ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] determine whether the law is remedial (in which case, retroactivity is allowed) or substantive (in

which case, retroactivity is not allowed). See, e.g., Board of Education of the Cincinnati School

- 18 -
Dist. v. Hamilton County Board of Revision, 91 Ohio St. 3d 308, 315-16 (2001); City of Norton v.

Richards, 2009-Ohio-3868, 2009 Ohio App. LEXIS 3288, *P7 (9th Dist. Aug. 5, 2009).

Here, the Contested Provisions of H.B. 62 expressly have retroactive application, thus

satisfying the first prong of the retroactivity test. Under R.C. 5747.502(B), “on or before the thirty-

first day of July, any local authority that operated, directly or indirectly, a traffic law photo-

monitoring device during the preceding fiscal year shall file a report with the tax commissioner[.]”

As a result, Dayton’s Local Government Funds allocation could be reduced by the amount of civil

fines billed to drivers preceding enactment of H.B. 62. R.C. 5747.502(C). Further, the retroactive

effect of H.B. 62 deprives Dayton of its opportunity to decide if it will continue its Photo