IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1 Made applicable to the states by the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution.

2 Made applicable to the states by the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution.

2
2
III. As drafted, N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3(b)(2) violates the First Amendment to the United
States Constitution1 because the statute is an impermissible content-based
restriction on protected speech that is not narrowly tailored to achieve a compelling
government interest and, as a result, the statute is both facially unconstitutional and
unconstitutional as applied to Mr. Fuller.

IV. Pursuant to N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3(e), any and all communications, electronic or


otherwise, at issue in this case are considered “peaceable, nonviolent, or
nonthreatening activity intended to express political views or to provide lawful
information to others” and as a result N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3 is not applicable, and
furthermore, any and all communications at issue in this case are considered
“constitutionally protected activity, including speech, protest, or assembly,” and
therefore N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3 “shall not be construed to impair” such