August 1, 2019 No. 50
[…] had authorized the sale of tidelands but that the state had
“no authority to dispose of its tide lands in such a manner
as may interfere with the free and untrammeled navigation
of its rivers, bays, inlets, and the like”); Bowlby, 22 Or at 427
(“[O]ur courts have declared [the state’s] absolute property
in and dominion over the tide lands, and its right to dis-
pose of its title in such manner as it might deem best, * * *
subject only to the paramount right of navigation and the

submerged lands of such streams and lakes, and may use and dispose of the
same as provided by law.”
15
  ORS 274.430(1) provides:
“All meandered lakes are declared to be navigable and public waters. The
waters thereof are declared to be of public character. The title to the submers-
ible and submerged lands of such meandered lakes, which are not included in
the valid terms of a grant or conveyance from the State of Oregon, is vested
in the State of Oregon.
ORS 274.430(3) specifies, however, that the state ownership of the “submers-
ible and submerged lands” does not impair “the title of any upland or riparian
owner.”
440 Kramer v. City of Lake Oswego

uses of commerce.”); Corvallis & Eastern R. Co. v. Benson,