Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 80

TNPSC - PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS

HISTORY

TNPSC GROUP 1 & 2 PRELIMS CLASS START FROM JULY 2019


1. The Guardian of Akbar was
A) Bairam Khan B) chand Bibi
C) Sher Shan D) Rani Durgawati.
.
A. B. C. D. .
2. Who disguished herself as “Kayasandigai”?
A) Manimekalai B) Adhirai C) Madhari D) Madavi
" ” .
A. B. C. D. .
3. Jina means
A) conqueror B) Great hero
C) Enlightened man D) Priest.

A. B. C. D. .
4. The British vicerory responsible for involving Indians in the second world
war was
A) Sir Stafford cripps B) Pethick Lawrence
C) Linlithgow D) A.V. Alexander

A. . B.
C. D. ஏ. ,
5. Sati was abolished in
A) 1828 B) 1829 C) 1835 D) 1838

A) 1828 B) 1829 C) 1835 D) 1838
6. "Nedu Nal vaadai” belongs to
A) Agapurapattu B) Agapattu
C) Purapattu D) None of these

A. B. C. D.
7. Annamalai University was established in
A) 1926 B) 1924 C) 1929 D) 1922
?
A) 1926 B) 1924 C) 1929 D) 1922
8. The first war against the British rule was started in Tamil Nadu by
A) Kattabomman B) Pulithevar
C) Chinnaa Marudhu D) velunachiar

2 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A. B. C. D.
9. The book written by krishnadevaraya was
A) Amuktha Malyada B) Kambaramayanayam
C) Sivagnana bodham D) Mahabharatam
.
A. B.
C. D.
10. "Kadhai podhi paadal” is known as
A) periyapuranam B) Thiruvilaiyadal puranam
C) Vishnu puranam D) Kandha puranam
.
A. B.
C. D.
11. The smallest unit of the pallava administration is
A) Nadu B) Kottam C) Oor D) Mandalam

A. B. C. D.
12. The first woman doctor in Tamil Nadu
A) Pandit Ramabai B) Dr. Annie Besant
C) Dr.Muthulakshmi D) Dr. Sarojini Naidu
,
A. B.
C. D.
13. The most outstanding military leader of western Bihar in the Great
Revolt
of 1857 was
A) Kunwar singh B) Govind singh
C) Ranjit singh D) Bahadur shah II
1857 - ,

A. B. C. D.
14. In 1025 A.D.Mahmud of Ghazni attacked the most celebrated Hindu
temle
at
A) Khajuraho B) Somnath C ) Dilwara D) puri Jagannath
. . 1025

A. B. C. D.
15. Who said, "Every Tamil student should read periya puranam in deep"?

3 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A) Caldwell B) Dr.G.U.pope
C) veeramamunivar D) Dr.U.Ve Sa

A. B. . .
C. D. . .
16. The Brahmo samaj was established by
A) Dayanand saraswati B) RajaRammohan Roy
C) Sir Syed Ahmad khan D) Dr. Annie Besant

A. B.
C. D.
17. The basic unit of the society is
A) family B) house
C) Village D) city

A. B. C. D.
18. Rabindranath Tagore renounced his knighthood as a measure of protest
after
A) Punjab tragedy B) Defeat of Germany in World War
C) The chauri - chaura incident D) Gandhiji's arrest

?
A. B.
C. D. .
19. 'Swadeshi' literally means
A) Economic boycott B) Burnt foreign clothes
C) One's own country D) Boycott foreign goods

A. B.
C. D.
20. Mangal pandey refused to use the greased cartridge and shot down his
sergeant at
A) Vellore B) Barrackpore
C) Cawnpore D) Meerut

?
A. B. C. D.
21. The temple constructed by Rajaraja chola I is

4 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A) Thanjavur big temple
B) Madurai Meenakshi temple
C) Sri villiputtur Andal temple
D) Chidambaram Natrajar temple
?
A. B.
C. D.
22. Consider the following statements:
Assertion(A) : The partition of Bengal in 1905 provided a spark for the
rise of extremism in the Indian National movement.
Reason (R) : Curzon's real motives were to divide the Hindus and
Muslims in Bengal and to break the growth of Bengali nationalism. Now
select your answer according to the coding scheme given below:
A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of(A)
B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
.
(A) : 1905
. (R)
,
஑ ,
A. (A) (R) , (R) (A)
B. (A) (R) , (R) (A)
C. (A) , (R)
D. (A) (R) .
23. Arrange the following in chronological order:
I. Sama veda II. Rig veda
III. Yajur veda IV. Atharva veda of these
A) I,III, II & IV B ) III, IV, I & II
C ) IV, I, II & III D) II, III, I & IV
.
I. II.
III. IV.
A. I.III, II IV B. III, IV,I II
C. IV,I,II III D. II,III,I IV.
24. Arrange the following periods ina chronological order:
I. Neolithic period II. Mesolithic period
III. Chalcolithic period IV. Paleaolithic period of these.
5 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
A) II, III, I & IV B) IV, II, I & III
C) I, III, II & IV D )III, I, IV & II.
.
I. II.
III. IV.
A. II.III, I IV B. IV,II,I III
C. I,III,II IV D. III,I,IV II
25. Match List I with List II correctly and select your answer using the codes
given below:
a) Justice party - 1. E.V. Ramasamy periyar
b) Devadasi system - 2. Dr. S. Dharmambal
c) Vaikam Hero - 3. Dr. Muthulakshmi Reddy
d) Veera Tamilannai - 4. Thiyagaraja chetty.
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 1 2 3 4 C) 2 3 4 1 D) 4 2 1 3
Iஐ II .
a. - 1. . .
b. - 2. .
C. - 3.
d. - 4. .
A. 4 3 1 2 B)1 2 3 4 C. 2 3 4 1 D. 4 2 1 3
26. Which one of the following is incorrectly matched?
A) Bhonsle - Nagpur B) Holkar - Indore
C) Peshwa - Delhi D) scindia - Gwalior.
?
A. -
B. - ,
C. -
D. -
27. Which one of the following is incorrectly matched?
A) Swaraj party - C.R. Das
B) Forward Block - Subhash Chandra Bose
C) Muslim League - Nawab Salimullah Khan
D) Justice party - E.V.R. Periyar.
?
A. - . .
B. -
C. -
D. - . .

6 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


28. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A) Delhi Durbar - S. N Bannerjee.
B) Abhinava Bharat - Savarkar Brothers
C) Indian Association - Dadabhai Naoroji
D) Servant of India society - W.C. Bannerjee.
?
A. - S.N
B. -
C. -
D. - W.C.
29. Which one of the following is incorrectly matched?
A)New army regulations - Vellore mutiny
B) Sir John Cradock - Commander-in-chief
C) Lord William Bentinck - Governor of Madras
D) 4 th Regiment rose in revolt against - Colonel Forbes.
?
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. 4 -
30. In the context of consumerism, the term Aparigraha means
A) limiting our wants
B) satisfying with minimum needs.
C) satisfying only what is necessary
D) all of these

A.
B.
C.
D.
31. The King who built the kanchi kailasanath temple is
A) Rajasimman B) Mahendran II
C ) Narasimmavarman I D) Nandi Varman III.
?
A. B.
C. D.
32. Who had written the following lines?
Ellorum inbuttrikka Ninaipathuve Allamal verondrariyen para parame.
A) Thaiyumanavar B) Vallalar
7 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
C) Arunagirinathar D) Kumarakuruparar.

?
A. B. C. D. .

33. Which type of Kutriyalugaram takes place in the word 'Viraku'?


A) Vanthodar kutriuyalugaram
B) Menthodar kutriyalugaran
C) Uiyirthodar kutriyalugaram
D) idaithodar kutriyalugaram.
- ?
A. B.
C. D. .
34. Who has compiled Thirumuraikal?
A) Rajarajan I B)Kulothungan III
C) Nambiyandar Nambi D) Karuvur Devar.
?
A. B.
C. D.
35. Which literature deals with the rive disciplines to be followed in life?
A) silappathikaram B) Manimegalai

8 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


C) seevagasinthamani D) Valaiyapathi.
ஐ ஐ ஑ ?
A. B. C. D.
36. Who is the author of Iniyavai Narpathu?
A) Vilambi Naganar B) Kabilar
C) Pootham senthanar D) Madurai kannankoothanan
?
A. B.
C. D.
37. How many Human emotions are mentioned by Tholkappiyar?
A) seven B) Eight
C) Nine D) Ten
,
.
A. ஏ B. C. ஑ D.
38. Which one of the following poetry lines is not written by Bharathiyar?
A) Nemirntha Nannadai
B) Tamizhan Enruoru Enamundu
C) Thani oruvanukku Unnavilalyenil
D) Kakai kurugve Engal Sathi.
..
A. B.
C. D.
39. Which one of the following is considered as a great character in human
being?
A) Kollena kodothal B) Eeyan Enral
C) Kollaen Enral D) Eeyana Erathal.

?
A. B.
C. D.
40. Who released gold coin for Thiruvalluvar in British period?
A) G.U. pope B) Caldwell
C) Ellize D) Vinsulo.
, ?
A . . B.
C. D.
41. Choose the odd man out:
A) Arival B) Madanthai
9 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
C) Vidalai D) Mangai.
.
A. B) C. D.
42. Which of the following was written by Jayakanthan?
A) Marrapasu B) Parasikku po
C) Kallo Kaviyamo D) Moga Mul
?
A. B. C. D. .
43. Match the following:
(a) August offer - 1. 1944
(b) C.R. Formula - 2. 1945
(c) Wavell plan - 3. 1946
(d) Interim Government - 4. 1940
(A) 4 3 2 1 (B) 3 1 2 4 (C) 4 1 2 4 (D) 1 3 4 2
.
a. - 1. 1944
b. . . - 2. 1945
C. - 3.1945
d. - 4. 1940
A. 4 3 2 1 B. 3 1 2 4 C. 4 1 2 3 D. 1 3 4 2
44. Match the following:
(a) Nehru Report - 1. 1940
(b) Second Round Table Conference - 2. 1928
(c) Individual Satyagraha - 3. 1946
(d) Lord Attlee's Announcement - 4. 1931
A) 2 4 1 3 B) 4 2 1 3 C) 2 4 3 1 D) 3 2 1 4
.
a. - 1. 1940
b. - 2. 1928
C. - 3, 1946
d. - 4. 193
A. 2 4 1 3 B. 4 2 1 3 C. 2 4 3 1 D. 3 2 1 4
45. Consider the following statements:
Assertion (A) : V.O. Chidambaram pillai established Swadeshi steam
Navigation Company in 1910
Reason (R) :V.O. Chidambaram Pillai is called as Kappalottiya Tamilan.
A) Both (A) and (R) are true
B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C) (A) is true (R) is false

10 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


D) (A) is false (R) is true
.
(A) : 1910- . .
(R) : . .
.
A. (A) (R) .
B. (A) (R) . (A) (R)
C. (A) (R)
D. (A) (R)
46. Point out the wrong statement/ statements in the following:
(i) V.O.C born at Ettayapuram
(ii) Annie Besant started Theosophical Society
(iii) Bharathiyar died at Pondicherry
(iv) E.V. R started self- Respect Movement.
A) (i), (iii) and (iv) B) (ii),(iii) and (iv)
C) (i), (ii) and (iv) D) (i), (ii)and (iii)

1. . . .
2.
3.
4. . . . .
A. 1,2 4 B. 2,3 4 C. 1,2 4 D. 1,2 3
47. Anna changed, the official name of the state from 'Madras' to Tamil Nadu
in
A) 1957 B) 1977 C) 1969 D) 1947
?
A. 1957 B.1977 C.1969 D. 1947
48. Match the following:
a) Larkana District - 1. Gujarat
b) Kalibangan - 2. Punjab
c) Lothal - 3. Rajasthan
d) Harappa - 4. Sind
A) 3 1 2 4 B) 4 3 1 2
C) 1 2 4 3 D) 2 4 3 1
. .
a. - 1.
b. - 2.
c. - 3.

