the perpendicular ( the zenith)


direction.
F−2

4−36
3X Potentiometer Measure the voltage between the center pin
voltage measure and the ground with the tester.

・Center pin (pin no.2)

Note: ・Recommend the digital-multi-meter with clips for easy work.

・Potentiometer

・Center pin (pin no.2)


・Wing nut of ACU
Connect the ground and the wing nut of ACU.

4X Potentiometer Make the voltage of X potentiometer


setting +0±0.05V(-0.05V∼+0.05V)
by turning the X potentiometer axis with
(-)screwdriver(k).

・EL potentiometer axis

Attention: The voltage to set up is different from the EL potentiometer adjustment.

5Set screws Fix the set screws carefully with keeping the
installation voltage as mentioned above
+0±0.05V(-0.05V∼+0.05V).
F−2

・M3X4
One is in the horizontal direction.
2 pieces

4−37
Another one is in the perpendicular direction.

6Lock plate
removal

M4X10
SW,W(r) Remove four screws(r), and then remove the
4 pieces lock plate(q).

7 X Potentiometer See the X pulley as photo.


voltage check(Ⅰ) Turn the antenna counterclockwise until it stops.
Check the X potentiometer voltage is .
‐1.65V±0.1V(‐1.75V∼‐1.55V).

・Stopper

8 X Potentiometer Turn the antenna clockwise until it stops. Check


voltage check(Ⅱ) the X potentiometer voltage is
1.65V±0.1V(1.55V∼1.75V).
If the result is not correct, try again from the
beginning.

・Stopper
Attention: ・The voltage of X Potentiometer is 0[V] at two points.
・If 4 ‘X potentiometer setting’ completed correctly, the result will be as
F−2

mentioned above.
Reference: ・X potentiometer 51 [mV]/1 [deg]

After all repair works( A∼F ), Pay attention not to leave any screws and tools in the radome.
Finally, check the improvement along the 5. ’Final check list’.

4−38
5.Final check list

A EL axis housing reinforcement


A−1 EL axis housing (the side of the EL motor) reinforcement
No. Check item check
1 Aluminum supports installation(3 pieces)
2 Screws of aluminum supports tightens(12 pieces)
3 Bearing-washer installation
4 Key installation
5 EL pulley installation
6 Special nut tightens
7 Belt installation
8 Belt tension adjustment
9 Screws of the motor bracket tightens(4 pieces)
10 Screw of the potentiometer mount tightens(1 piece)
11 Connectors connection(2 pieces)

A−2 EL axis housing (the side of Y potentiometer) reinforcement


No. Check item check
1 aluminum supports installation(3 pieces)
2 Screws of aluminum supports tightens(12 pieces)

B X axis housing reinforcement


B−1 X axis housing (the side of X pulley) reinforcement
No. Check item Check
1 Aluminum supports installation (3 pieces)
2 Screws of aluminum supports tightens(12 pieces)
3 Key installation
4 X pulley installation
5 Special nut tightens
6 Belt installation
7 Belt tension adjustment
8 Screws of the motor bracket tightens (4 pieces)

B−2 X axis housing (the side of X potentiometer) reinforcement


No. Check item check
1 Aluminum supports installation (3 pieces)
2 Screws of aluminum supports tightens(12 pieces)
3 Screw of the potentiometer mount tightens(1 piece)

5−1
C Base reinforcement
No. Check item check
1 Aluminum block installation(4pieces)
2 Screws of Aluminum block tightens(16 pieces)

D Damper-bolts installation
No. Check item check
1 Damper-bolts installation(4 pieces)
2 Damper-bolts tightens(4 pieces)
3 Spacers installation(8 pieces)
4 Brackets installation(4 pieces)
5 Screws of brackets tightens(8 pieces)

E Support reinforcement
No. Check item check
1 Plates installation(4 pieces)
2 Special washers installation(4 pieces)
3 Bolts tightens(8 pieces)
4 Special washers fixation(4 pieces)

F Potentiometer Adjustment
F−1 EL Potentiometer Adjustment
No. Check item check
1 EL potentiometer voltage setting
2 Set screws tightens(2pieces)
3 EL potentiometer voltage check

F−2 X Potentiometer Adjustment


No. Check item check
1 X potentiometer voltage setting
2 Set screws tightens(2pieces)
3 X potentiometer voltage check

5−2
Final confirmation

Attention: Before beginning the works(item No.5∼8), make sure to PA/SERVO switch ON.

No. Check item check


1 EL axis smooth turn manually
2 AZ axis smooth turn manually
3 X axis smooth turn manually
4 Y axis smooth turn manually
EL axis control response
5
Input 5°,45°,90°
AZ axis control response(after inputting HD=0)
6
Input 0°,90°,180°,270°
X axis control
Input 0°
7
Turn the antenna ±32°( until it stops).
Response ? ( Is the angle of the antenna 0°?)
Y axis control
Input 0°
8
Turn the antenna ±32°( until it stops).
Response ? ( Is the angle of the antenna 0°?)
9 No parts and tools in the radome ?
10 Hatch closeness correctly

5−3
Request for Returning ADE Improvement Record
ADE 改修記録返却のお願い

After improving the ADE,fill up the ADE improvement Record.


Then,return it to the following address quickly or FAX.
ADE 改修後、ADE 改修記録の用紙に必要事項を記入して速やかに下記住所へ返却または FAX 願
います。

〒141-0032
Japan Radio Co., Ltd. 東京都品川区大崎 1 丁目 18-7
Tokyo Marine Service Center 日本無線株式会社
Marine Service Department マリンサービス部
Osaki 1-Chome 18-7 東京マリンサービスセンター
Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, 141-0032 電話番号 :03-3492-1305
Japan ファクシミリ番号:03-3492-2238 または 03-3492-2777
TEL:+81-3-3492-1305
FAX: +81-3-3492-2238 or +81-3-3492-2777
ADE Improvement Record ADE 改修記録
Name of Vessel
船名

JRC serial Number GZ−


JRC 製造番号
Inmarsat Mobile Number TEL.No.
インマル回線の電話、ファクシミリ、またはテレックス番号等 FAX.No.
TELX.No.
Improvement Points Check 1. finished 済
改修箇所 A チェック 2. unfinished 未
Check 1. finished 済
B チェック 2. unfinished 未
Check 1. finished 済
C チェック 2. unfinished 未
Check 1. finished 済
D チェック 2. unfinished 未
Check 1. finished 済
E チェック 2. unfinished 未
Check 1. finished 済
F チェック 2. unfinished 未
Service Agent
代理店

Serviced Port

Date Day: Month: Year:
日付
Order
オーダー
Signature
署名
Note
備考