Berkeley Law
[…] L. No. 104-104, tit. V, 110
Stat. 56, 133-35 (1996). One year later, the Supreme Court struck down the law as unconstitu-
tional because the statute limited the First Amendment rights of adults to access pornographic
sites. See Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, 874 (1997) (holding that the Act "suppresses a large
amount of speech that adults have a constitutional right to receive and to address to one an-
other"). In 1998, the Children's Online Protection Act was passed with the hope that it would
succeed where the CDA failed. See Child Online Protection Act (COPA), Pub. L. No. 105-277, §
231, 112 Stat. 2681-2736 (i999) (to be codified at 47 U.S.C. § 201) (punishing "[wihoever know-
ingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by
means of the World Wide Web, makes any communication for commercial purposes that is avail-
able to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors"). However, COPA
has been enjoined and is currently facing constitutional challenge. See ACLU v. Reno, No. CivA.
98-5591, 1999 WL 44852, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 1, 1999) (granting a preliminary injunction at the