11 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


d. - 4.
A. 3 1 2 4 B. 4 3 1 2 C. 1 2 4 3 D. 2 4 3 1
49. Match the following with suitable options.
a) Kondrai Venthan - 1. Mayuram Vedanayagam
b) Neethineri Vilakkam - 2. Sivaprakassar
c) Nanneri - 3. Avvaiyar
d) Neethi Nool - 4. Kumaragurubarar
A) 2 3 4 1 B) 3 4 2 1 C) 3 2 1 4 D) 2 3 1 4
a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d. - 4. .
A. 2 3 4 1 B. 3 4 2 1 C. 3 2 1 4 D. 2 3 1 4
50. Match the following with suitable options:
a) Kushanas - 1. Dravidian style
b) Guptas - 2. Vesara style
c) Chalukyas - 3. Nagara style
d) Cholas - 4. Gandhara Art style
A) 4 3 2 1 B) 4 2 1 3 C) 3 2 1 4 D) 3 1 2 4
I- II ஐ
( ) ( )
a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d. ) - 4.
A. 4 3 2 1 B. 4 2 1 3 C. 3 2 1 4 D. 3 1 2 4
51. Match the authors with their books and choose the right option.
a) Malgudi Days - 1. Kautilya
b) Harsha Charita - 2. Swami Dayanand
c) Arthasasthra - 3. R. K. Narayan
d) Satyarth Prakash - 4. Bana Bhatta.
A) 3 4 1 2 B) 2 3 4 1 C) 4 1 2 3 D) 3 1 4 2

.
a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3. . .
d. - 4.
A. 3 4 1 2 B. 2 3 4 1 C. 4 1 2 3 D. 3 1 4 2
12 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
52. Which of the following is/are wrong?
I. Aligarh movement was led by Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
II. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan supported Shuddi movement.
III. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan started Anglo-oriental college.
A) II only B) I and II
C) I and III D) I, II and III
- ?
I. .
II. .
III. ஒ .
A.II B. I II C. I III D. I,II III
53. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A) Ettayapuram - Collector Ashe
B) JallinWalah Bagh Tragedy - Hunter Committee
C) Swaraj party - B. G. Tilak
D) Prohibition - V.O. Chidambaranar
?
A. -
B. -
C. - B.G.
D. - . .
54. Match List I with List II correctly and select your answer using the codes
given below:
a) Tattvabodhini sabha - 1. Henry Vivian Derozio
b) Young Bengal Movement - 2. Vishnu Sashtri pandit
c) Widow Remarriage Society - 3. Veersalingam
d) Hitakarini samajam - 4. Devendranath Tagore.
A) 4 1 2 3 B) 4 3 2 1 C) 3 4 1 2 D) 2 1 4 3
1-ஐ II
a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d. - 4.
A. 4 1 2 3 B. 4 3 2 1 C. 3 4 1 2 D. 2 1 4 3
55. Consider the following statements with reference to the nature of the
Indian
National awakening:
i) It was basically started by Intellectuals.
ii) It was a movement in which, all sections of society became united
13 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
against the English.
iii) After 1920, national movement was led by Gandhiji.
iv) Gandhiji started the Khilafat movement. Which of the statements
given above is/are correct?
A) (i) and (ii) B) (i),(ii) and (iii)
C) (i) and (iii) D) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

.
I. .
II.

III. 1920- .
IV .
?
A.I II B.I,II III C. I III D. II, III IV
56. Dr. Muthulakshmi Reddy started an orphanage known as
A) Saraswathi Illam B) Avvai Illam
C) Anbu Illam D) Lakshmi Illam
.

A. B. ஑ C. D.
57. Match the following:
a) Rajendra Chola - 1. Brahma Giri
b) Karavela - 2. Allahabad
c) Ashoka - 3. Hathi Kumbha
d) Samudra Gupta - 4. Malpadi
A) 2 4 3 1 B) 3 1 2 4 C) 4 3 1 2 D) 1 2 4 3
.
a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d. - 4.
A. 2 4 3 1 B. 3 1 2 4 C. 4 3 1 2 D. 1 2 4 3
58. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes
given below:
a) Brahmo Samaj - 1. Swami Vivekananda
b) Arya Samaj - 2. Madame Blavatsky
c) Ramakrishna Mission - 3. Rajaram Mohan Roy
d) Theosophical society - 4. Swami Dayanand Saraswathi

14 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A) 3 4 1 2 B) 3 2 1 4 C) 4 1 2 3 D) 1 3 4 2
1 II
.
a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d. - 4.
A. 3 4 1 2 B. 3 2 1 4 C. 4 1 2 3 D. 1 3 4 2
59. Match the following river names with suitable options:
(Ancient Name) (New Name)
a) Shutudri - 1. Chenab
b) Vipas - 2. Sutlej
c) Parushini - 3. Beas
d) Asikini - 4. Ravi
A) 1 2 3 4 B) 2 4 1 3 C) 1 4 2 3 D) 2 3 4 1
1- II- .
( ) ( )
a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d, - 4.
A. 1 2 3 4 B. 2 4 1 3 C. 1 4 2 3 D. 2 3 4 1
60. Arrange the following literary works in chronological order;
I. Mudra rakshasa II. Mattavilasa prakasana
III. Milindapanho I V. Arthasastra
A) I,II,IV,III B) III,IV,1,II
C) IV,1,III,II D) IV,III,1,II
.
I. II.
III. IV.
A. I,II,IV, III B. III,IV ,I,II
C. IV,I,III,II D. IV,III,I,II
61. The poet known as the “parrot of India" was
A) Al Beruni B) Kaiqubad C) Amirkhusrau D) Balban
------------------ .
A. B. C. D.
62. Shivaji was born at
A) Satara B) Bijiapur C) Shivner D) Poona

15 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


.
A. B. C. D.

63. Language is the means of


A) Transport B) Irigation
C) communication D) Spirituality.
.
A. B. C. D.
64. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
I. Kudavola System Cheras
II. Variya perumakkal pandyas
III. Varipothagam Cholas
IV. Boomi puthras Kalapiras
A) I B) II C) III D) IV
?
I. -
II. -
III. -
IV. -
A. I B. II C.III D. IV
65. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

16 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A) Ettayapuram - Collector Ash
B) Jallian walah Bagh Tragedy - Hunter committee
C) Swaraj party - C.R. Das, Motilal Nehru
D) Prohibition - V.O. Chidambaranar
?
A. -
B. -
C. - C.R. ,
D. - . .
66. Which British commander captured the place Nerkkattum Seval ?
A) Colonel Heron B) colonel Campel
C) Jackson Durai D) Pulithdevar
. .
A. B. C. D.
67. The First Indian Governor General of Independent India was
A) Lord Mountbatten B) Lord Rippon
C ) Rajagopalachari D) Lord Canning
.
A. B.
C. D.
68. Rabindranath Tagore renounced his knighthood in protest against
incident.
A) The Jallian walla Bagh Massacre B) Rowlat Act
C) Chauri Chaura Incident D) Dandhi March

?
A. B.
C. D. .
69. The last king of the Mauryan Dynasty was
A) pushyamitra B) Brihadratha
C ) Ajathasatru D) Bimbisara
.
A. B. C. D.
70. Match the following:
a) Mohenjadro - 1. Gujarat
b) Kaibangan - 2. Punjab
c) Lothal - 3. Rajasthan
d) Harappa - 4. Sind
A) 3 1 2 4 B) 4 3 1 2 C) 1 2 4 3 D) 2 4 3 1

17 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


.
a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d. - 4.
A. 3 1 2 4 B. 4 3 1 2 C. 1 2 4 3 D. 2 4 3 1
71. Which king introduced" Chain of Justice“ in the field of justice?
A) Jahahgir B) Akbar
C) Asokar D) Shahjahan
?
A. B. C. D.
72. According to Quran “Memaluk” means
I. The poor II. The salve
III. The rich IV. The king
A) I B) II
C) III D) IV
.
I .ஏ II.
III. IV.
A. I B. II C. III D. IV
73. The Vijayanagar Empire founded in the year.
A) 1337 A.D B) 1336 A.D.
C) 1338 A.D D) 1335 A.D

A. . . 1337 B. . .1336 C. . .1338 D.


. .1335
74. Match the following List I with List II and choose the correct answer from
the codes given below:
a) Magna Carta of India - 1. 1883
b) vernacular press Ac - 2. 1885
c) Ilbert Bill - 3. 1878
d) Indian National congress - 4. 1858
A) 3 4 1 2 B) 4 3 1 2 C) 2 3 1 4 D) 1 4 3 2
I II-ஐ .
.
a. - 1. 1883
b. - 2. 1885
C. - 3. 1878
d. - 4. 1858
18 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
A. 3 4 1 2 B. 4 3 1 2 C. 2 3 1 4 D. 1 4 3 2
75. Select False statements:
I. English language played an important role in Indian National
Movement
II. The social Reformers had played no part in arising the National
Movement
III. The policy of 'Drin of Wealth by British leads to National Movement
IV. Lytton's Delhi Darbar and Vernacular press Act leads to national
movement
A) I and II False
B) III and IV False
C) II alone False
D) I and III False
?
I. .
II.
.
III.
V. , ,
.
A. I II B. III IV
C. II D. I III
76. Match the following:
a) To eradicate the inequality in the society -1. Beliefs passed through
the generation
b) Women depend on make companions - 2. It Proclaims the fame of
Dr.Muthu Lakshmi
c) To stop the Customs of child marriage - 3. Social justice
d) Cancer institute at Adyar -4. Prohibition
A) 3 1 4 2 B) 2 3 1 4 C) 1 4 2 3 D) 4 2 3 1
.
a) ஏ - 1.

b) - 2. Dr.
.
c) - 3.
d)
- 4. .
A) 3 1 4 2 B) 2 3 1 4 C) 1 4 2 3 D) 4 2 3 1
19 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
77. Which is known as the "Murmering Auditorium”?
A) Golkonda B) Golkumbas
C) Gulberga D) Jumma Masjid.
" "- ?
A) B)
C) D)
78. Which Mughal king killed the sikh Guru Tegh Bahadur?
A) Akbar B) Aurangazeb
C) Shahjahan D) Jahangir
?
A) B) ஑
C) D)
79. The Pallava inscription of refers to a great musician Rudracharya.
A) Kudumiyan Malai B) Mamandur
C) Uthiramerur D) Mahendravadi

.
A) B)
C) D)
80. During the age of Kalabhras, ajain monk who established Dravida
sangha
at Madurai was
A) Vajranandhi B) Parsava Munivar
C) Mahavir D) Maha Kasabar
. ஏ .
A) B)
C) D) .
81. Match:
a) Sathya Sodhak Samaj - 1. Ramalinga Adigal
b) Jeeva Karunyam - 2. Jyothiba Phule
c) Dharma Paribalanam - 3. Swami Vivekanandha
d) Jeeva is Siva - 4. Sri Narayana Guru
A) 2 1 4 3 B) 2 4 3 1 C) 4 1 2 3 D) 1 3 2 4
:
a) - 1.
b) - 2.
c) - 3.
d) - 4.
A) 2 1 4 3 B) 2 4 3 1 C) 4 1 2 3 D) 1 3 2 4
20 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
82. The Tanjore king who-helped vijayanagar king in the battle of
Thalaikottai
was
A) Sevappa Nayak B) Achutappa Nayak
C) Ragunatha Nayak D) King Sarfoji
.
A) B)
C) D) .
83. Which of these describes the conquest and victories of Samudra Gupta?
A) Uthiramerur inscription
B) Allahabad pillar inscription.
C) Chola inscription
D) Ashok's inscription
,
?
A) B)
C) ஐ D)
84. Who was the last sultan of Delhi Sulthanate?
A) Ibrahim Lodi B) Sikkandar Lodi
C) Ibrahim Ali D) Dowlath Khan Lodi
?
A) B)
C) D)
85. Who built the Nalanda University?
A) Kumara Gupta B) Shri Gupta
C) Chandra Gupta D) Samudra Gupta
?
A) B)
C) D)
86. National motto "Satyameva Jayate" hence forth appears as "Vaimaya
vellum” in Tamil was announced by.
A) Arabindo Ghosh B) Periyar
C) Kamaraj D) Annadurai
' '
.
A) B)
C) D) .
87. Where was Dr.B.R.Ambedkar born?
A) Mhow . B) Makkavu
21 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
C) Saraya D) Lucknow
Dr. B.R. ?
A) B) C) D)
88. How many years V.O.C was sentenced to imprisonment?
A) 30 B) 35
C) 40 D) 34
. . ?
A) 30 B) 35 C) 40 D) 34
89. Who remarked "The light has gone out of our lives and there is darkness
everywhere”?
A) Vallabai patel B) Dr.Rajendra Prasad
C) Mount Batten D) Jawaharlal Nehru
" ஑ ” ?
A) B) Dr.
C) D)
90. Who chaired the first session of the Indian National Congress held at
Bombay?
A) Madan Mohan malavya B) W.C. Banerjee
C) Pherozeshah Mehta D) Surendarnath Banerjee

