IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3 “shall not be construed to impair” such communication.

48
Conclusion

For the reasons stated in this Memorandum of Law, N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3(b)(2), as

drafted, is unconstitutional both on its face and as applied to Mr. Fuller because (1) the Statute is

void for vagueness (see above), (2) the Statute is unconstitutionally overbroad (see above), and

(3) the Statute is an impermissible content-based regulation of speech that fails to satisfy the

demands of strict scrutiny (see above). Additionally, per N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3(e), N.C.G.S.A.

§14-196.3(b)(2) is inapplicable to the case at hand because any and all communications,

electronic or otherwise, at issue in this case are considered “peaceable, nonviolent, or

nonthreatening activity intended to express political views or to provide lawful information to

others” and therefore, per N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3(e), N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3 is not applicable.

Furthermore, any and all communications at issue in this case are considered “constitutionally

protected activity, including speech, protest, or assembly,” and therefore N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3