Академический Документы
[…] (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.)).
14
ORS 274.025(1) provides:
“The title to the submersible and submerged lands of all navigable
streams and lakes in this state now existing or which may have been in exis-
tence in 1859 when the state was admitted to the Union, or at any time since
admission, and which has not become vested in any person, is vested in the
State of Oregon. The State of Oregon is the owner of the submersible and
Cite as 365 Or 422 (2019) 439
submerged lands of such streams and lakes, and may use and dispose of the
same as provided by law.”
15
ORS 274.430(1) provides:
“All meandered lakes are declared to be navigable and public waters. The
waters thereof are declared to be of public character. The title to the submers-
ible and submerged lands of such meandered lakes, which are not included in
the valid terms of a grant or conveyance from the State of Oregon, is vested
in the State of Oregon.
ORS 274.430(3) specifies, however, that the state ownership of the “submers-
ible and submerged lands” does not impair “the title of any upland or riparian
owner.”
440 Kramer v. City of Lake Oswego
19
The decision explains that the state had granted these “tidelands” to the