?
A) B) W.C.
C) D)
91. Consider the following two statements consisting of Assertion (A) and
select your answer using the codes given below:
Assertion (A) : Rise of militant movements in Indian National movement
revealed to the British Government, the extent to which the Indians were
humiliated and dissatisfied.
Reason (R): Indian youth were involved in large numbers in militant
movements and left their foot prints as Hero's.
A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation to (A)
B) Both (A) and (R) are false
C) (A) and (R) are individually true but (R) is not the correct explanation
to (A)
D) (A) is false and (R) is true

:

22 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


:

92. Identify the leader who uttered the following statement: "I am not anti-
English, I am not anti- British, I am not anti-any government, but I am
anti-untruth, antihumbug and anti-injustice so long as the government
spells injustice, it may regard me as its enemy, implacable enemy.....,"
A) Gopala Krishna Gokhale B) Bala Gangahara Tilak
C) M.K. Gandhi D) Jawaharlal Nehru
” ,
, ஑
,

A) B)
C) . D)
93. Which national leader uttered the following statement? “I am an Indian
Tom
Tom waking up all the sleepers so that they wake and work for their
motherland”.
A) B.G.Thilak B) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
C) Annie Besant D) Jawaharlal Nehru
. ” ஑

A) B)
C) D)
94. Consider the following pairs.
I. Swami Vivekananda - Parliaments of Religious Chicago 1893
II. M.S. Subbulakshmi - Patronized art and architecture
III. Mother Teresa - Central Hindu School, Banaras
IV. Raja Ravivarma - Classical paintings
Which of the pair given above is/are correct?
A) I only B) II Only
C) III only D) IV only

A) - 1893
B) - ,
C) - ,
D) - ஒ

23 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A) I only B) II Only
C) III only D) IV only
95. release Which is not the work of Ottakkuttar?
A) Senkuntarmalai B) Saraswathi Anthathi
C) Yapparun Kalam D) Arumbai Tollayiram

A) B)
C) D)
96. Who was the founder of the Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party?
A) Achariya Menon B) J.B. Kripalani Menon
C) Achariya J.B. Kripalani D) Jai Prakash Narayanan

A) B)
C) . D)
97. Who became the Chief Minister of Madras Presidency in 1923 after
justice
party won the elections?
A) Ramarayeningar B) K.V.Reddy
C) T.N.Sivagnanam Pillai D) A.V.Patro
1923

A) D) .
C) D) ஏ.
98. Who made the statement? 'Worship of god through the services of the
poor
A) Mahatma Gandhi B) Mother Therasa
C) Swami Vivekananda D) Ramakrishna Paramahamsa
” ஏ
.
A) B)
C) D)
99. Match List I with List II and select your answer using the codes given
below
in the lists.
a) Lala Lajpat Rai - 1. The Philosophy of the Bomb.
b) Bhagat Singh - 2. Chittagong Armoury Raid.
c) Surya sen - 3. Assassination of Saunders.
d) Bhagwaticharan - 4. Extremist Nationalist.
A) 2 1 4 3 B) 3 4 1 2 C) 2 4 1 3 D) 4 3 2 1

24 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


1ஐ 2
A) -
B) -
C) -
D) -
A) 2 1 4 3 B) 3 4 1 2 C) 2 4 1 3 D) 4 3 2 1
100. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes .
given below:
a) Beek - 1. Lahore Congress.
b) Archibold ans - 2. Mohammed Defence Association.
c) RahmatAli - 3. Principal, Aligarh College.
d) Pakistan Resolution - 4. Coining the word Pakistan Code:
A) 2 3 4 1 B) 3 1 2 4 C) 1 4 3 2 D) 4 2 1 3
2ஐ 2
A) -
B) -
C) -
D) -
A) 2 3 4 1 B) 3 1 2 4 C) 1 4 3 2 D) 4 2 1 3
101. Which of the following statements about Mangal Pandey are correct?
I. He refused to use the greased catridge.
II. He was a sepoy in the 19th native infantry stationed at Berhampur.
III. He belonged to the regiment of 34 N.I at Barrackpore.
IV. He was not punished by the British.
A) I and II B ) II and IV
C) II and III D) I and III

A)
B) 19
C) 34
D)
102. Surdas was the disciple of
A) Madhavacharya B) Vallabacharya
C) Namadev D) Eknath

A) B)
C) D) ஏ
103. The chief offensive weapon of the vedic period.
A) Sword B) Axes

25 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


C ) Spear D) Bow and Arrow

A) B)
C) D)

GROUP 1 & 2 MAINS PROGRAM

104. Arrange the following in descending order.


1. Teshil 2. Sub-division
3. Village 4.Pargana.
A) 2,1,4,3 B) 2,1,3,4
C) 3,4,2,1 D) 1,2,4,3

1. 2. 3. 4.
A) 2,1,4,3 B) 2,1,3,4
C) 3,4,2,1 D) 1,2,4,3
105. Which of the following were the liquid measurements used by the
imperial
Cholas?
A) Ma, Kuzhi B) Kalanju, Madai
C) Nali, Uri D) Tuni, Padakku
, ?

26 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A) , B) , C) , D) ,
106. Pick out the wrong statement about Rabindranath Tagore
(1) He founded Shantiniketan (now Viswabharati university) in Bengal
(II) He is the first Asian to receive Nobel Prize in 1915
(III) His works are post office' and 'Gora'
(IV) He is the writer of National Anthems of India and Srilanka
A) I only B ) II only C) I and III only D) II and IV only

I) (
)
II) 1915 .
III) ' ' ' .
IV) .
A) I B) II C) 1 III D) II IV
107. Which Indian dynasty imposed a tax called “Patdam” on remarriage of
widows?
A) The Mughals B) The Peshwas
C) The Sambhuvarayas D) The Nayaks of Tanjore
" "
?
A) B) C) D)
108. Identify the Indian Political Leader who uttered the following opinion:"
Indians do not deserve freedom from British rule unless they themselves
get rid off the evils of untouchability?
A) Bala Gangadhara Tilak
B) Gopala Krishna Gokhale
C) Mohandas Gandhi
D) Dr.B.R.Ambedkar
"

"
A) B)
C) D) . .
109. Consider the following statements with reference to the Indo Soviet
Treaty
on 1971. Which of the statements given below is/are correct:
I. This treaty was signed for 20 years
II. This treaty was concluded on August 9, 1971 by Soviet Foreign

27 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


Minister Gromyko and India's Minister of External Affairs Sardar
Swaran Singh
III. A former congress President K.Kamaraj Said “It would not only
consolidate the friendship between the two countries but also help
the cause of peace in Asia and the world"
A) I only B) I and II only
C) II only D) I, II and III only
?
I.
II.
III.
IV.
110. Which among the following is not related to the Aligarh Movement?
I. Providing modern education to Indian Muslims
II. Reform of Muslim Society
III. Bringing Indian Muslim close to Modernism
IV. Awakening of Nationalism among Indian Muslims
Α)Ι B) III
C) III D) IV
6. ?
I.
II.
III.
IV.
A) I B) II C) III D) IV
111. Who among the following stayed away without taking part in 1857
Revolt?
1. Sindhia
2. Holkar
3. Gaekwar
4. Nizam
A) 1, 2 and 4 only B) 1,2,3, and 4
C ) 2,3 and 4 only D) 1 and 4 only
1857
?
1. 2.
3. 4.
A) 1,2 4 B) 1,2,3 4
C) 2,3 4 D) 1 4
28 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
112. Who presided over the Karachi Session of Indian National Congress in
1931?
A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel B) Gandhi
C) Lala Lajpat Rai D) Annie Besant
1931-
?
A) B)
C) D)
113. Consider the following statement, choose the correct answer from the
codes
given below:
Assertion (A): The Romans had trade contact with Tamil country and
nearly a lakhs gold coins were transacted which led to the economic
drain of the country.
Reason (R) : Roman Trade declined after the death of Nero in 68 B.C
A) (A) alone is correct (R) is incorrect
B)(A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
C) (A) and (R) are incorrect
D) (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

.
(A) : .6
.
.
( R) : . . 68 ,
.
A) (A) ( R) .
B) (A) ( R) (R),(A) .
C) (A) ( R) .
D) (A) (R) (R), (A) .
114. Match the following and choose the correct option:
a) K.R.lyengar - 1. Vaikom Satyagraha
b) Kelappan - 2. Hindu Mahasabha
c) M.R.Masani - 3.Madras Mahajana Sabha
d) M.M. Malaviya - 4.Congress Socialist Party
A)1 3 2 4 B) 2 1 4 3 C) 3 1 4 2 D)4 3 1 2
.
a) K.R. - 1. .
b) - 2. .
29 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
c) . . . - 3. .
d) . . - 4. .
A) 1 3 2 4 B) 2 1 4 3 C) 3 1 4 2 D) 4 3 1 2
115. Match the following:
a) Annie Besan - 1. Kesari
b) Bipin Chandrapal - 2. Commom weal
c) Boopendra Nath Dutt - 3. The New Asia k aspa
d) Tilak - 4. Yuganthar.
A. 3 4 1 2 B. 2 1 4 3 C. 4 3 1 2 D. 2 3 4 1
:
a) - 1.
b) - 2.
c) - 3.
d) - 4.
A) 3 4 1 2 B) 2 1 4 3 C) 4 3 1 2 D) 2 3 4 1
116. Before E. V. Ramasamy Vaikom Satyagraha was first started by three
leasers. They were
A) T. Prakasam, T. K Madhavan and K. P. Kesava Menon
B) T. K. Madhavan, K. P. Kesava Menon and George Joseph
C) George Josoph, T. Prakasam and T. K Madhavan
D) K. P. Kesava Menon, T. Prakasam and George Joseph
. . ,

.
A) . , . . . .
B) . . , .
C) . . .
D) . . . .
117. Who was called "The Father of Modern India"?
A) Ambedhkar B) 'Periyar' E. V.R
C) Gandhiji D) Rajaram Mohan Roy
' ' ?
A) B) . .
C) D)
118. Name the Journal which declared 'Swami Vivekanand the greatest figure
in
the Paliament"
A. Young India B. Samachar Darpan
C. Swadeshi Mitran D. New York Herald
30 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
' '

.
A) B) C) D)
119. The number of delegates who attended the first session of the Indian
National Congress was
A. 25 B. 100 C. 72 D. 2000
C) D)

.
A) 25 B) 100 C) 72 D) 2000
120. The revolutionary nationalist Nelakanda Brahmachari was born at
A. Thirunelveli B. Madurai C. Sirkali D. Chennai
.
A) B) C) D)
121. Arrange the following in chrohological order:
1. Senkuttuvan
2. Emayavaramban
3. Kanaikal Irumporai
4. Kuttuvan Cheral
A. 2,1,4,3 B. 4,2,3,1
C. 2,1,3,4 D . 3,2,4,1
:
1. 2. 3. 4.
A) 2,1,4,3 B)4,2,3,1 C) 2,1,3,4 D) 3,2,4,1
122. In Chola kingdom the revenue department was called as
A. Perumtharaman Kuttam B. Utan Kuttamise
C. Puravuvari D. Olai Nayagam
?
A) B) C) D) ஒ
123. Where the All Indian Muslims League was forme in 1906?
A. Mumbai B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Chennai D. Dhaka
1906- ஏ ?
A) B) C) D)
124. When 'Swadeshi day' was celebrated in India?
A. 27 May, 1932 B. 28 May, 1932
C. 29 May, 1932 D. 30 May, 1932
' ?

