IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] it makes unlawful a substantial amount of constitutionally protected conduct,

in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States

Constitution as well as Article I, §§14 and 19 of the North Carolina Constitution;

and (III) the Statute is in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments to

the United States Constitution because the Statute is an impermissible content-

based restriction on protected speech that is not narrowly tailored to achieve a

compelling government interest.

8. N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-196.3(b)(2) reads as follows:


“(b) It is unlawful for a person to: Electronically mail or electronically
communicate to another, repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues,
for the purpose of abusing, annoying, threatening, terrifying, harassing, or
embarrassing any person.”

9. Mr. Fuller’s warrant for arrest reads in its entirety as follows:

3
“I, the undersigned, find that there is probable cause to believe that on
or about the date of offense shown and in the county named above the
defendant named above unlawfully and willfully did REPEATEDLY EMAIL