ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] State v. Anderson, 57 Ohio St. 3d 168, 171 (1991).

Here, R.C. 5747.502(B) of the Contested Provisions of H.B. 62 states that “any local

authority that operated directly or indirectly, a traffic law photo-monitoring device during the

preceding fiscal year shall file a report with the tax commissioner that includes a detailed statement

of the civil fines the local authority has collected from drivers for any violation.” In contrast, other

- 24 -
H.B. 62 Contested Provisions indicate that violations are issued against the “registered owners” of

vehicles. See e.g., R.C. 4511.096(C) (“[T]he local authority or its designee may issue and send by

regular mail a ticket charging the registered owner with the violation.”); R.C. 4511.097(B)

(“[S]end by ordinary mail to any registered owner of the motor vehicle that is the subject of the

traffic law violation.”). Thus, it is unclear whether R.C. 5747.502(B) requires Dayton to report