31 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A) 27,1932 B) 28,1932 C) 29,1932 D) 30, 1932
125. Who was the first ruler in the Chola-Chalukya line?
A. Raja Raja II B. Vikrama chola
C. Kulochuga I D. Adhi Rsjendran
- ?
A) B)
C) D) .
126. The Vaikam Satyagraha arose in Keral in the year
A. 1918 B. 1924 C. 1913 D. 1928
.
A) 1918 B) 1924 C) 1913 D) 1928
127. Periyar incorporated the ideas of the justice party and formed a new
party
called
A. Dravida Kazhagam B. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
C. Swantara Panrty D. Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam.

.
A) B)
C) D)
128. Arrange in chronoligiccal order:
I. Automan turks captured constantinable
II. Bartolomia-Diaz reached Southern tip of Africa
III. Vijayanagar Empire were defeated at Talaikotai war
IV. Vaskoda - Gama reached Calicut at first time through sea route
A) I,II,III, IV B ) I,II,IV,III
C) I,IV,III,II D) II,1,III,IV
..
I. , .
II. ,
.
III. .
IV. , .
A) I,II,II,IV B) I,II,IV,II
C) I,IV,II,II D) II,I,II,IV
129. Which of the following is correctly matched ?
a) Abul Fazal - 1. Shah Jahan Nama
b) Inayat khan - 2. Translation of Mahabharatha
c) Abdul Hamid Lahorie - 3. Padshanama

32 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


d) Abul Falz I - 4. Akbarnama
A) (a) B) (b) C) (C) D) (d)
?
a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d. - 4.
A) (a) B) (b) C) (c) D) (d)
130. match the following
a) Dr. Ambedkar - 1. Bahiskrit Hitkarini Sabha
b) Jyoti rao Phule - 2. Self Respect Movement
c) Narayana Guru - 3. Narayana Paripalana Yogam
d) E.V.R. Periyar - 4. Satya Sadhak Samaj ESab
A) 2 4 1 3 B) 4 1 2 3 C) 12 4 3 D) 1 4 3 2 4.

a. Dr. - 1.
b. - 2.
c. - 3.
d. . . . - 4.
A) 2 4 1 3 B) 4 1 2 3 C) 1 2 4 3 D) 1 4 3 2
131. Arrange in sequential order:
The castle system is generally read in post – vedhic period as
I. Vaishyas II. Brahmanas
III kstatriyas IV. Sudras
A) IV,1,II,III B) II,1,IV,III C ) II,III,1,IV D) III,II,I,IV
.

.
I. II. III. IV.

A) IV,I,II,III B) II,I,IV,III C) II,II,I,IV D) III,II,I,IV


132. Arrange in chronological order:
I. Col, Me Kerras of the 23rd Regiment was shutdown on the parade
ground
II. July 10, 1806, 1st and 23rd Regiment started the revolt.
III. Major Armstrong was the next officer killed during the mutiny.
IV. Col,Fan court who commanded the garrison was their first victim.
A) I,III,II, IV B ) III,II,IV, I
C) II,IV,I,III D) IV,I,III,II

33 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


.
I. 23-

II. 1806, 10- 23-


.
III. .
IV.
.
A) I,II,II,IV B) III,II,IV,I C) II, IV,I,III
DIV,I,II,II
133. In 1890 he started using the Traditional religious Ganapathi festival and
Shivaji festival to propagate and stimulate nationalism. Who among the
following revived the nationalism?
A) Gopalakrishna Gokhale
B) Balgangadhar Tilak
C) Lalalajpat Rai
D) Dadabhai Naaoroji
. . 1890-

.
?
A) B)
C) D)
134. Following kings arrange in chronological order:
I. Sivashkanda Varman
II. 1 Narasimhavarman
III. Vijiyalaya Cholan
IV. 1 parandagam
A) II,1,IV,III B ) I,II,IV, III
C) II, III, IV,I D) I,IV,III,II
.
I. II.
III. IV.
A) II,I,IV,III B) I,II,IV, III . C) II,II,IV,I D) I,IV,II,II
135. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A) King of Portuguese George-V
B) Navigator of Portugal Columbus
C) Governor of Portugal Robert Clive
D) Heaquarters of Portuguese Goa

34 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


, .
A) - ஐ
B) -
C) -
D) -
136. Who was the popular Nathaswara among the following?
A) Papanasa Sivan
B) Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan
C) Thiruvadudurai RajaRathinam Pillai
D) Kathri Gopalnath
?
A) B)
C) D)
137. Match the following:
a. Portuguese settement - 1. Goa
b. Dutch settlement - 2. Tranquebar
c. Danes settlement - 3. Pulicat
d. French factory - 4. Masulipattinam
A) 2 1 3 4 B) 1 3 2 4 C) 3 2 4 1 D) 4 1 3 2
:
a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d. - 4.
A) 2 1 3 4 B) 1 3 2 4 C) 3 2 4 1 D) 4 1 3 2
138. Origin of Karnatic music is during the period of.
A) Chera Period
B) Chola Period
C) Pandiya Period
D) Kalabra Period

A) B)
C) D)
139. Assertion (A): Harappans export raw cotton to Mesopotamia.
Reason (R): Harappans were the first to grow cotton.
A) (A) and (R) are true
B) (A) true (R) false
C) (A) false (R) true
D) (A) and (R) false

35 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


(A) : ஏ
(R) :
A) (A) (R) B) (A) (R)
C) (A) (R) . D) (A) (R)
140. Consider the following statements:
Which of the following all recruits of the Bengal army to be ready for
service in India only.
I. Lord Canning's General Services Enlistment Act ordering all recruite of
the Bengal army to be ready for service in India only.
II. Lord Canning's General Services Enlistment Act ordering all recruites
of the Bengal army to be ready for service both in India and outside India
and even overseas.
A) I only A) I only B) II only
C) Both I and II D) Neither I nor II
?
I.
.)
II.
ஏ .
A) I B) II
C) I,II D) 1- II-
141. Consider the following statement:
I. The chief cause of the Khilafat movement was the defeat of Turkey in
1 World War.
II. The Muslims in India were upset over the British attitude against
Turkey. Which statement islare correct?
A) I only B) II only
C) I and II D) Neither I nor II
:
I.
.
II.
.
A) I B) II
C) 1 II D) 1- ,II-
142. Which one of the following is incorrectly matched?
I. Saratha Act - Minimum age for Girl Child Marriage
II. Widow Remarriage - Eswara Chandra Vidyasagar

36 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


III. Gandhi - Harijan Newspaper
IV. Dr. Ambedkar - Aathmiya Sabha
A) I B) II
C) III D) IV
?
I. -
II. -
III. - ஏ
IV. Dr. -
A) I B) II C) III D) IV
143. Match the following:
a. Surendranth Banerjee - 1.Grand old man of India
b. G. Subramanya Aiyer - 2.Indian Burke
c. Dadabhai Naroj I - 3. Polotocal Guru of Gandhi
d. Gopala Krishna Gokhale - 4. Madras Mahajans Sabha
A) 1 2 3 4 B) 2 1 4 3 C) 2 4 1 3 D) 4 3 1 2
:
a. - 1.
b. . - 2.
C. - 3.
d. - 4.
A) 1 2 3 4 B) 2 1 4 3 C) 2 4 1 3 D) 4 3 1 2
144. Consider the following statements:
Assertion (A): In Vellore the native Sepoys rose in revolt 1806
Reason (R) : They wanted India free the rule of East India Company. Now
select your answer according the coding scheme given below:
A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
:
(A) : 1806- .
(R) :
.
.
A) (A) (R) (R) (A)-
B) (A) (R) (R) (A)-
C) (A) (R)

37 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


D) (A) (R)
145. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A) Atmiya Sabha - 1.Swami Dayananda Saraswathi
B) First Bengali - 2.Weekly Satyartha Prakash
C) Young Bengal Movement - 3.Vidya Sagar
D) Prarthana Samaj - 4.Atmaram Pandurangs
?
A)
B) -
C) -
D) -
146. I am not going in be satisfied with anything short of complete freedom we
shall do or die we shall either free India or die in the attempt. Who
among the following gave the speech?
A) Subash Chandra Bose B) Gandhiji
C) Jawaharlal Nehru D) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

,
.
A) B)
C) D)
147. Consider the statement, which of the following statement is not correctly
matched.
A) The revolt of 1857, led to the division between the Hindus and
Muslims
B) Indian administration transferred from East India Company to the
Crown by Queen's Proclamation.
C) Lord Canning was the Governor General of India.
D) Queen's proclamation was called the Magana Carta of the Indian
People.
?
A) 1857
.
B)
.
C) .
D) ' '

148. Consider the following statements:


38 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
Assertion (A): Asoka was Converted to Buddhism immediately after
Kalinga War in 260 B.C.
Reason (R) : Bharbra inscription clearly states that Asoka was Converted
to Buddhism two and half years after the Kalinga War.
A) Both (A) and (R) are false B) (A) is false and (R) is true
C) (A)is true and (R) is false D) Both (A) and (R) are true
:--
(A) : . . 260-
. (R) : 2
1/2 .
(A) (A) (R) (B) (A) (R)
(C) (A) (R) (D) (A) (R)
149. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
I. Nannool - 1.Veerama Munivar
II. Thonnool Velakkam - 2.Bavananthi
III. Veerasozhiyam - 3.Bhuthamethran
IV. Elakkanavelakkam - 4.Subbramaniyar
A) I B) II C) III D) IV
?
I. - II. -
III. - IV. -
A) I B) II C) II D) IV
150. N.M.R. Subbaraman, the freedom fighter, was called as
A) Thennattu Thilakar B) Madurai Gandhi
C) Muthamizh Kavalar D) King Maker
. . . .
A) . B)
C) D)
151. Match the following Temple with place and choose the correct answer
from
the codes given below:
a. Monolithic Rathas - 1. Tiruttani
b. Kailasanatha Temple - 2. Gudimallam
c. Virattaneswars Temple - 3. Kanchipuram
d. Parasuramesvarar Temple - 4.Mamallapuram
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 3 4 1 2 C) 1 3 2 4 D) 4 2 1 3

.
a. ஑ - 1.

39 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d. - 4.
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 3 4 1 2 C) 1 3 2 4 D) 4 2 1 3
152. Which among the following is correctly matched?
A) Ranjith Singh - Battlemof Plassey
B) Tipu Sultan - Treaty of Amritsar
C) Hector Munro - Battle of Buxar
D) Watson - Treaty of Sriranga patnam
?
A) -
B) -
C) -
D) -
153. Match the following Match List I with List II and choose the correct
answer
form the codes given below:
a. Atmiya Sabh - 1. M.G.Ranada
b. Prarthana Sabha Raja - 2.Ram Mohan Roy
c. Arya Samaj - 3.Dayanand Saraswathi
d. Deccan Education Society - 4. Atmaram Pandurang
A) 2 4 3 1 B) 1 3 2 4 C) 4 3 2 1 D) 3214
1 II :
a. - 1. M.G.
b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d. - 4.
A) 2 4 3 1 B) 1 3 2 4 C) 4 3 2 1 D) 3 2 1 4
154. The first Individual Satyagrahi was
A) Gandhiji B ) Vinoba Bhave
C) Rajaji D) M.A.Jinnah

A) B) C) D)
155. Which among the following Congress session was presided over by Irish
member Alfred-Web?
A) First Session 1885 B) Fourth Session 1888
C) Seventh Session 1891 D) Tenth Session 1894
ஐ ,
?

