IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] S.L. 2013-385 (S 182). By enacting
and thereafter retaining N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(e), the General Assembly
appears to have authorized the court to grant a M.A.R. if the State and
defendant consent.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1417 describes the relief available when a court grants
a motion for appropriate relief, including vacating of a conviction. An order
vacating a conviction does not necessarily terminate the criminal case; the
State may retry the defendant unless, in addition to vacating the conviction,
the court enters an order dismissing the charges.”

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415 states, “the defendant may assert by a motion

for appropriate relief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment [if] the

defendant was convicted or sentenced under a statute that was in violation of

the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.”

5. Mr. Fuller now moves to have his conviction vacated and the charge

dismissed without leave to refile in consideration of whatever relief is just and

proper via N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1411(c), so long as Mr. Fuller is regarded as

obtaining “termination” of the proceedings in his favor.

2