ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] In light of the evidence that this provision will be

quite costly to the city, the court similarly finds that this code section has the improper limiting

effect of coercing the city into discontinuing its traffic camera program and the state has not

shown an overriding state interest for such a limitation. Therefore, at this juncture, this court

finds R.C. 4511.099(A) is not a general law and will enjoin enforcement of R.C. 4511.099(A) as

amended by H.B. 62.

15
4. R.C. 4511.096(C), R.C. 1901.20(A)(1), and R.C. 1907.02(C)

The city additionally requests an injunction with respect to R.C. 4511.096(C), which

requires the local authority to file a certified copy of the ticket with the municipal court or county

court with jurisdiction over the civil action, R.C. 1901.20(A)(1), which grants "exclusive

jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal

traffic ordinance" to municipal court, and R.C. 1907.02(C), which similarly provides exclusive

jurisdiction to applicable county courts. The Sixth District Court of Appeals has found that

language which regulates the subject-matter jurisdiction of Ohio courts does not violate the

Home Rule Amendment.