IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] There are, for
example, cartoon representations of “traditionally accepted” sexual positions for male/
female “Penis in Vagina” (“PiV”) sex. However, these are cartoon diagrams, they do not
portray in any way whatsoever any sexual organ (male or female), nor do they promote a
“shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sex or excretion…”

(2) The E-mails do not depict or describe, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct that
has been specifically defined by North Carolina law. - As it pertains to the case at hand,
N.C.G.S.A. §14-190.1(c)(1), entitled “Obscene literature and exhibitions,” defines “sexual
conduct” as “Vaginal, anal, or oral intercourse, whether actual or simulated, normal or
perverted.” The cartoon representations at issue in this case do depict “simulated vaginal
intercourse” but they do not depict such intercourse in a patently offensive way.

22
(Emphasis added.) Instead, the cartoon representations depict intercourse between a male