40 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A) 1885 B) 1883
C) ஏ 1891 D) 1894
156. The editor of the paper "Vande Matram” was
A) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
B) Shri Aurobindo Chose Frit Dat
C) Rabindranth Tagore D) Dr. Annie Besant
" " - .
A) B)
C) D)

157. Match List I with List II correctly and select your answer using the codes
given below.
a. Dutch East India Company-1600
b. British East India company-1664
c. French East India Company-1510
d. Portuguese Captured Goa 4. 1602
A) 2 1 4 3 B) 4 1 2 3 C) 3 4 2 1 D) 1 3 4 2
஑ ,
.
a) - 1. 1600
b) - 2. 1664
c) - 3. 1510
d) - 4. 1602
A) 2 1 4 3 B) 4 1 2 3 C) 3 4 2 1 D) 1 3 4 2
158. Match List - I with List II and select your answer using the codes given
below:
a. The Hindu Religious Endowment Act - 1.1922
b. The Madras State Aid to Industrial Act - 2.1929
c. The Public Service Commission - 3.1926
d. Andhra University - 4. 1921
A) 4 2 1 3 B) 2 1 4 3 C) 3 4 1 2 D) 4 1 2 3
஑ ,
:
a. - 1. 1922
b. - 2. 1929
C. - 3. 1926
d. - 4. 1921 :
A) 4 2 1 3 B) 2 1 4 3 C) 3 4 1 2 D) 4 1 2 3
159. Which is wrongly matched?
41 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
I. Gopala Nayak Dindigul II. Raja of Pazhasi Malabar
III. Krishnappa Nayak Kannada IV. Dhoondaji Waug Tanjore
A) III B)I C) II D) IV

I. - II. -
III. - IV. -
A) III B) I C) II D) IV
160. "The Congress should get entry into the councils not to cooperate with
the
Government but to non cooperate with it'. This statement was made by
whom?
A) Pandit Motilal Nehru and Desh Bandhu Chittaranjan Das
B) M.K.Gandhi and Jawaharlal Behru
C) Lala Lajpat Rai and Gopala Krishna Gokale
D) Subramanya Bharathi and V.O.Chidambaranar
.' ஑
஑ '

A)
B) . .
C)
D) . . .
161. Match the cultural centers in India with their zonal headquarters:
Zone Head quarters Patials Udaipur Thanjavur Kolkata
a. Southern zone b. Northern zone
c. Eastern zone d. Western zone
A) 4 3 B) 2 4 C) 3 1 D12
:

a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3.
d. -
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 2 4 1 3 C) 3 1 4 2 D) 1 2 3 4
162. Who was the first well – known exponent of Algebra among Indian
Mathematicians?
A) Varahamihra B) Brahmagupta
C) Aryabhatta D) Bhaskara.
?

42 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A) B) . C) D) .
163. Who was the author of the Natya Shastra?
A) Sachin Shankar B) Asvaghosa
C) Bharatamuni D) Kalidasa
.' ?
A) B) C) D) .
164. Zamindari system was introduced by.
A) Thomas Munroe B) Lord Corn wallis
C) Venkata subbaiah D) Myrdal.
?
A) B) C) D) .
165. Who was the leader of satyarraha committee organized for the removal of
Neel statue in Chennai?
A) N. Somayajul B) P. Varadarajulu
C) Padmasani Ammal D) Srinivasa Ayyangar.

?
A) N. B) P.
C) D) ஐ .
166. When did Nehru become the president of Indian National Congress?
A) On 6 July 1946 B) On 15 August 1947
C) On 26 November 1949 D) On 26 January 1950
?
A) 6,1946 B) 15, 1947
C) 26, 1949 D) 26, 1950
167. From which noval was the National song of Vande mataram taken?
A) Bavani Mandir B) Sandhya C) Kesari D)Anand Math
." " ?
A) B) C) D) .
168. During the freedom struggle on which day the Indian National Congress
celebrated the Poorna swaraj?
A) January 26, 1930 B) January 26,1929
C) August 15,1930 D) August 15, 1929
,
?
A) 26, 1930 B) 26, 1929
C) 15, 1930 D) 15, 1929
169. During the time of Harsha who served as the head of the Nalanda
University?
43 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
A) Fahien B) Hiuen- Tsang C) Shilbhadra D) I Tsing
?
A) B) C) D)
170. Name the first Novel in Tamil Literature?
A) Tembavani B) Tolkappiyam
C) Kutrala Kuravanchi D) Pratapa Mudaliar Charitam
?
A) B)
C) D)
171. The forward blow was founded by.
A) M.N. Roy B) Joshi
C) J.B. Kripalani D) Subash Chandra Bose.
?.
A) B) C) . . D)
172. Who was called the Portuguese Knight courtier and sea captain?
A) Vascodacama B) Columbus
C) Ferdinand D) Barthalomeu diaz

?
A) B) C) D)
173. Name the first Indian who became the member of the British parliament.
A) Gandhiji B) V.O. Chidambaram pillai
C) Subramaniya Aiyer D) Dadabhai Naoroji
?
A) B) . ஒ. .
C) ஐ D)
174. Match List I with List II correctly and select your answer using the codes
given below:
a) Salt Satyagraha - 1.Dr.Muthulakshmi Reddy.
b) Protest against Devadasi system - 2. N. Somayajulu.
c) Neil Statue Satyagraha - 3. Kasthuri Ranga Iyengar.
d) The Hindu - 4. Vedaranyam.
A) 4 1 3 2 B) 4 1 2 3 C) 1 3 2 4 D) 3 2 4 1 2.
Iஐ II
:
a) - 1. .
b) ஑ - 2. N. .
c) - 3. ஐ
d) - 4. .
44 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
A) 4 1 3 2 B) 4 1 2 3 C) 1 3 2 4 D) 3 2 4 1
175. Who laid the foundation of the British Empire?
A) Robert Clives B) Lord Napier
C) Lord Ripon D) Lord Cornwalls
?
A) B)
C) D)
176. Qutbuddin Aibak was a slave of.
a)Muizzuddin B) Muhammad of Ghori
C) Mohammad of Ghazni D) Khwarezm Shah
ஐ .
A) B) C) D)
177. Identify the correct order in which they occurred in India:
A) Quit India movement, Non-cooperation movement,
Khilafat movement, Civil disobedience movement.
B) Civil disobedience movement, Khilafat movement,
Quit India movement, Non-cooperative movement.
C) Khilafat movement, Non-cooperation movement,
Civil disobedience movement, Quit India movememt.
D) Non-Cooperation movement, Quit India movement,
Khilafat movement, Civil disobedience movement
:
A) ,஑ ,
, .
B) , ,
஑ .
C) ,஑ , ,
.
D) ஑ , ,
, .
178. The Queen who took the lead in the South Indian Rebellion was,
A) Jakkamma B) Vellai Natchiyar
C) Muthayee Ammal D) Velu Natchiyar
- .
A) B)
C) D) .
179. V.O. Chidambaran pillai founded the Swadeshi Steam Navigation
Company
to operate between Tuticorin and
45 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
A) Mauritius B) Singapore C) Sri Lanka D) Malaysia
. .
.
A) B) C) D) .
180. The two major cities of Indus valley civilization revealing
uniform urban planning were.
A) Mohenjodaro and Chanhudaro B) Mohenjodaro and Lothal.
C) Mohenjodaro and Dholavira D) Mohenjodaro and Harappa

.
A) , B) , .
C) , D) , .
181. Which Mughal emperor was defeated by Sher Shah?
A) Babur B) Humayun
C) Jahangir D) Aurangzeb.
?
A) B) C) D)
182. Existence of a League of Tamil States is referred in the.
A) Girnar inscription B) Hathigumpha inscription of Kharavela.
C) Jambai inscription D) Sannati inscription.

?
A) B) - .
C) D) .
183. The first Mughal Emperor to show interest in painting
was.
A) Akbar B) Humayun C) Shah Jahan D) Babur
.
A) B) C) D) .
184. In which year was the 'Dyarchy' introduced?
A) 1919 B ) 1909 C) 1935 D) 1947
?
A) 1919 B) 1909 C) 1935 D) 1947
185. Who among the following Europeans were the first to come to India and
leave India last?
A) The Portuguese B) The French
C) The English D) The Dutch.

?

46 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A) B) .
C) D) .
186. In which of the following places was the first telegraph line of India set
up?
A) Kolkata and Diamond Harbour. B) Kolkata and New Delhi.
C) Chennai and Mumbai D) Kolkata and Chennai.

?
A) . B) ,
C) D) .
187. Tirupur Kumaran died in the year.
A) 1930 B) 1932 C) 1933 D) 1934
.
A) 1930 B) 1932 C) 1933 D) 1934
188. Kanchipuram Kailasantha temple was built during the reign of.
A) Mahendravarman B) Ranga pataka
C) Rajasimha D) Narasimha
?
A) B) C) D) .
189. Captain Lakshmi, the only woman representative in the
independent madras province ministry was.
I. Daughter of Ammu Saminathan, a patriot.
II. Captain of Jhansi military wing.
III. Educated in England.
IV. Leader of Indian National Army. Of these.
A) I alone B) I & II C) I & IV D) III & IV.

.
I. .
II. .
III. .
IV. . :
A) 1 B) 1 II C) 1 IV D) III IV.

190. Match List I with List II correctly and select your answer using the codes
given below:
a) Chera - 1. Bull
b) Chola - 2. Fish.
c) Pandya - 3. Bow & Arrow.

47 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


d) Pallava - 4. Tiger.
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 3 4 2 1 C) 3 1 4 2 D) 2 1 4 3
1ஐ II ,
:
a) - 1. .
b) - 2. .
c) - 3. .
d) - 4. . :
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 3 4 2 1 C) 3 1 4 2 D) 2 1 4 3
191. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A) Parsvanath Twenty fourth Tirthankara.
B) Mahavira Last Tirthankara.
C) Jatakas Jain literature.
D) Agama Siddhanta Buddhist literature.
஑ ?
A) 24 . B) .
C) . D) .
192. Which of the following dates was assigned to the Indus civilization by Sir
John Marshall?
A) 3250 - 2750 B.C B) 3500 - 3000 B.C
C) 3000 -2550 B.C D) 3000 - 2000 B.C
?
A) . .3250 - 2750 B) . . 3500 - 3000
C) . .3000 - 2550 D) . . 3000 - 2000.
193. The Aryans had popular Assemblies, Sabhas and Samitis to check.
A) On the power of the king B) On the power of purohita.
C) On the power of the Army Chief D) On the power of Village head
, ?
A) ( ) B) .
C) D) .
194. Which one among the following is incorrect?
A) E.V. Ramaswamy -Anti-caste, Anti-religion.
B) C.N. Annadurai - Anti-imperialist, pro-nationalist.
C) M.Karunanidhi - Anti-imperialist, Pro-nationalist
and Writer.
D) Rajagopalachari - Anti-Brahmin, Anti-North and .
Anti-Aryan
?
A) E.V. - ,
48 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
B) C.N. - , .
C) M. - , .
D) C. - , ,
195. Mahatma Gandhi suspended the Non-co-operation movement due to
chauri chaura incident in the year.
A) 1920 B) 1921 C) 1922 D ) 1923
- ஑
.
A) 1920 B) 1921 C) 1922 D) 1923
196. The National Calender based on the Saka Era was adopted from.
A) 22nd March, 1950 B) 1st January, 1950
C) 22nd March, 1957 D) 22nd August, 1952
- ஏ .
A) 22 , 1950 B) 1 , 1950
C) 22 , 1957 D) 22 , 1952
197. Consider the following statements:
Assertion(A): Vira pandya Kattabomman was captured and handed over
to the British by vijayaragunatha Tondaiman, Raja of pudukottai.
Reason (R): He was a friend of the British.
Now select your answer according to the coding scheme given below:
A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of
(A) on of (A)
B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
D) is false, but (R) is true
:
(A) :
.
(R) : .
:
A)(A) (R) , (R) (A) .
B) (A) ( R) , (R) (A)
.
C) (A) , (R) .
D) (A) , (R) .
198. The earliest brick temple in India was built by
A) Mauryas B) Sungas
C) Vijayanagaras D) Guptas.

