ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] R.C. 5747.503(B).

As with the H.B. 64 provisions whose enforcement were enjoined by various Ohio courts,

local authorities that fail to file reports will lose their Local Government Fund allocations until

-9-
they are in compliance. R.C. 5747.502(D). Local authorities that do file H.B. 62 reports will have

their Local Government Fund allocations reduced by the amount of Photo Enforcement Program

fines collected from “drivers” (even though Photo Enforcement Program tickets are issued to

vehicle owners), except for fines collected for violations “that occurred within a school zone.”

R.C. 5747.502(C). Under H.B. 62, withheld funds are to be deposited into a “Ohio highway and

transportation safety fund” on a prorated basis for each local authority, to be used “exclusively to

enhance public safety on public roads and highways within [the local authority’s] transportation

district.” R.C. 5747.502(F). The City of Dayton anticipates receiving approximately $6.6 million

dollars in Local Government Funds for 2019. (Affidavit of Diane Shannon (“Shannon Aff.”) at

¶5).(A copy of the Shannon Aff. is attached hereto as Exhibit C).