FSHN0410
[…] analyzing the Effectiveness Checks, and making a final determination that the company has
sufficiently carried out its recall plan—or that it has not. Chapter 7 of the RPM doesn’t go into
much detail about how recalls are ended, likely because endings vary depending on the type of
product, the breadth of distribution, and the nature of health or safety hazards. It says a
product recall is considered officially complete when all reasonable efforts have been made to
correct the violative product or remove it from commerce. The CFR (Title 21, Part 7, Section
7.55) puts it this way: “(a) A recall will be terminated when the Food and Drug Administration
determines that all reasonable efforts have been made to remove or correct the product in
accordance with the recall strategy, and when it is reasonable to assume that the product
subject to the recall has been removed and proper disposition or correction has been made
commensurate with the degree of hazard of the recalled product.”
Ultimately, this is the decision of whatever federal agency is involved. The written recall
termination will come from the FDA District Office handling your recall.

62
The Recall Team Wrap-up
Even when a recall is over, a company’s recall team still has a lot to do. The team should