IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] S.L. 2013-385 (S 182). By enacting
and thereafter retaining N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(e), the General Assembly
appears to have authorized the court to grant a M.A.R. if the State and
defendant consent.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1417 describes the relief available when a court grants
a motion for appropriate relief, including vacating of a conviction. An order
vacating a conviction does not necessarily terminate the criminal case; the
State may retry the defendant unless, in addition to vacating the conviction,
the court enters an order dismissing the charges.”

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(5) states, “the defendant may assert by a

motion for appropriate relief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment

[if] the conduct for which the defendant was prosecuted was protected by the

Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina..”

5. Mr. Fuller moves to have his conviction vacated and the charge dismissed

without leave to refile, or whatever is just and proper relief this Court may offer

via N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1411(c), so long as Mr. Fuller obtains a “termination”

of the proceedings in his favor.

6. Mr.