49 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


?
A) B) .
C) D) .
199. Match List I with List II correctly and select your answer using the codes
given below:
a) Nana Sahib - 1. Partition of Bengal.
b) Vellore Mutiny - 2. 1947.
c) Lord Curzon - 3. 1806
d) Indian Independence Act - 4. 1857
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 13 2 4 C) 1 2 3 4 D) 3 4 1 2
:
a) - 1. .
b) - 2. 1947
c) - 3. 1806
d) - 4. 1857 .
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 1 3 2 4 C) 1 2 3 D) 3 4 1 2
200. The Pandyan king who consolidated and expanded the Pandya Kingdom
up
to kaveri was.
A) Sendan Cheliyan B) Sundara pandyan
C) Koon Pandyan D) Kadunkon
஑ .
A) B)
C) D) .
201. The first ruler of the chola dynasty who kept strong navy was.
A) Rajaraja the Great B) Rajendra I
C ) Rajadhiraja I D ) Rajendra II.
.
A) B) .
C) D) .
202. The shore temple of Mamallapuram was built by.
A) Narasimhavarman I B) Mahendravarman I
C) Parameswaravarman I D) Narasimhavarman II.
.
A) B) .
C) D) .
203. A great exponent of Mahayanism was
A) Dharmakirti B) Dingnaga
C) Vasubandhu Asanga D) Nagarjuna.
50 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
.
A) B) C) D) .
204. Poondi Reservoir was planned to provide water to Madras by.
A) Sathiyamurthy Iyer B) Nadesa Mudaliar
C) Ramasamy Reddiar D) P.S. Kumarasamy
.
A) ஐ B) .
C) D) P.S.
205. When did the Madras government issue the first communal G.O?
A) 1920 B) 1921 C) 1922 D) 1927
?
A) 1920 B) 1921 C) 1922 D) 1927
206. gave the title "Mahatma' to Gandhiji.
A) Jawaharlal Nehru B) Motilal Nehru
C) Rabindranath Tagore D) Subhash Chandra Bose.
.
A) B)
C) D)
207. Pre-history of India can be dated back to.
A) 500000 B.C B ) 50000 B.C
C ) 5000 B.C D) 1000 B.C
?
A) . . 500000 B) . . 50000
C) . . 5000 D) . . 1000

208. The Allahabad pillar inscription was composed by.


A) Kalidasa B) Samudragupta
C) Harisena D) Visamhadatta.
.
A) B)
C) D) .
209. Udayagiri fort is located in.
A) Kanniyakumari B) Tirunelveli
C) Ramnad D) Sivaganga.
.
A) B) C) D) .
210. The Chola dynasty was an ancient Tamil Kingdom along the banks of
the
river.
51 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
A) Kaveri B ) Krishna C) Godavari D) Mahanadi
.
?
A) B) C) D)
211. Match List I with List II correctly and select your answer using the codes
given below:
a) Sankaracharya - 1. Dualism
b) Ramanuja - 2. Vira Saivism.
c) Madhvacharya - 3. Advaita.
d) Basaveswara - 4. Visistadvaita.
A) 1 3 2 4 B) 2 3 1 4 C) 3 4 1 2 D) 4 2 3 1
1ஐ II ,
:
a) - 1. .
b) - 2. .
c) - 3.
d) - 4. . :
A) 1 3 2 4 B) 2 3 1 4 C) 3 4 1 2 D) 4 2 3 1
212. The Indian Independence bill was brought in the House of Commons on.
A) 22nd June, 1947 B) 4th June 1947
C) 4th July, 1947 D) 15th August, 1947
, .
A) 22 , 1947 B) 4 , 1947
C) 4 , 1947 D) 15 , 1947
213. Child marriage was abolished by the Act in.
A) 1960 B) 1965 C) 1970 D) 1975
஑ - .
A) 1960 B) 1965 C) 1970 D) 1975
214. Which of the following is called the Ganga of South India?
A) The pennar B) The Kaveri
C) The Tamiraparani D) The palar.
?
A) B)
C) D)
215. The term 'Brahmadeya' denotes.
A) Cash granted to the Brahmanas B) Taxes granted to the Brahmanas.
C) Land granted to the Brahmanas D) Land granted to temples.
' ?

52 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A) B) .
C) D) .
216. The Red Fort at Delhi was constructed by.
A) Babur B) Akbar C) Jahangir D)Shah Jahan.
.
A) B)
C) D)
217. Which inscription referred to “Piyadassi” as the second name for Asoka?
(A) Girnar (B) Bhabru (C) Maski (D) Rummindei
" "( )
?
(A) (B) (C) (D)
218. Consider the following about vedic literature:
I. The Brahmanas are the treatises relating to prayer
and sacrificial ceremony.
II. The Upanishads are philosophical texts dealing with
topic like the soul, the absolute, the origin of the world and the
mysteries of nature.
III. The Aranyakas are called country books.
IV. The author of Ramayana was Vedavyas and that of
Mahabharata was Valmiki. Choose the correct code:
(A) I, II, III and IV (B) II,III and IV only
(C) I and II only (D) III and IV only
:
I.
.
II. , , ,
.
III. .
IV. ,
.
(A) I,II,III IV (B) II,III IV .
(C) II (D) III IV .
219. Match:
(a) Shutudri - 1. Beas.
(b) Vipas - 2. Ravi
(c) Parushni - 3. Sutlej
(d) Asikni - 4. Jhelum.

53 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


(e) Vitasta - 5. Chenab.
Select from the code given below:
(A) 3 1 2 5 4 (B) 1 2 3 4 5 (C) 2 3 1 4 5 (D) 4 1 2 3 5
:
a) - 1.
b) - 2. .
c) - 3.
d) - 4. .
e) - 5. .
(A) 3 1 2 3 4 (B) 1 2 3 4 5 (C) 2 3 1 4 5 (D) 4 1 2 3 5
220. The important site of Harappa was excavated by.
(A) R.D Banerjee (B) Sir John Marshall
(C) Dayaram Sahni (D) R.S. Sharma
.
(A) . . (B)
(C) (D) . .
221. The 23rd Tirthankar of Jainism was
(A)Rishabha (B) Parsvanath (C) Mahavira (D) Ajitanatha
23- .
(A) (B) (C) (D)
222. Tamil Isai sangam was established at Madras by.
A) Sir R.K. Shanmugam chettiar B) Sir Annamalai Chettiar.
(C) Sir M.A. Muthaiah Chettiar (D) L.P. Ramanathan Chettiar.
.
(A) . . . . (B) .
(C) . . . . (D) . . .
223. Which one of the following pair is correctly matched?
Dynasty Name.
(A) Khilji dynasty - Ibrahim Lodi.
(B) Delhi Sultanate - Qutb udin Aibak.
(C) Mughal Empire - Akbar.
(D) Tughluq dynasty - Firozshah Tughluq
?
(A) - .
(B) - ஐ .
(C) - .
(D) - .
224. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer

54 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


using the codes given below the lists.
(a) Kudi Arasu - 1. 1971
(b) Revolt - 2. 1934
(c) Pagutharivu - 3. 1928
(d) Modern Rationalist - 4. 1925
(A) 3 1 2 4 (B) 4 3 2 1 (C) 2 1 4 3 (D) 1 3 2 4
1 II
.
a) - 1. 1971
b) - 2. 1934
c) - 3. 1928
d) - 4. 1925
(A) 3 1 2 4 (B) 4 3 2 1 (C) 2 1 4 3 (D) 1 3 2 4

225. Arrange the following Mauryan revenue officials in the ascending order
. with the help of the codes given below:
1. Pradesika 2. Sdhanika 3. Samharta 4. Rajuka
(A) 4,1,3,2 (B) 1,3,4,2 (C) 3,1,2,4 (D) 2,4,1,3

.
1. 2. 3. 4. .

55 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


226. (A) 4,1,3,2 (B) 1,3,4,2 (C) 3,1,2,4 (D) 2,4,1,3 53.
Which British commander captured the poligar of panchalankurichi,
Virapandya kattabomman and hanged him?
(A) Lt. Maclean (B) Major Banermann
(C) Col.Agnew (D) Col.Macaulay.

?
(A) (B) .
(C) (D) .
227. Choose the correct answer:
The Indian National Army crossed the Indo Burma Frontier and planted
the National Tricolour flag on
(A) 19" March 1944 (B) 20" April 1944
(C) 7th June 1915 (D) 10h July 1945
.
ஏ .
(A) 19 1944 (B)20ஏ 1944 (C) 4 1945 (D) 10 1945
?
1824
?
I. 47-
II, .
III. .
IV. .
(A) 1 (B) II (C) II II (D) II IV.
228. Which of the following is correct?
The un happiness of the Indian sepoys at Barrackpore, first surfaced in
1824 because.
I. The 47th regiment at Barrackpore was ordered to go to Burma.
II. Caste distinctions and segregations within the regiment.
III. Recruitment of Brahmins were discouraged
IV. Introductions of the Enfield Rifle.
(A) I (B) II (C) II and III (D)II and IV

?
1824
?
I. 47-

56 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


II, .
III. .
IV. .
(A) 1 (B) II (C) II II (D) II IV.
229. Who among the following described the Indian princes as helpers and
colleagues in the task of Imperial rule?
(A) Lord Mayo (B) Lord Ripon
(C) Lord Hardinge II (D) Lord Wavel

?
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
230. One Of the following who is not related to "Chipko movement”?
(A) Sunderlal Bahuguna (B) M.S. Swaminathan
(C) Chandi prasad Bhatt (D) Gaura Devi
" " ?
(A) (B) . . .
(C) (D) .
231. Which of the following was referred by Surendra Nath Banerjee as "The
Magna Carta of our rights and liberties"?
(A) The constitution of India.
(B) The Indian Councils Act of 1919.
(C) Regulating Act of 1772
(D) The Queen's proclamation of 1858.
,
?
(A) (B) 1919.
(C) ஑ 1772 (D) 1858.

044-48601550

57 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


232. The figure of a dancing girl made of bronze is excavated in the place of.
(A) Dilly (B) Lothal (C) Mohenjodaro (D) Rupar.
' ?
(A) (B) (C) (D)
233. Which of the following is/are wrongly matched?
I. Bhavabhuti Malatimadhavam.
II. Subandhu Vasavadatta.
III. Kalidasa Dasakumara Charita.
IV. Dandia Avanti Sundari.
A)I and III (B) I and II C) I,II and IV (D) III and IV
?
I. - . II. - .
III. - . IV. -
(A) 1 III (B) 1 II (B) I,II IV (D) II IV
234. Match:
a) Al Hilal - 1. Mahatma Gandhi.
b) Navajivan - 2. Abul Kalam Azad.
c) Bombay Chronicle - 3. Aurobindo Ghosh.
d) Bande Mataram - 4. Pheroze Shah Mehta.
(A) 1 2 4 3 (B) 2 3 4 1 (C) 2 1 4 3 (D) 1 2 3 4
:
a) - 1. .
b) - 2. .
c) - 3.
d) - 4. .
(A) 1 2 4 3 (B) 2 3 4 1 (C) 2 1 4 3 (D) 1 2 3 4
235. Dinabandhu Mitra's first play exposed the atrocities of the British indigo
planters.
(A) Kulin Kulasarvasva (B) Ratnavali.
(C) Nil Darpan (D) Ras - lila.

.
(A) (B) .
(C) (D) .
236. K.Kamaraj, participated in vedaranyam salt satyagraha, he was
imprisoned
and sent to the prison at
(A) Coimbatore (B) Vellore
(C) Andaman (D) Alipur

58 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


. ,

A) B) .
C) D)
237. Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
Assertion (a) : The Asoka Chakra found in our National flag consists of
twenty four spokes. They are in blue colors.
Reason (b): The twenty four spokes denotes the eight fold path of Lord
Buddha.
(A)Both (a) and (b) are correct.
(B) (a) is correct,(b) is wrong.
(C) (a) is partly correct, (b) is wrong.
(D) (a) is partly correct and (b) is also correct.

a) : 24
.
b) : 24 .
A) (a) (b) B) (a) ,(b)
C) (a) , (b) D) (a) , (b)
238. Our National Anthem was composed by Rabindranath Tagore, it was first
sung in the years
(A) 1905 (B) 1906 (C) 1911 (D) 1912
,

A) 1905 B)1906 C)1911 D)1912


239. Match List I with List II of the following with suitable options.
a) Virupaksha Temple - 1. Ellora.
b) Kailasanatha Temple - 2. Kalugumalai.
c) Vetturan Temple - 3. Pattadakal.
d) Ladhkhan Temple - 4. Aihole
(A) 3 1 4 2 (B) 3 1 2 4 4 (C) 1 3 2 4 (D) 1 2 3 4
I II-

a. - 1.
b. - 2.
C. - 3. .
d. - 4. .
(A) 3 1 4 2 (B) 3 1 2 4 (C) 1 3 2 4 (D) 1 2 3
240. Chinese pilgrim Yuan Chwang visited kanchi in

59 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


(A)A.D. 640 (B) A.D 500 (C) A.D. 150 (D) A.D.720
.
(A) . .640 (B) . .500 (C)
. . 150 (D) . . 720
241. Consider the following statements:
Assertion (A): Gandhiji started civil -disobedience movements in 1930.
Reason (R): Therefore, the Indian National Congress party did not
participate in the first round table conference held in 1930.
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A.
C) A is true but R is false.
D) A is false but R is true.
:
(A) : 1930- .
( R) : , 1930 ,
.
A) (A) (R) , ( R) (A) .
B) (A) (R) (R) (A) .
C) (A) (R) .
D) (A) (R) .
242. Consider the following statements:
Assertion (A): In 1916 Annie Besant organized the home rule league
. at Madras.
Reason (R): Its objective is to achieve home rule through constitutional .
methods.
A) Both(A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B) Both (A) and Rare true( R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C) (A) is true( R) is false.
D) (A) is false( R) is true.
.
(A) : 1916
.
(R): .
(A) (A) (R) (R) (A)
.
(B) (A) (R) (R) (A)
.
(C) (A) (R) .
(D) (A) (R) .

