IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As it relates to the case at hand, N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3(b)(2) (hereinafter the “Harassing

Communications Statute” or the “Statute”) is unconstitutionally vague because (1) the Statute

fails to give ordinary people fair notice of the activity that it prohibits, and (2) the Statute is so

11
standardless that it invites arbitrary enforcement by the government. Both of these arguments are

explained in greater detail below.

(1) The Harassing Communications Statute fails to give ordinary people fair notice of
the activity that it punishes.

N.C.G.S.A. §14-196.3(b)(2) provides:

“It is unlawful for a person to:


Electronically mail or electronically communicate to another repeatedly, whether


or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of abusing, annoying, threatening,
terrifying, harassing, or embarrassing any person.”

At the outset, the Statute is vague because it fails to define critical operative terms. The

terms “abusing,” “annoying,” “threatening,” “terrifying,” “harassing,” and

“embarrassing,” (hereinafter the “Terms”) are not defined anywhere in the Statute itself. Thus,