IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Because the Harassing

Communications Statute contains no requirement that the subject (recipient) of an electronic

communication suffer injury as a result of such communication or that he or she even become

aware of such a posting, and further because the Statute fails to define with the requisite

specificity the motive necessary to subject an individual to prosecution under the statute, the

Harassing Communications Statute is not narrowly defined to effectuate a compelling

government interest and therefore fails to satisfy strict scrutiny.

IV. Pursuant to N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3(e), any and all communications, electronic or


otherwise, at issue in this case, are considered “peaceable, nonviolent, or
nonthreatening activity intended to express political views or to provide lawful
information to others” and as a result N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3 is not applicable in this
case, and furthermore, any and all communications at issue in this case are
considered “constitutionally protected activity, including speech, protest, or
assembly,” and therefore N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3 “shall not be construed to impair”
such communication.

N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3(e) provides:

“This section does not apply to any peaceable, nonviolent, or nonthreatening


activity intended to express political views or to provide lawful information to
others. This section shall not be construed to impair any constitutionally protected
activity, including speech, protest, or assembly.”

For the reasons previously stated in this Memorandum of Law, any and all communications,

electronic or otherwise, at issue in this case are considered “peaceable, nonviolent, or

nonthreatening activity intended to express political views or to provide lawful information to