IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in ensuring that an individual is not personally offended due to an electronic communication he

or she viewed online.

(2) The Harassing Communications Statute is not narrowly defined to effectuate a


compelling government interest

After determining that the state did have a compelling interest in protecting minors from

online bullying, the North Carolina Supreme Court in Bishop analyzed the “cyberbullying”

statute in terms of whether the language embodied in the statute was “the least restrictive means

12 See North Carolina’s “Communicating threats” statute N.C.G.S.A. § 14-277.1 which provides “A person is guilty
of [communicating threats] if without lawful authority: (1) He willfully threatens to physically injure the person or
that person’s child, sibling, spouse, or dependent or willfully threatens to damage the property of another; (2) The
threat is communicated to the other person, orally, in writing, or by any other means; (3) The threat is made in a
manner and under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threat is likely to be
carried out; and (4) The person threatened believes that the threat will be carried out.”

46
of advancing the State’s compelling interest in protecting minors from [the potential harms of

online bullying].” Bishop at 820. Holding that the cyberbullying statute was not the least

restrictive means for advancing the state’s interest, the Bishop Court explained: