IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] School of Law regarding this case numerous times starting in 2017: Volokr

is not representing Mr. Fuller, but has provided some “legal information”

germane to Mr. Fuller’s pro se representation.

2. Because the American legal tradition is deferential to previous

adjudications’ binding case law, Mr. Fuller draws heavily from three of

Volokr’s recent works: an essay in the Washington Post1 and two recent

amicus curiae briefs in North Carolina2 and Washington State that interfered

with protected free speech. Much of the following is quoted directly from

Volokr’s works.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-196.3(b)(2) states:

“It is unlawful for a person to: Electronically mail or electronically


communicate to another repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues,
for the purpose of abusing, annoying, threatening, terrifying, harassing, or
embarrassing any person.”

As Mr. Fuller’s arrest warrant and evidence clearly shows, the N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 14-196.3(b)(2) was applied in a more concise manner by UNC-CH Police:

“It is unlawful for Mr. Fuller to have electronically communicated for the
purpose of annoying and embarrassing a UNC-CH professor, Ms. Zerden,