60 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


243. Consider the following statements consisting of Assertion (A) and Reason
(R) and select your answer using the code below:
Assertion (A): The main political task of the national movement from
1870 to 1900 was politication, political propaganda and education and
formation and propagation of political ideology.
Reason (R): The press was the chief instrument for carrying out this task.
(A)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are false.
(C) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(D) A is true but R is false.
. ( ), ( )

:
( ) : 1870 1900
, ,
.
( ):
.
(A) ( ) ( ) ( ), ( ) .
(B) ( ) ( ) .
(C) ( ) ( ) ( ), ( )
.
(D) ( ) ,( ) .
244. Which of the following statements is TRUE?
I. The Government of India Act, 1935, introduced dyarchy in the
provinces.
II. India Council was formed in 1935.
III. Montagu- Chelmsford Reforms Act introduced dyarchy in the
provinces.
IV. Provincial Autonomy was introduced in 1935.
(A)I and II (B) II only (C) III only (D)III and IV.
/ ?
I. , 1935,
.
II. 1935- .
III. -
.
IV. 1935- ஏ .

61 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


(A) 1 II (B) II .
(C) III (D) III IV.
245. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes
given
below the lists:
Officers Charges.
a) Rajukas - 1. Religion.
b) Pradesikas - 2. Secretaries.
c) Yuktas - 3. Revenue collection and police.
d) Dharma Mahamatras - 4. District Judge.
(A) 4 3 2 1 (B) 2 4 1 3 (C) 4 3 1 2 (D) 3 4 2 1
I II
:

a) - 1. .
b) - 2. ( ) .
c) - 3. .
d) - 4. .
(A) 4 3 2 1 (B) 2 4 1 3
(C) 4 3 1 2 (D) 3 4 2 1
246. Which world heritage monument of India was affected in the storm of
May
30, 2014?
A) Taj mahal (B) Humayun's Tomb
(C) Tomb of Safdarjung (D) Sultan Raziya's Tomb
30,2014 ஏ
?
(A) (B)
(C) (D) .
247. Choose the correct sequence of the following using the codes given below:
I. Qutbuddin Aibak, IItutmish, Raziya, Balban.
II. Jahangir, Humayum, Akbar, Shahjahan.
III. Balaji Viswanath, Balaji Baji rao, Baji Rao I, Shivaji
A) I and II only B ) II and III only
C) I only D) III only.

.
I. ஐ , , , .
II. , , , .

62 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


III. , , ,
A) I II B) II III
C) I D) III .
248. Which of the following were among the main exports of Indus valley
people.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
I. wheat II. Barley III. Cotton. IV. Gold.
A) I, II and III B ) II and III C) I and II D) III and IV.

.
I. II. III. IV. .
A) I,II III B) II II. C) 1 II D) III IV.
249. Match the List I with List II correctly and select answer:
a) Santhal's Rebellion - 1.1923
b) Maplah Rebellion - 2. 1929
c) Vizag Revolution - 3. 1921
d) Bardoli Satyagraha - 4.1855 a b c
A) 1 3 2 4 B) 4 1 2 3 C) 4 3 1 2 D) 2 3 1 4
Iஐ II .
a) - 1. 1923
b) - 2. 1929
c) - 3. 1921
d) - 4. 1855
A) 1 3 2 4 B) 4 1 2 3 C) 4 3 1 2 D) 2 3 1 4
250. Match List I with List II correctly and select answer:
a) Dupleix - 1. Nawab of Bengal
b) Anwar-ud-din - 2. British Admiral.
c) Shuja-ud-Daula - 3. French Governor.
d) Polock - 4. Nawab of Carnatic.
A) 3 2 4 1 B) 1 2 3 4 C) 3 4 1 2 D) 1 3 4 2
1ஐ II :
a) - 1. .
b) - 2. .
c) - 3. .
d) - 4.
A) 3 2 4 1 B) 1 2 3 4 C) 3 4 1 2 D) 1 3 4 2

251. Match List I with List II of the following with suitable options:
a) Kural - 1. Rishabham
63 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
b) Thutham - 2. Shadjam.
c) Kaikilai - 3. Madhyamam
d) Vuzhai - 4. Gandharam.
A) 2 1 4 3 B) 1 2 3 4 C) 1 3 2 4 D) 4 2 3 1
I II ஐ .
a) - 1. .
b) - 2. .
c) - 3. .
d) - 4. .
A) 2 1 4 3 B) 1 2 3 4 C) 1 3 2 4 D) 4 2 3 1
252. Match List I with List II of the following with suitable options:
A) Brahmanas - 1. Forest Texts.
B) Sama Veda - 2. Guide Book for priests.
C) Aranyakas - 3. Ritual Texts.
D) Yajur Veda - 4. Book of Chants
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 3 4 1 2 C) 3 1 4 2 D) 1 2 3 4
I II ஐ :
a) - 1. .
b) - 2. .
c) - 3. .
d) - 4.
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 3 4 1 2 C) 3 1 4 2 D) 1 2 3 4
253. Which of the following is/are not correct?
Minto-morely reforms of 1909 introduced the following:
I. The system of direct election was introduced in provinces.
II. The act did not enfranchise women.
III. It introduced dyarchy in provinces.
IV. Communal electorate was introduced.
A) I only B ) I and III C) II and III D) III only
.
1909- -
.)
I. ஏ .
II. ஒ .
III. ஏ .
IV. .
A) I B) I III
C) II III D) III .

64 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


254. Who bestowed the title Sardar on Vallabhai patel?
A) Dadabhai Naoroji B) Jawaharlal Nehru
C) Mahatma Gandhi D) Rajendra Prasad.
' ' ?
A) B) .
C) D) .
255. During 1857 revolt which army remainded loyal to the British?
A) Bombay Army B) Bengal Army
C) Madras Army D) Avadh Army.
1857-
A) B) .
C) D) .
256. Pick out the wrong statement.
A) Veerappa, the Zamindar of koppal rose against the Nizam of
Hyderabad in 1819.
B) Gadkaris were military classes who garrisoned Maratha force.
C) Chakra Bisoi was the Khonds leader.
D) Sindhu and Kanhu were the leaders of the kola.
.
A) 1819-
.
B) .
C) .
D) .
257. Match the following:
a) Simon commission - 1. 1928
b) Nehru Report - 2. 1932
c) Second Round Table conference - 3. 1927
d) Communal Award - 4.1931.
A) 1 4 3 2 B) 3 1 4 2 C) 3 1 2 4 D) 2 4 1 3
:
a) - 1. 1928
b) - 2. 1932
c) - 3. 1927
d) - 4. 1931
A) 1 4 3 2 B) 3 1 4 2 C) 3 1 2 4 D) 2 4 1 3
258. Identify the statement, which is not the cause for the failure of Quit India
movement.
a) British Government arrested key leaders in anticipation to the
65 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
movement.
b) Nehru and Rajaji disbelieved in Direct Action.
c) Hindu Mahasabha and Muslim League supported the movement.
d) British Government suppressed the movement
A) (a) Alone. B) (a) and (b) alone
C) (c) alone D) (a)(b) and (d) alone.

.
a)
.
b)
.
c) .
d) .
A) a B) a 6
C) c D) a,b d .
259. Consider the following statements:
Assertion (A): Scholars distinguished a culture midway between
Paleolithic and Neolithic called Mesolithic.
Reason (R): The chief characteristics Mesolithic were the stone implements
used were extremely small and made up of chalcedony and silicate instead
of quartzite.
Select your answer according to the coding scheme below:
A) Both A and R are false.
B) Both A and R are true but R is not the explanation for A.
C) Both A and Rare true and R is the correct explanation for A.
D) A is true but R is false.
(A) :
.
(R) :

.
.
A) A R .
B) A R R A .
C) A R R A .
D) A R .
260. Consider the following about scientific dating of the pre-historic period:
Choose the correct code.
66 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
I. The technique of radio-carbon dating is based on measuring the loss of
carbon in organic materials over a period of time.
II. Another dating method is known as dendro-chronology.
III. Palaeo Botany is the analysis of prehistoric plants.
IV. Palaeography is the study of ancient writing
A) I,II and III only. B) I,II,III and IV. C ) II and III only. D) III and IV only.
,
: :
I. ஑

.
II. .
III. .
IV. .
A) I,II IV B) I,II,III IV.
C) II III D) II IV .
261. Which among the following correctly matched?
A) Kol - Madhya Pradesh.
B) Chhutia - Nilgiris (Tamil Nadu).
C) Kotas - Little Andaman.
D) Jarawas - Assam.
?
A) - .
B) - ( ).
C) -
D) -
262. Give the correct chronological order:
I.Pitt's India Act II.Minto - Morley Act
III. Regulating Act IV. Montague - Chelmsford Act
A) II, I, III, IV B) IV, II, III,I
C ) III, I,II, IV D) I,II,III,IV
:
I. II. .
III. ஑ IV. - .
A) II,I,II,IV B) IV, II, III,1 C) III, I,II, IV D) I,II,III,IV
263. Who was known as the Father of Library movement in Tamil Nadu?
A) Thiru.T.K. Avinashilingam B) Thiru. M.P. Periyasamy.
C) Thriu.M.Bhaktavatsalam D)Thiru.Muthiahchettiyar
. ?
67 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
A) .T.K. B) . M.P.
C) . M. D) . .
264. Identify the correct order of events of Muhammad-bin-Tughluq.
A) Transfer of Captial, conquest of Nagarkot, Reform of Token currency,
Taxation of the Doab.
B) Reform of Token currency, Transfer of capital, Taxation of the Doab,
conquest of Nagarkot.
C) Taxation of the Doab, Transfer of capital, Reforms of Token currency,
conquest of Nagarkot.
D) Conquest of Nagarkot, Reform of Token currency, Taxation of the
Doab, Transfer of the capital.

A) ,
, .
B) , , ,
.
C) , , ,
.
D) , ,
, .
265. Consider the following relating to Babur.
I. The Auto biography of Babur is „Babur Namah'.
II. It was originally written in persian.
A) Only I is true B) Only II is true
C) Both I and II are true D) Both I and II are false
.
I. ' '
II. .
A) I B) II .
C) I,II D) I,II .
266. The Dravidian Mahajana Sabha was founded by.
A) Pandit Iyothee Thoss B) C.S. Srinivas Raghava Iyangar.
C) P.Theagaraya Chetty D)C.NatesaMudaliar.
.
A) B) . . ஐ .
C) . D) . .
267. In which Indian National Congress session, Mahatma Gandhi was made
its
president?
68 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
A) Nagpur B ) Gaya C) Belgaum D) Kanpur.

?
A) B) C) D)
268. Match the List I and List II and choose the correct code given below.
a) Amrit Bazaar Patrika - 1. Dadabhai Naoroji.
b) Indian Mirror - 2. Sisir Kumar Gosh.
c) Voice of India - 3. G.Varma.
d) Advocate - 4. N.N.Sen.
A) 2 4 1 3 B) 3 2 4 1 C) 4 3 1 2 D) 4 2 3 1
I II ஐ .
a) - 1. .
b) - 2. .
c) - 3. G.
d) - 4. N.N.
A) 2 4 1 3 B) 3 2 4 1 C) 4 3 1 2 D) 4 2 3 1
269. Which Act is called as Black Act by the Indians?
A) Vernacular Press Act B) Indian Arms Act.
C) Rowlatt Act D) Opium Act.
?
A) B) .
C) D) .
270. Identify the statement which is wrong.
A) The modern method of writing with coma, Semicolon, and full stop are
the contributions of the missionaries.
B) Robert De Nobili and Coldwell enriched Tamil language.
C) The missionaries introduced printing press.
D) The missionaries spread the Gospel only through English language.
.
A) , ,
.
B) .
C) .
D) .
271. Consider the following Reason and Assertion and choose the correct
answer
from the codes given below:

69 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


Reason (R): The diet of the early Tamils was not very different from that
of modern times. Ghee played a conspicuous part in the diet of all, it
fetched a high price.
Assertion (A): Ghee was used freely both by vegetarian and non-
vegetarian Avur Mulankilar and Purattinai Nannaganar spoken of the
use of ghee.
A) R and A are correct (A) is the correct explanation of R.
B) R and A are correct but A is not the correct assertion of R.
C) R is true but A is wrong. D) R is wrong but A is true.
,
.
( R) : .
. ஑
.
(A) :
.
.
A) ,
.
B)
.
C) .
D) .
272. Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
Assertion (A): The Indian National Movement reached its crescendo in the
non-co-operation movement in 1920-22. It was in this context that there
occurred a resurgence of working class activity in the years 1920-22. The
working class created its own organization to defend its class rights.
Reason(R): Lokamanya Tilak was one of the moving spirits in the
formation of AITUC, AITUC wasformed in 1920.
A) Both (A) and (R) are correct. B) A alone is correct.
C) R alone is correct D) A is partly correct R wrong.
.
(A) : 1920-22
஑ .
.
஑ .

70 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


(R) : 1920
.
.
A) A R . B) A
C) R D) A R .
273. Which one of the following statement with regard to the enactment of the
Act of 1935 is WRONG?
A) Turko - Italian war happened
B) Rowlatt Act and Jallianwala Bagh Tragedy occurred.
C) Round-Table Conferences held
D) Lord Curzon Partitioned Bengal.
1935-
/ ?
A) - ஏ .
B) .
C) .
D) .
274. List out the following Bahmani rulers in chronological order and mark
the
correct choice:
I. Alauddin Bahmani II. Muhammad Shah
III.Munamad nan III. Ahmad Shah IV. Firuz Shah
A) I, III, IV, II B ) I, IV, III, II C) IV, I, III, II D) IV, I, II, III.

A) I,III,IV,II B) I,IV,II,II C) IV,I,III,II D) IV,I,II,III


275. The twenty second Tirthankara of Jainism was
A) Rishabha B ) Badrabhagu
C ) Parsva D) Neminatha

A) B)
C) D)
276. Consider the following two statements consisting of Assertion (A) and
Reason (R) and select your answer using the code given below.
Assertion (A) : The temple was not merely a place of worship; it filled a
large place in the cultural and economic life of the Tamil people
Reasoning (R): Its construction and maintenance offered employment to
number of architects and craftsmen.
A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

71 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


B) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is not the correct explanation of
(A).
C) (A) is true and (R) is false
D) (A) is false and R is true
, .
.
(A):- ,
,
(R):- ,
.
A) (A) (R) (R) (A)

B) (A) (R) (R) (A)

C) (A) (R)
D) (A) (R)
277. Who constructed a canal of 150 miles from Yamuna to Hissar for
agricultural purpose?
A) Qutb-ub-din-Aibak
B) Firoz Shah Tuhlaqu
C) Khizir Khan
D) Sikandar Lodi
150
?
A) B)
C) D)
278. The villages Raksas and Tagdi related to which battle?
A) Battle of Talikotta B) Battle of Takkolam
C) Battle of Panipat 1761 D) Battle of Adayar.
?
A) B)
C) 1761 D)
279. “Khudai Khismatgar” movement was organized by
A) Abdul Gaffar Khan B) Syed Ahmed Khan
C) Liaquat Ali Khan D) Muhammed Iqbal
" "
A) B)
C) D)
280. Match List I with List II and select your answers using the codes below:
72 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
a) Madan Mohan Malavia - 1. Azad Hind Fauz
b) A. O. Hume - 2. Home Rule Movement
c) Annie Besant - 3. Banaras Hindu University
d) Subash Chandra Bose - 4. Indian National Congress
A) 3 2 4 1 B)3 4 2 1 C) 2 3 1 4 D) 2 1 4 3
1 II .
a) - 1.
b) A.0. - 2.
c) - 3.
d) - 4.
A) 3 2 4 1 B) 3 4 2 1 C) 2 3 1 4 D) 2 1 4 3
281. Which is not correctly matched?
A) Rahmat Ali - Pakistan
B) Vinoba Bhave - Second Individual Satyagrahi
C) Linlithgow - August Offer
D) Rajaji - Kulakalvi Thittam
?
A) -
B) -
C) -
D) -
282. Ramsay Macdonald, the British Prime Minister announced the
communal
award on
A) 16th August, 1932 B) 20th September, 1932
C) 17th November, 1932 D) 16 h August, 1946

A) 16 1932 B) 20 1932
C) 17 1932 D) 16 1946
283. Choose the incorrect pair from the following:
A) Sarvajanik Sabha - M. G. Ranade
B) Indian National Congress - A. O. Hume
C) London Indian Association - Dadabai Naoroji
D) Madras Native Association - Surendranath Banerjee.
:
A) - 1. . .
B) - 2.ஏ.ஒ.
C) - 3.

73 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


D) - 4.
284. Who was the First Women President of National Congress?
A) Sarojini Naidu B) Annie Besant
C) Vijayalakshmi Pandit D) Indira Gandhi
?
A) B)
C) D)
285. Math the following and choose the correct answer from the codes given
below:
a) Dandi March - 1. 1931
b) Karachi Congress - 2. 1932
c) Third Round Table Conference - 3. 1930
d) Lahore Congress - 4. 1929
A) 2 1 4 3 B) 1 3 2 4 C) 3 1 2 4 D) 4 2 3 1

.
a) - 1. 1931
b) - 2. 1932
c) - 3. 1930
d) - 4. 1929
A) 2 1 4 3 B) 1 3 2 4 C) 3 1 2 4 D) 4 2 3 1
286. Arrange the following items according to the chronological order:
I. Simon Commission II. Gandhi Irwin Pact
III. Third Round Table Conference IV. Dandi March
A) II, I, IV, III B) IV, III, II, I
C ) I, IV, III, II D ) I, IV, III, II
:
I. II. - ஑
III. IV.
A) II, I, IV, III B) IV, II, II,I C) I, IV, III, II D) I, IV, III,
II
287. Point out the correct statement in the following:
A) Indus people Worshiped Lord Indra
B) Indus civilization was a rural civilzation
C) Iron was unknown to the Indus people
D) The 'Great bath' was located at Harappa
.
A) .
B) ,஑

74 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


C) .
D) " " .
288. Name the social reformer who supported Dr. Muthulakshmi Reddy for
the
abolition of Devadasi system
A) E.V. Ramasany Naicker B)T.M. Nair
C) C.N. Anna Durai D) Natesa Mudaliar
Dr. ஑

A) . . B) T.M.
B) C) . . D)
289. Which one of the following European war was associated with Third
Carnatic War?
A) The Seven year's War B) The War of Austrian Succession
C) The War of Roses D) The Austro-Prussian War
ஐ ,
?
A) ஏ B)
C) D) -
290. Which of the following is incorrectly paired?
A) Mir Bakhshi - Military advisor
B) Muhtasib - Censor of public morals
C) Kotwal - Revenue collector
D) Qazi-ul-Quzat - Judicial officer
?
A) -
B) -
C) -
D) - - - .
291. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code
given
below the lists:
a) Kalibangan - 1. Gulf of Cambay
b) Surkotada - 2. Madurai
c) Lothal - 3. Rajasthan
d) Khizhadi - 4. Gujarat
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 3 4 1 2 C) 1 3 2 4 D) 2 1 3 4
1 II .
a) - 1.

75 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


b) - 2.
c) - 3.
d) - 4.
A) 4 3 1 2 B) 3 4 1 2 C) 1 3 2 4 D) 2 1 3 4
292. “India Home Rule Society' was set up by
A) Hardayul B) Shyamji Krishnavarma
C) Madan Lal Dhingra D) V.D. Savarkar
" "
A) B)
C) D) V.D. .
293. Arrange the following in chronological order.
I. Surat split
II. Birth of the Muslim league
III. Partition of Bengal IV. Reunion Bengal
A) IV, III, I, II B ) III, I, II, IV
C) III, II, I, IV D) II, III, I, IV
.
I. II.
III. IV.
A) IV, III, I, II B) III, I, II, IV
C) III, II, I, IV D) II, III, I, IV
294. Which of the following is correctly matched?
I. Rajaji - Pro-changers
II. Vanchinathan - Robert William Ashe
III. K. Kamaraj - Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu in 1952
IV. Sathyamurthy - Mayor of Madurai
A) I B) II C) III D) IV
.
I. - 1.
II. - 2.
III. . - 3.1952-
IV. - 4.
A) I B) II C) III D) IV
295. Who was the Chair Person in the All India Socialist Conference held at
Patna, 1934?
A) M.N. Roy B) Acharya Narendra Deva
C) Sampurnanand D) Sri Prakasa
1934-
?
76 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI
A) . . B)
C) D)
296. In which year the widow remarriage was legally permitted?
A) 1855 B) 1856 C) 1857 D) 1858
?
A) 1855 B) 1856 C) 1857 D) 1858
297. Consider the following pairs. Which of the pairs given above is/are
correct?
I. Wood's Despatch Free - 1854
II. Hunter Commission - 1882
III. University - 1880
IV. Wardhaw Scheme of Education - 1904
A) I and IV only B) II only C) I and II D) II and III
, :
I. - 1854
II. - 1882
III. - 1880
IV. - 1904
A) I IV B) II C) I II D) II III
298. Which of the following is incorrectly paired?
a) Indian Mirror - D.N. Tagore
b) Vande Mataram - Madam Came
c) Tribune - D.S. Majeeta
d) Bombay Herald - J.A.Hickey
A) (a) is correct B) (a) and (b) are correct
C) (b) and (c) are correct D) (d) alone is correct
?
a) - D.N.
b) -
c) - D.S.
d) - J.A.
A) a B) a b C) b C D) d

YOUTUBE CHANEL:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRG53ilaqiWklk1Pi6yOp6Q?view_as=su
bscriber

Face Book/ https://www.facebook.com/iyachamyacademy/

77 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


Answer Keys

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

A A A C B A C B A A

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

C C A B D A A C C B

21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

A A D B A C D B D A

31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

A A C C B C B B C C

41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

C B C A D D C B B A

51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60

A A B A B B C A D C

61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70

C C C C C B C A B B

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80

A B B B C A B B A A

81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90

A B B A A D A C D B

91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100

78 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


A C C D C C A C D A

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

D B D A C D B C D D

111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120

B A B C D B D D C C

121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130

A C D C C B A B C D

131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140

C C B B D C B B C C

141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150

C D C C D B A B C B

151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160

A C A B D B B D D A

161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170

C C C B A A D A C D

171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180

D D D B A B C D C D

181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190

B B D A A A B C B B

191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200

B A A D C C B D A B

201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210

B A D A B C A B A A

211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220

C C - B C D C C A C

79 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI


221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230

B B B B D B A A C B

231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240

D C D C C D A C B A

241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250

C A A D A B C C C C

251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260

A B B C C D B C C A

261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270

A C A C A A C A C D

271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280

A A D B D B B A A B

281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290

B A D B C C C A A C

291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300

B B C B B B C D

For Admission

IYACHAMY ACADMEY

NO, 93, IIND FLOOR, TIRUVANDRUM ROAD

OPPOSITE TO VOC GROUD

PALAYAMKOTTAI - 627002

9952521550

80 IYACHAMY ACADEMY – CHENNAI- TIRUNELVELI

Оценить